Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2006 - 07-30-2006)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2006 - 07-30-2006

  1. Summer Graduate School Data Assimilation for the Carbon Cycle

    Inez Fung (University of California, Berkeley)

    Projections of future climate require projections of the abundance of carbon dioxide and other trace constituents in the atmosphere. This in turns requires understanding the sources and sinks of atmospheric CO2 and how they interact with the climate. Participants will work on projects using atmospheric data provided by NCAR.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 17, 2006
    Monday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Carbon Cycle
    Inez Fung (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Data Assimilation
    Eugenia Kalnay
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      The Likehood, Bayesian Statistics and Spatial Data
    Douglas Nychka
    Jul 18, 2006
    Tuesday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Atmospheric Circulation and Transport
    Inez Fung (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Least Squares; Multi-variate Statistical Data Assimilation
    Eugenia Kalnay
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Bayes, the Kalman Filter and Variational Methods
    Douglas Nychka
    Jul 19, 2006
    Wednesday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Carbon Source/Sink
    Inez Fung (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      3D-Var, OI and PSAS
    Eugenia Kalnay
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Engineering the Ensemble Kalman Filter
    Douglas Nychka
    Jul 20, 2006
    Thursday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Atmosphere, Land and Ocean Observations
    Scott Doney
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      4D-Var and Ensemble Kalman Filter
    Eugenia Kalnay
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Smoothers and the Solving Inverse Problems
    Douglas Nychka
    Jul 21, 2006
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      OCO
    Charles Miller
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Estimating Parameters and using DART
    Douglas Nychka
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Comparison of 4D-Var, and DifferentTypes of Ensemble Kalman Filter
    Eugenia Kalnay
    Jul 24, 2006
    Monday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      4D Var for CO2 source/sink
    David Baker
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Ensemble Kalman Filter for CO2 Source/Sink Estimation
    David Baker
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Geostatistics-Principles of Spatial Analysis
    Anna Michalak
    Jul 25, 2006
    Tuesday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      CO2 Source/Sink Inversion-HIstory, Computational Requirements
    Ian Enting, Anna Michalak
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Statistics of Inversions
    Ian Enting
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Statistics of Analyzing Inversion Results
    Anna Michalak
    Jul 26, 2006
    Wednesday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Operational Data Assimilation of Atmoshphere Trace Gases from AIRS, IASI,CrIS
    Chris Barnet
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Assimilating Model Parameters
    David Schimel
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Automatic Differentiation
    Ian Enting
    Jul 27, 2006
    Thursday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Validation of Satellite Retrievals
    Chris Barnet
    03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Carbon Observations in the Forbidding Ocean
    Richard Sherman
    Jul 28, 2006
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Student Presentations: Application to Carbon Data Assimilation
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Student Presentations: Application to Carbon Data Assimilation
  2. Summer Graduate School IAS/PCMI Summer Program: Low Dimensional Topology

    Peter Oszvath (Columbia University) and Tom Mrowka (MIT).

    This will be a minicourse for graduate students on recent techniques and advances in three and four dimensional topology.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 25, 2006
    Sunday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Morgan 1
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Morgan 2
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Morgan 3
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Morgan 4
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Morgan 5
    Jun 26, 2006
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Khavanov 1
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Khavanov 2
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Khavanov 3
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Khavanov 4
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Khavanov 5
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Kirby Clay
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Eliashberg Clay
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Minor Clay
    Jun 27, 2006
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Fintushel 1
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Fintushel 2
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Fintushel 3
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Fintushel 4
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Fintushel 5
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Fintushel 6
    Jun 28, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Etnyre 1
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Etnyre 2
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Etnyre 3
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Etnyre 4
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Etnyre 5
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Etnyre 6
    Jun 29, 2006
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Gabai 1
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Gabai 2
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Gabai 3
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Gabai 4
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Gabai 5
  3. Summer Graduate School MSRI Summer Graduate Workshop: Mathematical aspects of computational biology

    Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute at Virginia Tech) and Lior Pachter (Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley)

    The novel features of biological systems pose new challenges that require new mathematics. In many cases even the fundamental mathematical language is lacking in order to treat certain biological phenomena quantitatively. Here, traditionally non-applied areas of mathematics can make an important contribution, and at the same time take advantage of unique new problems to open up mathematically interesting avenues of research.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 19, 2006
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Segment Polarity Network in Drosophilia Melanogaster
    Brandilyn Stigler
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Discrete Modeling Paradigms
    Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
    Jun 20, 2006
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Reverse Engineering
    Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Computational Algebra
    Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Software PAckages for Computational Biology
    Brandilyn Stigler
    Jun 21, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Reverse Engineering of Networks
    Reinhard Laubenbacher (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Reverse Engineering the Segment Polarity Network
    Brandilyn Stigler
    Jun 22, 2006
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Algebraic Statistics for Computational Biology
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Parametic Alignment and Conservation of Cis-Regulatory Elements
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Robustness of Spatial Patterning
    Hans Othmer
    Jun 23, 2006
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to the Mathematics of Phylogenomics
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Jun 24, 2006
    Saturday
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Jun 26, 2006
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Epistasis and Shapes of Fitness and Landscapes
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Evolution on Distributive Lattices
    Nicholas Eriksson
    Jun 27, 2006
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Ariel Schwartz
    Jun 28, 2006
    Wednesday
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Jun 29, 2006
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Group work- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Group work- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Grobner Bases
    Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    Jun 30, 2006
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Longest Identity Sequence
    Yu Huang
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Oliver Wienand
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Oliver Wienand
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Talk- Mathematical Aspects of Computational Biology
    Michael Mehan
  4. Workshop Mathematics of Markov Chain Monte Carlo

    David A. Levin, Yuval Peres, Elizabeth Wilmer

    In the past two decades, a wide range of techniques have been developed for obtaining rigorous bounds on mixing times. Many of these ideas, as well as concrete examples from combinatorics and statistical physics can be included in undergraduate courses. The workshop is aimed at instructors interested in expanding the undergraduate probability curriculum to include developments on mixing times, or who wish to learn about this still growing field.

    This is a Professional Enhancement Program of the Mathematical Association of America, held at MSRI.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 13, 2006
    Tuesday
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      Coupling
    David Levin (University of Maryland)
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Strong stationary times and shuffling
    Elizabeth Wilmer (Oberlin College)
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      A first look at lower bounds: the top-to-random shuffle and the bottleneck ratio
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jun 14, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      The Kantorovich metric and path coupling
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      An overview of applications in computer science
    Alistair Sinclair (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      More lower bounds: the cycle, the torus, the hypercube,More lower bounds: the cycle, the torus, the hypercube,More lower bounds: the cycle, the torus, the hypercube, and general bounds for Glauber dynamics
    Thomas Hayes
    Jun 15, 2006
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Simulating Glauber dynamics for the Ising model
    Raissa D'Souza
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      The Ising model on the complete graph
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Phase transitions in simulation and theory
    Raissa D'Souza
    Jun 16, 2006
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Cover times and lamplighter groups
    Elizabeth Wilmer (Oberlin College)
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Perfect sampling and coupling from the past
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
  5. Workshop New Developments in the Geometry and Physics of Gromov-Witten Theory

    Mina Aganagic, A. Klemm (Wisconsin), Jun Li (Stanford), R. Pandharipande (Princeton), Yongbin Ruan (Wisconsin)

    Mirror duality has demonstrated the striking effectiveness of concepts of modern physics in enuerative geometry. It is of the same type as the simple radius inversion duality seen in string compactifications on S1. This type was discovered early because it shows up in every term in the string genus expansion and can be studied in 2d conformal field theory.

