Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2010 - 07-30-2010)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2010 - 07-30-2010

  1. Summer Graduate School Sage Days 22: Computing with Elliptic Curves

    William Stein (University of Washington)

    This workshop will introduce graduate students to several central ideas in the arithmetic of elliptic curves. Participants will join a project group that will focus mainly on one topic, possibly involving elliptic curves over number fields, complex or p-adic L-functions, Heegner points and Kolyvagin classes, Iwasawa theory, and the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture. The workshop will emphasize the essential interplay of abstract mathematics with explicit computation, which has played a central role in number theory ever since Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer made their famous conjecture in the 1960s. Participants will use, and improve, the free open-source Python-based mathematical software system Sage (http://www.sagemath.org) for computational projects.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 21, 2010
    Monday
    10:00 AM - 10:55 AM
      Elliptic curves and their L-functions
    Tim Dokchitser
    11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
      Weinstein: talk 1
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Greenberg: talk 1
    Matthew Greenberg
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Sage 22 Participants
    Sage22 Participants
    Jun 22, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Tables of Elliptic Curves
    John Cremona (University of Warwick)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Arithmetic of mod p representations
    Matthew Greenberg
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Wuthrich: talk 1
    Christian Wuthrich
    Jun 23, 2010
    Wednesday
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      Verifying optimality and Manin's conjecture
    John Cremona (University of Warwick)
    10:50 AM - 11:30 AM
      Computing Heegner points in Sage
    William Stein (University of Washington)
    Jun 24, 2010
    Thursday
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      Computing Isogenies
    John Cremona (University of Warwick)
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Finding all elliptic curves with good reduction outside a given set of primes
    John Cremona (University of Warwick)
    Jun 25, 2010
    Friday
    09:10 AM - 10:10 AM
      What to demand from a Scientific Computing Language
    Peter Norvig
    10:10 AM - 11:00 AM
      Cython: the best of both worlds
    Robert Bradshaw
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      An ecosystem for scientific computing
    Fernando Perez
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Python in science and engineering education in India
    Prabhu Ramachandran
    02:50 PM - 03:40 PM
      Sage: creating an open source alternative to Ma*
    William Stein (University of Washington)
    03:10 PM - 04:00 PM
      The Foundation for mathematical and scientific computing
    Jarrod Millman
    05:00 PM - 06:10 PM
      Discussion
    Sage22 Participants
    Jun 28, 2010
    Monday
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      Invitation to
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Greenberg: talk 3
    Matthew Greenberg
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Cremona's students: presentations 1
    Cremona's Students
    Jun 29, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      The Birch-Swinnerton-Dyer formula
    Tim Dokchitser
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Weinstein: talk 3
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Wuthrich: talk 2
    Christian Wuthrich
    Jun 30, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Wuthrich: talk 3
    Christian Wuthrich
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Parity predictions
    Tim Dokchitser
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Colloquium on Galois Representations
    Kenneth Ribet (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Gentle Introduction to Overconvergent Modular Forms
    Lloyd Kilford
    Jul 01, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      L-functions and root numbers (background)
    Tim Dokchitser
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Wuthrich: talk 4
    Christian Wuthrich
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Weinstein: talk 4
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    Jul 02, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Dokchitser's student presentations
    Dokchister's Students
    10:30 AM - 11:50 AM
      Greenberg's student presentations
    Greenberg's Students
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Stein/Weinstein's student presentations
    Stein_Weinstein's Students
    03:00 PM - 03:50 PM
      Wuthrich's student presentations
    Wuthrich's Students
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Cremona students (part 2)
    Cremona's Students
  2. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2010: Elliptic Curves and Applications

    Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Suzanne Weekes (Worcester Polytechnic Insitute), Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University), Ivelisse Rubio (University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras), and Herbert Medina (Loyola Marymount University)

