Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2011 - 07-30-2011)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2011 - 07-30-2011

  1. Summer Graduate School Geometric Measure Theory and Applications

    Camillo De Lellis (Universität Zürich), Tatiana Toro* (University of Washington)

    Geometric Measure Theory (GMT) is a field of Mathematics that has contributed greatly to the development of the calculus of variations and geometric analysis. In recent years it has experienced a new boom with the development of GMT in the metric space setting which has lead to unexpected applications (for examples to questions arising from theoretical computer sciences). The goal of this summer graduate workshop is to introduce students to different aspects of this field. There will be 5 mini-courses and a couple of research lectures. We expect students to have a solid background in measure theory.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 11, 2011
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome to MSRI
    09:40 AM - 10:55 AM
      Lecture
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    10:55 AM - 11:10 AM
      Break
    11:10 AM - 12:25 PM
      Lecture
    Camillo De Lellis (Universität Zürich)
    12:25 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Break
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Break
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 12, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    Camillo De Lellis (Universität Zürich)
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore)
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 13, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Camillo De Lellis (Universität Zürich)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Bruce Kleiner
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 14, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore)
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore)
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Camillo De Lellis (Universität Zürich)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 15, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Camillo De Lellis (Universität Zürich)
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Break
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Break
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 18, 2011
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture - Robert Hardt
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Leon Simon
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Neshan Wickramasekera
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Break
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Break
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 19, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture - Robert Hardt
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Leon Simon
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Thierry De Pauw
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Break
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 20, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture - Robert Hardt
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Leon Simon
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Neshan Wickramasekera
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Break
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Break
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 21, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture - Robert Hardt
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Leon Simon
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Thierry De Pauw
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Break
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Break
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
    Jul 22, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture - Robert Hardt
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    Leon Simon
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Neshan Wickramasekera
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Break
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA session
  2. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2011: Mathematical Finance

    Dr. Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Dr. Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University), Dr. Herbert Medina (Loyola Marymount University), Dr. Ivelisse Rubio (University of Puerto Rico), and Dr. Suzanne Weekes*(Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

    The MSRI-UP summer program is designed for undergraduate students who have completed two years of university-level mathematics courses and would like to conduct research in the mathematical sciences. Due to funding restrictions, only U.S. citizens and permanent residents are eligible to apply and the program cannot accept foreign students regardless of funding.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 22, 2011
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Speakers:Nathan Belete, Kendra Pleasant, Raymond Perkins
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Speakers:Michelle Bongard,Joe LaBriola, Vishnu Thaver
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Speakers:Andrea Arauza, Jason Bello
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Break
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Speakers:Kerisha Burke, Jasmine Osorio, Nathan Lopez
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Speakers:Allyson Blizman, Elisa Rosales, Alejandro Samaniego
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Speakers:Dan Q.E. Matovu, Adrian Ochoa, Diego Michael Francisco Osorio
  3. Summer Graduate School The Dirichlet Space: Connections between Operator Theory, Function Theory, and Complex Analysis

    Nicola Arcozzi (Universita' di Bologna), Richard Rochberg (Washington University), Eric T Sawyer (McMaster University), Brett D Wick* (Georgia Institute of Technology)

