Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2008 - 07-30-2008)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2008 - 07-30-2008

  1. Summer Graduate School Geometry and Representation Theory of Tensors for Computer Science, Statistics, and other areas

    J.M. Landsberg (Texas A&M), Lek-Heng Lim (UC Berkeley) and Jason Morton (UC Berkeley)

    Recently the common geometry of tensors arising in questions in computational complexity, statistical learning theory, signal processing, scientific data analysis have been looked at from a unified perspective. The underlying geometry and representation theory will be covered in this workshop with and eye towards problems such as the complexity of matrix multiplication, Valiant's approach to P=NP, measures of entanglement in quantum information theory, graphicalmodels in statistical learning theory, independent component analysis and other multilinear data analytic techniques.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 07, 2008
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Complexity of matrix multiplication, an overview of Ch. 2 including tensors, rank of tensors, and wiring diagrams.
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      Algebraic varieties § 3.1, 3.2. Basic definitions from algebraic geometry: projective space, variety, ideal, Zariski topology. Segre, Veronese, and other examples of varieties. Graphical models and motivating examples in statistics and information t
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Tensor approximations
    Lek-Heng Lim (University of Chicago)
    Jul 08, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Finish Ch. 2: skew-symmetric tensors, equations for rank at most r linear mappings, border rank, decomposing V^{\ot 3}., G-modules, isotypic components. § 4.1,2 Representations, Schur's Lemma, G-modules and decomposing spaces of tensors
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      § 3.3,4,5,6 Tangent spaces to varieties, joins, cones, secant varieties, their dimension, Terracini's lemma.
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Notions of tensor ranks: rank, border rank, multilinear rank, nonnegative rank
    Vin de Silva
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      What is quantum information theory?
    David Gross
    Jul 09, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Finish Chap 3 - Terracini's lemma cont'd and applications to computing the dimension of secant varieties. The geometric definition of border rank, projective second fundamental form.
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      § 4.3,4,5 - Representations of the symmetric group, Young diagrams, Young symmetrizers and wiring diagrams. Using these tools to decompose V^{\otimes d} as a GL(V) module. Schur-Weyl Duality.
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Conditioning, computations, applications
    Lek-Heng Lim (University of Chicago)
    Jul 10, 2008
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Toric varieties, toric ideals, moment map, exponential families.
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      § 4.6,7,8 Highest weight vectors, bases of highest weight space. Ideals of Segre, Veronese varieties and homogeneous varieties in general, decomposing S^d(A_1\otimes \cdots \otimes A_n), characters.
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Constructibility of the set of tensors of a given rank
    Vin de Silva
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Phylogenetic algebraic geometry
    Luis Garcia-Puente
    Jul 11, 2008
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      finish Ch 4 (Littlewood-Richardson rule and other handy formulas, more decompositions of spaces of tensors)
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      § 5.1-5.3 Equations for secant varieties I: special Segre varieties, subspace varieties, flattenings
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Hyperdeterminants and optimal approximability
    Vin de Silva
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      What are graph states?
    David Gross
    Jul 14, 2008
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      § 5.4, 5.5 Equations II: inheritance, and prolongation
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      § 5.6 Equations III: Strassen's equations and variants
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Uniqueness of tensor decomposition, direct sum conjecture
    Vin de Silva
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Non-commutative harmonic analysis in machine learning
    Risi Kondor
    Jul 15, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      § 6.1,6.2,6.6,6.7 The Alexander-Hirshowitz theorem and dimensions of secant varieties of Segre varieties
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      Ch 7. An algorithm for explicitly writing down polynomials in a given submodule of the space of polynomials. Further combinatorics of Young tableaux. Working with tensors in factored vs. expanded form.
    Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Ch 8: Rank vs border rank of tensors and symmetric tensors
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The variety of principal minors of symmetric matrices
    Luke Oeding
    Jul 16, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      (a) general statements on linear mixtures of random variables, (b)cumulants, (c) tensors
    Pierre Comon
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      What do the words "ACM", "Gorenstein", and " rational singularites" mean and why are these properties useful?
    Jerzy Weyman (Northeastern University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Nonnegative hypermatrices, symmetric tensors
    Lek-Heng Lim (University of Chicago)
    Jul 17, 2008
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      (d) the invertible case: Independent Component Analysis - optimization criteria and some numerical algorithms
    Pierre Comon
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      Introduction to the study of G-varieties via desingularizations by homogeneous vector bundles
    Jerzy Weyman (Northeastern University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Ch 9: Spaces of tensors admitting normal forms
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    Jul 18, 2008
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      (e) the UDM case: some selected statistical blind identification approaches, all involving tensors. Local identifiability and numerical algorithms (including BIOME and FOOBI).
    Pierre Comon
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      Induction for the rank of tensors
    Giorgio Ottaviani
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Student Lecture
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Alexander-Hirschowitz theorem
    Giorgio Ottaviani
  2. Workshop CMI/MSRI Workshop: Modular Forms and Arithmetic

