Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2009 - 07-30-2009)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2009 - 07-30-2009

  1. Summer Graduate School Inverse Problems

    Gunther Uhlmann* (University of Washington).

    Inverse Problems are problems where causes for a desired or an observed effect are to be determined. They lie at the heart of scientific inquiry and technological development. Applications include a number of medical as well as other imaging techniques, location of oil and mineral deposits in the earth's substructure, creation of astrophysical images from telescope data, finding cracks and interfaces within materials, shape optimization, model identification in growth processes and, more recently, modelling in the life sciences.

    The workshop will consist of several minicourses addressing several of the theoretical and practical issues arising in inverse problems including boundary rigidity and travel time tomography, cloaking and invisibility, electrical impedance imaging, statistical methods and biological applications, thermoacoustic and x-ray tomography, and resonances.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 20, 2009
    Monday
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems - Uhlman I
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems - Borcea I
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems - Kuchment I
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems - Calvetti & Somersalo
    Daniela Calvetti, Erkki Somersalo
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems - Kuchment II
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    Jul 21, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems - Calvetti & Somersalo II
    Daniela Calvetti, Erkki Somersalo
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems - Uhlman II
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems - Borcea II
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems - Kunyansky
    Leonid Kunyansky
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems - Vazquez
    Guevara Vazquez
    Jul 22, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems - Borcea III
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems - Calvetti & Somersalo III
    Daniela Calvetti, Erkki Somersalo
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems - Uhlman III
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems - Vazquez II
    Guevara Vazquez
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems - Calvetti & Somersalo IV
    Daniela Calvetti, Erkki Somersalo
    Jul 23, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems - Kuchment III
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems - Uhlman IV
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems - Calvetti & Somersalo V
    Daniela Calvetti, Erkki Somersalo
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems - Calvetti & Somersalo VI
    Daniela Calvetti, Erkki Somersalo
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems - Kunyansky II
    Leonid Kunyansky
    Jul 24, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems - Borcea IV
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems - Kuchment IV
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Inverse Problems - Uhlman V
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    Jul 27, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems- Zworski I
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems- Päivärinta I
    Lassi Päivärinta (University of Helsinki)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems- Stefanov I
    Plamen Stefanov
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems- Salo I
    Mikko Salo
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems- Holman I
    Sean Holman (Purdue University)
    Jul 28, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems- Päivärinta II
    Lassi Päivärinta (University of Helsinki)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems- Imanuvilov I
    Oleg Emanouilov (Imanuvilov)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems- Lassas I
    Matti Lassas
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems- Zworski II
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems- Imanuvilov II
    Oleg Emanouilov (Imanuvilov)
    Jul 29, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems- Lassas II
    Matti Lassas
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems- Imanuvilov III
    Oleg Emanouilov (Imanuvilov)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems- Stefanov II
    Plamen Stefanov
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems- Stefanov III
    Plamen Stefanov
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems- Päivärinta III
    Lassi Päivärinta (University of Helsinki)
    Jul 30, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems- Päivärinta I V
    Lassi Päivärinta (University of Helsinki)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems- Zworski III
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems- Zworski IV
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Inverse Problems- Salo II
    Mikko Salo
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Inverse Problems- Holman II
    Sean Holman (Purdue University)
    Jul 31, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Inverse Problems- Stefanov IV
    Plamen Stefanov
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Inverse Problems- Lassas III
    Matti Lassas
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Inverse Problems- Zworski V
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
  2. Summer Graduate School Random Matrix theory

    Jinho Baik ( University of Michigan), Percy Deift* (New York University),Toufic Suidan (University of Arizona), Brian Rider (University of Colorado)

