Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2005 - 07-30-2005)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2005 - 07-30-2005

  1. Summer Graduate School CR Geometry: Complex Analysis Meets Real Geometry and Number Theory

    John D’Angelo

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 25, 2005
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Proper Holomorphic Mappings and CR Geometry.
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Some Open Problems Concerning Proper Holomorphic Mappings.
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Jul 26, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Group Invariant Proper Maps.
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Local CR Embeddings Into Spheres.
    Peter Ebenfelt
    Jul 27, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Levi Non-degenerate Hypersurfaces.
    Peter Ebenfelt
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Proper Maps When the Image Dimension is Large. (A.K.A.: Directions to Alice's Restaurant)
    Dror Varolin
    Jul 28, 2005
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Hermitian Algebraic Functions and Catlin-D'Angelo Theorem.
    Dror Varolin
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Bergman Kernal and Scaling Methods in n -Dimensional Complex Space.
    Jeff McNeal (Ohio State University)
    Jul 29, 2005
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Discussion
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Discussion on Primality Properties of Group Invariant Maps.
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Aug 01, 2005
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Rigidity Problems in CR Analysis: Survey.
    Xiaojun Huang
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Rigidity Problems in CR Analysis: Survey II.
    Xiaojun Huang
    Aug 02, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Complexification, Segrevarieties, and the X-Variety.
    Bernhard Lamel
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Volumes of Holomorphic Images of Balls.
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Aug 05, 2005
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      CR Geometry -1st Lecture.
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      CR Geometry -2nd Lecture.
    John D'Angelo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  2. Summer Graduate School Clay Mathematics Institute 2005 Summer School Ricci Flow, 3 Manifolds And Geometry

    Gang Tian, John Lott, John Morgan, Bennett Chow, Tobias Colding, Jim Carlson, David Ellwood, Hugo Rossi

    Graduate Students from MSRI Sponsoring Institutions may benominated to participate in this program.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 20, 2005
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow I
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology I
    John Morgan (Columbia University)
    Jun 21, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow I
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology I
    John Morgan (Columbia University)
    Jun 22, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow I
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology I
    John Morgan (Columbia University)
    Jun 23, 2005
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow I
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology I
    John Morgan (Columbia University)
    Jun 24, 2005
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow I
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology I
    John Morgan (Columbia University)
    Jun 27, 2005
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow II
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Perelman's Work on Ricci Flow I
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology II
    Jeff Cheeger (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Jun 28, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow II
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Perelman's Work on Ricci Flow I
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology II
    Jeff Cheeger (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Jun 29, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow II
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Perelman's Work on Ricci Flow I
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology II
    Jeff Cheeger (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Jun 30, 2005
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow II
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Perelman's Work on Ricci Flow I
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology II
    Jeff Cheeger (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Jul 01, 2005
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow II
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Topics In Geometry and Topology II
    Jeff Cheeger (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Jul 04, 2005
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow III
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Perelman's Work on Ricci Flow II
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Jul 05, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow III
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Perelman's Work on Ricci Flow II
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Minimal Surfaces
    Tobias Colding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Jul 06, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow III
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Minimal Surfaces
    David Hoffman (Stanford University)
    Jul 07, 2005
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow III
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Minimal Surfaces
    Tobias Colding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Jul 08, 2005
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Ricci Flow III
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Minimal Surfaces
    Gabriele La Nave
    Jul 11, 2005
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Standard Solutions and Uniqueness of Ricci Flow
    Peng Lu
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Langrangian Mean Curvature Flow
    Andre Neves (Imperial College, London)
    Jul 12, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Standard Solutions and Uniqueness of Ricci Flow
    Peng Lu
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Langrangian Mean Curvature Flow
    Andre Neves (Imperial College, London)
    Jul 13, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Standard Solutions and Uniqueness of Ricci Flow
    Peng Lu
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Kahler Ricci-Flow and Perelman's Curvature.
    Gang Tian (Princeton University)
    Jul 14, 2005
    Thursday
    01:00 PM - 02:20 PM
      Kahler Ricci-Flow and Perelman's Curvature.
    Gang Tian (Princeton University)
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Kahler Ricci Flow on Non-Impact Manifolds.
    Lei Ni (University of California)
    Jul 15, 2005
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:20 PM
      Kahler Ricci-Flow and Perelman's Curvature.
    Gang Tian (Princeton University)
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Kahler Ricci Flow on Non-Impact Manifolds.
    Lei Ni (University of California)
  3. Workshop PREP Workshop: Geometric Combinatorics