    Show All Collapse
    May 22, 2006
    Monday
    09:20 AM - 10:30 AM
      How Strong Are Our Tools in Gromov-Witten Theory
    Rahul Pandharipande (Eidgenössische TH Zürich-Hönggerberg)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quasi-modular forms and Gromov-Witten Theory
    Albrecht Klemm (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Gromov-Witten Invariants of Orbifolds and Their Crepant Resolutions
    Jim Bryan
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Reduced Genus-One Gromov-Witten Invariants and Applications
    Aleksey Zinger
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Topological Strings and (Almost) Modular Forms
    Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
    May 23, 2006
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The half-twisted sigma-model and sheaves of chiral algebras
    Anton Kapustin
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Mirror Symmetry and New "Quantum" Invariants for Quasi-homogeneous Singularities
    Tyler Jarvis
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      On Quantum Cohomology of Abelian Quotients
    Alexander Givental
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      From affine manifolds to complex manifolds: instanton corrections from tropical disks
    Mark Gross (University of California, San Diego)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Constructible Sheaves and the Fukaya Category
    Eric Zaslow
    May 24, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Mathematical Theory of The Topological Vertex
    Chiu-Chu Liu (Columbia University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Topological Reduction of Donaldson-Thomas Theory
    Sergei Gukov (California Institute of Technology)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Some Tpological Properties of Symplectomorphism Groups
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Invariance of Quantum Cohomology under a Simple Flop
    Yuan-Pin Lee
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Strebel Differentials and String Theory
    Rajesh Gopakumar
    May 25, 2006
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Uniruled Symplectic Manifolds
    Tian-Jun Li
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      P-adic B-model, p-adic superspace and integrality of instanton numbers
    Albert Schwarz
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Remark to Gromov-Witten Invariant
    Jun Li (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Topological Conformal Field Theories and Calabi-Yau Categories
    Kevin Costello
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Phase Transition in topological String Theory
    Marcos Marino Beiras
    May 26, 2006
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Non-Abelian Localization For Chern-Simons Theory
    Chris Beasley
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Hurwitz Numbers and Admissible Covers
    Renzo Cavalieri
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Algebraic Structures of Symplectic Field Theory
    Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University)
  6. Workshop Women in Mathematics: The Legacy of Ladyzhenskaya and Oleinik

    Susan Friedlander, Barbara Keyfitz, Irene Gamba and Krystyna Kuperberg

    This workshop,jointly sponsored by the Association for Women in Mathematics and MSRI, is a celebration of careers of women in mathematics, on this occasion those of Olga Ladyzhenskaya and Olga Oleinik.

    Show All Collapse
    May 18, 2006
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:45 AM
      Early memories of Olga Ladyzhenskaya and Olga Oleinik
    Cathleen Morawetz
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Shocks in driven liquid films
    Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Dispersive equation: a survey
    Gigliola Staffilani (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      Mathematics and Cardiology: Partners for the Future
    Suncica Canic
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Thin Film Equations in a Critical Regime
    Mary Pugh (University of Toronto)
    May 19, 2006
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 09:45 AM
      Variational Methods in the Study of Imaging, Foams, Quantum Dots ...and More
    Irene Fonseca
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Free Boundary Problems of Obstacle Type
    Nina Uraltseva
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Treating small denominators without KAM
    Svetlana Jitomirskaya
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      When do good parameterizations exist?
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      A few combinatorial problems in harmonic analysis
    Izabella Laba
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Historical round table about 2 Olgas
    Svetlana Jitomirskaya, Cathleen Morawetz, Tamara Rozhkovskaya, Nina Uraltseva
    May 20, 2006
    Saturday
    09:15 AM - 09:45 AM
      Dyadic models for the equations of fluid motion
    Natasa Pavlovic (University of Texas)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      On the Dynamics of Binary Fluid Mixtures
    Konstantina Trivisa (University of Maryland)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Self-similarity for Boltzmann equations of Maxwell type and Non-Equilibrium Statistical States
    Irene Gamba (University of Texas)
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      Oleinik and the Theory of Conservation Laws
    Barbara Keyfitz (Ohio State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Instability of Fluid Motion
    Susan Friedlander (University of Southern California)
  7. Workshop Raising the floor: Progress and setbacks in the struggle for quality mathematics education for all

    Deborah Ball, Herb Clemens, Carlos Cabana, Ruth Cossey, Bob Megginson, Bob Moses

    This conference will be held at MSRI in Berkeley, CA.

