Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2015 - 07-30-2015)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2015 - 07-30-2015

  1. Summer Graduate School Incompressible Fluid Flows at High Reynolds Number

    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland), LEAD Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)

    The purpose of this two week workshop is to introduce graduate students to state-of-the-art methods and results in mathematical fluid dynamics. In the first week, we will discuss the mathematical foundations and modern analysis aspects of the Navier-Stokes and Euler equations. In the second week, we will run two courses concurrently on the topics of inviscid limits and hydrodynamic stability. Specifically, one course will focus on boundary layers in high Reynolds number flows and the Prandtl equations while the other will focus on mixing and connections to turbulence. Through the lectures and associated problem sessions, the students will learn about a number of new analysis tools and principles of fluid mechanics that are not always taught in a graduate school curriculum.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 27, 2015
    Monday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      MSRI Intro
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 28, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 29, 2015
    Wednesday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 30, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 31, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lecture
    Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois, Chicago)
    Aug 03, 2015
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Aug 04, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lecture
    Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois, Chicago)
    Aug 05, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lecture
    Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois, Chicago)
    Aug 06, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Aug 07, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
  2. Summer Graduate School Gaps between Primes and Analytic Number Theory

    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal), LEAD Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich), James Maynard (University of Oxford), Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)

    These courses will give students a full overview of the results of Zhang and Maynard on gaps between primes, and will provide them will a clear understanding of the tools involved. This will make accessible a significant part of modern analytic number theory. The lecturers will also make sure to include, within their course, examples and discussions going further than is strictly required to understand the proofs of Zhang and Maynard, e.g., in the direction of automorphic forms and the Riemann Hypothesis over finite fields.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 13, 2015
    Monday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      MSRI Intro
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 14, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 15, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    James Maynard (University of Oxford)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Extra Lecture/Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 16, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Extra Lecture/Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 17, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    James Maynard (University of Oxford)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 20, 2015
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    James Maynard (University of Oxford)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks 
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture: The transition to life as a faculty member: jobs, associations, and professional development
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 21, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Extra Lecture/Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 22, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    James Maynard (University of Oxford)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 23, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    James Maynard (University of Oxford)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Extra Lecture/Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion/Problems
    Jul 24, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    James Maynard (University of Oxford)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion, short talks
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Extra Lecture/Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Discussion/Problems
  3. Summer Graduate School Geometric Group Theory

    LEAD John Mackay (University of Bristol), Anne Thomas (University of Sydney), Kevin Wortman (University of Utah)

    The aim of this workshop is to introduce graduate students to some specific core topics which will be under study at the upcoming MSRI program on Geometric Group Theory (GGT) in 2016.  GGT encompasses a wide range of topics. The four minicourse topics have been chosen because they are central themes in GGT and in the upcoming MSRI program. Moreover, each topic is accessible to students with a range of backgrounds: the basic definitions are straightforward, with many simple and illuminating examples to work through, yet lead through to important questions in current research.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 15, 2015
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Introduction to MSRI
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Alex Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 16, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Alex Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 17, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Problem Class
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Alex Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 18, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Alex Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 19, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Alex Furman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 22, 2015
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Jason Manning (Cornell University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Day (University of Arkansas)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 23, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    Jason Manning (Cornell University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Day (University of Arkansas)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 24, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    Jason Manning (Cornell University)
    10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
      Break
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Day (University of Arkansas)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 25, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 PM
      Lecture
    Jason Manning (Cornell University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Day (University of Arkansas)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
    Jun 26, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    Jason Manning (Cornell University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
      Problem Class
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Day (University of Arkansas)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Class
  4. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2015: Geometric Combinatorics Motivated by the Social Sciences

    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University), LEAD Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Herbert Medina (Loyola Marymount University), Ivelisse M. Rubio (University of Puerto Rico), Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College), Suzanne Weekes (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