    The goal of this workshop is two-fold: (1) to describe many of the recent advances that have been made in the application of random matrix theory to problems in mathematics and physics (2) to develop some of the mathematical tools that are needed to enter the field. Applications of random matrix theory are now being made to number theory, combinatorics, statistical physics and statistics amongst other fields. The techniques employed in the field include methods from integrable systems, combinatorics, complex analysis, orthogonal polynomials and of course random matrix theory per se.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 13, 2009
    Saturday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Painleve Equations: The Riemann-Hilbert point of view
    Alexander Its (Indiana University--Purdue University)
    Jul 06, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Invariant matrix ensembles: basic theory
    Percy Deift (New York University, Courant Institute)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Random Permutations
    Jinho Baik (University of Michigan)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Random Permutations 2
    Jinho Baik (University of Michigan)
    Jul 07, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Invariant matrix ensembles: basic theory 2
    Percy Deift (New York University, Courant Institute)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      What the heck is Haar measure?
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The four classical groups U(n), O(n), Sp(n), and Sn
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    Jul 08, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Invariant matrix ensembles: basic theory 3
    Percy Deift (New York University, Courant Institute)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Random Permutations 3
    Jinho Baik (University of Michigan)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Applications, Extensions and Questions
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Beta ensembles and Edelman-Sutton conjectures
    Brian Rider (University of Colorado)
    Jul 09, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Invariant matrix ensembles: basic theory 4
    Percy Deift (New York University, Courant Institute)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Random Permutations 4
    Jinho Baik (University of Michigan)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The general beta soft edge
    Brian Rider (University of Colorado)
    Jul 10, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Invariant matrix ensembles: basic theory 5
    Percy Deift (New York University, Courant Institute)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hard edge and transition
    Brian Rider (University of Colorado)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Bulk limits and open problems
    Brian Rider (University of Colorado)
    Jul 13, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Painleve Equations: The Riemann-Hilbert point of view
    Alexander Its (Indiana University--Purdue University)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Wigner Matrices; Global Asymptotics and Combinatorics of Moments
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Unitary Ensembles and Orthogonal Polynomials
    Peter Miller
    Jul 14, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Painleve Equations. The Riemann-Hilbert Point of View
    Alexander Its (Indiana University--Purdue University)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Wigner Matrices; Global Asymptotics and Combinatorics of Moments
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Riemann-Hilbert Problems: Theory and Solution Techniques
    Peter Miller
    Jul 15, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Painleve Equations. The Riemann-Hilbert Point of View
    Alexander Its (Indiana University--Purdue University)
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Wigner Matrcies; Global Asymptoics and Combinatorics of Moments
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Jul 16, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Asymptotic Analysis of Orthogonal Polynomials I
    Peter Miller
    02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      The Asymmetric Simple Exclusion Model: Integrable Structure and Limit Theorems
    Craig Tracy (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 17, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Asymptotic Analysis of Orthogonal Polynomials II
    Peter Miller
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Painleve Equations. The Riemann-Hilbert Point of View
    Alexander Its (Indiana University--Purdue University)
  3. Summer Graduate School Toric Varieties

    David Cox ( Amherst College) and Hal Schenck (University of Illinois)

    Toric varieties are algebraic varieties defined by combinatorial data, and there is a wonderful interplay between algebra, combinatorics and geometry involved in their study. Many of the key concepts of abstract algebraic geometry (for example, constructing a variety by gluing affine pieces) have very concrete interpretations in the toric case, making toric varieties an ideal tool for introducing students to abstruse concepts.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 15, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 1
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 2
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jun 16, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 3
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 4
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jun 17, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 5
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 6
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jun 18, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 7
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 8
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jun 19, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 9
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jun 22, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 10
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 11
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jun 23, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 12
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 13
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Jun 24, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 14
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 15
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Toric Varieties- D. Eisenbud
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    Jun 25, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 16
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 17
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Toric Varieties- M. Beck
    Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University)
    Jun 26, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Toric Varieties lecture 18
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toric Varieties lecture 19
    David Cox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Toric Varieties- S. Payne
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
  4. Workshop Algebraic Geometry: Last Week of Program

    William Fulton (University of Michigan), Joe Harris (Harvard University), Brendan Hassett (Rice University), János Kollár (Princeton University), Sándor Kovács* (University of Washington), Robert Lazarsfeld (University of Michigan), and Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)