    Knowledge of mathematics in the technology and information age has been likened to reading literacy in the industrial age. In each case knowledge is the enabler, the ticket to full participation in society and to some measure of economic well-being. This conference will explore the historical and current challenges to quality and equity in the teaching and learning of mathematics, both in the U.S. and internationally. The exploration will feature case studies of successful and not-so-successful efforts, with the goal of learning together how to improve and refine that which works and correct that which doesn't.

    Show All Collapse
    May 07, 2006
    Sunday
    07:30 PM - 08:15 PM
      The Algebra Project
    Robert Moses (The Algebra Project)
    08:15 PM - 08:40 PM
      Discussion/Open Mic
    Robert Moses (The Algebra Project)
    May 08, 2006
    Monday
    08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
      Education, Equality and National Citizenship
    Goodwin Liu
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
     
    Nicholas Lemann
    11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
      Charge to the Workshop
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      A look at the research
    Helen Moore
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      EQUITY: UNARTICULATED ASSUMPTIONS – Cortez
    Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University)
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      EQUITY: UNARTICULATED ASSUMPTIONS –Jacques
    Frieda Jacques
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      EQUITY: UNARTICULATED ASSUMPTIONS –Broussard
    Staffas Broussard
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      EQUITY: UNARTICULATED ASSUMPTIONS –Cortes, Jr.
    Ernesto Cortes
    May 09, 2006
    Tuesday
    12:00 AM - 01:30 PM
      Comments on the National Academies’ Report, ‘Rising Above the Gathering Storm’
    Phillip Griffiths (Institute for Advanced Study)
    01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
      Race and Identity in Math Class: The complexity of students’ positionings of self in math
    Na'ilah Nasir
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Equity and inclusion in graduate education: a model from the heartland
    Phil Kutzko (University of Iowa)
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      The Young Peoples' Project, the Algebra Project, and the Flagway Game Campaign
    Robert Moses (The Algebra Project)
    04:45 PM - 05:30 PM
      AISES (American Indian Science and Engineering Society)
    Cathy Abeita
    07:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Comments on the National Academies’ Report, ‘Rising Above the Gathering Storm’
    Phillip Griffiths (Institute for Advanced Study)
    May 10, 2006
    Wednesday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      National policy – perspective of government and business
    Charles Hokanson
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Response to national policy
    Vinetta Jones
    11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
      Seeking a Workshop Consensus
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
  8. Workshop Mathematical Systems Biology of Cancer

    Dick Karp, Bahram Parvin, Terry Speed, Paul Spellman, Carolyn Talcott, Wing Wong

    This workshop is designed to encourage and support the mathematical community's involvement in the study of cancer using system approaches. Presenters will include mathematicians and computer scientists involved in systems approaches to cancer and more general fields of biology. The presentations will cover general approaches to systems biology, analysis of genome scale data and statistical, continuous, and hybrid methods for pathway modeling. The workshop will also provide tutorials covering the use of tools and methods in systems biology as well as on the fundamental biological processes involved in cancer.

