Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2014 - 07-30-2014)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2014 - 07-30-2014

  1. Workshop Reimagining the Foundations of Algebraic Topology

    Vigleik Angeltveit (Australian National University), Mark Behrens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Julia Bergner (University of California), LEAD Andrew Blumberg (University of Texas)

    Recent innovations in higher category theory have unlocked the potential to reimagine the basic tools and constructions in algebraic topology. This workshop will explore the interplay between these higher and $\infty$-categorical techniques with classical algebraic topology, playing each off of the other and returning the field to conceptual, geometrical intuition.

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 07, 2014
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Algebraic geometry of topological field theories 
    David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Poincaré/Koszul duality
    David Ayala (Montana State University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Poincare'/Koszul duality and formal moduli
    John Francis (Northwestern University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Sullivan's conjecture and applications to arithmetic
    Kirsten Wickelgren (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    Apr 08, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The formal theory of adjunctions, monads, algebras, and descent
    Emily Riehl (Harvard University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      co-Segal algebras and Deligne’s conjecture
    Hugo Bacard (University of Western Ontario)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      What is an elementary higher topos?
    Andre Joyal (University of Quebec)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Modeling stable 2-types
    Angelica Osorno (Reed College)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Apr 09, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Aspects of differential cohomology
    Thomas Nikolaus (Universität Regensburg)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The unicity of the homotopy theory of higher categories.
    Christopher Schommer-Pries (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik)
    Apr 10, 2014
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Redshift and higher categories
    Clark Barwick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Derived Equivariant Algebraic Geometry
    Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Duality, algebro-homotopically
    Vesna Stojanoska (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Calculations in multiplicative stable homotopy theory at height 2
    Charles Rezk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Apr 11, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      En Genera
    Michael Mandell (Indiana University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Motives versus noncommutative motives
    Goncalo Tabuada (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Thom spectra and twisted umkehr maps
    David Gepner (Purdue University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A K(Z,4) in nature
    Andre Henriques (Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht)
  2. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2014: The role of the mathematics department in the mathematical preparation of teachers

    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Solomon Friedberg (Boston College), LEAD Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Despina Stylianou (City College, CUNY), Peter Trapa (University of Utah), Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley), Darryl Yong (Harvey Mudd College)

    The 2014 CIME workshop will focus on the role played by mathematics departments in preparing future teachers.  As part of this focus, the workshop will consider two broad questions: What mathematics should teachers know, and how should they come to know this mathematics?

    The Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences publication, The Mathematical Education of Teachers II, recommends that, at institutions that prepare teachers, teacher education should be “an important part of a mathematics department’s mission” (p.19). Certainly, at some universities, mathematicians are significantly involved in the mathematical experiences of students who are planning become teachers. But there are many other departments where this is not true. Future mathematics teachers are enrolled in the department’s mathematics classes, but no one is attending to the fact that this is where they are developing mathematical knowledge and (from watching their instructors) ideas about how teach mathematics.  This role – whether deliberate or latent –– is vitally important for the mathematical preparation of beginning teachers.  

    The CIME workshop has three core aims: (A) to acquaint mathematicians with basic facts about teacher education and how teacher education intersects with the math department even when no one is taking special note of the department’s role; (B) to explore a set of key questions and best practices central to taking advantage of the role that mathematics departments do – or could – play in the mathematical preparation of teachers:

    1. What is known about effective mathematical preparation of teachers, including curriculum, instructional approaches, and assessments?  
    2. What supports do mathematicians and mathematics departments need to carry out this important role effectively?  What are examples of successful models and what evidence exists about their effects?  
    3. What are some of the persistent problems or challenges and what are promising examples of addressing these? 