    Francis Su

    This workshop is aimed at faculty who wish to learn about this exciting field and would like to enrich a variety of undergraduate courses with new examples and applications, or teach a stand-alone course in geometric combinatorics.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 06, 2005
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Combinatorial Convexity
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Set Intersections and Helly's Theorem.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Polytopes I: Examples and Construction.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Polytopes II: Polar Duality.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    Jun 07, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Polytopes III: Combinatorics of Faces.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Polytopes IV: Counting Faces.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Simplicial Complexes and Triangulations.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Combinatorial Fixed Point Theorems I: Sperner's Lemma.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    Jun 08, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Combinatorial Fixed Point Theorems II: Tucker's Lemma.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Combinatorial Fixed Point Theorems III: Kneser Colorings.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      An Introduction to Phylogenetic Trees.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      What is Topical Geometry?
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    Jun 09, 2005
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Minkowski's Theorem.
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      What are Ehrhart Polynomials?
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
  4. Workshop The Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching (K-8): Why, What and How?

    Deborah Ball, Chair, (University of Michigan), Herb Clemens (Ohio State University), David Eisenbud (MSRI), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska)

    Show All Collapse
    May 25, 2005
    Wednesday
    05:00 PM - 06:15 PM
      Welcome and Introduction
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska)
    07:45 PM - 09:00 PM
      Must Knowing How to Teach Be Limited by Teaching What One Knows?
    Richard Schaar, Lee Shulman
    May 26, 2005
    Thursday
    08:30 AM - 08:45 AM
      Teacher's Knowledge of Mathematics
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
    08:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      What Evidence Exists About the Relationship Between Teachers' Knowledge of Mathematics and Student Achievement?
    Dan Fallon, Jim Hiebert (University of Delaware), Heather Hill, David Monk
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits Do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
    01:30 PM - 03:15 PM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits Do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Hyman Bass (University of Michigan), Pam Grossman, Roger Howe (Stanford University), Liping Ma, Randolph Philipp
    03:15 PM - 03:30 PM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits Do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
    04:00 PM - 05:10 PM
      Small group sessions: Exploring the Use/Role of Mathematics in Teaching.
    Rheta Rubenstein, Susan Jo Russell, Deborah Schifter
    05:25 PM - 05:25 PM
      Consolidation in Whole Group--What Mathematical Knowledge or Skill is Required to do this Work?
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Judith Flowers, Thomas Parker, Akihiko Takahashi, Alejandro Uribe, Cheryl Wilson
    05:25 PM - 05:50 PM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits Do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Zalman Usiskin
    05:25 PM - 05:50 PM
      Consolidation in Whole Group--What Mathematical Knowledge or Skill is Required to do this Work?
    Mark Hoover (University of Michigan), Laurie Sleep
    07:00 PM - 10:00 PM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits Do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Robert Moses (The Algebra Project)
    May 27, 2005
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 08:45 AM
      Teachers' Knowledge of Mathematics, and Ways to Develop It.
    08:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits Do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Ruth Cossey (Mills College), William Velez (University of Arizona)
    08:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Jill Adler
    08:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      What Mathematical Knowledge, Skill, and Habits Do Teachers Need in Order to Teach Effectively?
    Carlos Cabana (San Lorenzo High School), Marta Civil, Lena Licon Khisty
    11:30 AM - 01:00 PM
      What Can Mathematics Departments and Schools of Education Do to Help Teachers Develop Such Knowledge?
    Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska), Richard (James) Milgram, Ira Papick
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Small Group Sessions with Mathematicians and Educators Who Either Develop Materials for Teachers' Learning of Mathematics for Teaching or Who Work with Preservice or Experienced Teachers.
    Nicholas Branca, Winnie Gilbert (Los Altos High School), Ken Gross, Stefanie Hassan (Little Lake School District), Steve Klass, Raven McCrory, Ira Papick, Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Small Group Sessions with Mathematicians and Educators Who Either Develop Materials for Teachers' Learning of Mathematics for Teaching or Who Work with Preservice or Experienced Teachers.
    Scott Baldridge (Louisiana State University), Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia), Ruth Heaton (University of Nebraska), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska), Daniel Maki, Ted Stanford, Kristin Umland (University of New Mexico)
    07:00 PM - 12:00 AM
      What Can Mathematics Departments and Schools of Education Do to Help Teachers Develop Such Knowledge?
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Dan Fallon, Roger Howe (Stanford University), Richard (James) Milgram
    May 28, 2005
    Saturday
    08:45 AM - 10:00 AM
      What Are the Critical Next Steps with Respect to Policy? What are Directions for Research? Come Back to Evidence.
    Linda Curtis-Bey, Dan Fallon, Tom Fortmann, Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska), Cathy Seeley, Diane Spresser
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      What Are the Critical Next Steps with Respect to Policy? What are Directions for Research? Come Back to Evidence.
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Ruth Cossey (Mills College), David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Jeremy Kilpatrick
  5. Workshop Models of Real-World Random Networks