    Show All Collapse
    May 03, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:40 AM
      Analysis of gene expression and CGH
    Jane Fridlyand
    09:40 AM - 10:10 AM
      Analysis of reverse-phase protein
    Keith Baggerly
    10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
      Normalization of Western blots"
    Frances Tong
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Predicting response to pathway targeted cancer therapies;
    Joe Gray (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Hybrid system models for protein
    Claire Tomlin
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The ICBP data set; an EPHA2 example
    Rich Neve
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Using the adjoint method for
    Claire Tomlin
    May 04, 2006
    Thursday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Pathway Modelling
    Paul Spellman (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      3D models of normal and malignant breast epithelial cells
    Paraic Kenny
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      Pathway Logic Models"
    Carolyn Talcott (SRI International)
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Integrative Radiation Biology
    Mary-Helen Barcellos-Hoff
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inheritance of Loss: Computational Systems Biology for Cancer
    Bud Mishra
    May 05, 2006
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 09:15 AM
      Computational bioimaging and informatics, I
    Damir Sudar
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Computational bioimaging and informatics, II
    Bahram Parvin
    10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
      Optimal binning strategies"
    Larry Lok
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      Protein network comparative genomics
    Trey Ideker
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Identifying cancer genetic network signature from integrative microarray analysis
    Jasmine Zhou
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Analysis of large-scale alterations in tumor genomes
    Ben Raphael
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Network Analysis of Gene Expression Kinetics in Human Breast Cancer Cells
    Steve Ethier
  9. Workshop Mathematics of Relaying and Cooperation in Communication Networks

    Michael Gastpar, Gerhard Kramer, J. Nicholas Laneman

    Designing resource-efficient wireless networks requires a fundamental understanding of the mathematics underlying multi-terminal communication systems. One of the simplest such systems is a "three-body problem'', with a source, a destination, and a relay whose purpose is to assist the communication from the source to the
    destination. This seemingly simple communication problem has long resisted solution, but new insight has been gained recently.

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 10, 2006
    Monday
    09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction Of The Relay Channel
    Edward van der Meulen
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff for Cooperative Systems: Characterization and Impact on Joint Source-Channel Coding
    Elza Erkip
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Cognition, Collaboration and Competition in Space and Time: From Theory To Implementation
    Vahid Tarokh
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Network Layer View of Cooperation
    Anthony Ephremides
    Apr 11, 2006
    Tuesday
    09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
      Capacity Theorems for the Relay Channel
    Abbas El Gamal
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Cooperation, Multihopping and Relaying in Underwater Networks
    Urbashi Mitra
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Discrete Memoryless Multiple Access Channels with Correlated Sources and Feedback
    Sriram Vishwanath
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Cooperation in the Low Power Regime: Capacity and Coding
    Anders Host-Madsen
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Throughput Scaling in Wideband Sensory Relay Networks: Cooperative Relaying, Power Allocation and Scaling Laws
    Junshan Zhang
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      A Multi-Source Multi-Relay Scheme
    Liang-liang Xie
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Industry Panel
    Bertrand Hochwald, Roger Peterson, Sundeep Rangan, Sumeet Sandhu
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Throughput Optimal Control of Cooperative Relay Networks
    Edmund Yeh
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      "Crystallization" in Large Fading Networks
    Helmut Boelcskei
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Optimal Cooperative Communication in the Low SNR Regime
    David Tse
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Cooperation and Competition
    Randall Berry
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Results for Two Random Network Models
    Babak Hassibi
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Resource Allocation for Fading Orthogonal Relay Channels
    Venu Veeravalli
    Apr 12, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
      The Multiple-Access Channel with Cribbing Encoders Revisited
    Frans Willems
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Multiple Access Channels with Bi-Directional Links
    Ashutosh Sabharwal
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Capacity and Cooperation in Wireless Networks
    Andrea Goldsmith
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Backward Decoding Strategies for the Relay Channel
    Mehul Motani
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Codes for Half Duplex Relay Channels
    Behnaam Aazhang
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Wireless Relay Networks
    Massimo Franceschetti
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Capacity Results for Finite-Field Relay Networks
    Piyush Gupta
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      On the Capacity of Wireless Channels with Selfish Users
    Hesham El Gamal
  10. Workshop Cohomological Approaches to Rational Points

    Fedor Bogomolov, Antoine Chambert-Loir, Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène (chair), A. Johan de Jong, Raman Parimala