    This workshop will focus on the classical Dirichlet space of holomorphic functions on the unit disk. This space is at the center of several active, interrelated areas of research that, viewed more broadly, focus on the interaction between function theoretic operator theory and potential theory. There are several goals of this Summer Graduate Workshop. First, mathematically, the workshop will demonstrate the basic properties of the Dirichlet space, then introduce the technique of Trees in Function Spaces. The workshop will show the interconnections between the areas of Complex Analysis, Function Theory, and Operator Theory and will also illustrate the real-variable analogues of the analytic result discussed.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 20, 2011
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Introduction
    09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
      Lecture: Richard Rochberg
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      Lecture: Nicola Arcozzi
    12:10 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Richard Rochberg
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tutorial
    Jun 21, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture: Richard Rochberg
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Nicola Arcozzi
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Eric Sawyer
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tutorial
    Jun 22, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture: Eric Sawyer
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture: Nicola Arcozzi
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Eric Sawyer
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Lecture: Richard Rochberg
    Jun 23, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lectuire: Richard Rochberg
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Nicola Arcozzi
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Eric Sawyer
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tutorial
    Jun 24, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture: Eric Sawyer
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Nicola Arcozzi
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    Jun 27, 2011
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture: Stefan Richter
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Brett Wick
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Thomas Ransford
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tutorial
    Jun 28, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture: Stefan Richter
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Brett Wick
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Thomas Ransford
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tutorial
    Jun 29, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture: Stefan Richter
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Brett Wick
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Thomas Ransford
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Lecture: Stefan Richter
    Jun 30, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture: Stefan Richter
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Brett Wick
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: Thomas Ransford
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tutorial
    Jul 01, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture: Thomas Ransford
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture: Brett Wick
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
  4. Summer Graduate School Commutative Algebra

    Daniel Erman (Stanford University), Irena Swanson* (Reed College), and Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)

    This workshop will involve a combination of theory and symbolic computation in commutative algebra. The lectures are intended to introduce three active areas of research: Boij-Söderberg theory, algebraic statistics, and integral closure. The lectures will be accompanied with tutorials on the computer algebra system Macaulay 2.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 06, 2011
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Introduction
    09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
      Lecture
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      Lecture
    Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
    12:10 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lecture
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Exercises
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Exercises
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Macaulay2
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Wrap-Up
    Jun 07, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lecture
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Exercises
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Exercises
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Macaulay2
    07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
      Evening Work Groups
    Jun 08, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Wrap-Up
    Jun 09, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lecture
    Ezra Miller (Duke University)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Group Work
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Group Work
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Wrap-Up
    07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
      Evening Work Groups
    Jun 10, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lecture
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Group Work
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Group Work
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Wrap-Up
    Jun 13, 2011
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lecture
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Group Work
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Group Work
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Wrap-Up
    Jun 14, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      TBD
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Group Work
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Group Work
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Wrap-Up
    07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
      Evening Work Groups
    Jun 15, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Amelia Taylor (Colorado College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lecture
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Group Work
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Group Work
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Wrap-Up
    Jun 16, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      TBD
    Thomas Kahle
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      TBD
    Christine Berkesch
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      TBD
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Group Work
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Group Work
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Wrap-Up
    07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
      Evening Work Groups
    Jun 17, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Group Presentations
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Group Presentations
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Group Presentations
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
  5. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2011: Mathematical Education of Teachers

    Dave Auckly, Sybilla Beckmann (chair), Jim Lewis and William McCallum

    This workshop will showcase materials and successful teacher education programs, examine the Common Core State Standards and its implications, and explore how mathematics education research can improve practice.