    David Aldous, Claire Kenyon, Jon Kleinberg, Michael Mitzenmacher, Christos Papadimitriou, Prabhakar Raghavan

    This workshop seeks to bring together (a) mathematicians studying the math
    properties of particular models, and (b) experts in various network
    fields who can survey the successes and challenges of modeling within
    their field.

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 18, 2005
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Many Facets of Internet Topology.
    Walter Willinger
    10:55 AM - 11:55 AM
      Streaming Algorithms for Traffic Analysis at High Speeds.
    George Varghese
    12:05 PM - 12:35 PM
      On the Bias of Traceroute Sampling.
    Aaron Clauset
    02:10 PM - 02:40 PM
      Fitting and Simulation of Models for Telecommunication Access Networks.
    Volker Schmidt
    02:50 PM - 03:20 PM
      Multivariate Techniques for using Graph Structure and Covariates.
    Susan Holmes (Stanford University)
    Apr 19, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Duplication-Deletion Model for Random Power Law Graphs.
    Fan Chung Graham
    10:55 AM - 11:55 AM
      Some Engineering Uses of Randomization and Power Laws.
    Balaji Prabhakar
    12:05 PM - 12:35 PM
      Infinite Limits and Models of the Web Graph.
    Anthony Bonato
    02:10 PM - 02:40 PM
      New Directions for Power Law Research.
    Michael Mitzenmacher (Harvard University)
    02:50 PM - 03:20 PM
      Cuts and Balance in Power Law Graphs.
    Kevin Lang
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Algorithmic Performance in Complex Networks.
    Milena Mihail
    Apr 20, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Scaling Laws in Information Theory for Wireless Networks.
    P. Kumar
    10:55 AM - 11:25 AM
      Connectivity, Component Sizes and Distances in the Power Law Random Graphs.
    Dmitry Znamenskiy
    11:35 AM - 12:05 PM
      Synchrony in the Probabilistic Cellular Networks.
    Marko Puljic
    Apr 21, 2005
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Spread of Viruses in Networks.
    Noam Berger (Hebrew University)
    10:55 AM - 11:55 AM
      Epidemics on Networks, with Internet Applications.
    Don Towsley
    12:05 PM - 12:35 PM
      Sharp Thresholds in Geometric Random Graphs, with Algorithmic Implications.
    Ashish Goel
    02:10 PM - 02:40 PM
      Hierarchical Structure in Real World Networks.
    Kevin McCurley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    02:50 PM - 03:20 PM
      Competition-Induced Preferential Attachment.
    Raissa D'Souza
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Spatial Networks.
    Mark Newman
    Apr 22, 2005
    Friday
    10:55 AM - 11:55 AM
      Random Autocatalytic Networks.
    Mike Steel
    12:05 PM - 12:35 PM
      The Spread of Infectious Disease through Contact Networks.
    Shweta Bansal
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Predicting Evolution from Topology: A Machine Learning Approach.
    Chris Wiggins
    03:40 PM - 04:10 PM
      Stochastic Models for Intra-cellular Networks.
    Lea Popovic (Concordia University)
  6. Workshop Visual Recognition