    Frank Calegari, Samit Dasgupta, David Ellwood, Bjorn Poonen, and Richard Taylor

    This conference, jointly funded by MSRI and the Clay Mathematics Institute, will bring together researchers on many aspects of the arithmetic applications of modular (and automorphic) forms. This is currently a very broad and very active subject. Our intention is to encourage interaction between those working in different sub-disciplines. To this end it is hoped to limit lectures to 4 hours a
    day, allowing plenty of time for informal interactions. On Tuesday, July 1, 2008 at 7pm there will be a dinner to honor Ken Ribet on his 60th birthday.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 28, 2008
    Saturday
    09:10 AM - 10:10 AM
      Construction of abelian extensions following Ken Ribet
    Barry Mazur (Harvard University)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Ken Ribet and Fermat's Last Theorem
    Kevin Buzzard
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lang-Trotter revisited, and lower bounds for Frobenius traces
    Nicholas Katz (Princeton University)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Shimura varieties mod p
    Mark Kisin (Harvard University)
    Jun 29, 2008
    Sunday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      A functor from smooth OL-torsion representations to ( φ, Γ )-modules
    Marie-France Vigneras (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot) et Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      On l-adic families of admissible representations of GL2(Qp)
    David Helm
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Kolyvagin's Approach to the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture
    William Stein (University of Washington)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Ramification theory and finite subgroups of Lie groups
    Benedict Gross (Harvard University)
    Jun 30, 2008
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Level Lowering of p-adic Modular Forms
    Matthew Emerton (University of Chicago)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Cohomological Obstructions to Rational Points.
    Bjorn Poonen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Jul 01, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Towards a Torsion Jacquet_Langlands Correspondence for GL(2)
    Frank Calegari (Northwestern University)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Ribet's Converse to Herbrand and the Weak Gross-Stark Conjecture.
    Samit Dasgupta (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Non Trival Extensions of p-adic Galois Representations that are Trival at p.
    Joel Bellaiche
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Modular Symbols for Global Fields
    Loic Merel
    Jul 02, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Wide Open Spaces
    Robert Coleman
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Integral Models for Toroidal Compactications of Shimura Varieties.
    Elena Mantovan (California Institute of Technology)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Torsion Points on Abelian Varieties
    Matthew Baker
  3. Summer Graduate School A Window into Zeta and Modular Physics

    Floyd Williams (University of Massachusetts) and Klaus Kirsten (Baylor University)