    and (C) to identify possible action steps to provide more collective capacity for math departments to contribute to teachers’ mathematical education.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 26, 2014
    Wednesday
    04:00 PM - 04:15 PM
      Plenary Session: Welcome and Workshop Overview
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    04:15 PM - 04:45 PM
      Plenary Session: Keynote Address - The Signal and the Noise and Changing Teacher Preparations
    Howard Gobstein (Association of Public and Land-grant Universities)
    04:45 PM - 06:00 PM
      Plenary Session: A conversation about the mathematical preparaton of teachers and the challenges universities face
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Herb Clemens (University of Utah), Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley)
    06:00 PM - 07:15 PM
      Reception
    07:15 PM - 07:15 PM
      Last bus leaves MSRI
    Mar 27, 2014
    Thursday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Plenary Session: Panel - Understanding mathematics teacher education
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Linda Gojak (National Council of Teachers of Mathematics), Diana Suddreth (Utah State Office of Education)
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Plenary Session: What faculty in mathematics should know about the Common Core State Standards for Mathematics
    William McCallum (University of Arizona)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Plenary Session: Listening to our graduates - Panel of math teachers at various levels
    Stefanie Hassan (Little Lake School District), Allison Krasnow (Berkeley Unified School District), Andrea LaGala Lamb (Waltham Public Schools), Breedeen Murray (The Bay School of San Francisco)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Plenary Session: Panel of mathematics department chairs
    Solomon Friedberg (Boston College), Brigitte Lahme (Sonoma State University), Steven Rosenberg (Boston University), Peter Trapa (University of Utah)
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Mathematical Education of Teachers: Recommendations of the Mathematical Education of Teachers II
    Sybilla Beckmann (University of Georgia), William McCallum (University of Arizona)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mathematical Education of Teachers: SET - Statistics Education for Teachers
    Anna Bargagliotti (Loyola Marymount University)
    03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
      Mathematical Education of Teachers: APLU’s Mathematics Teacher Education Partnership
    W. Gary Martin (Auburn University)
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Break
    03:50 PM - 06:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions – Math courses for teachers and examples of math teacher education programs with strong involvement from the institution’s department of mathematics
    Cynthia Anhalt (University of Arizona), Hyman Bass (University of Michigan), Elizabeth Burroughs (Montana State University), Ole Hald (University of California, Berkeley), Brigitte Lahme (Sonoma State University), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Michael Marder (University of Texas), W. Gary Martin (Auburn University), Michael Mays (West Virginia University), Cody Patterson (University of Arizona), Patrick Thompson (Arizona State University)
    Mar 28, 2014
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 09:15 AM
      Plenary Session: National perspectives on mathematical teacher education and preparation
    Joan Ferrini-Mundy (National Science Foundation)
    09:15 AM - 10:20 AM
      Plenary Session: Attending to diversity and equity in the recruitment and preparation of K-12 teachers of mathematics
    Lillie Albert (Boston College), Fabio Milner (Arizona State University)
    10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
      Break
    10:50 AM - 12:15 PM
      Parallel Sessions: Examples of math departments’ engagement in the Mathematical Preparation of Teachers
    Emina Alibegovic (University of Utah), Gretchen Andreasen (University of California Santa Cruz), Scott Baldridge (Louisiana State University), Nandini Bhattacharya (University of California, Santa Cruz), Margarita Cummings (University of Utah), Davida Fischman (California State University), Eric Hsu (San Francisco State University), Judith Kysh (San Francisco State University), Debra Lewis (University of California, Santa Cruz), James Madden (Louisiana State University), William McCallum (University of Arizona), Robert Perlis (Louisiana State University), Hugo Rossi (University of Utah)
    12:15 PM - 01:15 PM
      Lunch
    01:15 PM - 02:35 PM
      Plenary Session: Mathematicians engaged in mathematics education
    James Epperson (The University of Texas at Arlington), Yvonne Lai (University of Nebraska), Dev Sinha (University of Oregon), Sunita Vatuk (City College of NY)
    02:35 PM - 03:05 PM
      Break
    03:05 PM - 04:30 PM
      Parallel Sessions: Professional Development Opportunities for Mathematics Teachers
    Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University), Gail Burrill (Michigan State University), Thomas Clark (University of Nebraska), Brian Conrey (American Institute of Mathematics), Brianna Donaldson (AIM - American Institute of Mathematics), John Ewing (Math for America), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Tom Marley (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Wendy Smith (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Glenn Stevens (Boston University), Diana White (University of Colorado), Hung-Hsi Wu (University of California, Berkeley), Darryl Yong (Harvey Mudd College)
    04:35 PM - 05:00 PM
      Plenary Session (closing session): Reflections on ideas discussed at the workshop
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), Jim Lewis (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  3. Workshop Hot Topics: Perfectoid Spaces and their Applications