    Don Geman, Jitendra Malik, Pietro Perona, Cordelia Schmid

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 21, 2005
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Features for Recognition
    David Lowe
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Features for Visual Recognition
    Svetlana Lazebnik
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Features of Visual Recognition
    Cordelia Schmid (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Features of Visual Recognition
    Pierre Moreels
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Features of Visual Rcognition-Student Talks
    Andras Ferencz
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Features for Visual Recognition- Student Talks
    Stuart Andrews
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      BAFLE: Boosted Ambiguous Feature Learning
    Pietro Perona
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Features of Visual Recognition
    Yali Amit
    Mar 22, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      Stochastic Models & Learning I
    Dan Huttenlocher
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Dirichlet Processes, Chinese Restaurant Processes, and All That.
    Michael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Stochastic Models & Learning I
    Andrew Zisserman
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stochastic Models & Learning I
    William Freeman
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Stochastic Models & Learning II
    Alexei Efros
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Stochastic Models & Learning II
    William Freeman
    Mar 23, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Images, Context of Visual Recognition
    Alexei Efros
    10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
      Learning Hierarchical Models of Scens, Objects, and Parts
    Erik Sudderth
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Images, Context of Visual Recognition
    Song Chun Zhu (University of California, Los Angeles)
    01:00 PM - 01:45 PM
      Shape Recognition
    Jitendra Malik (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
      Invariant Object Recognition with Energy-Based Models.
    Yann LeCun
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Shape and Correspondence
    Laurent Younes
    Mar 24, 2005
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Hierarchical Approaches and Language
    Shimon Ullman
    10:00 AM - 10:40 AM
      Recognition and the Brain.
    Kalanit Grill-Spector
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Recognizing Object Types, Attributes and Relations Through Language.
    Chris Manning
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Hierarchical Approaches.
    Donald Geman (Johns Hopkins University)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Unsupervised Learning of Invariances Using Video.
    Matthew Harrison
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Hierarchical Approaches.
    Donald Geman (Johns Hopkins University)
    Mar 25, 2005
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:20 AM
      Dynamic Link Matching for Correspondence-based Visual Recognition.
    Junmei Zhu
    09:20 AM - 09:40 AM
      Top-down Figure-ground Segmentation.
    Eran Borenstein
    09:40 AM - 10:00 AM
      Compositional Graphical Models for Categorization.
    Björn Ommer
    10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
      Statistical Models for Visual Object Detection and Classification.
    Elliot Bernstein
    10:20 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tracking People and Recognizing Their Activities.
    Deva Ramanan
    11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
      Face Detection.
    Paul Viola
    11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
      Shape Representation.
    Ruzena Bajcsy (University of California, Berkeley)
  7. Workshop Phase Transitions in Computation and Reconstruction

    Dimitris Achlioptas, Elchanan Mossel, Yuval Peres

    The topics of this workshop include phase transitions in connection to
    random graphs, boolean functions, satisfiability problems, coding,
    reconstruction on trees and spinglasses.