    In recent years,a noteworthy and very fruitful interlacing of number theory and physics has emerged.As indicated in the September 2007 issue of the AMS Notices,for example,a new journal "Communications in Number Theory and Physics " has just been launched to follow significant interactions and dynamics between these two fields.Several books are now available,in addition to an array of conference and workshop activity,that accent this fortunate merger of "pure"mathematics and physical theory-with applications that range from field theory (conformal and topological),extended objects (strings and branes)cosmology and black hole physics, to Bose-Einstein condensation and the theory of relativistic gases.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 16, 2008
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Riemann's zeta function
    Floyd Williams
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Hurewitz,Epstein,Barnes zeta
    Klaus Kirsten (Baylor University)
    Jun 17, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Conformal field theory (CFT) for beginners
    Geoff Mason (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A simple example of a Casimir enengy calculation(another example of zeta regularization)
    Klaus Kirsten (Baylor University)
    Jun 18, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Modular forms of positive weight and their Fourier coefficients
    Floyd Williams
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Conformal field theory (CFT)
    Geoff Mason (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    Jun 19, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Selberg,Ihara,Ruelle zeta
    Audrey Terras
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      zeta zeros/poles and distribution of primes
    Audrey Terras
    Jun 20, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Dedekind eta and its reciprocal with some string theory remarks
    Floyd Williams
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Computation of functional determinants via contour integrals
    Klaus Kirsten (Baylor University)
    Jun 23, 2008
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Polylog expansion of a partition function with some intuitive remarks on Bose-Einstein condensation
    Klaus Kirsten (Baylor University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum chaos
    Audrey Terras
    Jun 24, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Modular forms of negative weight (more on the reciprocal of the Dedekind eta function,and a statement of the Rademacher-Zuckerman formula for Fourier coefficients)
    Floyd Williams
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      CFT
    Geoff Mason (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    Jun 25, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Window into Zeta an Modular Physics talk I
    Michael Tuite
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A Window into Zeta an Modular Physics talk II
    Michael Tuite
    Jun 26, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Generalized Cardy formula for black hole entropy(applications of forms of non-positive weight)
    Floyd Williams
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On Relating d-dimensional FRLW Cosmology to Bose-Einstein Condensates
    Jennie D'Ambroise
    Jun 27, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Zeta and L-functions
    Paul Nelson
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Arithmetic of String Compactification and Emergent Spacetime.
    Savan Kharel
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      How a soliton Illuminates a Blackhole
    Shabnam Beheshti (Rutgers University)
  4. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2008: Experimental Mathematics

    Ivelisse Rubio (University of Puerto Rico, Humacao), Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University), Herbert Medina (Loyola Marymount University), and Suzanne Weekes (Worcester Polytechnic Insitute).

    The MSRI-UP is a comprehensive program for undergraduates that aims at increasing the number of students from underrepresented groups in mathematics graduate programs. MSRI-UP includes summer research opportunities, mentoring, workshops on the graduate school application process, and follow-up support.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 25, 2008
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:40 AM
      Structure of p-adic valuations of Stirling numbers
    Ana Berrizbeitia, Alexander Moll, Laine Noble
    10:00 AM - 10:40 AM
      Landen Transformations with cot(3t)
    Cindy Enrigue, Gerard Koffi, Loraine Torres Castro
    11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
      Analysis of the Dynamics of the Landen Transformations Using cot(4t)
    Richard Garcia Lebron, Aileen Nguyen, Ivan Ojeda, Bobby Wilson
    01:20 PM - 02:00 PM
      Exploring a Rational Landen Transformation of Degree Eight
    Ricela Feliciano-semidei, Marcos Ortiz, Jason Rosenberg, kevin Wingfield
    02:20 PM - 03:00 PM
      Numerical Intergration Techniques with Rational Landen Transformations
    Natasha Cayco Gajjic, Nathan Kallus, Jessica Stigile
  5. Workshop Hot Topics: Contact structures, dynamics and the Seiberg-Witten equations in dimension 3