    Show All Collapse
    May 18, 2009
    Monday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Rationality of Gromov-Witten Varieties
    Anders Buch (Rutgers University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Fano Varieties and Asymptotics of Cohomology
    Burt Totaro (University of Cambridge)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      On Universal Covers and Fundamental Groups
    Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)
    May 19, 2009
    Tuesday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Old and New Information on the FIbers of Generic Linear Projections
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Differential Forms on Singular Spaces, Extension Theorems And Applications
    Stefan Kebekus
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Rational Points of Varieties over Functional Fields
    Brendan Hassett (Rice University)
    May 20, 2009
    Wednesday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Mild Singularities
    Sandor Kovacs (University of Washington)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Varieties with a Twist
    Dan Abramovich
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Open Problems in the Moduli Theory of Varieties of General Type
    János Kollár (Princeton University)
    May 21, 2009
    Thursday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hypergeometic Families
    Laura Matusevich
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Stacks and their Applications: Some Recent History and Open Questions
    Max Lieblich
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Towards Abundance and the Existence of Log Terminal Models
    James McKernan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    May 22, 2009
    Friday
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Old and New Perspectives on Higher Dimensional Classification
    Miles Reid
  5. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2009: Teaching Undergraduates Mathematics

    William McCallum (The University of Arizona), Deborah Loewenberg Ball (University of Michigan), Rikki Blair (Lakeland Comminity College, Ohio), David Bressoud (Macalester College), Amy Cohen-Corwin (Rutgers University), Don Goldberg (El Camino College), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska), Robert Megginson (University of Michigan), Bob Moses (The Algebra Project), James Donaldson (Howard University),

    Teaching Undergraduates Mathematics will be the sixth in a series of Critical Issues in Education workshops hosted by the Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (MSRI) in Berkeley, CA. Whereas previous workshops focused on K-12 education and teacher education, this workshop will focus on undergraduate education.

    Show All Collapse
    May 11, 2009
    Monday
    08:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      Today's Challenge
    David Bressoud (Macalester College)
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Engaging Students in Mathematical Ideas
    Ole Hald (UC Berkeley Math Faculty), Robert Kimball, Ian Morrison, Karen Rhea
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Using Inquiry Questions and Action/Consequence Documents to Imporve Student Understanding
    Wade Ellis (West Valley College)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      What we learned from the good questions project
    Maria Terrell
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Assessment
    Ron Buckmire, Jerry Epstein, John Orr
    03:30 PM - 05:15 PM
      Assessment-Panel
    Ron Buckmire, Jerry Epstein, John Orr
    May 12, 2009
    Tuesday
    08:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      Today's Challenge
    Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska)
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Transition from high school to college and from two year to four year institutions
    Patrick Averbeck, Daniel Teague
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      The work of the Algebra Project in Preparing students for college
    William Crombie
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      What does mathematics education research have to say?
    Marilyn Carlson (Arizona State University)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Panel Response
    David Bressoud (Macalester College), Amy Cohen-Corwin (Rutgers University), Yvonne Lai (University of Nebraska)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Putting research into practice: a reform-oriented differential equations course
    Natasha Speer, Joe Wagner
    May 13, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Relations with the disciplines
    Deborah Hughes Hallett (University of Arizona)
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Relations with the disciplines-Panel
    Deborah Hughes Hallett (University of Arizona)
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Relations with the disciplines
    John Jungck
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Relations with the disciplines-Panel
    John Jungck
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      What have we learned?
    Lawrence Gray
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      What have we learned?-Panel
    Lawrence Gray, Bonnie Saunders
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      What have we learned?
    Bonnie Saunders
  6. Workshop Economic Games and Mechanisms to Address Climate Change

    Rene Carmona (Princeton), Prajit Dutta (Columbia), Chris Jones (University of North Carolina), Roy Radner (NYU), and David Zetland (UC Berkeley).

    Themes: Carbon cap-and-trade and economic consequences; Game theory and self-enforcing treaties; Economic mechanisms and incentive for greenhouse gas emission reductions.