    Sophie Morel (Princeton University), Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn), LEAD Richard Taylor (Institute for Advanced Study), Jared Weinstein (Boston University)

    Since their introduction just two years ago, perfectoid spaces have played a crucial role in a number of striking advances in arithmetic algebraic geometry: the proof of Deligne's weight-monodromy conjecture for complete intersections in toric varieties; the development of p-adic Hodge theory for rigid analytic spaces;  a p-adic analogue of Riemann's classification of abelian varieties over the complex numbers; and the construction of Galois representations for torsion classes in the cohomology of many locally symmetric spaces (for instance arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds). We will start the week with an exposition of the foundations of the theory of perfectoid spaces, with the aim of teaching novices to work with them. Then we will discuss their current and potential applications.

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 17, 2014
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Overview
    Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Almost ring theory 1
    Bhargav Bhatt (Institute for Advanced Study)
    11:45 AM - 01:15 PM
      Lunch
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Adic Spaces 1
    Eugen Hellman (Universität Bonn)
    02:15 PM - 02:30 PM
      Break
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Almost ring theory 2: Perfectoid rings
    Bhargav Bhatt (Institute for Advanced Study)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Question and Discussion Session
    Feb 18, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Adic Spaces 2: Perfectoid rings
    Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to p-adic comparison theorems
    Jean Marc Fontaine (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
      Break
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      Adic spaces 3
    Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
    12:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The weight-monodromy conjecture
    Ana Caraiani (Princeton University)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lubin-Tate spaces 1
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    05:00 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Feb 19, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The Fargues-Fontaine curve
    Laurent Fargues (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu (CNRS))
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Pro-etale site
    Aise de Jong (Columbia University)
    11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
      Break
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      Relative p-adic Hodge theory
    Kiran Kedlaya (University of California, San Diego)
    Feb 20, 2014
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      p-adic Hodge theroy for rigid spaces 1
    Wieslawa Niziol (cnrs, ens-lyon)
    10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Lubin-Tate spaces 2
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    11:45 AM - 01:15 PM
      Lunch
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Poster Session
    Arthur-César Le Bras (École Normale Supérieure)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Shimura varieties and perectoid spaces 1: completed cohomology
    Matthew Emerton (University of Chicago)
    02:15 PM - 02:30 PM
      Break
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Future directions 1: formal Q_p vector spaces of slope >1
    Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Question and Discussion Session
    Feb 21, 2014
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      p-adic Hodge theory for rigid spaces 2
    Wieslawa Niziol (cnrs, ens-lyon)
    10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Shimura varieties and perfectoid spaces 2
    Mark Kisin (Harvard University)
    11:45 AM - 01:15 PM
      Lunch
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Shimura varieties and perfectoid spaces 3
    Mark Kisin (Harvard University)
    02:15 PM - 02:30 PM
      Break
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Future directions 2: the local Langlands and equivariant sheaves on projective space
    Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Question and Discussion Session
  4. Workshop Connections for Women: Model Theory and Its Interactions with Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry

    Kirsten Eisentraeger (Pennsylvania State University), Julia Gordon (University of British Columbia), Deirdre Haskell (McMaster University)

    The development of model theory has always been influenced by its potential applications.
    Recent years have seen a remarkable flowering of that development, with many exciting applications of model theory in number theory and algebraic geometry. The introductory workshop will aim to increase these interactions by exposing the techniques of model theory to the number theorists and algebraic geometers, and the problems of number theory and algebraic geometry to the model theorists. The Connections for Women workshop will focus on presenting current research on the borders of these subjects, with particular emphasis on the contributions of women. In addition, there will be some social occasions to allow young women and men to make connections with established researchers, and a panel discussion addressing the challenges faced by all young researchers, but especially by women, in establishing a career in mathematics.

