Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2007 - 07-30-2007)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2007 - 07-30-2007

  1. Summer Graduate School Deformation Theory and Moduli in Algebraic Geometry

    Max Lieblich (Princeton), Martin Olsson (Berkeley), Brian Osserman (Berkeley), Ravi Vakil (Stanford)

    This workshop is intended to introduce to graduate students the main ideas of deformation theory and moduli spaces in algebraic geometry. We hope to illuminate the general theory through extensive discussions of concrete examples and applications.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 23, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      Vakil-1
    Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lieblich-1
    Max Lieblich
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Olsson-1
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-1
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 24, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lieblich-2
    Max Lieblich
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Olsson-2
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-2
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 25, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lieblich-3
    Max Lieblich
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Olsson-3
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-3
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 26, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lieblich-4
    Max Lieblich
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Olsson-4
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-4
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 27, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Starr-1
    Jason Starr
    11:30 AM - 01:00 PM
      Vakil-2
    Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)
    Jul 30, 2007
    Monday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-5
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-5
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Osserman-5
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 31, 2007
    Tuesday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-6
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-6
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Osserman-6
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Aug 01, 2007
    Wednesday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-7
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-7
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Osserman-7
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Aug 02, 2007
    Thursday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-8
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-8
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      osserman-8
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Aug 03, 2007
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Hacking-1
    Paul Hacking
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Conrad-1
    Brian Conrad
  2. Workshop MSRI Summer Microprogram on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

    L. C. Evans (UC Berkeley, Chair), C. Gutierrez (Temple), C. Sogge (Johns Hopkins), D. Tataru (UC Berkeley)

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 23, 2007
    Monday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Error estimates for approximations to viscosity solutions of uniformly elliptic second-order pde
    Panagiotis Souganidis (University of Texas)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      On the Green's matrices of strongly elliptic and parabolic systems of second order
    Hongjie Dong
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Stationary Ergodic Homogenization of Time Dependent Hamliton-Jacobi
    Russell Schwab
    Jul 24, 2007
    Tuesday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Curvature and the continuity of optimal transportation maps
    Young-Heon Kim (University of British Columbia)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Fractional powers of the Laplacian and some applications
    Maria Gonzalez
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Local solutions and existence of optimal transport maps for the $$W_\infty$$ Wasserstein distance. Extensions to more classical Monge problems.
    Luigi De Pascale
    Jul 25, 2007
    Wednesday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Super- and sub-solutions of Aronsson equations
    Robert Jensen (Loyola University)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Asymptotic behaviour of infinity harmonic functions near isolated singularities.
    Yifeng Yu
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Hessian Estimates for fourth order parabolic equations
    Sun-Sig Byun
    Jul 26, 2007
    Thursday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      The refractor problem in reshaping light beams
    Cristian Gutierrez
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      More PDE methods for weak KAM theory
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jul 30, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 1
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 1
    Cristian Gutierrez
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 2
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 2
    Cristian Gutierrez
    Jul 31, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 3
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 3
    Cristian Gutierrez
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 4
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    Aug 01, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 4
    Cristian Gutierrez
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 1
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Weak Convergence Methods 1
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    Aug 02, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 2
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Weak Convergence Methods 2
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 3
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    Aug 03, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Weak Convergence Methods 3
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 4
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Weak Convergence Methods 4
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    Aug 06, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Christ-1
    Michael Christ (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Koch-1
    Herbert Koch (Universität Bonn)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Around the 2D Energy of NLKG
    Slim Ibrahim
    Aug 07, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Holmer-1
    Justin Holmer
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      McCann-1
    Robert McCann (University of Toronto)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Global-in-time Strichartz estimates for asymptotically flat Schr\"odinger equations
    Jason Metcalfe
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lp Bounds on Eigenfunctions for Lipschitz Metrics
    Hart Smith (University of Washington)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Quadratic Linear Wave Equations
    Dan Geba
    Aug 08, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Sterbenz-1
    Jacob Sterbenz
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tradinger-1
    Neil Trudinger (Australian National University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Global solutions for Schroedinger Maps
    Ioan Bejenaru
    Aug 09, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Local Smoothing in the Presence of Lots of Trapping
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      S. Chen-1
    Szu-yu Sophie Chen
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Thomases-1
    Becca Thomases
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Strichartz Estimates on Manifolds with Boundary
    Matthew Blair
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Marzuola-1
    Jeremy Marzuola
    Aug 10, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Xu-1
    Xiangjin Xu
  3. Summer Graduate School Continuous Optimization and Applications