    The MSRI-UP summer program is designed for undergraduate students who have completed two years of university-level mathematics courses and would like to conduct research in the mathematical sciences. Due to funding restrictions, only U.S. citizens and permanent residents are eligible to apply and the program cannot accept foreign students regardless of funding. The academic portion of the 2015 program will be led by Prof. Francis Su from Harvey Mudd College.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 24, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Double-n Circular Societies
    Edwin Baeza (Purdue University), Nikaya Smith (University of North Carolina), Sarah Yoseph (Claremont Graduate University)
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      An Analogue of the Median Voter Theorem for Approval Voting
    Ethan Bush (University of Michigan, Flint), Kyle Duke (James Madison University), Miles Stevens (Morehouse College)
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      A Matroid Generalization of Sperner's Lemma
    Gabriel Andrade (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Andres Rodriguez Rey (San Francisco State University), Alberto Ruiz Sandoval (University of Puerto Rico)
    01:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Committee Selection with Approval Voting and Hypercubes
    Caleb Bugg (Morehouse College), Gabriel Elvin (University of California, Los Angeles)
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      The Banquet Seating Problem
    Michelle Rosado, Michelle Rosado (University of Puerto Rico), Ashley Scruse (Clark Atlanta University), Alexis Jane Torre (University of Arizona)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      A Volume Argument for Tucker's Lemma
    Beauttie Kuture (Pomona College), Oscar Leong (Swarthmore College), Christopher Loa (University of Tennessee)
  5. Workshop Advances in Homogeneous Dynamics

    LEAD Dmitry Kleinbock (Brandeis University), Hee Oh (Yale University), Alireza Salehi Golsefidy (University of California, San Diego), Ralf Spatzier (University of Michigan)

    The Advances in Homogeneous Dynamics workshop will feature the speakers whose work is at the forefront of the field. There will be a panel discussion accompanied by an open problem session to lay out possible directions for the research in homogeneous dynamics. Talks will be in a broad range of topics and this will help to build more connections between researchers interested in dynamical systems, number theory and geometry. For example we hope that the involvement of the participants of the other program held at MSRI during the same academic year (Dynamics on Moduli Spaces of Geometric Structures, Spring 2015) would create new connections between the topics. There will be shorter talks presented by early-career researchers

    Show All Collapse
    May 11, 2015
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 09:45 AM
      Welcome
    09:50 AM - 10:40 AM
      Effective equidistribution of certain adelic periods
    Amir Mohammadi (University of Texas)
    10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum ergodicity on large graphs
    Nalini Anantharaman (Université de Strasbourg)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Geodesic planes in hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Hee Oh (Yale University)
    02:30 PM - 02:55 PM
      Equidistribution of expanding translates of curves in homogeneous spaces and its application to Diophantine approximation.
    Lei Yang (University of Nevada)
    02:55 PM - 03:20 PM
      Entropy in the cusp and singular systems of linear forms
    Shirali Kadyrov (Nazarbayev University)
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea
    03:50 PM - 04:40 PM
      Local spectral gap
    Alireza Salehi Golsefidy (University of California, San Diego)
    May 12, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Randomness in Diophantine approximation
    Alexander Gorodnik (University of Bristol)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Genericity along curves and applications
    Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Bernoulli convolutions for algebraic parameters
    Peter Varju (University of Cambridge)
    02:30 PM - 02:55 PM
      Counting and dynamics in SL_2
    Michael Magee (Institute for Advanced Study)
    02:55 PM - 03:20 PM
      Hausdorff dimension of product sets in Lie groups
    Nicolas de Saxce (Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord))
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea
    03:50 PM - 04:40 PM
      Diophantine approximation for algebraic numbers
    Hillel Furstenberg (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    04:40 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    May 13, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Metric diophantine approximation on Lie groups
    Emmanuel Breuillard (Université de Paris XI)
    09:50 AM - 10:20 AM
      Tea
    10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
      Escape of mass for measures invariant under the diagonal group
    Uri Shapira (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
    11:20 AM - 12:10 PM
      Oppenheim conjecture and related problems
    Gregory Margulis (Yale University)
    May 14, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Effective density of unipotent orbits
    Elon Lindenstrauss (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      On integer points in the Hitchin moduli space'
    Marc Burger (ETH Zürich)
    10:50 AM - 11:20 AM
      Tea
    11:20 AM - 12:00 PM
      Concert
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Random Dynamics and a formula for Furstenberg, Kullback-Ledrappier Entropy
    Federico Rodriguez Hertz (Pennsylvania State University)
    02:30 PM - 02:55 PM
      Word metric asymptotics for actions of hyperbolic groups on Gromov hyperbolic spaces
    Ilya Gekhtman (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    02:55 PM - 03:20 PM
      Some Effective Estimates in Reduction Theory of Quadratic Forms
    Han Li (Wesleyan University)
    03:20 PM - 03:55 PM
      Tea
    03:50 PM - 04:40 PM
      Bottom of spectrum and equivariant family of measures at the boundary in negative curvature.
    François Ledrappier (University of Notre Dame)
    May 15, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Random walks on semisimple groups
    Jean-François Quint (Université de Bordeaux I)
    09:50 AM - 10:20 AM
      Tea
    10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
      Global rigidity of Anosov actions by higher rank lattices
    Zhiren Wang (Pennsylvania State University)
    11:20 AM - 12:10 PM
      Dynamics on the moduli space of flat structures
    Maryam Mirzakhani (Stanford University)
    12:10 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Kinetic transport in quasicrystals
    Andreas Strombergsson (Uppsala University)
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Stiffness for Random Walks on Locally symmetric spaces
    Alex Eskin (University of Chicago)
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea & Goodbye
  6. Workshop Dynamics on Moduli Spaces