    The MSRI-UP summer program is designed for undergraduate students who have completed two years of university-level mathematics courses and would like to conduct research in the mathematical sciences. The academic portion of the program will be led by Dr. Edray Goins.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 23, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Squares in Arithmetic Progressions
    Alexander Diaz, Markus Vasquez
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Encrypting Text Messeges via Elliptic Curve Cryptology
    Renee Brady, Naleceia Davis, Anna Tracy
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      ABC Triples in Families
    Alexander Barrios, Caleb Tillman, Charles Watts
    01:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Searching for Elliptical Curves with Rank 9
    Juan Cervantes, Kelsy Kinderknecht, Keatra Nesbitt
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Decrypting Text Messages via Elliptic Curve Factorization
    Jose Ayala, Erin Jones, Toya Skeete
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Rational Distance Sets on Conic Sections
    Megan Ly, Shawn Tsosie (University of California, Santa Cruz), Lyda Urresta
  3. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2010: Reasoning and Sense-Making in the Math Curriculum

    Dave Auckly, Scott Baldridge, Deborah Loewenberg Ball, Aaron Bertram, Wade Ellis, Deborah Hughes Hallett, Gary Martin, and William McCallum (Chair)

    The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics has just released a new document, Focus in High School Mathematics: Reasoning and Sense-Making. The Council of Chief State School Officers and the National Governor’s Association have initiated a state led effort to produce Common Core State Standards, which they hope will move states toward national curricular coherence. The national scene is being transformed through stimulus money aimed at having states adopt common standards. This is a significant time for mathematicians to weigh in for coherence and a focus on thinking, understanding and sense-making. For this reason MSRI will host the seventh Critical Issues in Mathematics Education Workshop on this topic. Themes of the workshop will include international comparisons, the role of a coherent national curriculum in the teaching of mathematics, and the ways in which technology can be used to support reasoning and sense-making.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 07, 2010
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Welcome, introductions, and opening remarks on the Common Core Standards
    William McCallum (University of Arizona)
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Question 1 - Panel 1
    Henry Kepner, David Masunaga, Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Impacting Teachers Through Curriculum Coherence
    William Schmidt
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Question 1 - Panel 2
    Anna Bargagliotti, Thomas Judson (Stephen F. Austin State University), Thomas Parker
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Presentation on implementing the Singapore curriculum
    Kimberly Basley, Ben McCarty (University of Memphis), Robin Ramos
    04:45 PM - 05:30 PM
      Presentation on implementing U.S. curricula
    James King, Brian Lawler (California State University), Ginger Warfield, Gwen Zimmermann
    Jun 08, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Singapore
    Carmen Hoo, Sandi Kum, Soh Lian Pang
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      India
    Sridhar Rajagopalan
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Australia
    Elizabeth Burns, Helen Chick
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Race to the Top Assessment Consortia
    Jason Zimba
    03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Question 2 - Panel
    Linda Gojak (National Council of Teachers of Mathematics), Henry Kranendonk, Kimberly Seashore (University of California, Berkeley), Daniel Teague
    Jun 09, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Question 3 - Panel
    Susan Addington (California State University), Judy Holdener, Nicholas Jackiw, Kurt Kreith
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Wrapup: What have we learned on Questions 1, 2, and 3?
    Gail Burrill (Michigan State University), Deborah Hughes Hallett (University of Arizona), William McCallum (University of Arizona)
  4. Workshop Symplectic Geometry, Noncommutative Geometry and Physics

    Robbert Dijkgraaf (Amsterdam), Tohru Eguchi (Kyoto), Yakov Eliashberg* (Stanford), Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto), Yoshiaki Maeda* (Yokohama), Dusa McDuff (Stony Brook), Paul Seidel (Cambridge, MA), Alan Weinstein* (Berkeley).



    Sponsor: Hayashibara Foundation




    Symplectic geometry originated as a mathematical language for Hamiltonian mechanics, but during the last 3 decades it witnessed both, spectacuar development of the mathematical theory and discovery of new connections and applications to physics. Meanwhile, non-commutative geometry naturally entered into this picture.