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 10, 2014
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Galois covers in positive characteristic
    Rachel Pries (Colorado State University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Hilbert's Tenth Problem and Mazur's conjectures in large subrings of number fields
    Kirsten Eisentraeger (Pennsylvania State University)
    11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
      A universal first-order formula for the ring of integers inside a number field
    Jennifer Park (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lehmer problem and applications
    Maria Carrizosa (Universite Lyon 1)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Counting algebraic points on definable sets
    Margaret Thomas (Universität Konstanz)
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at Taste of the Himalayas
    Feb 11, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      "Model theory and harmonic analysis on p-adic groups"
    Ju-Lee Kim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Uniformity in representation theory
    Nir Avni (Northwestern University)
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      Around the Canonical Base Property
    Zoé Chatzidakis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
    12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      The geometry of algebraic dynamical systems
    Holly Krieger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Multiplicative orders on varieties
    Mei-Chu Chang (University of California)
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Model Theory, Arithmetic Geometry and Number Theory

    Elisabeth Bouscaren (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)), Antoine Chambert-Loir (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay)), LEAD Rahim Moosa (University of Waterloo)

    Model theory is a branch of mathematical logic whose structural techniques have proven to be remarkably useful in arithmetic geometry and number theory. We will introduce in this workshop some of the main themes of the program.

    In particular, we will be offering the following tutorials:
    1. An Introduction to Stability-Theoretic Techniques, by Pierre Simon.
    2. Model Theory and Diophantine Geometry, by Antoine Chambert-Loir, Ya'acov Peterzil, and  Anand Pillay.
    3. Valued Fields and Berkovich Spaces, by Deirdre Haskell and Martin Hils.
    4. Model Theory and Additive Combinatorics, by Lou van den Dries.

    In addition to the tutorials there will be several "state of the art" lectures on the program topics, indicating recent results as well as directions for future work. Speakers include Ekaterina Amerik, Ehud Hrushovski, Alice Medvedev, Terence Tao, and Margaret Thomas.

    The introductory workshop aims to familiarize graduate students, postdocs, and non-experts to major and new topics of the current program. Though the audience is expected to have a general mathematical background, knowledge of technical terminology and recent findings is not assumed.

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 03, 2014
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Specialities for non-specialists
    Antoine Chambert-Loir (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An Introduction to Stability-Theoretic Techniques
    Pierre Simon (Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS))
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A model-theorist's view of algebraically closed valued fields
    Deirdre Haskell (McMaster University)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI/Evans Lecture: Around Approximate Subgroups (Evans Hall, UC Berkeley)
    Ehud Hrushovski (Hebrew University)
    Feb 04, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Specialities for non-specialists
    Antoine Chambert-Loir (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An Introduction to Stability-Theoretic Techniques
    Pierre Simon (Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS))
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Some applications of Hrushovski's theorem about the Frobenius map to algebraic dynamics
    Ekaterina Amerik (Higher School of Economics)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      A Model Theoretic Approach to Berkovich Spaces
    Martin Hils (Université Paris Diderot - Paris VII)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Model theory and multiplicative combinatorics
    Lou van den Dries (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    Feb 05, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Specialities for non-specialists
    Antoine Chambert-Loir (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An Introduction to Stability-Theoretic Techniques
    Pierre Simon (Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS))
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      The Pila-Wilkie Theorem and variations
    Margaret Thomas (Universität Konstanz)
    Feb 06, 2014
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Model Theoretic Approach to Berkovich Spaces
    Martin Hils (Université Paris Diderot - Paris VII)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stability theory and Diophantine geometry
    Anand Pillay (University of Notre Dame)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      O-Minimal Ingredients in Proofs of Arithmetical Conjectures Such as Manin-Mumford and Andre-Oort
    Ya'acov Peterzil (University of Haifa)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Model theory and multiplicative combinatorics
    Lou van den Dries (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      A regularity lemma for definable sets over finite fields, and expanding polynomials
    Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Feb 07, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Model Theoretic Approach to Berkovich Spaces
    Martin Hils (Université Paris Diderot - Paris VII)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stability theory and Diophantine geometry
    Anand Pillay (University of Notre Dame)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      O-Minimal Ingredients in Proofs of Arithmetical Conjectures Such as Manin-Mumford and Andre-Oort
    Ya'acov Peterzil (University of Haifa)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics and the Model Theory of Difference Fields
    Alice Medvedev (City College, CUNY)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Model theory and multiplicative combinatorics
    Lou van den Dries (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  6. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Algebraic Topology

    Teena Gerhardt (Michigan State University), Jesper Grodal (University of Copenhagen), Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), LEAD Michael Hill (University of Virginia)

    Algebraic topology is a rich, vibrant field with close connections to many branches of mathematics. This workshop will describe the state of the field, focusing on major programs, open problems, exciting new tools, and cutting edge techniques.