    Show All Collapse
    May 04, 2009
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:40 AM
      Cap-and-Trade Market Models, Tutorial I
    Rene Carmona (Princeton University)
    09:45 AM - 10:25 AM
      Cap-and-Trade Market Models, Tutorial I I
    Rene Carmona (Princeton University)
    11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
      Optimal Switching to play Games with the Environment
    Michael Ludkovski
    02:00 PM - 02:40 PM
      Bushnell"s Talk
    James Bushnell
    May 05, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:40 AM
      Game Theory and Climate Treaties, Tutorial I
    Prajit Dutta (Columbia University)
    09:45 AM - 10:25 AM
      Game Theory and Climate Treaties, Tutorial II
    Prajit Dutta (Columbia University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Uncertainty, Extreme Outcomes, and Climate Change Policy
    Robert Pindyck
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      An Experimental Investigation of Economic Incentives in Environmental Conservation, Sustainability and Renewable Energy
    Svetlana Pevnitskaya
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Games with Dynamic Externalities and Climate Change Experiments
    Katerina Sherstyuk
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      The Dynamics of Climate Agreements
    Bard Harstad
    04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Climate change dynamics in theory, experiments and reality
    David Zetland
    May 06, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:55 AM
      Auffhammer"s Talk
    Max Auffhammer
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Panel Discussion: Game theory in the math curriculum (motivated by climate change!)
    Richard Gilman, David Housman, David Mond, Stephen Schecter
  7. Workshop Great Circles 2009

    Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University), Amanda Serenevy (Executive Director of the Riverbed Community Math Center), Sam Vandervelde (St. Lawrence University), and Kathy O'Hara (MSRI)

    This conference will bring together experienced math circle directors and professional mathematicians along with secondary school teachers and students, with the three- fold goal of inspiring and equipping individuals to begin math circles in their communities, passing along successful math circle presentations and best practices in math circle administration, and renewing and strengthening ties among members of the existing math circle network.

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 16, 2009
    Thursday
    08:40 AM - 09:30 AM
      What is a Math Circle?
    Mark Saul (The Center for Mathematical Talent)
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Collegial Math Circles: A Demonstration and Discussion
    Bob Kaplan
    11:15 AM - 12:05 PM
      Great Circles I
    Anna Burago, Mary OKeeffe, Harold Reiter
    02:10 PM - 03:00 PM
      "A Decade of the Berkeley Math Circle - the American Experience. What have we learned?"
    Zvezdelina Stankova (Mills College)
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Mathematical Battle
    Samuel Vandervelde (St. Lawrence University)
    Apr 17, 2009
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 09:20 AM
      Gender, Culture, and Math
    Janet Mertz
    09:20 AM - 10:30 AM
      "Collegial Math Circles: A Demonstration and Discussion."
    Ellen Kaplan
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Great Circles II
    Thomas Davis, Alex McFerron
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Great Circles I
    Julia Brodsky
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Great Circles II
    Julia Brodsky
    01:45 PM - 02:35 PM
      Implicit Attitudes andStereotypes matter in Math and Science
    Fred Smyth
  8. Workshop Mathematical Genomics

    David Galas (Institute for Systems Biology), Richard Olshen (Co-chair) (Stanford University), Rick Woychik (The Jackson Laboratory), Nancy Zhang (Co-chair) (Stanford University)

    The goal of the conference is to bring individuals from genetics and the mathematical sciences into closer contact so that they might share objectives and skills needed to advance both areas, and especially their intersection.

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 13, 2009
    Monday
    02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      *Discussion Panel*
    Peter Bickel (University of California, Berkeley), David Galas (Institute for Systems Biology), Wing Wong (Stanford University), Rick Woychik
    05:15 PM - 06:00 PM
      Detecting Differentially Methylated Regions with Microarray Data
    Rafael Irizarry
    07:00 PM - 07:45 PM
      Statistical Inference in mRNA-Seq
    Sandrine Dudoit (University of California, Berkeley)
    Apr 14, 2009
    Tuesday
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      SNPs and Copy Number Variants in Autism – What are we Missing?
    Lauren Weiss
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Characterization of Allele-specific Copy Number in Tumor Genomes
    Nancy Zhang (University of Pennsylvania)
    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
      A Bayesian Probabilistic Approach Toward Transforming Public Microarray Repositories Into Disease Diagnosis Databases
    Haiyan Huang
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Integrated Approaches to Mapping Genome to Phenome
    Xianghong Zhou
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      L.Pachter Talk
    Lior Pachter (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:45 PM - 05:30 PM
      In vitro data and the analysis of ChIP-seq and ChIP-chip experiments
    James Bentley Brown
    Apr 15, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      "Chromosome organization and dynamics in C. elegans."
    Abby Dernburg
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      Maximizing Information from Genetic Data
    Greg Carter
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      'Genetics and systems medicine when n=1'
    Joseph Nadeau
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      L. Hood Talk
    Leroy Hood
  9. Workshop Combinatorial, Enumerative and Toric Geometry

    Michel Brion (U. de Genoble), Anders Buch (Rutgers U.), Linda Chen (Ohio State U.), William Fulton (U. Michigan), Sándor Kovács (U. Washington), Frank Sottile (Texas A&M), Harry Tamvakis (U. Maryland), and Burt Totaro (Cambridge U.)