    Henry Wolkowicz. (University of Waterloo)

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 09, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session #1
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session #2
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session #3
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 10, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session #5
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    10:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session #6
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session #7
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 11, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session #9
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session #10
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 12, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session #11
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session #12
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session #13
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 13, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session #14
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session #15
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session #16
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 16, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session #17
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session 18
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session 19
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 17, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session 20
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session 21
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session 22
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 18, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session 23
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session 24
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 19, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session 25
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session 26
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session 27
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    Jul 20, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Session 28
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Session 29
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Session 30
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
    04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Session 31
    Nathan Krislock, Henry Wolkowicz
  4. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2007: Undergraduate Program

    Dr. Ricardo Cortez, Dr Ivelisse Rubio, Dr. Herbert Medina, Dr. Suzanne Weekes, Dr. Duane Cooper.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 27, 2007
    Friday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Syncing up with the Quinn-Rand-Strogatz Constant
    Natalie Durgin, Sofia Garcia
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Detecting Network Vulnerabilities Through Discrete Graph Methods
    Patrick Cesarz, Gina-Maria Pomann, Greta Villarosa, Luis de la Torre
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Density Functional Theory: Adaptive Parameter Selection for Minimizing Kohn-Sham Equations
    Sean Ewing-Owens, Donavion Huskey, Carmen Smith
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Supernova Recognition Through Adaptive Constraint Reduction of Support Vector Machines
    Talea Mayo, Thomas Pulickal, Mitch Wilson
  5. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2007: Teaching Teachers Mathematics

    Deborah Ball (Center for Proficiency in Education and the University of Michigan), Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska) Chair, Ruth Heaton (University of Nebraska), James Hiebert (University of Delaware), William McCallum (University of Arizona) and William Yslas Velez (University of Arizona).

    Building on the issues investigated in these previous workshops, this workshop will focus concretely on courses, programs and materials that aim to increase teachers’ mathematical knowledge for teaching. Both courses and programs that lead to initial certification and professional development of current teachers will be examined at the workshop. In addition, the workshop will examine efforts by colleges, universities, school districts, professional organizations and funding agencies to support people who teach these courses or lead these workshops.