    The introductory workshop serves as an overview to the overlying programmatic theme. It aims to familiarize graduate students, postdocs, and non-experts to major and new topics of the current program. Though the audience is expected to have a general mathematical background, knowledge of technical terminology and recent findings is not assumed.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 27, 2014
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to operads
    William Dwyer (University of Notre Dame)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Goodwillie's calculus of functors
    Michael Ching (Amherst College)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Morita theory in stable homotopy
    Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:20 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI/Evans Lecture: Topological cyclic homology (Evans Hall, UC Berkeley)
    Lars Hesselholt (Nagoya University)
    Jan 28, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Chromatic redshift
    John Rognes (University of Oslo)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Higher categories and algebraic K-theory
    Andrew Blumberg (University of Texas)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Towards explicit models for higher K-theories
    Christopher Douglas (University of Oxford)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Models for homotopical higher categories
    Julie Bergner (University of California)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Jan 29, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Computations in the stable homotopy groups of spheres
    Mark Behrens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Computations in motivic homotopy theory
    Daniel Isaksen (Wayne State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Views on the J-homomorphism
    Craig Westerland (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    Jan 30, 2014
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Local structure of groups and of their classifying spaces
    Bob Oliver (Université Paris 13)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Equivariant homotopy and localization
    Michael Hopkins (Harvard University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Homotopy theory of Kac-Moody groups
    Nitya Kitchloo (Johns Hopkins University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Topological automorphic forms
    Tyler Lawson (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Jan 31, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Representation stability and applications to homological stability
    Thomas Church (Stanford University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stability of moduli spaces of manifolds
    Oscar Randal-Williams (University of Cambridge)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Stable homology of moduli spaces of manifolds
    Soren Galatius (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Loop Groups, TQFTs and algebraic geometry
    Constantin Teleman (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
  7. Workshop Connections for Women: Algebraic Topology

    Julia Bergner (University of California), LEAD Teena Gerhardt (Michigan State University), Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois at Chicago)

    This two-day workshop will consist of short courses given by prominent female mathematicians in the field. These introductory courses will be appropriate for graduate students, post-docs, and researchers in related areas. The workshop will also include a panel discussion featuring successful women at various stages in their mathematical careers.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 23, 2014
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Operads in algebraic topology
    Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Homotopy theory and arithmetic geometry
    Kirsten Wickelgren (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    11:45 AM - 01:15 PM
      Lunch
    01:15 PM - 01:35 PM
      Limits of quasi-categories with (co)limits
    Emily Riehl (Harvard University)
    01:45 PM - 02:15 PM
      A new equivariant infinite loop space machine
    Anna Marie Bohmann (Northwestern University), Angelica Osorno (Reed College)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Homological stability for families of groups
    Nathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at Taste of the Himalayas
    Jan 24, 2014
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Operads in algebraic topology
    Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
      Braid groups in complex spaces and grassmannians
    Simona Settepanella (Hokkaido University)
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      Schematic homotopy types of operads
    Marcy Robertson (University of Western Ontario)
    11:25 AM - 11:45 AM
      Realizability of G-modules: on a dual of a Steenrod problem
    Cristina Costoya (Universidade da Coruña)
    11:45 AM - 01:15 PM
      Lunch
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Homotopy theory and arithmetic geometry
    Kirsten Wickelgren (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Homological stability for families of groups
    Nathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Participant Talks (10 minutes each)
    Safia Chettih (University of Oregon), John Harper (Ohio State University), Mona Merling (University of Chicago), Carmen Rovi (University of Edinburgh), Jean Verrette (University of Hawaii at Manoa)