    Marc Burger (ETH Zürich), LEAD David Dumas (University of Illinois at Chicago), Olivier Guichard (Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur)), François Labourie (Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis), Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)

    The Research Workshop of the ``Dynamics on moduli spaces of geometric structures'' will concentrate on some of the following general interrelated themes:

    (1) Geometric structures on the spaces of geometric structures which extend and generalize classical constructions on Teichmüller spaces, such as the Weil-Petersoon metric, the pressure metric, the Teichmüller metric and its geodesic flow, Fenchel-Nielsen coordinates, Fock-Goncharov Thurson-Penner coordinates, and the symplectic and Poisson  geometries

    (2) Relations with harmonic maps, Riemann surfaces, complex geometry:  specifically Higgs  bundles, holomorphic differentials (quadratic, cubic, etc.) as parameters  for representations  of the fundamental group, hyperkähler and complex symplectic geometry of  moduli spaces,   lifts of Teichmüller geodesic flows to flat bundles of character varieties

    (3) Asymptotic properties of higher Teichmüller spaces, including generalized measured geodesic laminations, Culler-Morgan-Shalen asymptotics of character varieties, degenerations of geometric structures and discrete subgroups

    (4) Actions of mapping class groups and outer automorphism groups,  properness criteria for Anosov representations and their generalizations,  properness criteria for non-discrete representations, chaotic actions of  mapping class groups and the monodromy map from structures to  representations

    (5) Classification of exotic geometric structures, tameness criteria, generalizations of ending lamination-type invariants to higher rank structures, rigidity and flexibility for thin subgroups, arithmeticity conditions, and geometric transitions

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 13, 2015
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Convergence of quasifuchsian hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Richard Canary (University of Michigan)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The (asymptotic) location of eigenvalues of a representation in the Hitchin component
    Andrés Sambarino (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot) et Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A collar lemma for Hitchin representations
    Tengren Zhang (University of Michigan)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Maximal representations of complex hyperbolic lattices
    Maria Beatrice Pozzetti (University of Warwick)
    Apr 14, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The action of a pseudo-Anosov on the Hitchin component
    Francis Bonahon (University of Southern California)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Anosov representations and proper actions
    Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Coordinates for representation varieties of 3-manifold groups
    Christian Zickert (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Buildings, spectral networks, and the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence at infinity
    Pranav Pandit (University of Vienna)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Apr 15, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Three proofs from dynamics of rigidity of surface group actions
    Kathryn Mann (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Entropy of pseudo-Anosovs which fix homology
    Ian Agol (University of California, Berkeley)
    Apr 16, 2015
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Non archimedean representations of surface groups in PGL(3) and A2-Euclidean buildings
    Anne Parreau (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Degeneration of real projective structures on open surfaces
    Daniele Alessandrini (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Asymptotic Behavior of Certain Families of Higgs bundles in Hitchin Components
    Qiongling Li (California Institute of Technology; Aarhus University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A transfer principle: from periods to isoperiodic foliations
    Bertrand Deroin (École Normale Supérieure)
    Apr 17, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Affine sieve and expansion in linear groups
    Alireza Salehi Golsefidy (University of California, San Diego)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Dynamics and geometry of the Weil Petersson metric
    Ursula Hamenstädt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Counting closed geodesics on a hyperbolic surface
    Maryam Mirzakhani (Stanford University)
  7. Seminar MSRI Evans Talk: Dynamics on moduli spaces of flat surfaces - questions and new directions