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 27, 2006
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Non-abelian Cohomology Varieties and Diophantine Geometry
    Minhyong Kim
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On a Conjecture of Pink
    Gaël Rémond
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Distributions in Arithmetic Dynamics
    Shou-Wu Zhang (Princeton University)
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Dyson’s Theorem for the Product of Two Curves
    Carlo Gasbarri
    Mar 28, 2006
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Rational Points over Finite Fields and Cohomological Methods
    Hélène Esnault (Freie Universität Berlin)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A Conjecture of Ax and Degenerations of Fano Varieties
    János Kollár (Princeton University)
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Rational 1-connectedness and Rational Points
    Jason Starr
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Period and Index in the Brauer Group of a Relative Curve
    Max Lieblich
    Mar 29, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Weak Bloch-Beilinson Conjecture for Zero Cycles over p-adic Fields. (joint work with Kanetomo
    Shuji Saito
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Zero-cycles on Homogeneous Varieties
    Alexander Merkurjev
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Height Zeta Functions : An Arithmetic-motivic Dictionary
    Emmanuel Peyre
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Height Zeta Functions : The Case of Toric Varieties
    David Bourqui
    Mar 30, 2006
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Finite Descent Obstructions and Rational Points
    Michael Stoll
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Rational Points on Homogeneous Spaces : A Survey
    Philippe Gille
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      1-Motives and Principal Homogeneous Spaces of Algebraic Groups
    David Harari
    Mar 31, 2006
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Elementary Obstruction for Homogeneous Spaces
    Alexei Skorobogatov
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Growth of Ranks of Abelian Varieties in Dihedral Extensions
    Karl Rubin (University of California, Irvine)
  11. Workshop Generalized McKay Correspondences and Representation Theory

    Yongbin Ruan, H. Nakajima, G. Mason

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 20, 2006
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      D-Branes, Mukai and McKay
    Paul Aspinwall
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      From Categories to Geometry : Stability Conditions and Kleinian Singularities
    Tom Bridgeland
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      The Hopf Algebra Governing Orbifold Hochschild Cohomology
    Andrei Caldararu
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Matrix Factorizations and Complexes of Vector Bundle ---- An Approach from 2d QFT with Boundary
    Kentaro Hori
    Mar 21, 2006
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Integrable Systems Related to Triangulated Categories
    Alexei Bondal
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      McKay and Generalizations in the Symplectic Case
    Dmitry Kaledin (Independent University of Moscow)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Orbifold Riemann--Roch and Plurigenera
    Miles Reid
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Integral Cohomology of the Hilbert Schemes of Points on Surfaces
    Wei-Ping Li
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      DeRham Model of Chen-Ruan Orbifold Cohomology Ring on Abelian Orbifolds
    Bohui Chen
    Mar 22, 2006
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      McKay Correspondence for Elliptic Genera
    Lev Borisov
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Cohomological Crepant Resolution Conjecture for Orbifold with Transversal A_n-singularities
    Fabio Perroni
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      The Cohomology Rings of Hilbert Schemes of Points and McKay-Ruan Correspondence
    Weiqiang Wang
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Conformal Field Theory and Operator Algebras
    Yasuyuki Kawahigashi (Science University of Tokyo)
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Quantum Subgroups and Higher Quantum McKay Correspondences
    Adrian Ocneanu
    Mar 23, 2006
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      McKay's Correspondence and Modular Representations of Finite Groups
    Raphael Rouquier (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Representation Theory for Vertex Operator Algebras
    Chongying Dong
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Noncommutative Geometry and Calabi-Yau Algebras
    Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Vertex Operators and Quantum Cohomology
    Naihuan Jing
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Mathematical and Visual Structure of Four Dimensional Regular Solids
    Adrian Ocneanu
    Mar 24, 2006
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      McKay Correspondence and Equivariant Sheaves on P^1
    Alexander Kirillov
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum Versions of McKay Correspondence
    Viktor Ostrik