    Helmut Hofer, Michael Hutchings, Peter Kronheimer, Tom Mrowka and Cliff Taubes

    This workshop will concentrate on recently discovered relationships between Seiberg-Witten theory and contact geometry on 3 dimensional manifolds. One consequence of these relationships is a proof of the Weinstein conjecture in dimension 3. Another is an isomorphism between the Seiberg-Witten Floer (co)homology and embedded contact homology, the latter a form of Floer homology that was defined by Michael Hutchings. The over arching plan is to introduce the salient features of both the contact geometry side of the story and the Seiberg-Witten side, and then discuss how they are related.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 09, 2008
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The History of Weinstein Conjecture.
    Helmut Hofer (Institute for Advanced Study)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      What do we know about the Weinstein Conjecture in higher dimensions?
    Helmut Hofer (Institute for Advanced Study)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Introduction to the Seiberg-Witten equations
    Tomasz Mrowka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      The asymptotic behavior of punctured pseudoholomorphic curves
    Richard Siefring
    Jun 10, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Background for embedded contact homology
    Michael Hutchings (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to the Seiberg-Witten-Floer homologies I
    Peter Kronheimer (Harvard University)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Outline of the relationship between Seiberg-Witten and the Weinstein conjecture
    Clifford Taubes (Harvard University)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Towards Heegard Floer homology for 3-manifolds with boundary
    Robert Lipshitz (Columbia University)
    Jun 11, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to embedded contact homology I
    Michael Hutchings (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to the Seiberg-Witten-Floer homologies II
    Tomasz Mrowka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Seiberg-Witten and Weinstein Conjecture I
    Clifford Taubes (Harvard University)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Seiberg-Witten and Weinstein Conjecture II
    Clifford Taubes (Harvard University)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Relative Contact Homologies
    Ko Honda
    Jun 12, 2008
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to embedded contact homology II
    Michael Hutchings (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Existence theorems for Seiberg-Witten-Floer homology
    Peter Kronheimer (Harvard University)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Seiberg-Witten and Weinstein Conjecture III
    Clifford Taubes (Harvard University)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      A symplectic Gysin sequence
    Tim Perutz
    Jun 13, 2008
    Friday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Seiberg-Witten and embedded contact homology II
    Clifford Taubes (Harvard University)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Seiberg-Witten Floer homology and symplectic forms on S^1 x M^3
    Cagatay Kutluhan
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Broken Lefschetz fibrations for all smooth oriented 4-manifolds
    Robion Kirby (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
  6. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2008: Teaching and Learning Algebra

    Al Cuoco, chair, (Center for Mathematics Education), Deborah Ball, ex officio (University of Michigan), Hyman Bass (University of Michigan), Herb Clemens (Ohio State University), James Fey (University of Maryland), Megan Franke (UCLA), Roger Howe (Yale University), Alan Schoenfeld (UC Berkeley), and Ed Silver (University of Michigan).

    For over two decades, the teaching and learning of algebra has been a focus of mathematics education at the precollege level. This workshop will examine issues in algebra education at two critical points in the continuum from elementary school to undergraduate studies: at the transitions from arithmetic to algebra and from high school to university. In addition, the workshop will involve participants in discussions about various ways to structure an algebra curriculum across the entire K-12 curriculum.