    Show All Collapse
    May 30, 2007
    Wednesday
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      How do we do it? Teaching Mathematics to U.S.
    Jeremy Kilpatrick
    07:00 PM - 07:10 PM
      Congressional involvement in Math
    Barbara Lee
    07:45 PM - 08:45 PM
      Working with Teachers to Improve Mathematics Instruction: Some Experiences and Views
    Robert Fefferman
    May 31, 2007
    Thursday
    08:40 AM - 09:30 AM
      The mathematics K-12 teachers need to know
    Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      UTeach at the University of Texas
    Efraim Armendariz
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      The Vermont Mathematics Initiative
    Ken Gross
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      UTeach at the University of Texas
    Margaret (Peggy) Batchelor, Altha Rodin
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      MSP Content and Technology Training for Middle Grades Teachers
    Guy Barmoha, Markus Hohenwarter, Richard Voss
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      The Vermont Mathematics Initiative
    Judi Laird
    10:00 AM - 12:10 PM
      Mathematicians Writing for Educators: Collaboration Accross Disciplines
    Virginia Bastable, Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia), Ben Ford, Susan Jo Russell, Deborah Schifter, Ana Vaisenstein, Carol Walker
    10:55 AM - 11:45 AM
      MfA: A replicable NYC program
    Irwin Kra, Jonathan Schweig
    10:55 AM - 11:45 AM
      Collaborative Efforts to Prepare K-8 Mathematics Specialist
    Susan Birnie
    10:55 AM - 11:45 AM
      A Mathematics Concentration for Pre-service Elementary School Teachers: An Existence Proof and New Conjectures
    Bonnie Saunders, Philip Wagreich
    10:55 AM - 11:45 AM
      A Mathematics Concentration for Pre-service Elementary School Teachers: An Existence Proof and New Conjectures
    Bonnie Saunders
    10:55 AM - 11:45 AM
      Collaborative Efforts to Prepare K-8 Mathematics Specialist
    Kristina Anthony, Reuben Farley
    01:25 PM - 02:00 PM
      Connecting Math Major Content to High School Curriculum
    Amy Cohen-Corwin (Rutgers University)
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      Learning Mathematical Knowledge for Elementary School Teaching at the University of Michigan
    Hyman Bass (University of Michigan)
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      Teaching Teachers in a Research Mathematics Department
    Theodore Gamelin
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      The Impact of Immersion in Mathematics on Teachers
    Steven Rosenberg (Boston University), Glenn Stevens (Boston University)
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      Learning Mathematical Knowledge for Elementary School Teaching at the University of Michigan
    Laurie Sleep, Mark Thames (University of Michigan)
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      Teaching Teachers in a Research Mathematics Department
    Heather Calahan
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      The Impact of Immersion in Mathematics on Teachers
    Wayne Harvey
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      Learning Mathematical Knowledge for Elementary School Teaching at the University of Michigan
    Wendy Aaron
    01:25 PM - 02:15 PM
      The Impact of Immersion in Mathematics on Teachers
    Al Cuoco, Ryota Matsuura, Sarah Sword
    02:05 PM - 02:50 PM
      Two non-traditional content courses for in-service high school teachers at the Harvard Extension School
    Bret Benesh, Thomas Judson (Stephen F. Austin State University), Matthew Leingang
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Learning Together: Implementing Inquiry-based Content Courses for K-20 Teachers of Mathematics
    Ruth Parker
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      The Mathematical Education of Elementary Teachers at Delaware
    Jim Hiebert (University of Delaware)
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Content and Process in a Year-Long Capstone Sequence for Secondary Teachers
    Dale Oliver
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      The Mathematical Education of Elementary Teachers at Delaware
    Dawn Berk
    02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
      Using TIMSS videos for professional development
    Richard Askey
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      The Mathematical Education of Elementary Teachers: Courses, Textbooks, and Opportunities to Learn
    Raven McCrory
    Jun 01, 2007
    Friday
    08:40 AM - 09:25 AM
      What mathematics teachers need to learn about language
    Judit Moschkovich
    09:25 AM - 10:15 AM
      Mathematics Educator-Mathematician partnerships for educating teachers: Examplesfrom Nebraska and Arizona
    Cynthia Anhalt (University of Arizona), Ruth Heaton (University of Nebraska), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Matthew Ondrus
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Reconceptualizing Mathematics: Curriculum Materials for Elementary and Middle School Teacher
    Judith Sowder
    10:45 AM - 11:35 AM
      Professional Development: The Hard Work of Learning Mathematics
    Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:45 AM - 11:35 AM
      Learning and Teaching Linear Functions: Video Cases for Mathematics Professional Development
    Nanette Seago
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Mathematics for Elementary Teachers: A Focus on "Explaining Why"
    Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Developing Mathematical Ideas: A Program for Teacher Learning
    Virginia Bastable, Susan Jo Russell, Deborah Schifter
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      GeoGebra: Open Source Software for Learning and Teaching Mathematics
    Guy Barmoha, Markus Hohenwarter
    01:45 PM - 02:05 PM
      Mentoring faculty and graduate students interested in teaching teachers
    Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia)
    02:05 PM - 03:20 PM
      Studying the effectiveness of our efforts to teach teachers mathematics
    Ken Gross, Jim Hiebert (University of Delaware), Heather Hill
    03:45 PM - 05:30 PM
      Mathematicians Writing for Educators: Collaboration Across Disciplines II
    Virginia Bastable, Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia), Ben Ford, Susan Jo Russell, Deborah Schifter, Ana Vaisenstein, Carol Walker
    03:50 PM - 04:20 PM
      Will Mathematics Ever Make Sense?
    Alexander Givental
    03:50 PM - 04:30 PM
      Incorporating English Learner Strategies in Mathematics Courses
    Judith Jacobs
    03:50 PM - 04:30 PM
      Incorporating English Learner Strategies in Mathematics Courses for Teachers
    Greisy Winicki-Landman
    03:50 PM - 04:40 PM
      A focused course for elementary teachers: building teacher knowledge and confidence via Asian textbooks
    Thomas Parker
    04:25 PM - 04:55 PM
      Foundation Mathematics for Teaching at the Elementary and Secondary Levels
    Harold Murai
    04:35 PM - 05:05 PM
      Using extended mathematics tasks so as to increase teachers' mathematical knowledge for teaching
    Ann Shannon
    04:45 PM - 05:35 PM
      Arithmetic for Prospective Teachers: How should we begin the road to PUFM
    Gary Jensen
    05:00 PM - 05:35 PM
      Model Drawing: Connecting Arithmetic to Algebra
    Richard Bisk (Worcester State University), Michael Winders
    05:10 PM - 05:35 PM
      What French Didactique can say to American mathematics educators
    Ginger Warfield
    05:40 PM - 06:00 PM
      Final thoughts about teaching teachers mathematics
    Hyman Bass (University of Michigan)
  6. Workshop Mathematical Issues in Stochastic Approaches for Multiscale Modeling