    Maryam Mirzakhani (Stanford University)

    Show All Collapse
    Apr 06, 2015
    Monday
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI Evans Talk: Dynamics on moduli spaces of flat surfaces - questions and new directions
    Maryam Mirzakhani (Stanford University)
  8. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2015: Developmental Mathematics: For whom? Toward what ends?

    Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Mark Hoover (University of Michigan), LEAD Robert Megginson (University of Michigan), Richard Sgarlotti (Bay College), Katherine Stevenson (California State University, Northridge)

    This workshop will address the critical issue of developmental mathematics at two- and four-year colleges and universities and the broader dynamic of mathematics remediation that occurs at all levels. It will engage mathematicians, K-12 teachers, mathematics educators, and administrators in a conversation about the goals of developmental mathematics and the contributions that our different professional communities make to this work. Key questions that will be addressed are:

    1. How do we teach content in ways that acknowledge and leverage each student's prior learning experiences? In particular, how do we take advantage of a student's maturity while refining his or her learning habits where necessary?

    2. How can developmental mathematics instruction move students through mathematics which must be relearned while simultaneously gaining momentum on more advanced mathematics (including the development of mathematical practices needed for meaningful mathematical work)?

    3. What are strategies for supporting the needs of the wide range of students in developmental mathematics programs--those developing mathematical skills for life in general as well as those developing the foundation necessary to proceed towards a STEM major?  How can we successfully address equity issues raised for students from groups underrepresented in STEM fields? How can developmental mathematics instruction blend synchronous and asynchronous instruction to achieve maximal efficiency and impact?

    4. What is the proper balance between addressing the needs of the wide range of students mentioned in the preceding point and keeping instruction and course offerings concise?