    Show All Collapse
    May 10, 2010
    Monday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants and wall-crossing formulas (1)
    Yan Soibelman
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Remarks on Differential Cohomology
    James Simons (Simons Foundation)
    02:35 PM - 03:35 PM
      Lagrangian correspondences and holomorphic quilts
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Lagrangian Floer theory of toric manifolds and mirror symmetry
    Yong-Geun Oh
    May 11, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Towards singular Lagrangian Floer theory
    Manabu Akaho
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants and wall-crossing formulas (2)
    Yan Soibelman
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Topological field theory and complex symplectic geometry
    Anton Kapustin
    02:35 PM - 03:35 PM
      A symplectic category - chain level version and symplectic applications
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Special Lagrangian torus fi
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    May 12, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      On some deformation of Fukaya category
    Hiroshige Kajiura
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants and wall-crossing formulas (3)
    Yan Soibelman
    11:40 AM - 12:40 PM
      Topological quantum fi
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    May 13, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Wall Crossing as Seen by M Theory and Matrix Models
    Hirosi Ooguri
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Special Lagrangian torus fibrations and mirror symmetry (2)
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Microlocal category for a symplectic manifold
    Dmitry Tamarkin
    02:35 PM - 03:35 PM
      Matrix model techniques in enumerative geometry
    Bertrand Eynard
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Landau-Ginzburg/Calabi-Yau Correspondence
    Yongbin Ruan (University of Michigan)
    May 14, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Homotopy algebra with operads
    Bruno Vallette
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Special Lagrangian torus fi
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Wall Crossing, Quivers and Dimers
    Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Entropy of manifolds with reduced holonomy
    Tohru Eguchi (Kyoto Sangyo University)
  5. Workshop Symplectic and Poisson Geometry in interaction with Algebra, Analysis and Topology

    Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University), Alvaro Pelayo* (University of California, Berkeley), Steve Zelditch (Northwestern University), Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)

    The first week of May 2010 coincides with the first year anniversary of Alan Weinstein's retirement from UC Berkeley; Weinstein has been one of the most influential figures in symplectic geometry, Poisson geometry and analysis in the past forty years. Weinstein's fundamental work inspired many others and led to the development of central concepts in symplectic and Poisson geometry, as well as to the establishment of symplectic geometry as an independent discipline within mathematics. This conference will be a forum to celebrate Weinstein's fundamental contributions to geometry and mathematics at large.

    Show All Collapse
    May 04, 2010
    Tuesday
    10:15 AM - 11:05 AM
      Zoll-type phenomena in spectral theory
    Victor Guillemin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    11:15 AM - 12:20 PM
      Boundary and Conjugacy Rigidity
    Chris Croke
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Another point of view on affine connections
    Mélanie Bertelson
    03:20 PM - 04:10 PM
      Conn's linearization theorem
    Marius Crainic
    04:25 PM - 05:15 PM
      Contact structures and the topology of 3-manifolds
    Clifford Taubes (Harvard University)
    May 05, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
      Geometric aspects of the positivity of energy in quantum field theory
    Graeme Segal (University of Oxford)
    10:15 AM - 11:05 AM
      Symplectic and spectral theory of semitoric integrable systems
    San Vu-Ngoc
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      The Weinstein-Moser theorem and the motion of a change in a magnetic field
    Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      On a Poisson structure on conjugacy classes
    Jiang-Hua Lu
    03:20 PM - 04:10 PM
      Compatible structures and Dirac pairs
    Yvette Kosmann-Schwarzbach
    04:25 PM - 05:15 PM
      Experimental evidence for the occurrence of E_8 in nature and the radii of the Gosset circles
    Bertram Kostant
    May 06, 2010
    Thursday
    09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
      Spectral invariants and Lagrangian intersection: open-closed Floer theory
    Yong-Geun Oh
    10:15 AM - 11:05 AM
      Poisson Geometry in Control, Optimization, and Imaging
    Tudor Ratiu
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Characteristic classes and Courant algebroids
    Ping Xu
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      On Hamiltonian structure of gauge theories
    Nicolai Reshetikhin (University of California, Berkeley)
    May 07, 2010
    Friday
    09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
      B-fields, quantization and Morita equivalence
    Henrique Bursztyn
    10:15 AM - 11:05 AM
      Spectra for non-selfadjoint operators in two dimensions
    Michael Hitrik
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Supergravity and gerbes on superspace
    Ezra Getzler (Northwestern University)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Quantization of Hamiltonian isotopies and applications to symplectic topology
    Pierre Schapira
  6. Workshop Symplectic and Contact Topology and Dynamics: Puzzles and Horizons

    Paul Biran (Tel Aviv University), John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology), Helmut Hofer (Courant Institute), Dusa McDuff *(Barnard College), Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University),