    Roberto Camassa (UNC - Chapel Hill), Jinqiao Duan (Illinois Institute of Technology - Chicago), Peter E. Kloeden (U of Frankfurt, Germany), Jonathan Mattingly (Duke U), Richard McLaughlin (UNC - Chapel Hill)

    Complex physical, biological, geophysical and environmental systems display variability over a broad range of spatial and temporal scales. To make progress in understanding and modelling such systems, a combination of computational, analytical, and experimental techniques is required. There are issues that emerge prominently in each of these categories and in all these stochastic methods are playing a fundamental role.

    Show All Collapse
    May 21, 2007
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Stirring up Trouble: Multi-scale Measures of Mixing for Steady Scalar Sources
    Charles Doering
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      An Overview of Random Phenomena and Passive Scalars
    Richard McLaughlin (University of North Carolina)
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Continuous Limit of a Discrete Stochastic Model for Interaction of Living Cells
    Mark Alber
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Rate of Convergence of Space Time Approximations for Stochastic Evolution Equations
    Annie Millet
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Some Problems for Stochastic Waves in Dimension Three
    Marta Sanz-Solé
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Some Perspectives on Stochastic Heat, Burgers' and Navier-Stokes Equations
    Anna Amirdjanova
    May 22, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Evolution of Initial Random Fields by Deterministic Flows in Passive Scalar Transport
    Roberto Camassa (University of North Carolina)
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Coarse-Grained Descriptions of Biomolecular Systems
    Peter Kramer
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      New Exact Results for PDF Dynamics of the Majda Model of Turbulent Transport
    Zhi Lin
    01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
      Synchronization of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations
    Peter Kloeden
    02:15 PM - 04:00 PM
      Dynamics and Statistics of Kinks in the \phi^4 SPDE
    Grant Lythe
    03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
      The Path Integral for Data Assimilation
    Juan Restrepo
    03:45 PM - 04:30 PM
      Stochastic Homogenization
    Jinqiao Duan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    May 23, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Turbulence of Uniform Flow
    Björn Birnir (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Computational Complexity of MCMC in High Dimensions
    Andrew Stuart (University of Warwick)
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stability and Bifurcations in Multi-scale RDS
    Navaratnam Namachchivaya
    May 24, 2007
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lyapunov Exponents for Random Dynamical Systems in a Banach Space
    Kening Lu
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Pathwise Stationary Solutions of SPDEs and Weak Solutions of BDSDEs
    Huaizhong Zhao
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Some Results for a Stochastic Shell Model
    Hakima Bessaih
    May 25, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Monte Carlo without Chains with Applications
    Alexandre Chorin (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Dimensional reduction for particle filters of systems with time-scale separatoin
    Dror Givon
  7. Workshop Gulliver Multiscale Bioimaging Workshop

    Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. Contact: Damir Sudar

    Show All Collapse
    May 17, 2007
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Keynote address: Bioenergy and multiscale imaging
    10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
      Mapping Molecular Landscapes Inside Cells by Cryoelectron Tomography - part 1
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      X-ray tomography of whole, hydrated cells at better than 50 nm resolution
    11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
      Diffractive imaging at LCLS, FLASH, and ALS
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Defining accurate macromolecular structures, conformations and assemblies in solution by x-ray solution scattering (SAXS) combined with crystallography and computation
    02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
      In-focus phase contrast for electron microscopy of unstained or poorly stained molecular and subcellular structures
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Spatial organization in cell membranes
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Molecular Structure and Properties Elucidation from 3D Electron Microscopy
    06:00 PM - 06:45 PM
      Molecular Imaging of Tissue Sections by MALDI Mass Spectrometry
    May 18, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Keynote address: Cancer - Looking at the Wild Life
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Mapping Molecular Landscapes Inside Cells by Cryoelectron Tomography - part 2
    11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
      What multiscale imaging means to me
    12:30 PM - 01:15 PM
      In Vitro and In Vivo Single Molecule Imaging
    02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
      Multiscale imaging of brain tissue: New insights into glial architecture in health
    03:15 PM - 04:00 PM
      Nanocrystal molecules for biological sensing
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Nonlinear Microscopy with Shaped Laser Pulses - Shedding new light on Tissue
    05:00 PM - 05:45 PM
      Keynote address: Visualizing Life
  8. Workshop Advances in Algebra and Geometry