    Show All Collapse
    May 14, 2008
    Wednesday
    03:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      What are some organizing principles around which one can create a coherent pre-college algebra program?
    Al Cuoco, James Fey (University of Maryland), Diane Resek, Tom Sallee, Zalman Usiskin
    06:45 PM - 07:15 PM
      The National Mathematics Advisory Panel Report: Summing Up and Taking Stock
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
    07:15 PM - 12:00 AM
      Report on the NCTM Lenses on High School Mathematics report
    William McCallum (University of Arizona)
    07:45 PM - 08:45 PM
      Discussants on the presentation
    Hyman Bass (University of Michigan), Roger Howe (Stanford University)
    May 15, 2008
    Thursday
    08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
      1.3b Parallel Sessions: Question 1
    Carol Cho
    08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
      Solving algebra story problems with simple “strip diagrams,” solving them with algebra, and connecting the two approaches.
    Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia)
    08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
      1.3c Parallel Sessions: Question 1
    Pat Thompson
    08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
      Problem Solving Using CME & Core-Plus
    Stephanie Ragucci, Annette Roskam
    08:15 AM - 09:15 AM
      1.3c Parallel Sessions: Question 1
    Matt Bremer
    09:45 AM - 11:15 AM
      Discussants on the presentation
    Roger Howe (Stanford University), William McCallum (University of Arizona), Betty Phillips
    01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      What is known about effective ways for students to make the transition from arithmetic to algebra?
    David Carraher, Jo Ann Lobato, Alan Schoenfeld (University of California, Berkeley), Uri Treisman
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      2.2c Parallel Sessions: Question 2
    Mark Saul
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Does 8th grade algebra prepare students for Geometry and high school mathematics?
    Ted Courant (Bentley School)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Strengthening K-5 Arithmetic/Preparing for Algebra
    Virginia Bastable, Susan Jo Russell, Deborah Schifter
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      How the ideas and language of algebra K-5 set the stage for algebra 8-12
    Paul Goldenberg
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      2.2c Parallel Sessions: Question 2
    Betty Phillips
    04:30 PM - 06:30 PM
      The transition from arithmetic to algebra: further perspectives
    Herb Clemens (University of Utah), Robert Moses (The Algebra Project), Mary Jo Tavormina, Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    May 16, 2008
    Friday
    08:15 AM - 09:45 AM
      Discussants on the presentation
    Hyman Bass (University of Michigan), James Fey (University of Maryland), Ed Silver (University of Michigan)
    10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
      What Algebraic understandings are essential for success in beginning collegiate mathematics?
    Deborah Hughes Hallett (University of Arizona), William McCallum (University of Arizona), Tom Roby (University of Connecticut)
    12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
      Question 3 Talk
    William McCallum (University of Arizona)
    12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
      Mining the early mathematics curriculum
    Glenn Stevens (Boston University)
    12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
      What algebraic understandings do we wish future teachers might gain in college?
    Dan Chazan, James Fey (University of Maryland)
    01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussants on the presentation
    Herb Clemens (University of Utah), Mark Saul
    03:45 PM - 05:15 PM
      Preparing teachers to teach algebra
    Dan Chazan, Al Cuoco, Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    05:15 PM - 05:45 PM
      Connections among the questions
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
  7. Workshop Exterior Differential Systems and the Method of Equivalence

    Jeanne Clelland, William F. Shadwick (Chair) and George Wilkens

    Exterior Differential Systems and the Method of Equivalence surveys state of the art applications of these techniques and celebrates the contributions of Robby Gardner to our current understanding of Cartan’s powerful machinery.

    Show All Collapse
    May 05, 2008
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Riemannian Foliations in Space Forms
    Robert Bryant (Duke University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Rigidity of projective homogeneous varieties and Lie algebra cohomology
    Colleen Robles
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Contact Geometry of Second Order
    Keizo Yamaguchi
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Prolongation on Contact Manifolds
    Michael Eastwood (Australian National University)
    May 06, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Geometry of Probability Distributions: A New Central Limit Theorem
    Ana Cascon, William Shadwick (University of Hawaii)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Parking cars with N trailers and Nonholonomy: reflections on the applications of BC3G
    Shankar Sastry
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      GL(2,R) geometry of ODEs
    Pawel Nurowski
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Infinitesimal isospectral deformations of symmetric spaces of compact type
    Hubert Goldschmidt
    May 07, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      09:30AM - 10:30AM Niky Kamran Wave equations and the Penrose process in Kerr geometry
    Niky Kamran (McGill University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Backlund Transformations and Darboux Integrability for Nonlinear Wave Equations
    Thomas Ivey
    May 08, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Geometric Aspects of differential equations in the work of Robert B. Gardner
    Peter Vassiliou
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      EDS and the Method of Equivalence Lines and Asymptotic Lines of Projective Varieties
    Joseph Landsberg (Texas A&M International University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Symmetries for Cubic Forms and Adapted Frames
    Christine Scharlach
    May 09, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Sub-Finsler geometry in dimensions three and four
    Jeanne Clelland (University of Colorado)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Symmetry Reduction and Darboux Integrability
    Ian Anderson
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Integrals quadratic in velocities and solution of two problems of Sophus Lie
    Vladimir Matveev
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hyperbolic Conservation Laws with Prescribed Eigencurves
    Kris Jenssen
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Second-order type-changing evolution equations with first-order intermediate equations
    George Wilkens (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
  8. Workshop Homological Methods in Representation Theory