    Show All Collapse
    May 11, 2011
    Wednesday
    03:10 PM - 03:25 PM
      Hill Line Bus
    03:40 PM - 03:55 PM
      Hill Line Bus
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction and overview
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      William McCallum, The Impact of the Common Core State Standards on the Education and Professional Development of Teachers
    05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
      Reception and light buffet dinner
    06:30 PM - 07:00 PM
      Denise Spangler, University of Georgia, Why Content Knowledge Matters in Teaching and the Implications for Teacher Education.
    07:00 PM - 07:30 PM
      Diane Briars, President of the National Council of Supervisors of Mathematics (NCSM)
    07:30 PM - 07:45 PM
      Break
    07:45 PM - 08:15 PM
      Deborah Ball, University of Michigan, Learning to Teach Something in Particular: How the Common Core Can Leverage Radical Improvement in Teacher Training
    08:25 PM - 08:35 PM
      MSRI Shuttle Bus
    08:50 PM - 09:00 PM
      MSRI Shuttle Bus
    May 12, 2011
    Thursday
    07:40 AM - 07:55 AM
      Hill Line Bus
    08:00 AM - 08:30 AM
      Coffee and tea
    08:10 AM - 08:25 AM
      Hill Line Bus
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      How can the community of all mathematics teachers work together and learn from each other to improve mathematics teaching?
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Panel on curriculum and teacher education in light of the Common Core – comments from curriculum developers: Zalman Usiskin, University of Chicago; Paul Goldenberg, EDC, Andy Isaacs, University of Chicago
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Susan Jo Russell, TERC and Deborah Schifter, EDC, Early Algebra and the Common Core: What Do Teachers Need to Know?
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Coffee and tea
    04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Research findings about teacher education
    05:55 PM - 06:05 PM
      Hill Line Bus
    06:25 PM - 06:35 PM
      Hill Line Bus
    May 13, 2011
    Friday
    07:40 AM - 07:55 AM
      Hill Line Bus
    08:00 AM - 08:30 AM
      Coffee and tea
    08:10 AM - 08:25 AM
      Hill Line Bus
    08:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      Joan Ferrini‐Mundy, National Science Foundation, Common Core Implementation and the Mathematical Education of Teachers: Policy Perspectives and Support
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Aki Murata, W. Stephen Wilson, Panel on curricula and teacher learning.
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Breakout sessions
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Breakout sessions
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Coffee and tea
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Breakout sessions
    04:15 PM - 04:30 PM
      Break
    04:30 PM - 05:15 PM
      Followup efforts to the Common Core State Standards
    05:45 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    06:15 PM - 06:45 PM
      Closing comments by Herbert Clemens, Ohio State University, Common Core Mathematics Standards and Teacher Professional Development.
    06:25 PM - 06:35 PM
      Hill Line Bus
    07:15 PM - 07:25 PM
      Hill Line Bus
  6. Workshop Arithmetic Statistics

    Brian Conrey (American Institute of Mathematics), Barry Mazur (Harvard University), and Michael Rubinstein* (University of Waterloo)

    Our workshop will highlight some work relevant to or carried out during our program at the MSRI, including statistical results about ranks for elliptic curves, zeros of L-functions, curves over finite fields, as well as algorithms for L-functions, point counting, and automorphic forms.

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 11, 2011
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome
    09:40 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Riemann Hypothesis is more likely to be true than not!
    Henryk Iwaniec
    10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Point count statistics for families of curves over finite fields
    Par Kurlberg
    12:00 PM - 02:10 PM
      Lunch
    02:10 PM - 03:00 PM
      A positive proportion of plane cubics fail the Hasse principle
    Manjul Bhargava
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Images of Galois representations associated to elliptic curves
    Nathan Jones
    04:20 PM - 06:00 PM
      Reception
    Apr 12, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:40 AM - 10:30 AM
      Almost all reductions of a generic Drinfeld module have a large exponent
    Alina Cojocaru
    10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Large values of the zeta function and disordered landscapes
    Jon Keating
    12:00 PM - 02:10 PM
      Lunch
    02:10 PM - 03:00 PM
      Paramodular forms and Böcherer's Conjecture
    Gonzalo Tornaría
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    Apr 13, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:40 AM - 10:30 AM
      Disparity in the statistics for quadratic twist families of elliptic curves
    Barry Mazur (Harvard University)
    10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Fast methods to compute the Riemann zeta function
    Ghaith Hiary
    Apr 14, 2011
    Thursday
    09:40 AM - 10:30 AM
      Towards an arithmetic theory of Jacobi forms over number fields
    Nils-Peter Skoruppa
    10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Elliptic curves with a 7-isogeny, and a recalcitrant genus 12 curve
    Alice Silverberg (University of California, Irvine)
    12:00 PM - 02:10 PM
      Lunch
    02:10 PM - 03:00 PM
      Powers as values of polynomials
    David (Roger) Heath-Brown (University of Oxford)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    Apr 15, 2011
    Friday
    09:40 AM - 10:30 AM
      Bounding Average Ranks of Elliptic Curves in Families
    Wei Ho (University of Michigan)
    10:30 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Maass forms and class groups
    Andrew Booker
    12:00 PM - 02:10 PM
      Lunch
    02:10 PM - 03:00 PM
      Computing Zeta Functions of Curves with Automorphisms
    Kiran Kedlaya (University of California, San Diego)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
  7. Workshop Free Boundary Problems, Theory and Applications