    David Ellwood, Joe Harris, Craig Huneke, Hugo Rossi, Frank-Olaf Schreyer, Bernd Sturmfels, Julius Zelmanowitz

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 28, 2007
    Saturday
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tonic Varieties and Quivers
    Gregory Smith (Queen's University)
    Apr 29, 2007
    Sunday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Differential Dependence and Differential Groups
    Michael Singer (North Carolina State University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quiver Representations and Geometry of Calabi-Yau Threefolds
    Sheldon Katz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Apr 30, 2007
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hilbert's 14th Problem for the Kronecker Quiver
    Shigeru Mukai
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Elimination Theory for Tropical Varieties
    Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Tangent Space to the Space of Algebraic Cycles
    Mark Green (University of California, Los Angeles)
    May 01, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Volumes of Graded Linear Series and Convex Bodies
    Mircea Mustata (University of Michigan)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stanley Decompositions
    Juergen Herzog
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Finitistic Global Criteria for the Gorenstein Property
    Luchezar Avramov (University of Nebraska)
    May 02, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Some Observations on the Absolute Integral Closure of a Local Domain in Mixed Characteristic
    Gennady Lyubeznik (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      High Rank Syzygies on Low-rank Quadrics
    Mike Stillman (Cornell University)
    May 03, 2007
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Numerical Criteria for Integral Dependence
    Bernd Ulrich (Purdue University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Tight Closure and Big Cohen-Macaulay Algebras
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Continued Fractions of Quadratic Irrationals
    Vladimir Arnold
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Advances in Algebra and Geometry
    Vikram Mehta (IIT, Bombay)
    May 04, 2007
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      DuBois Singularities
    Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Flow of Homology Through Algebra: A Selective Overview
    David Buchsbaum
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Jim Simons (with Dennis Sullivan) Title: Enriching Cohomology With A Ring Of Differential Characters
    James Simons (Simons Foundation)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Jim Simons (with Dennis Sullivan) Title: Enriching Cohomology With A Ring Of Differential Characters
    James Simons (Simons Foundation)
    03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
      Dennis Sullivan (with Jim Simons) Title: Manifolds With Singularities And Differential Cohomology
    Dennis Sullivan
  9. Workshop Hot Topics: Minimal and Canonical Models in Algebraic Geometry

    Alessio Corti, Jean-Pierre Demailly, János Kollár, Shigefumi Mori

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 16, 2007
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lifting Theorems
    Robert Lazarsfeld (University of Michigan)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Existence of Flips
    Alessio Corti (Imperial College, London)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Existence of Flips
    Mircea Mustata (University of Michigan)
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Termination of Flips
    János Kollár (Princeton University)
    Apr 17, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Survey of the Main Analytical Tools and Their Use in Algebraic Geometry
    Bo Berndtsson
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Further Applications of the Main L^2 Existence Theorems
    Jean-Pierre Demailly (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Analytic Approach of the Finite Generation of the Canonical Ring
    Philippe Eyssidieux
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Extension on Non-Vanishing Theorems to Higher Codimension
    Jean-Pierre Demailly (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
    Apr 18, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Analytic Proof of Finite Generation of Canonical Ring for General Type
    Yum-Tong Siu (Harvard University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      TBA
    Christopher Hacon (University of Utah)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TBA
    Bo Berndtsson
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      TBA
    Osamu Fujino
    Apr 19, 2007
    Thursday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On Minimal Log Discrepencies
    Masayuki Kawakita (Kyoto University)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      TBA
    Florin Ambro
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      TBA
    Ivan Cheltsov
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Extension of Log Pluricanonical Systems and Semipositivity of Pluricanonical Systems
    Hajime Tsuji
    Apr 20, 2007
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      KE-metrics on Minimal Models
    Philippe Eyssidieux
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Miles Reid
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Noncommutative Deformations of K3 Surfaces
    Paul Hacking
    03:45 PM - 04:15 PM
      TBA
    Shunsuke Takagi (Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences)
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      TBA
    Chuanyi Xu
  10. Workshop MSRI Symposium on Climate Change: From Global Models to Local Action