    This workshop will present the state of the art in combinatorial, enumerative, and toric algebraic geometry. It
    will highlight this part of modern algebraic geometry within the context of the broader parent program at MSRI, and convey its scope to young researchers.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 23, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On asymptotic invariants of graded sequences of ideals
    Mircea Mustata (University of Michigan)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Strong exceptional collections of line bundles on Fano toric DM stacks
    Lev Borisov
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Towards a Littlewood-Richardson rule in the Kac-Moody setting.
    Nicolas Perrin
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Geometric positivity in the cohomology of homogeneous varieties
    Izzet Coskun (University of Illinois)
    Mar 24, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Equivariant transversality and K-theoretic positivity
    Ezra Miller (Duke University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Convex bodies, semi-groups of integral points, algebras of finite type, and geometry of linear series on varieties
    Kiumars Kaveh
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      What can we learn about matroids from K-theory?
    David Speyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tropical bounds on nef cones
    Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick)
    Mar 25, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Boundary complexes of varieties
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Compactifications of Subvarieties of Tori
    Evgueni Tevelev
    Mar 26, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quantum K theory of Grassmannians
    Constantin Leonardo Mihalcea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The virtual Betti numbers of the Hilbert scheme of points on a Calabi- Yau threefold
    Kai Behrend (University of British Columbia)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      K-theoretic Schubert calculus on the affine Grassmannian
    Thomas Lam
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      The K-Theory of Symplectic Orbifolds
    Tara Holm
    Mar 27, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Hilbert scheme of the diagonal in a product of projective spaces
    Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      GIT-cones and applications
    Nicolas Ressayre
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Frobenius splitting of matrix Schubert varieties and positroid varieties, with applications to juggling
    Allen Knutson (Cornell University)
  10. Workshop Sage Days: Algebraic Geometry

    David Eisenbud (UC Berkeley), Daniel Erman (UC Berkeley), Dan Grayson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Mike Hansen (University of Washington), William Stein (University of Washington), Mike Stillman (Cornell University).

    This workshop features numerous hands on introductory tutorials about Sage, and the interface between Sage and Macaulay2. There were discussions and talks about doing algebraic geometry with both Sage and Macaulay2, and the unique advantages of both systems. There were also talks about working with lattice polytopes and doing Lie theory in Sage. In addition to the talks and tutorials, we had numerous coding sprints.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 10, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Sage
    William Stein (University of Washington)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Doing Algebraic Geometry in Macaulay2- - an introduction
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Doing Algebraic Geometry in Macaulay2- - an introduction
    Mike Stillman (Cornell University)
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      The Sage/Macaulay2 interface
    Mike Hansen
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Algebraic Geometry using Sage
    Alexandru Ghitza
    04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Interactive Sage Tutorial Using Sage
    Justin Walker
    Mar 11, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lattice Polytopes using Sage
    Andrey Novoseltsev
    Mar 12, 2009
    Thursday
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lie theoretic methods in Sage
    Daniel Bump (Stanford University)
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Thiery Shop
    Nicolas Thiéry
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Final wrap-up
    William Stein (University of Washington)
  11. Workshop Modern Moduli Theory

    I. Coskun (U. Illinois - Chicago), S. Katz (U. Illinois), A. Marian (Institute for Advanced Study), R. Pandharipande (Princeton U.), R. Thomas (Imperial College), H.H. Tseng (U. Wisconsin), R. Vakil (Stanford U.)

    This workshop will convene experts specializing on the minimal model program, derived categories and moduli
    spaces in an informal environment to facilitate the cross-fertilization of ideas across these different fields of algebraic geometry.
     