    David Benson, Daniel Nakano(chair), Raphael Rouquier

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 31, 2008
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On graded centers of stable and derived module categories
    Markus Linckelmann (City University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Deligne-Lusztig restriction of modular Gelfand-Graev representations
    Cedric Bonnafe
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Cohomology of finite groups of Lie type
    Cornelius Pillen
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Classifying spaces and cohomology of finite groups
    David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
    Apr 01, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The geometry of tensor triangulated categories of representations
    Paul Balmer
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Localizing subcategories of the stable module category of a finite group
    Srikanth Iyengar (University of Nebraska)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An application of topology to computing the cohomology of Young modules for the symmetric group
    David Hemmer (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Reduced standard modules, filtrations, and cohomology
    Brian Parshall (University of Virginia)
    Apr 02, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Mutations of quivers with potentials and derived equivalences
    Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Local-to-global principles for groups and p-local finite groups
    Jesper Grodal (University of Copenhagen)
    Apr 03, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tensoring with the Steinberg module
    Henning Andersen
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Cohomology and Varieties for Lie Superalgebras
    Jonathan Kujawa (University of Oklahoma)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      p-nilpotent operators and vector bundles
    Eric Friedlander (University of Southern California)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Controlling fusion in saturated fusion systems
    Radha Kessar
    Apr 04, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Generic kernels and other constructions of modules over group (scheme) algebras
    Jon Carlson (University of Georgia)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Spectra of tensor triangulated categories
    Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homomorphisms and higher extensions for Schur algebras and symmetric groups
    Alison Parker
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The representation dimension of a finite dimensional algebra
    Henning Krause
  9. Workshop Topics in Combinatorial Representation Theory

    Sergey Fomin, Bernard Leclerc, Vic Reiner (Chair), Monica Vazirani

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 17, 2008
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Admissible W-graphs
    John Stembridge (University of Michigan)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hopf algebras, Towers of Algebras and Dual graded graphs
    Thomas Lam
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Restrictions of irreducible representations to Levi subgroups and ideal triangles in Euclidean buildings
    Michael Kapovich (University of California, Davis)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Unipotent classes and special Weyl group representations
    George Lusztig
    Mar 18, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Combinatorics of Coxeter elements and cluster algebras of finite type
    Andrei Zelevinsky
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Dual semicanonical bases and cluster algebras
    Jan Schroeer
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Total positivity, matroids, and clusters
    Alexander Postnikov
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Sortable elements -- beyond finite type
    David Speyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Mar 19, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Path models
    Arun Ram (University of Melbourne)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hall-Littlewood polynomials, alcove walks, and the Macdonald polynomial inv statistic
    Cristian-Paul Lenart
    Mar 20, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Schubert Polynomials for the affine Grassmannian of the symplectic group
    Anne Schilling (University of California, Davis)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      k-Schur functions via multidegrees of Matrix Affine Schubert Varieties
    Mark Shimozono
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      LLT polynomials
    Mark Haiman
    Mar 21, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Razumov-Stroganov conjecture: loop gas, alternating sign matrices, plane partitions and orbital varieties
    Philippe di Francesco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum algebra characters and cluster algebras
    Rinat Kedem
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quivers with Potentials
    Harm Derksen
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Some Problems of Asymptotic Representation Theory (ART)
    Anatoly Vershik
  10. Workshop Lie Theory