    John King (University of Nottingham), Arshak Petrosyan* (Purdue University), Henrik Shahgholian (Royal Institute of Technology), and Georg Weiss (University of Dusseldorf)

    Many problems in physics, industry, finance, biology, and other areas can be described by partial differential equations that exhibit apriori unknown sets, such as interfaces, moving boundaries, shocks, etc. The study of such sets, also known as free boundaries, often occupies a central position in such problems. The main objective of the workshop is to bring together experts in various theoretical an applied aspects of free boundary problems.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 07, 2011
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      A Free Boundary Problem Modeling Wound Healing
    Avner Friedman
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On Unique Continuation for Nonlinear Elliptic Equations
    Luis Silvestre
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Laplacian Growth and the Mystery of the Abelian Sandpile
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Nonlinear diffusion and free boundaries. From porous media to fractional diffusion
    Juan Vazquez
    Mar 08, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Regularity properties of the non local parabolic obstacle problem
    Luis Caffarelli (University of Texas)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      On the Rayleigh-Taylor Instability for the Two-Phase Navier-Stokes Equations
    Gieri Simonett
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Vacuum in Gas and Fluid Dynamics
    Juhi Jang
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Free Boundary Problem for Thin Films
    Antoine Mellet
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Optimal regularity and the study of the free boundary in the parabolic Signorini problem
    Nicola Garofalo
    05:30 PM - 07:30 PM
      Party at Craig Evans'
    Mar 09, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Computational Surface Partial Differential Equations
    Charles Elliott (University of Warwick)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Free Boundary Problems in Elastoplasticity
    John Ockendon (University of Oxford)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Regularity and Free Boundary Regularity for the \(p\)-Laplace Operator in Reifenberg flat and Ahlfors Regular NTA-Domains
    Kaj Nyström (University of Umeå)
    Mar 10, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Electrowetting on Dielectric: Modeling, Analysis and Computation
    Ricardo Nochetto
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Boundary Regularity for a Class of Solutions to the Monge-Ampere Eqation
    Ovidiu Savin
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Free Boundary Pointwise Estimates for the Obstacle Problem.
    Regis Monneau
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Two-Phase Quadrature Domains
    Stephen Gardiner
    Mar 11, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Free Boundary Problems in Conservation Laws
    Gui-Qiang Chen
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Logarithmic Fluctuations from Circularity
    Lionel Levine
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homogenization of the Oscillating Data on a Lower Dimensional Surface
    Ki-Ahm Lee
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A Boundary Obstacle Problem Near Fixed Boundary
    Norayr Matevosyan
  8. Workshop Workshop on Mathematics Journals

    James M Crowley (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics), Susan Hezlet* (London Mathematical Society), Robion C Kirby (University of California, Berkeley), and Donald E McClure (American Mathematical Society)

    Mathematics relies on its journal literature as the main conduit for peer review and dissemination of research, and it does so more heavily and differently to other scientific fields. The conflict between universal access and the traditional subscription model that funds the journals has been debated for the past decade, while hard data on financial sustainability and usage under the different models has been slow to appear. However the last ten years have seen the move from print to the electronic version of journals becoming the version of record and the workshop plans to take an evidence-based approach to discussing dissemination, access and usage of mathematics journals.