    Special focus will be given to the study of the interplay
    between the replica method, local weak convergence and algorithmic aspects of
    reconstruction.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 07, 2005
    Monday
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      Phase Transitions in Reconstruction
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
      Prehistoric Spin Glasses
    Jennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research)
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Robust Reconstruction on Trees
    Svante Janson
    02:00 PM - 02:20 PM
      Reconstruction on Regular Trees and the Hard-Core Model
    James Martin
    02:30 PM - 02:50 PM
      Phase Transition in Phylogeny
    Elchanan Mossel (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Hunting for Sharp Thresholds
    Ehud Friedgut
    Mar 08, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 09:50 AM
      Recontruction Problems on Trees: A Simple Criterion for Impossibility
    Alistair Sinclair (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
      Phase Transition in Reconstructing Bias of Bit Sequences
    David Levin (University of Maryland)
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      Sharp Thresholds for Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems
    Mike Molloy
    11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
      Correlation Distillation On Trees
    Ryan O'Donnell
    02:00 PM - 02:20 PM
      An Invariance Principle, with Some Applications to Boolean Functions
    Krzysztof Oleszkiewicz
    02:30 PM - 02:50 PM
      Universality results: A General Approach
    Sourav Chatterjee
    03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
      Proof of the Local REM-Conjecture for Number Partitioning.
    Christian Borgs
    04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
      Random Voronoi Percolation in the Plane
    Mar 09, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      "1-RSB" Clustering and Algorithms for Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems
    Riccardo Zecchina
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      An Alternative View of Survey Propagation for Satisfiability
    Elitza Maneva
    11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
      The Asymptotic Behavior of Minimal Matchings in the Random Assignment Problem
    Balaji Prabhakar
    12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
      Belief Propagation for finding Max Weight Matching
    Mar 10, 2005
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Local Weak Convergence and the Cavity Method
    David Aldous (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      Applications of the Local Weak Convergence Method to Random Graph Problems
    David Gamarnik
    11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
      A Linear-Expected-Time Algorithm for Max Cut on Sparse Random Graphs
    Gregory Sorkin
    02:00 PM - 02:20 PM
      Simple Random Surfaces
    Richard Kenyon (Brown University)
    02:30 PM - 02:50 PM
      The Best Path in a Tree is Hard to Find
    Robin Pemantle
    03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
      Mixing Times for Random Walks on Finite Lamplighter
    David Revelle
    03:50 PM - 04:20 PM
      (Sharp) Thresholds for Random Regular Graphs
    Van Vu
    04:20 PM - 04:50 PM
      Novel Behavior in a Simple Cellular Automaton Model of Traffic
    Raissa D'Souza
    Mar 11, 2005
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Hard Constraints on Random Graphs: From Lattice Glasses to Matching Problems
    Marc Mezard
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      Random Formulas Have Frozen Variables
    Dimitris Achlioptas (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
      Phase Transitions in Iterative Coding Systems
    Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)
    02:00 PM - 02:20 PM
      Phase Coexistence and Collapse of Supersaturation
    Roman Kotecky (University of Warwick)
    02:30 PM - 02:50 PM
      A Few Problems Related to Percolation of Binary Sequences
    Vladas Sidoravicius
  8. Workshop Emphasis Week on Learning and Inference in Low and Mid Level Vision

    Andrew Blake and Yair Weiss

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 21, 2005
    Monday
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Image Statistics, Efficent Coding and Visual Perception.
    Eero Simoncelli
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Is There Simple Statistical Model of Generic Natural Images?
    David Mumford (Brown University)
    Feb 22, 2005
    Tuesday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Applied Natural Image Statistics
    Andrew Fitzgibbon
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Data-driven Vision: Learning by Lookup
    Alexei Efros
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Using Data-based Parameterizations to Efficient Learn Hierarchical Models.
    Brendan Frey
    Feb 23, 2005
    Wednesday
    12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
      From Primal Sketch to 2 1/2 Sketch -- Shape from Shading, Stereo, and Motion.
    Song Chun Zhu (University of California, Los Angeles)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Image Satistics and Low Level Vision.
    Michael Black
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Learning to Separate Shading From Paint .
    William Freeman
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Fusion of Colour, Contrast and Stereo for Bi-layer Segmentation.
    Andrew Blake
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Estimating Stereo and Optic Flow Using Loopy Belief Propagation.
    Michael Isard
    Feb 24, 2005
    Thursday
    12:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Linear Programming, Belief Propagation and Low-level Vision.
    Yair Weiss (Hebrew University)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Speeding up Belief Propagation for Low and Mid Level Vision
    Dan Huttenlocher
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Beyond BP? Approximate Inference and the DLR Equations.
    Alan Yuille
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Graph Cut Energy Minimization Algorithms for Computer Vision.
    Ramin Zabih
    Feb 25, 2005
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Microarray Imaging with MRFs and MCMC .
    Julian Besag, Raphael Gottardo
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Scaling Properties of Higher-order Image Statistics: Implications for Edge/Object Detection.
    David Donoho (Stanford University)
  9. Workshop Emphasis Week on Neurobiological Vision