    Alexander Kleshchev, Arun Ram, Richard Stanley (chair), Bhama Srinivasan

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 10, 2008
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Bases, Lattices, Hyperbolic Kac-Moody Algebras
    Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Mirabolic affine Grassmannian and character sheaves
    Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Tensor categories attached to cells in Weyl groups
    Viktor Ostrik
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Cluster algebras
    Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
    Mar 11, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Canonical bases and construction of Chevalley groups over Z
    George Lusztig
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Superbosonization of invariant matrix ensembles
    Peter Littelmann (Universität zu Köln)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Monoidal categorifications of cluster algebras
    Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Sheaves on affine flag varieties, modular representations and Lusztig's conjecture
    Peter Fiebig (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
    Mar 12, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Small nonrestricted representations and completely prime primitive ideals.
    Alexander Premet (University of Manchester)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Semicontinuity properties of Kazhdan-Lusztig cells
    Cedric Bonnafe
    Mar 13, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quantized symplectic actions and W-algebras
    Ivan Loseu
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Langlands correspondence for loop groups
    Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Abelian Ideals, KR--modules and Koszul algebras
    Vyjayanthi Chari
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Poisson vertex algebras and integrable systems
    Victor Kac
    Mar 14, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      James' conjecture for Hecke algebras of exceptional type
    Meinolf Geck
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Two applications of Littelmann's path model
    Susumu Ariki
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Coxeter group actions on the cohomology of toric varieties
    Gustav Lehrer
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Counting Characters of p'-degree
    Gunter Malle (Universität Kaiserslautern)
  11. Workshop Introductory Workshop on the Representation Theory of Finite Groups

    Jonathan Alperin(chair), Robert Boltje, Markus Linckelmann

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 04, 2008
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blocks and Counting Conjectures
    Burkhard Kuelshammer
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Representations of Algebriac Groups in Characteristic p
    Jonathan Brundan
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Representation Theory and Topology
    Markus Linckelmann (City University)
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Broué's Abelian Defect Group Conjecture
    Joe Chuang
    Feb 05, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blocks and Counting Conjectures
    Burkhard Kuelshammer
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Representations of Algebriac Groups in Characteristic p
    Jonathan Brundan
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Representation Theory and Topology
    Markus Linckelmann (City University)
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Broué's Abelian Defect Group Conjecture
    Joe Chuang
    Feb 06, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blocks and Counting Conjectures
    Burkhard Kuelshammer
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Deligne-Lusztig Theory
    Cedric Bonnafe
    Feb 07, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Deligne-Lusztig Theory
    Cedric Bonnafe
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Representation Theory and Topology
    Markus Linckelmann (City University)
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Broué's Abelian Defect Group Conjecture
    Joe Chuang
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      On Duality Inducing Automorphisms and Sources of Simple Modules in Finite Classical Groups
    Radha Kessar
    Feb 08, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Around the McKay Conjecture
    Gabriel Navarro (University of Valencia)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A Bijection towards Counting Conjectures in Finite Reductive Groups
    Paul Fong (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Biset Functors
    Serge Bouc
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Squeezed Resolutions over the Group Algebra of a Finite Group
    David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
  12. Workshop MSRI's 25th Anniversary Celebration

    Alejandro Adem, Isadore Singer, and Robert Bryant.