    5. What are the characteristics, training, and practices of a successful developmental mathematics teacher?

    6. What support services enhance the success of a developmental mathematics program?

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 18, 2015
    Wednesday
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Registration
    04:00 PM - 04:15 PM
      Welcome, introductions, and basic overview
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Robert Megginson (University of Michigan)
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Introductory plenary
    Philip Uri Treisman (University of Texas)
    05:00 PM - 05:20 PM
      Follow-up questions for Professor Treisman
    Pamela Burdman (Policy Analysis for California Education)
    05:20 PM - 06:00 PM
      The Good Shepherd
    Katherine Stevenson (California State University, Northridge)
    06:00 PM - 07:15 PM
      Reception
    Mar 19, 2015
    Thursday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Viewing the problem from the community college perspective
    Carol Edwards (TODOS: Mathematics for ALL), Wade Ellis (West Valley College), Myra Snell (Los Medanos College)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Viewing the problem from the K-12 perspective
    Kate Belin (Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School), Lauren Brady (Park East High School), Philip Dituri (New Design High School), Audrey Federman (Math for America), Giselle George-Gilkes (East Side Community High School), Noah Heller (Harvard University), Nalo Lewis (Math for America), Michael Moshos (Math for America)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 PM
      Tea Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Viewing the problem from the mathematics department chair perspective
    Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), John Squires (Southern Regional Education Board), Peter Trapa (University of Utah)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Lunch
    01:00 PM - 01:45 PM
      Plenary
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan)
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Developmental mathematics and the Common Core
    William McCallum (University of Arizona)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Tea Break
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Non-cognitive issues affecting student performance in mathematics
    Rachel Beattie (Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching), Ann Edwards (Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching), April Go Forth (Resources for Indian Student Education), Gregory Larnell (University of Illinois at Chicago), Richard Sgarlotti (Bay College)
    04:10 PM - 05:40 PM
      Parallel sessions
    Mar 20, 2015
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      The recent announcement of NSF funding opportunities for "Increasing College Opportunity Through Improved Mathematics Success in the First Two Years of College", and other information about NSF
    Lee Zia (National Science Foundation)
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      There’s Something Happening Here: Lessons on Transformative Mathematics Education from Colorado’s Equity in Excellence Project
    James Gray (Community College of Aurora)
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      The view from the Provost’s seat
    Harry Hellenbrand (California State University, Northridge)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea Break
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Recent Reforms in Math Assessment and Developmental Education: Connecting Remediation to College Level Programs of Instruction
    Thomas Bailey (Teachers College Columbia University)
    11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
      Developmental Mathematics at Community Colleges
    Katherine Yoshiwara (Los Angeles Pierce College), Bruce Yoshiwara (Los Angeles Pierce College)
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      The work of the Conference Board of the Mathematical Sciences surrounding developmental mathematics
    Linda Gojak (National Council of Teachers of Mathematics)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Parallel sessions
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A conversation about practical next steps
    Mark Hoover (University of Michigan)
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Closing session: Reflections on ideas discussed at the workshop
    Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Mark Hoover (University of Michigan), Robert Megginson (University of Michigan), Richard Sgarlotti (Bay College), Katherine Stevenson (California State University, Northridge)
  9. Workshop Hot Topics: Kadison-Singer, Interlacing Polynomials, and Beyond

    Sorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles), LEAD Daniel Spielman (Yale University), Nikhil Srivastava (University of California, Berkeley), Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)

    In a recent paper, Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava solve the Kadison-Singer Problem by proving Weaver's KS2 conjecture and the Paving Conjecture. Their proof involved a technique they called the “method of interlacing families of polynomials” and a “barrier function” approach to proving bounds on the locations of the zeros of real stable polynomials. Using these techniques, they have also proved that there are infinite families of Ramanujan graphs of every degree, and they have developed a very simple proof of Bourgain and Tzafriri's Restricted Invertibility Theorem. The goal of this workshop is to help build upon this recent development by bringing together researchers from the disparate areas related to these techniques, including Functional Analysis, Spectral Graph Theory, Free Probability, Convex Optimization, Discrepancy Theory, and Real Algebraic Geometry.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 09, 2015
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hyperbolic polynomials, Strong Rayleigh matroids and the Marcus-Spielman-Srivastava theorem
    Petter Branden (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Interlacing Polynomials, Barrier Functions, and Kadison-Singer
    Daniel Spielman (Yale University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Determinants, Hyperbolicity, and Interlacing
    Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      An overview of the Matching Polynomial
    Chris Godsil (University of Waterloo)
    Mar 10, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Laws of non-commutative polynomials in $n$-tuples of free variables
    Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Free probability, random matrices and transport maps
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Polynomial convolutions and connections to free probability
    Adam Marcus (Yale University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Ramanujan graphs from finite free convolutions.
    Nikhil Srivastava (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Mar 11, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Towards Constructing Expanders via Lifts: Hopes and Limitations
    Alexandra Kolla (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Expanders and box spaces
    Alain Valette (Université de Neuchâtel)
    Mar 12, 2015
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Commutators in L(X) for some Banach spaces X
    William Johnson (Texas A & M University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A quantitative version of the commutator theorem for zero trace matrices
    Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Paving over arbitrary MASAs in von Neumann algebras
    Stefaan Vaes (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A survey of discrepancy theory
    Nicholas Harvey (University of British Columbia)
    Mar 13, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hyperbolic Polynomials in Optimization
    Osman Guler (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Effective-Resistance-Reducing Flows, Spectrally Thin Trees, and Asymmetric TSP
    Shayan Oveis Gharan (University of Washington)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Approximating the covariance matrix by the empirical covariance matrices; non-limiting random matrix approach
    Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann (University of Alberta)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Hyperbolicity and determinantal representations for higher-codimensional subvarieties
    Victor Vinnikov (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
  10. Seminar MSRI Evans Talk: Dynamics and Integer Points on the Sphere