    This workshop will focus on recent progress in central problems in
    symplectic and contact topology and Hamiltonian dynamics such as
    rigidity of Lagrangian submanifolds, algebra/topology/geometry of
    symplectomorphism and contactomorphism groups, exotic symplectic and
    contact structures, and existence of
    periodic orbits of Hamiltonian systems and Reeb flows.
    It will explain applications of the "large machines"
    such as Floer Theory, Symplectic Field Theory and Fukaya categories,
    showing where these machines do not yet provide satisfactory
    answers. Special attention will also be paid to articulating
    new problems and
    directions, as well as to explaining
    interactions between symplectic and contact
    topology and other fields.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 22, 2010
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Arnold's chord conjecture in dimension 3
    Clifford Taubes (Harvard University)
    10:50 AM - 11:40 AM
      Symplectic Homogenization
    Claude Viterbo
    01:20 PM - 02:10 PM
      Enumerative invariants and Lagrangian cobordism
    Octav Cornea
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Monotone Lagrangian tori in CP^n and products of spheres
    Felix Schlenk
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Framed bordism and Lagrangian embeddings of exotic spheres
    Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
    Mar 23, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Contact structures and sutured floer homology
    Gordana Matic
    10:50 AM - 11:40 AM
      Application of generating functions to contact rigidity phenomena in R^2n x S1
    Sheila Sandon
    01:20 PM - 02:10 PM
      Symplectic circle actions with minimal fixed points
    Susan Tolman
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Microlocal condition for non-displaceability
    Dmitry Tamarkin
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Homological Lagrangian Monodromy
    François Lalonde
    Mar 24, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Weinstein's conjecture on symplectically fillable contact manifolds
    Yong-Geun Oh
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Floer homology on the universal cover and lagangion embeddings
    Mihai Damian
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      Embeddings of ellipsoids
    Richard Hind
    Mar 25, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      HF-hat = EC-hat via open book decompositions
    Ko Honda
    10:50 AM - 11:40 AM
      Some observations about the size of tubular neighborhoods in contact geometry
    Klaus Niederkruger
    01:20 PM - 02:10 PM
      Filtered Floer theory and Hamiltonian dynamics
    Michael Usher
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      On Rabinowitz Floer homology
    Urs Frauenfelder
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Convexity package for momentum maps on contact manifolds
    Yael Karshon
    Mar 26, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Spectral invariants in Rabinowitz Floer homology and applications
    Peter Albers
    10:50 AM - 11:40 AM
      Contact and Lagrangian Floer homologies of toric manifolds
    Miguel Abreu
    01:20 PM - 02:20 PM
      Open books and fiber sums, SFT and ECH: a plethora of obstructions to symplectic filling
    Chris Wendl
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Enhanced intersection numbers
    Paul Seidel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  7. Workshop Research Workshop: Homology Theories of Knots and Links

    Peter S. Ozsváth* (Columbia University), Mikhail Khovanov (Columbia University), Peter Teichner (UC Berkeley).

    Link homology is a young and rapidly-developing area drawing on many branches of mathematics. The subject has its roots in representation theory, and it has benefitted from its interactions with low-dimensional, classical, and quantum topology and symplectic geometry. Indeed, several recent developments have underscored the close parallels between link homology and Floer homological invariants for low-dimensional manifolds.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 15, 2010
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A 2-category associated with a holomorphic symplectic manifold
    Tim Perutz
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Categorification of coloured Jones and 3j-symbols
    Catharina Stroppel (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A categorification of quantum sl2
    Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The diagrammatic Soergel category and sl(N)-foams
    Pedro Vaz
    Mar 16, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hochschild homology via time dilation
    Robert Lipshitz (Columbia University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The lens space realization problem
    Joshua Greene
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Topological approach to Heegaard Floer homology I
    András Stipsicz
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A topological approach to Heegaard Floer homology, II
    Zoltan Szabo
    Mar 17, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Topological Quantum Information, Khovanov Homology and the Jones Polynomial
    Louis Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Categorification of quantum groups and quantum knot invariants
    Benjamin Webster
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Holomorphic triangles and maps induced by contact structures
    Jacob Rasmussen
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Lagrangian correspondences and invariants for 3-manifolds with boundary
    Tim Perutz
    Mar 18, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A combinatorial approach to Heegaard Floer invariants
    Ciprian Manolescu
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Sutured Floer homology and minimal genus Seifert surfaces
    Sucharit Sarkar
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Comultiplication in link Floer homology and transversely non-simple links
    John Baldwin
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The Unoriented Skein Relation for Instanton Knot Floer homology
    Tomasz Mrowka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Mar 19, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Fukaya categories of symmetric products and bordered Heegaard-Floer homology
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On sutured Khovanov homology and sutured Floer homology
    Eli Grigsby
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      "Filtered Seiberg-Witten Floer homologies with "almost harmonic" perturbations
    Yi-Jen Lee (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      From Khovanov homology to instanton homology for knots
    Peter Kronheimer (Harvard University)
  8. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Homology Theories of Knots and Links