    David Donoho and Bruno Olshausen

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 07, 2005
    Monday
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Analysis of V1 Complex Cell Receptive Fields with Complex Stimuli"
    Jonathan Touryan
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Receptive Fields and supressive Fields in the Early Visual System
    Matteo Carandini
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Multi-Neuron response Dynamics in Cat V1 to the Presentation of Time-Varying Natural Scenes.
    Charles Gray
    Feb 08, 2005
    Tuesday
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      Roles of Area MT in Stereo Vision.
    Gregory DeAngelis
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Open Discussion on the Role of Inhibitory Neurons and Methods of Recording from Large Numbers of Neurons.
    David Mumford (Brown University)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      How the Cortex Works.
    Jeff Hawkins
    Feb 09, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Density Component Models for Learning Heirarchical structure in Natural Images.
    Mike Lewicki
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Invariance and Selectivity in the Ventral Visual Pathway
    Stuart Geman
    Feb 10, 2005
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Cortical Mechanisms for Visual Interference.
    Tai Sing Lee
    10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
      How Scene Context Guides Attention.
    Antonio Torralba
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      A Better Staistical Model for Spike Trains
    Bin Yu (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
      Spatial-Frequency Tiling of V1 Simple Cells is Predicted by Signal-to-Noise Considerations.
    Charles Anderson
    04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
      Sparse Coding amd Inference in Visual Cortex.
    Bruno Olshausen (University of California, Berkeley)
  10. Workshop Markov Chains in Algorithms and Statistical Physics

    Fabio Martinelli, Alistair Sinclair, Eric Vigoda

    Recent years have seen the rapid development of techniques for the analysis of MCMC algorithms, with applications in all the above areas. These techniques draw from a wide range of mathematical disciplines, including combinatorics, discrete probability, functional analysis, geometry and statistical physics, and there has been significant cross-fertilization between them. This workshop aims to bring together practitioners from all these domains with the aim of furthering this interplay of ideas.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 31, 2005
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Importance Sampling vs Markov chain Monte Carlo
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      General lower bounds for mixing of single-site dynamics on graphs
    Thomas Hayes
    11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
      Sampling regular graphs and a peer-to-peer network
    Catherine Greenhill
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Relaxation times in random shuffles and related Markov chains
    Pierto Caputo
    03:05 PM - 03:50 PM
      The mixing time of the Thorp shuffle
    Ben Morris
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Shuffling by semi-random transpositions
    Elchanan Mossel (University of California, Berkeley)
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Mixing times for top to bottom shuffles
    Sharad Goel
    Feb 01, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Finding transition pathways by Monte Carlo methods
    Phillip Geissler
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Glauber dynamics on trees: Boundary conditions and mixing time
    11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
      Phase ordering after a deep quench: the stochastic Ising and hard core gas models on a tree
    Fabio Martinelli
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Approximately counting integral flows and cell-bounded contingency tables
    Mary Cryan
    03:05 PM - 03:50 PM
      Strong spatial mixing for lattice graphs with fewer colours
    Russell Martin
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Computing normalizing constants: A bridge between Statistical Physics and Statistical Computing
    Xia-Li Meng
    Feb 02, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Logarithmic Sobolev inequality for some models of random walks
    Horng-Tzer Yau
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Equilibration time for Glauber dynamics on random 3-XORSAT instances
    Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)
    11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
      Perfect simulation of perpetuities using Coupling Into And From The Past
    James Fill
    Feb 03, 2005
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Volume computation: a status report
    László Lovász (Eötvös Loránd University (ELTE))
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Random sub-matrices of a given matrix
    Edward Adelson
    11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
      Modified conductance and new Cheeger inequalities
    Ravi Montenegro
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Slow mixing for Swendsen-Wang dynamics on the torus
    Christian Borgs
    03:05 PM - 03:50 PM
      Slow mixing of local dynamics for proper 3-colourings on regular bipartite graphs
    David Galvin
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Bounds on fastest chains using transportation
    Marcus Sammer
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      How many queries does it take to decide if there's a percolating cluster?
    David Wilson (University of Washington)
    Feb 04, 2005
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Markov chains of queueing networks and their infinite volume limits
    Senya Shlosman
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Family size distributions for multitype Yule processes
    Jason Schweinsberg
    11:50 AM - 12:35 PM
      Conditional correlation inequalities for percolation and contact processes
    Rob van den Berg
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mixing among the reals
    Peter Winkler (Dartmouth College)
    03:05 PM - 03:50 PM
      Random walks on random graphs
    Alan Frieze
  11. Workshop Introductory Workshop in Mathematical, Computational and Statistical Aspects of Image Analysis