    David Eisenbud, Inez Fung, Chris Jones and Doug Nychka

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 12, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Issues in Climate Change
    Inez Fung (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Sea Ice Cover in a Changing Climte
    Cecilia Bitz
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Forecasting the Risk of Extreme Events
    Lisa Goldberg
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Seeing through Climate Models
    Lenny Smith
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Impact of Aerosols on Rice Production in India through Local Climate
    Max Auffhammer
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      All Those Genomes
    Sydney Brenner
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Future Climate Projections from Multi-Model Ensembles: Motivations, Challenges, Approaches and Ways Forward
    Claudia Tebaldi
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Using Observations to Estimate Climate Model Parameters
    Jeff Anderson
    Apr 13, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Algorithms for the Study of Climate Change
    Phillip Colella (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Architectural Trends and Programming Model Strategies for Large-Scale Machines
    Katherine Yelick
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Irreducible Imprecision in Atmospheric and Oceanic Simulations
    Jim McWilliams
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Precipitation Change and the Chaallenges of Modeling
    David Neelin
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      When We Can't Keep Track of Everything: On Diffusion Processes and Levy Flights in Climate Modeling
    Cecile Penland
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Where do we go from here?
    Bill Collins
  11. Workshop An Introduction to Multiscale Methods

    Greg Pavliotis and Andrew Stuart

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 02, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Averaging and Homogenization for Linear Systems
    Andrew Stuart (University of Warwick)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Homogenization for Elliptic PDEs
    Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College, London)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to SDEs
    Andrew Stuart (University of Warwick)
    Apr 03, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Homogenization for Parabolic PDEs
    Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College, London)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Averaging for SDEs
    Andrew Stuart (University of Warwick)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Averaging for Transport Equations
    Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College, London)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Fluid Mechanics
    Thomas Hou
    Apr 04, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Homogenization for SDEs
    Andrew Stuart (University of Warwick)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Properties of Effective Coefficients
    Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College, London)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homogenization and Control of Jet Engine Flow
    Björn Birnir (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    Apr 05, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Validity of SDE Approximations
    Andrew Stuart (University of Warwick)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Validity of PDE Approximations
    Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College, London)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Optimal Prediction
    Alexandre Chorin (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Multiscale Integrators
    Eric Vanden-Eijnden (New York University, Courant Institute)
  12. Workshop Stochastic Dynamical Systems and Control

    Jonathan Mattingly (Duke), Igor Mezic (UCSB-Chair), Andrew Stuart (Warwick)

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 26, 2007
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Smooth Densities for Degenerate SPDEs:Malliavin Calculas and Controllability
    Jonathan Mattingly (Duke University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Noisy Burgers Equation: Intermittency and Stability
    Martin Hairer
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Langrangian DAta Assimilation: Method, Applications and Strategies
    Kayo Ide
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A Propagation-of -Chaos Type Result in Stochastic Averaging
    Richard Sowers
    Mar 27, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Metastability and Stochastic Resonance in Multiscale Systems
    Mark Friedlin
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Transients+Instabilities+Noise=Structure?
    Rachel Kuske
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Nonlinearity and Disorder in Optical Fiber Arrays
    Alejandro Aceves
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Sample Path Optimality Result for a Clas of Marcov Decision Processes
    Fern Hunt
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Diffusion about Unstable Equilirium Points and Noisy Heteroclinic Networks
    Yuri Bakhtin (New York University, Courant Institute)
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Poisson Spaces for Proper Semigroups of Semi-simple Lie Groups
    Paulo Ruffino
    Mar 28, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Aspects of Quantum Control
    Anthony Bloch
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Models, Algorithms, and Tools for Distributed Motion Coordination
    Jorge Cortes
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Dynamic Pricing to Control Loss Systems with Quality of Service
    William Massey (Princeton University)
    Mar 29, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Stochastic Optimal Control and Random Burgers Equation
    Konstantin Khanin
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Near Invariance Under Random Perturbations
    Fritz Colonius
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Simulation Studies for Protein Structure Prediction
    Gelonia Dent
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Motion in a Random Force Field
    Leonid Koralov
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      On Approximating by Discontinuous Superprocesses
    Vladimir Vinogradov
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Hamilton-JAcobi Equations in Teh Space Measures and Large Deviations
    Jin Feng (University of Kansas)
    Mar 30, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Invariance Principles and Large Deviations for Nonuniformly Hyperbolic Systems
    Ian Melbourne
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      On Signed Probability Measures and Some Old Work of Krylov
    Terry Lyons
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Random Dispersion and Four-Wave Mixing in an Optical Fiber
    Rudy Horne
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Random Source and Sinks for Stochastic Dynamical Systems
    Peter Baxendale
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Controllability, INtegrability and Ergodicity
    Igor Mezic (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  13. Workshop Recent Developments in Numerical Methods and Algorithms for Geometric Evolution Equations