    Elon Lindenstrauss (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 09, 2015
    Monday
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI Evans Talk: Dynamics and Integer Points on the Sphere
    Elon Lindenstrauss (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  11. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Geometric and Arithmetic Aspects of Homogeneous Dynamics

    Manfred Einsiedler (ETH Zürich), LEAD Jean-François Quint (Université de Bordeaux I), Barbara Schapira (Université de Picardie (Jules Verne))

    This Introductory Workshop will consist of several introductory lectures and series of lectures on the recent trends in the field, given by experts in the domain. In addition, there will be several shorter talks by young researchers.

    Please note that immediately preceding this workshop there is a Connections for Women workshop which will also be introductory in nature.

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 02, 2015
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Homogeneous flows and the statistics of directions
    Jens Marklof (University of Bristol)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Ratner's Theorems on Unipotent Flows
    Dave Morris (University of Lethbridge)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Masser’s conjecture on equivalence of integral quadratic forms
    Han Li (Wesleyan University)
    02:40 PM - 03:25 PM
      Homogeneous flows and the statistics of directions
    Jens Marklof (University of Bristol)
    03:25 PM - 03:55 PM
      Tea
    03:55 PM - 04:55 PM
      Exponential decay of matrix coefficients.
    Hee Oh (Yale University)
    Feb 03, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Homogeneous flows and the statistics of directions
    Jens Marklof (University of Bristol)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Ratner's Theorems on Unipotent Flows
    Dave Morris (University of Lethbridge)
    11:40 AM - 12:40 PM
      Quadratic Weyl Sums, Automorphic Functions, and Invariance Principles
    Francesco Cellarosi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    12:40 PM - 02:10 PM
      Lunch
    02:10 PM - 03:10 PM
      Rigidity of higher rank diagonalisable actions
    Manfred Einsiedler (ETH Zürich)
    03:10 PM - 03:40 PM
      Tea
    03:40 PM - 04:40 PM
      Exponential decay of matrix coefficients
    Hee Oh (Yale University)
    04:40 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Feb 04, 2015
    Wednesday
    08:40 AM - 10:10 AM
      Semigroups in semisimple groups
    Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
      Introduction to Ratner's Theorems on Unipotent Flows
    Dave Morris (University of Lethbridge)
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      Unipotent flows on infinite volume manifolds
    Amir Mohammadi (University of Texas)
    Feb 05, 2015
    Thursday
    08:40 AM - 10:10 AM
      Semigroups in semisimple groups
    Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
      Unipotent flows on infinite volume manifolds
    Amir Mohammadi (University of Texas)
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      Unipotent flows and L-functions
    Akshay Venkatesh (Stanford University)
    12:45 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      Geometric and arithmetic aspects of bounded orbits on homogeneous spaces
    Dmitry Kleinbock (Brandeis University)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Unipotent flows and quadratic forms (after Linnik)
    Akshay Venkatesh (Stanford University)
    Feb 06, 2015
    Friday
    08:40 AM - 09:40 AM
      Grids with dense values
    Uri Shapira (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
    09:40 AM - 10:10 AM
      Tea
    10:10 AM - 11:10 AM
      Thin groups: arithmetic and geometric viewpoints
    Elena Fuchs (University of California, Davis)
    11:20 AM - 12:20 PM
      Martin boundary and local limit theorem of Brownian motion on negatively-curved manifolds
    Seonhee Lim (Seoul National University)
    12:20 PM - 01:50 PM
      Lunch
    01:50 PM - 02:50 PM
      Diophantine approximation on group varieties
    Anish Ghosh (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
  12. Workshop Connections for Women: Geometric and Arithmetic Aspects of Homogeneous Dynamics

    Elon Lindenstrauss (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), LEAD Hee Oh (Yale University)