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 14, 2011
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:20 AM
      Welcome
    09:20 AM - 09:30 AM
      Introduction - Why are we here and what do we hope to get out of this?
    Susan Hezlet
    09:30 AM - 09:50 AM
      John Vaughn | Expanding Public Access to Research Results: Finding a Common Path Forward
    09:50 AM - 10:10 AM
      The Work of IMU and CEIC on Journals and Related Issues
    John Ball
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
      Policymakers and Open Access
    Samuel Rankin
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      TBA
    Jean-Pierre Bourguignon
    11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
      The Manifold Atlas Project - a Model for Future Publishing?
    Matthias Kreck (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
    11:40 AM - 12:10 PM
      Panel Discussion
    12:10 PM - 01:40 PM
      Lunch
    01:40 PM - 01:45 PM
      Introduction to Session 2
    Donald McClure (Brown University)
    01:45 PM - 02:05 PM
      Report by participants on conversations with the National Science Foundation, the National Science Board and the Office of Science and Technology Policy
    02:05 PM - 02:25 PM
      Avenues for Mathematics Journals - on the road to 2025
    Hans Koelsch
    02:25 PM - 02:45 PM
      Everything you did before (and more!) but with a new financial model
    James Crowley (SIAM - Society of Industrial and Applied Mathematics)
    02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Panel Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Breakout Groups
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Reporting Back and Wrap-Up Discussion
    Feb 15, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:10 AM
      Introduction to Session 3
    Robion Kirby (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    09:10 AM - 09:30 AM
      Summary of Results of Day 1
    Donald McClure (Brown University)
    09:30 AM - 09:50 AM
      Remarks on the "Ecology" of Mathematical Journals
    Carol Hutchins
    09:50 AM - 10:10 AM
      The View from a Learned Society
    Angus Macintyre (School of Mathematical Sciences, Queen Mary, University of London)
    10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
      Dynamics of Mathematics Journals from 2000 to 2009
    Donald McClure (Brown University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      Access and Dissemination of Mathematics Journals: A Commercial Publisher's Perspective (with some Asides on Peer Review)
    David Clark
    11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
      Paolo Mangiafico | On the Exchange of Apples and Ideas: A Brief Overview of Emerging Models for Scholarly Communication
    11:40 AM - 12:10 PM
      Panel Discussion
    12:10 PM - 01:40 PM
      Lunch
    01:40 PM - 01:45 PM
      Introduction to Session 4
    James Crowley (SIAM - Society of Industrial and Applied Mathematics)
    01:45 PM - 02:05 PM
      A Charter for Sustainable Publishing
    Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    02:05 PM - 02:25 PM
      An Editor's view of recent challenges faced by the Annals
    David Gabai (Princeton University)
    02:25 PM - 02:45 PM
      Mathematics journals: who reads them?
    Susan Hezlet
    02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Panel Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Breakout Groups
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Reporting Back and Wrap-Up Discussion
    05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Reception
    Feb 16, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:10 AM
      Introduction to Session 5
    Susan Hezlet
    09:10 AM - 09:30 AM
      Summary of Results of Day 2
    James Crowley (SIAM - Society of Industrial and Applied Mathematics)
    09:30 AM - 09:50 AM
      Tom Ward | The mill(in)er's tale
    09:50 AM - 10:10 AM
      The Economics of Math Journals Supported by Page Charges
    Robion Kirby (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
      Random Thoughts on Mathematical Journals
    Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      Mira Waller | Nonprofit Publishing: Juggling Resources and Balancing Conflicting Needs
    11:20 AM - 11:50 AM
      Panel Discussion
    11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
      Breakout Groups
    12:20 PM - 01:00 PM
      Reporting Back and Wrap-Up Discussion
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
  9. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Arithmetic Statistics

    Barry Mazur (Harvard University), Carl Pomerance (Dartmouth College), and Michael Rubinstein* (University of Waterloo)

    Our Introductory Workshop will focus largely on the background, recent work, and current problems regarding: Selmer groups and Mordell-Weil groups, and the distribution of their ranks (and "sizes") over families of elliptic curves, including recent work of Manjul Bhargava and Arul Shankar where they have shown that the average size of the 2-Selmer group of an elliptic curve over Q is 3, and thereby obtains information about the average rank of Mordell-Weil groups; related work on the asymptotics of number fields; certain natural families of L-functions, and the statistical distribution of their zeros and values; complementary algorithmic methods and experimental results regarding L-functions, automorphic forms, elliptic curves and number fields; the statistical behavior of eigenvalues of Frobenius elements in Galois representations.