    David Donoho, Olivier Faugeras, David B Mumford

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 24, 2005
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Pattern Theory: Grenander's Ideas and Examples
    David Mumford (Brown University)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Modern Classifier Design
    Trevor Hastie
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Variational Principles and PDE's of Computer Vision
    Olivier Faugeras (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))
    Jan 25, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      An Invitation to Visual Recognition
    Pietro Perona
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Strategies for Visual Recognition
    Donald Geman (Johns Hopkins University)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Image Statistics and Surface Perception
    Edward Adelson
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Multiscale Geometric Analysis for Images
    Richard Baraniuk
    Jan 26, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Modeling Shape
    David Mumford (Brown University)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Variational Methods for Multimodal Image Matching: Theory and Applications
    Olivier Faugeras (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Appearance Manifolds 2
    David Donoho (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Energy Minimization for Cartoon & Texture Separation :U+V Models
    Luminita Vese
    Jan 27, 2005
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Statistical Image Models
    Eero Simoncelli
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      What We Know and Don't Know About Biological Vision
    Bruno Olshausen (University of California, Berkeley)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Seeing as Statistical Inference
    Song Chun Zhu (University of California, Los Angeles)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Ecological Statistics of Grouping and Figure-Ground Cues
    Jitendra Malik (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jan 28, 2005
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Ecological Optics
    Jan Koenderink
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Variations on Image and Shape Warping, Statistics and Segmentation
    Olivier Faugeras (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Learning and Image Segmentation
    Joachim Buhmann
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      More Interactions
    David Donoho (Stanford University)
  12. Workshop MSRI Workshop for Women in Mathematics: Introduction to Image Analysis

    Ruzena Bajcsy, Jana Kosecka, Kathryn Leonard

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 05, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      Image Analysis: History and Relation to Other Disciplines
    Ruzena Bajcsy (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jan 21, 2005
    Friday
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Image Processing (Transform, Multiscale and Harmonic Analysis, Wavelet Transform)
    Jana Kosecka (George Mason University), Kathryn Leonard
    11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
      Image Contours, PDE's and Anisotropic Diffusion
    Kathryn Leonard
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Ill-Posed Problems in Image Analysis: Statistical And Numerical Techniques.
    03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
      Integrated Active Contours for Texture Segmentation.
    Chen Sagiv
    Jan 22, 2005
    Saturday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Feature Detection, Feature Descriptions, Matching, Warping
    Jana Kosecka (George Mason University)
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      Variational Methods for Image Denoising
    Jamylle Carter
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Shape Representations, Metrics and Matching
    Kathryn Leonard
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Motivating Problems and Applications
    Jana Kosecka (George Mason University)
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Image Segmentation in Medical Imaging.
    Ruzena Bajcsy (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Segmentation of Natural Scenes-Graph-Cut Approaches.
    Stella Yu
  13. Workshop MSRI Program on Probability, Algorithms and Statistical Physics, Spring 2005 --- OPENING DAY, Thursday 13 January, 2005

    Alistair Sinclair

    MSRI Program on Probability, Algorithms and Statistical Physics, Spring 2005 --- OPENING DAY, Thursday 13 January, 2005

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 13, 2005
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Real -world Random Networks- Overview
    David Aldous (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      Random Networks; Observed Properties, Models, and Open Questions
    Jennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research)
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Markov Chain Monte Carlo Algorithims- Overview
    Alistair Sinclair (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
      Glauber Dynamics with Equilibrium States: Recent Results and Open Problems
    Fabio Martinelli
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Phase Transitions-Overview
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 03:50 PM
      What Do We Know About Glass Phases? An Introduction, Illustrated by Some Examples from Computer Science
    Marc Mezard
    04:30 PM - 05:20 PM
      Rapid Mixing: Some Old Problems and New Ideas
    Peter Winkler (Dartmouth College)