    This workshop will consist of several mini-courses given by prominent female mathematicians in the field, intended for graduate students, post-docs, and researchers in areas related to the program. The workshop will also include an informal panel discussion session among female researchers on career issues. This workshop is open to all mathematicians.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 29, 2015
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Weyl chamber flow and applications
    Ursula Hamenstädt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Some number-theoretic tools used in homogenous dynamics
    Svetlana Katok (Pennsylvania State University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Patterns in primes and dynamics on nilmanifolds
    Tamar Ziegler (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Ergodic properties of horocyclic flows on infinite volume hyperbolic surfaces
    Barbara Schapira (Université de Picardie (Jules Verne))
    04:45 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at Taste of Himalayas
    Jan 30, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Some number-theoretic tools used in homogenous dynamics
    Svetlana Katok (Pennsylvania State University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Weyl chamber flow and applications
    Ursula Hamenstädt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Patterns in primes and dynamics on nilmanifolds
    Tamar Ziegler (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Ergodic properties of horocyclic flows on infinite volume hyperbolic surfaces
    Barbara Schapira (Université de Picardie (Jules Verne))
  13. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Dynamics on Moduli Spaces of Geometric Structures

    Richard Canary (University of Michigan), LEAD William Goldman (University of Maryland), Ursula Hamenstädt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn), Alessandra Iozzi (ETH Zürich)

    The deformation theory of geometric structures on manifolds  is a subfield of differential geometry and topology, with a heavy infusion of Lie theory. Its richness stems from close relations to dynamical systems, algebraic geometry, representation theory, Lie theory, partial differential equations, number theory, and complex analysis.

    The introductory workshop will serve  as an overview to the  program.   It aims to familiarize graduate students, post-docs, and other researchers to the major topics of the program. There will be a number of short courses.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 20, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Conformal Dynamics
    Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to the study of Riemannian Symmetric Spaces
    Marc Burger (ETH Zürich)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Anosov representations
    Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The GL(2,R) action on moduli spaces of translation surfaces
    Alexander Wright (Stanford University)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Jan 21, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Dynamics on character varieties
    Yair Minsky (Yale University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Conformal Dynamics
    Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to the study of Riemannian Symmetric Spaces
    Marc Burger (ETH Zürich)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Anosov representations
    Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    Jan 22, 2015
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The GL(2,R) action on moduli spaces of translation surfaces
    Alexander Wright (Stanford University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Dynamics on character varieties
    Yair Minsky (Yale University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Anosov representations
    Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction to the study of Riemannian Symmetric Spaces
    Marc Burger (ETH Zürich)
    Jan 23, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to the study of Riemannian Symmetric Spaces
    Marc Burger (ETH Zürich)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The GL(2,R) action on moduli spaces of translation surfaces
    Alexander Wright (Stanford University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Dynamics on character varieties
    Yair Minsky (Yale University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Conformal Dynamics
    Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
  14. Workshop Connections for Women: Dynamics on Moduli Spaces of Geometric Structures

    Virginie Charette (University of Sherbrooke), LEAD Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES)), Karin Melnick (University of Maryland), Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)

    This two-day workshop will consist of various talks given by prominent female mathematicians in the field.  These will be appropriate for graduate students, post-docs, and researchers in areas related to the program.  The workshop will also include a professional development session.

    This workshop is open to all mathematicians.

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 15, 2015
    Thursday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      Welcome
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to bounded cohomology and applications to rigidity
    Alessandra Iozzi (ETH Zürich)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Groups acting on the circle
    Kathryn Mann (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An introduction to Lorentzian 3-manifold
    Youngju Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Hermitian symmetric spaces
    Maria Beatrice Pozzetti (University of Warwick)
    05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
      Professional Development Session
    07:00 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at Taste of Himalayas
    Jan 16, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Teichmuller spaces
    Jing Tao (University of Oklahoma)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to quasi-Fuchsian groups
    Sara Maloni (University of Virginia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Harmonic Maps And Surface Group Representations
    Qiongling Li (California Institute of Technology; Aarhus University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      What we knew about hyperbolic geometry before we knew about hyperbolic geometry
    Evelyn Lamb (University of Utah)