     

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 31, 2011
    Monday
    08:55 AM - 09:10 AM
      Welcome
    09:10 AM - 10:10 AM
      Introduction to asymptotics of number fields, conjectures, computation, experiments
    Henri Cohen
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
      Selmer groups and ranks I
    Karl Rubin (University of California, Irvine)
    11:40 AM - 12:40 PM
      Asymptotics of number fields
    Manjul Bhargava
    12:40 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Overview of NT and RMT
    Michael Rubinstein (University of Waterloo)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      The ratios conjecture and applications
    Nina Snaith (University of Bristol)
    Feb 01, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Selmer groups and ranks II
    Karl Rubin (University of California, Irvine)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Asymptotics of number fields, II
    Manjul Bhargava
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Counting Galois Sextic Fields by Varying Invariants
    Melanie Wood
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Orthogonal Ensembles and Central Values of L-functions
    Brian Conrey (AIM - American Institute of Mathematics)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Hyperelliptic curves, L-polynomials, and random matrices
    Andrew Sutherland
    05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Reception
    Feb 02, 2011
    Wednesday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Statistics of number and function fields I
    Jordan Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Asymptotics of elliptic curves I
    Manjul Bhargava
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Finding L-Functions out of Nothing
    David Farmer
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Computations with Hilbert modular forms
    John Voight (Dartmouth College)
    Feb 03, 2011
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Asymptotics of elliptic curves II
    Manjul Bhargava
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Bilinear Forms over Elliptic Curves with a Fixed Frobenius Field
    Henryk Iwaniec
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Statistics of number and function fields
    Akshay Venkatesh (Stanford University)
    12:30 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Computing Elliptic Curves using Modular Symbols
    John Cremona (University of Warwick)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      \(x^2 + y^3 = z^7\)
    Bjorn Poonen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Feb 04, 2011
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Towards an analogue over Q(sqrt(5)) of Cremona\'s Tables
    William Stein (University of Washington)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Random Maximal Isotropic Subspaces and Selmer Groups
    Bjorn Poonen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Moments of L-functions
    Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The distribution of the zeros of L-functions in families over function fields
    Chantal David (Concordia University)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Thorne: Lower terms in counting cubic fields
  10. Workshop Connections for Women: Arithmetic Statistics

    Chantal David (Concordia University) and Nina Snaith* (University of Bristol)

    The format of this 2-day workshop will be colloquium-style presentations that will introduce some of the major topics touched on by the "Arithmetic Statistics" program. They will be pitched so as to be understandable to researchers with a variety of mathematical backgrounds. The talks are designed broadly as a lead-in to the program's initial workshop (taking place the following week) and will include topics such as the Sato-Tate conjecture, random matrix theory, and enumeration of number fields. The purpose will be to provide background but also to present the exciting areas where progress is happening fast, where major problems have been solved, or where there are significant open questions that need to be tackled. With this we aim to provide motivation for the Connections participants to involve themselves with the remainder of the program.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 27, 2011
    Thursday
    10:25 AM - 10:55 AM
      Arrival and Tea
    10:55 AM - 11:10 AM
      Welcome
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      Distributions of Ranks of Elliptic Curves
    Alice Silverberg (University of California, Irvine)
    12:10 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Panel discussion
    Estelle Basor (AIM - American Institute of Mathematics)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Reductions of Elliptic Curves
    Alina Cojocaru
    Jan 28, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Counting Number Fields
    Melanie Wood
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      L-functions and Random Matrix Theory
    Chantal David (Concordia University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hard Problems in Number Theory arising from Cryptography
    Kristin Lauter
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Counting Points on Curves over Finite Fields
    Alina Bucur (University of California)
  11. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Free Boundary Problems, Theory and Applications

    Tatiana Toro* (University of Washington)