    Charles Elliott, Xiaobing Feng, Michael Holst, Hongkai Zhao

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 16, 2007
    Friday
    01:45 PM - 02:35 PM
      Finite element methods for evolutionary surface PDEs
    Charles Elliott (University of Warwick)
    04:15 PM - 05:05 PM
      Assorted Applications of Curvature Dependent Motion
    David Chopp
    Mar 17, 2007
    Saturday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Numerical Methods for Willmore flow
    Gerhard Dziuk
    10:45 AM - 11:35 AM
      Phase Field Calculus of Surface Variation: Some Examples
    Qiang Du
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Discrete Gradient Flows for Shape Optimization and Applications
    Ricardo Nochetto
    02:45 PM - 03:35 PM
      Finite Difference schemes for Geometric Nonlinear Elliptic PDEs
    Adam Oberman
  14. Workshop Geometric Evolution Equations

    Bennett Chow, Gerhard Huisken, Chuu-Lian Terng, and Gang Tian

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 12, 2007
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Manifolds with Positive Curvature Operators are Space Forms.
    Burkhard Wilking
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      TBA
    Natasa Sesum (Rutgers University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Nonlinear Evolution By Mean Curvature and Isoperimetric Inequalities
    Felix Schulze
    Mar 13, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      TBA
    Klaus Ecker
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      CMC Folliations and Area-Minimizing Submanifolds in Asymptotically Hyperbolic Spaces
    Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
    Mar 14, 2007
    Wednesday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Convexity, Rigidity and Mean Curvature Flow
    Yuan-Long Xin
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TBA
    Dan Knopf
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A Li-Yau Type INequality for the Conjugate Heat Equation Under Ricci Flow
    Qi Zhang
    Mar 15, 2007
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      TBA
    Todd Oliynyk (Monash University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      TBA
    Jiayu Li
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TBA
    Xiu-Xiong Chen
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Differential Harnack Inequalities and Monotone Quantities
    Reto Mueller
    Mar 16, 2007
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      TBA
    Jan Metzger
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Convergence of Inverse Mean Curvature Flow in Asymptotically Hyperbolic Manifolds
    Andre Neves (Imperial College, London)
  15. Workshop Interactive Parallel Computation in Support of Research in Algebra, Geometry and Number Theory

    Ifti Burhanuddin (USC, Computer Science), James Demmel (Berkeley, Math & CS), Edray Goins (Purdue, Math), Erich Kaltofen (North Carolina SU, Math), Fernando Perez (U Colorado, Applied Math), William Stein (Chair; Washington, Math), Helena Verrill (LSU, Math), Joe Weening (CCR, Research)

    The goal of this workshop is to study and formulate practical parallel algorithms that support interactive mathematical research in algebra, geometry, and number theory, and to formulate strategies to encourage implementation and testing of these ideas.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 29, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Parallelism perspectives for the LinBox library
    Clement Pernet
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Interactive Parallel Computing using Python and IPython
    Brian Granger
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Processor oblivious parallel algorithms with provable performances: applications
    Jean-Louis Roch
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Parallel Computation Tools for Research: A Wishlist (part 0)
    Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research)
    Jan 30, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Programming Models for Parallel Computing
    Katherine Yelick
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Moving Lapack and ScaLapack to Higher Precision without Too Much Work
    Yozo Hida
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Structure and Representations of Real Reductive Lie Groups: A Computational Approach
    Alfred Noel
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Parallel computation of Grobner bases in the Weyl algebra
    Anton Leykin
    Jan 31, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      MPMPLAPACK: The Massively Parallel Multi-Precision Linear Algebra Package
    Jason Martin
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Parallel Computation in Number Theory
    William Hart
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Distributed Computing using SAGE
    Yi Qiang
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Loosely Dependent Parallel Processes
    Robert Bradshaw
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Combinatorial Designs: constructions, algorithms and new results
    Ilias Kotsireas
    Feb 01, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Parallel Homotopy Algorithms to Solve Polynomial Systems
    Jan Verschelde
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Component-level Parallelization of Triangular Decompositions
    Marc Moreno-Maza
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Experimental Mathematics and High-Performance Computing
    David Bailey
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Parallel sparsening and simplification of systems of equations
    Winfried Neun, Thomas Wolf
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Parallel sparsening and simplification of systems of equations
    Winfried Neun, Thomas Wolf
    Feb 02, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Interactive Parallel Supercomputing: Today: MATLAB(r) and Python coming Cutting Edge: Symbolic Parallelism with Mathematica(r) and MAPLE(r)
    Alan Edelman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Disk-Based Parallel Computing: A New Paradigm
    Gene Cooperman
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Science at the petascale: tools in the tool box
    Robert Harrison
  16. Workshop Introductory Workshop on Dynamical Systems with Emphasis on Extended Systems