    Aaron Lauda (Columbia University), Robert Lipshitz (Columbia University), Dylan Thurston* (Columbia University).

    This workshop will introduce the main branches in the study of knot homology theories. It will consist of three mini-courses, one on knot Floer homology and related topics; one on the various approaches to
    Khovanov and Khovanov-Rozansky homology; and one on categorification on quantum groups. (There will also be several stand-alone lectures.) The techniques involved in the three branches are quite different; in
    particular, Heegaard Floer theory is analytic in nature, with its origin in gauge theory and symplectic geometry, while both Khovanov homology and categorification are more algebraic in nature, with origins in representation theory and algebraic geometry. The workshop will provide an opportunity for graduate students and researchers
    outside the field to gain entry, as well as for researchers working in one part of the field to learn about techniques and developments in other parts.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 25, 2010
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Heegaard Floer Homology I
    Matthew Hedden
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Khovanov Homology I
    Scott Morrison
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Categorical quantum group actions in geometry, I
    Sabin Cautis (University of British Columbia)
    Jan 26, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Heegaard Floer Homology II
    Matthew Hedden
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Legendrian Knots I
    Lenhard Ng
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Khovanov Homology II
    Scott Morrison
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Categorical quantum group actions in geometry, II
    Sabin Cautis (University of British Columbia)
    Jan 27, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Sutured Floer Homology I
    Andras Juhasz
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Legendrian knots II
    Lenhard Ng
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Khovanov-Rozansky Homology I
    Ben Webster
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Introduction to Instanton Floer Homology
    Tomasz Mrowka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Jan 28, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Sutured Floer Homology II
    Andras Juhasz
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Khovanov-Rozansky Homology II
    Ben Webster
    02:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      A categorification of quantum sl(2)
    Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Applications of sl(2) Categorification
    Anthony Licata
    Jan 29, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Diagrammatic categorification of quantum groups II
    Aaron Lauda (University of Southern California)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Knot Homology for Quantum Invariants Through Pictures
    Ben Webster
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      A connection between Khovanov homology and Heegaard Floer homology
    Eli Grigsby
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Legendrian and Transverse Classification of twist knots.
    Vera Vertesi
  9. Workshop Connections for Women: Homology Theories of Knots and Links

    Elisenda Grigsby* (Columbia), Olga Plamenevskaya (SUNY/Stonybrook), and Katrin Wehrheim (MIT)

    This 2-day workshop will serve as a prelude to the introductory workshop for the semester-long program on homology theories of knots and links. Survey talks in the mornings will position the work in Khovanov and Heegaard Floer homology in a broader context, focusing on:

    1) applications to classical questions in low-dimensional topology, and
    2) connections to contact and symplectic topology.

    Research talks in the afternoons will highlight the range of current activity in the field. We plan a format of no more than four talks each day to allow ample time for presentation opportunities for younger researchers and formal and informal discussions.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 21, 2010
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to knot homology theories and categorification
    Eli Grigsby
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Floer Theory
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Springer varieties from the topological perspective
    Heather Russell
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Pseudo-Anosov maps and dilatations
    Keiko Kawamuro
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      The universal sl(2) foam cohomology
    Carmen Caprau
    Jan 22, 2010
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Knot and Link Concordance
    Shelly Harvey
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Contact Invariants in Floer Homology
    Gordana Matic
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Knots in contact structures and Heegaard Floer homology
    Vera Vertesi
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Combinatorial invariants for Legendrian knots
    Joan Licata
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Cables of thin knots and bordered Heegaard Floer homology
    Ina Petkova
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Legendrian Knots and Open Book Decompositions
    Sinem Onaran