    Many problems in physics, industry, finance, biology, and other areas can be described by partial differential equations that exhibit a priori unknown sets, such as interfaces, moving boundaries or shocks for example. The study of such sets, also known as free boundaries, often plays a central role in the understanding of such problems. The aim of this workshop is to introduce several free boundary problems arising in completely different areas.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 18, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome
    09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
      Degenerate Geometric Flows and related Free-Boundary Problems
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      Free Boundary Problems in Shock Analysis
    Mikhail Feldman (University of Wisconsin)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homogenization for free boundary problems
    Inwon Kim (University of California, Los Angeles)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Monotonicity formulas and obstacle type problems
    Arshak Petrosyan (Purdue University)
    Jan 19, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Degenerate Geometric Flows and related Free-Boundary Problems
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Free Boundary Problems in Shock Analysis
    Mikhail Feldman (University of Wisconsin)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homogenization for free boundary problems
    Inwon Kim (University of California, Los Angeles)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Monotonicity formulas and obstacle type problems
    Arshak Petrosyan (Purdue University)
    Jan 20, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Degenerate Geometric Flows and related Free-Boundary Problems
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Free Boundary Problems in Shock Analysis
    Mikhail Feldman (University of Wisconsin)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homogenization for free boundary problems
    Inwon Kim (University of California, Los Angeles)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Monotonicity formulas and obstacle type problems
    Arshak Petrosyan (Purdue University)
    Jan 21, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Degenerate Geometric Flows and related Free-Boundary Problems
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Free Boundary Problems in Shock Analysis
    Mikhail Feldman (University of Wisconsin)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homogenization for free boundary problems
    Inwon Kim (University of California, Los Angeles)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Monotonicity formulas and obstacle type problems
    Arshak Petrosyan (Purdue University)
  12. Workshop Connections for Women: Free Boundary Problems, Theory and Applications

    Catherine Bandle (University of Basel), Claudia Lederman (University of Buenos Aires), Noemi Wolanski (University of Buenos Aires)

    Contributions of women working in areas related to free boundary problems will be presented. It will include survey lectures on current problems and on standard techniques used in this field, as well as more specific new results of individual researchers. One of the major goals besides the scientific aspect, is to encourage women mathematicians to interact and to build networks. It addresses also to graduate students who are very welcome. A discussion on women’s experiences in the mathematical community should help them to find their way in their mathematical career.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 13, 2011
    Thursday
    08:55 AM - 09:10 AM
      Welcome
    09:10 AM - 10:00 AM
      Optimization Problems for Domain Functionals
    Catherine Bandle
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      A Brief Overview on the Parabolic Obstacle-type Problem
    Darya Apushkinskaya
    11:40 AM - 12:10 PM
      Uniqueness and Stability of Solitary Water Waves
    Vera Mikyoung Hur (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    12:10 PM - 02:10 PM
      Lunch
    02:10 PM - 03:00 PM
      On some Optimal Partition Problems
    Susanna Terracini
    03:00 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea
    03:50 PM - 04:20 PM
      Multiple-layer Solutions to the Allen-Cahn Equation on Hyperbolic Space
    Mariel Saez Trumper
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Existence for a Linearized Steady-State Fluid-Nonlinear Elasticity Interaction
    Lorena Bociu
    Jan 14, 2011
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Bernoulli Type Free Boundary Problems
    Noemi Wolanski (University of Buenos Aires)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Transonic Shocks and Free Boundary Problems
    Myoungjean Bae
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Optimal Regularity and the Free Boundary in The Parabolic Signorini Problem
    Donatella Danielli
    11:40 AM - 12:10 PM
      A Free Boundary Problem Arising in the Context of Bose-Einstein Condensation
    Benedetta Noris
    12:10 PM - 02:10 PM
      Lunch
    02:10 PM - 03:00 PM
      Two Phase Free Boundary Problems
    Nina Uraltseva
    03:05 PM - 03:35 PM
      A Free Boundary Model for Price Formation
    Maria del Mar Gonzalez
    03:35 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Panel Discussion