    We hope that you will join us for the Anniversary celebration at the end of January 2008. As befitting the broad mission of the Institute these will include not only mathematical exposition by some of the leaders who have been and are about to be involved with MSRI programs, but also an opening program of mathematics and music and some panels to reflect on the most important directions for future development.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 27, 2008
    Sunday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      HARNESSING CHANCE; THE CASE OF RANDOM PACKING
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Counting curves in 3-folds
    Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Murphy's Law in algebraic geometry: Badly-behaved moduli spaces
    Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Remarks on Chern-Simons theory
    Dan Freed (University of Texas)
    Jan 28, 2008
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Beyond Fourier Analysis
    Bryna Kra (Northwestern University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Sensor Imaging
    George Papanicolaou (Stanford University)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Heegaard Floer homology and knots
    Peter Ozsváth (Princeton University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Topology and Data
    Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
    04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Education Panel
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Herb Clemens (University of Utah), Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University), Hugo Rossi (University of Utah), Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jan 29, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Class groups and Galois representations
    Kenneth Ribet (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Configuration and Moduli Spaces
    Richard Melrose (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Whitney's extension problem and interpolation of functions
    Charles Fefferman (Princeton University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Mathematics of Climate Change
    Inez Fung (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Panel Discussion MSRI: Past, Present, and Future
    Alejandro Adem (University of British Columbia), Lenore Blum (Carnegie-Mellon University), Robert Bryant (Duke University), Tony Chan (University of California, Los Angeles), David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Calvin Moore (University of California, Berkeley), Alvin Thaler
    Jan 30, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      MSRI and interactions between operator algebras, physics and low dimensional topology
    Vaughan Jones
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Dirichlet Duality and the Nonlinear Dirichlet Problem
    H. Blaine Lawson (SUNY)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Pair-of-pants decompositions
    Paul Seidel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Topological Field Theories
    Michael Hopkins (Harvard University)
  13. Workshop Introductory Workshop on Combinatorial Representation Theory

    Persi Diaconis, Arun Ram, Anne Schilling (Chair)

    The goal of the Introductory Workshop is to survey current and recent developments in the field. The talks will focus on tableaux, reflection groups, finite groups, geometry and mathematical physics in the realm of Combinatorial Representation Theory.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 22, 2008
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Combinatorics of Lie type
    Arun Ram (University of Melbourne)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Complex Reflection Groups in Representations of Finite Reductive Groups
    Michel Broué (Institute Henri Poincare)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Characters of Symmetric Groups
    Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)
    Jan 23, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Combinatorics of Lie Type
    Arun Ram (University of Melbourne)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Characters of Symmetric Groups
    Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Horn Inequalities and Their Generalizations
    Kevin Purbhoo
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Geometric representation theory of affine Hecke algebras
    Syu Kato
    Jan 24, 2008
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Complex Reflection Groups in Representations of Finite Reductive Groups
    Michel Broué (Institute Henri Poincare)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Characters of Symmetric Groups
    Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Total positivity for flag varieties: combinatorics, topology, and toric geometry
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jan 25, 2008
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Combinatorics of Lie Type
    Arun Ram (University of Melbourne)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Finite dimensional modules for current and loop algebras
    Ghislain Fourier
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Applications of dual equivalence graphs
    Sami Assaf
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Complex Reflection Groups in Representations of Finite Reductive Groups
    Michel Broué (Institute Henri Poincare)
  14. Workshop Connections for Women: Introduction to the Spring, 2008 programs

    Bhama Srinivasan and Monica Vazirani

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 16, 2008
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Type A Combinatorics
    Monica Vazirani (University of California, Davis)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Crystal BAses--What is it all about?
    Anne Schilling (University of California, Davis)
    Jan 17, 2008
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      l-Modular Representations of Finite Groups of Lie Type: Past, Present, Future
    Bhama Srinivasan (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Modular Representations of Algebraic Groups: Or To Characteristic Zero and Back Again, with Applications to Representations of Finite Groups of Lie Type in the Defining Characteristic
    Terrell Hodge
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Cohomology and Support Varieties
    Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington)
    Jan 18, 2008
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Combinatorial Representation Theory - Old and New
    Georgia Benkart (University of Wisconsin)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Early History of Finite Group Representations
    T. Y. Lam