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 23, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The top Chern class of the Hodge bundle.
    Rahul Pandharipande (Eidgenössische TH Zürich-Hönggerberg)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Rational curves on K3 surfaces and their higher-dimensional analogs
    Brendan Hassett (Rice University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Modular compactifications of the moduli space of curves
    David Smyth
    Feb 24, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      "The tropical vertex"
    Mark Gross (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hall algebras and curve-counting
    Tom Bridgeland
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Stability conditions and Donaldson-Thomas type invariants
    Yukinobu Toda
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      A theory of generalized Donaldson-Thomas invariants
    Dominic Joyce
    Feb 25, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      "Intertia stack of M_{g,n}"
    Barbara Fantechi
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      K-equivalence in Gromov--Witten theory
    Yuan-Pin Lee
    Feb 26, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Verlinde bundles in higher genus
    Dragos Oprea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      "Gromov-Witten theory on K3 surfaces
    Davesh Maulik
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A remark on a conjecture of Hain and Looijenga
    Carel Faber
    Feb 27, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Log canonical implies Du Bois
    János Kollár (Princeton University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Termination of flips
    James McKernan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Explicit compactifications of moduli spaces of Campedelli and Burniat surfaces
    Valery Alexeev
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Kobayashi geodesics in A_g
    Eckart Viehweg
  12. Workshop Classical Algebraic Geometry Today

    Lucia Caporaso (U. Rome III), Brendan Hassett (Rice U.), James McKernan (MIT), Mircea Mustata (U. Michigan), Mihnea Popa (U. Illinois - Chicago)

    The main theme of the workshop will be to explore modern approaches to
    problems originating in Classical Algebraic Geometry, and at the same time
    offer an introduction to various subfields to the younger participants in
    the semester-long program.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 26, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Interpolation Problem
    Richard Harris
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Applications of projective geometry to birational geometry
    Yuri Tschinkel (New York University, Courant Institute)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The geography of irregular surfaces.
    Rita Pardini
    Jan 27, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Deformations of canonical pairs and Fano varieties
    Christopher Hacon (University of Utah)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quotients by finite equivalence relations
    János Kollár (Princeton University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Periods and Moduli
    Olivier Debarre
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      The Hodge theory of character varieties
    Mark de Cataldo
    Jan 28, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Counting curves in 3-folds
    Richard Thomas
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Derived cateories and Chow groups of K3 surfaces
    Daniel Huybrechts
    Jan 29, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Schottky problem
    Samuel Grushevsky
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Refined generic vanishing
    Giuseppe Pareschi
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Main components of moduli spaces and log geometry.
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Algebraic surfaces and hyperbolic geometry
    Burt Totaro (University of Cambridge)
    Jan 30, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lie algebra actions on the cohomology of hyperquot schemes
    Alina Marian (Northeastern University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Four-dimensional analogues of K3 surfaces.
    Kieran O'Grady
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Syzygies and Geometry
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Equivalence problem for minimal rational curves
    Jun-Muk Hwang
  13. Workshop Connections for Women: Algebraic Geometry and Related Fields

    Angela Gibney (U. Pennsylvania), Brendan Hassett (Rice U.), Sándor Kovács (U. Washington), Diane Maclagan (Warwick U.) Jessica Sidman (Mt. Holyoke), and Ravi Vakil (Stanford U.)

    This workshop is part of the semester program on Algebraic Geometry, and
    additional funding will be available for participants to attend the associated
    "Introductory workshop: Classical algebraic geometry," January 26-30, 2009.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 22, 2009
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      From curves to abelian varieties:updating the classical Torelli theorem
    Lucia Caporaso (Università di Roma, II)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Symplectic techniques in algebraic geometry
    Tara Holm
    Jan 23, 2009
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      An introduction to Affine Grassmannians
    Sara Billey
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Graver bases of varieties of minimal degree
    Sonja Petrovic
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Branch Curves of Singular Surfaces
    Rebecca Lehman
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Enumerative geometry, Gromov-Witten theory, and orbifolds.
    Linda Chen (Swarthmore College)
    Jan 24, 2009
    Saturday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Boundary of the moduli space of curves and arithmetic applications
    Rachel Pries (Colorado State University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Convex Algebraic Geometry
    Rekha Thomas (University of Washington)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Weak Approximation for Degree 2 del Pezzo Surfaces
    Amanda Knecht
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Indecomposable classes in the Brauer group of Q_p(t)
    Kelly McKinnie
    Aug 24, 2009
    Monday
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Basic tropical notions: varieties and maps
    Grigory Mikhalkin (Université de Genève)