    Chris Jones (U North Carolina), Edgar Knobloch (UC-Berkeley-Physics), Nancy Kopell (Boston U), Lai-Sang Young (chair, Courant)

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 22, 2007
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Dynamics of Emergence and Flocking.
    Steve Smale (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Bifurcations in Coupled Systems
    Martin Golubitsky
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Oscillatory Motions. Arnold Diffusion, and Nonlocal Instabilities for the Planer 3 Body Problem
    Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Aspects of Arnold Diffusion
    John Mather
    03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
      Simple Examples of Arnold Diffusion
    Mark Levi
    Jan 23, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Genericity of Chaotic Dynamics
    Yakov Pesin (Pennsylvania State University)
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      Dynamical Networks
    Leonid Bunimovich
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Rank One Attractors and Weak Chaos
    Lai-Sang Young (New York University, Courant Institute)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Chaotic billiards
    Nikolai Chernov
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Recurrence Properties of Finite Horizon Galton Board
    Dmitry Dolgopyat
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Autonomous Coupled Oscillators with Hyperbolic Strange Attractors
    Arkady Pikovsky
    Jan 24, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      PDE Methods for Weak KAM Theory
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      Computational Dynamics and Homology
    Konstantin Mischaikow
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Dynamics of Reaction-Diffusion Patterns
    Arjen Doelman
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Dynamics of Nonlinear Waves
    Bjorn Sandstede
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Dynamical Systems Approach to Turbulence
    Edriss Titi
    Jan 25, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Pseudochaos
    George Zaslavsky
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      Efficient Data Assimilation for Spatially Extended Systems
    Brian Hunt
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Do Invariant Manifolds Hold Water
    Christopher Jones (Brown University)
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lagrangian Coherent Structures
    Jerrold Marsden
    02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
      Dynamics of 3D Volume-Preserving Maps
    James Meiss
    Jan 26, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Reducing Neuronal Systems to Discrete Dynamics
    David Terman
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      Reliable and Unreliable Behavior in Coupled Oscillator Networks
    Kevin Lin
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Rhythmic Dynamics of the Nervous System
    Nancy Kopell (Boston University)
    01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
      The dynamic range of bursting in a network of respiratory pacemaker cells
    Alla Borisyuk
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Central Pattern Generator for Insect Locomotion: Phase Response Curves, Averaging and Reduction Ionic Current Models of Bursting Neurons
    Philip Holmes (Princeton University)
  17. Workshop Connections for Women: Dynamical Systems

    Debra Lewis (UC Santa Cruz), Mary Pugh (U Toronto), and Mary Lou Zeeman (Bowdoin College)

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 18, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Modelling the Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of Nuclear Proteins
    Gerda de Vries
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Stability Results for Elastic Rods with Electrostatic Self-Repulsion.
    Kathleen Hoffman
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Symmetric Homoclinic Bifurcation.
    Alice Jukes
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Relative Growth of Information in Two-Dimensional Partitions.
    Aimee Johnson
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      ChainletTheory and Dynamics.
    Jenny Harrison
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Couples Cell Networks: ODE-Equivalence, Minimality and Quotients.
    Ana Dias
    Jan 19, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Controlling Pattern Formation.
    Mary Silber
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Controlling Travelling Waves of the Complex Ginzburg-Landau Equation with Spatial Feedback.
    Claire Postlethwaite
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Traveling Waves in Porous Media Combustion: Uniqueness of Waves fro Small Thernal Diffusivity.
    Anna Ghazaryan
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Mathematical modeling of the menstrual cycle
    Mary Lou Zeeman (Bowdoin College)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Multi-Scle Dynamics and Noise Sensitivity.
    Rachel Kuske
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Stochastic Perturbations of Growth Models.
    Ami Radunskaya
    03:45 PM - 04:15 PM
      Degenerate Diffusion Limits in Gene Duplication.
    Lea Popovic (Concordia University)
    04:15 PM - 05:30 PM
      What Goes Into a Good Proposal, Where Do I Send It, and What Happens to It?
    Hans Kaper