Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2017 - 07-30-2017)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2017 - 07-30-2017

  1. Summer Graduate School Automorphic Forms and the Langlands Program

    LEAD Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College, London)

    The summer school will be an introduction to the more algebraic aspects of the theory of automorphic forms and representations. One of the goals will be to understand the statements of the main conjectures in the Langlands programme. Another will be to gain a good working understanding of the fundamental definitions in the theory, such as principal series representations, the Satake isomorphism, and of course automorphic forms and representations for groups such as GL_n and its inner forms.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 24, 2017
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Introduction to MSRI
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Jul 25, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem
    Jul 26, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ at Tilden Park
    Jul 27, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Jul 28, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    Jul 31, 2017
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Aug 01, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem
    Aug 02, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    Aug 03, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Aug 04, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
  2. Summer Graduate School Positivity Questions in Geometric Combinatorics

    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

    McMullen’s g-Conjecture from 1970 is a shining example of mathematical foresight that combined all results available at that time to conjure a complete characterization of face numbers of convex simple/simplicial polytopes. The key statement in its verification is that certain combinatorial numbers associated to geometric (or topological) objects are non-negative. The aim of this workshop is to introduce graduate students to selected contemporary topics in geometric combinatorics with an emphasis on positivity questions. It is fascinating that the dual notions of simple and simplicial polytopes lead to different but equally powerful algebraic frameworks to treat such questions. A key feature of the lectures will be the simultaneous development of these algebraic frameworks from complementary perspectives: combinatorial-topological and convex-geometric.  General concepts (such as Lefschetz elements, Hodge–Riemann–Minkowski inequalities) will be developed side-by-side, and analogies will be drawn to concepts in algebraic geometry, Fourier analysis, rigidity theory and measure theory. This allows for entry points for students with varying backgrounds.  The courses will be supplemented with guest lectures highlighting further connections to other fields.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 10, 2017
    Monday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      Introduction to MSRI
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 11, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 12, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Centrally symmetric polytopes and spheres: towards the upper bound conjectures
    Steven Klee (Seattle University), Isabella Novik (University of Washington)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ at Tilden Park
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lower Bound Theorems for centrally symmetric complexes
    Steven Klee (Seattle University), Isabella Novik (University of Washington)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 13, 2017
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Presentations
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 14, 2017
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Presentations
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 17, 2017
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 18, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 19, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Classification of combinatorial polynomials (in particular, Ehrhart polynomials of zonotopes)
    Matthias Beck (San Francisco State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The algebraic and combinatorial structure of generalized permutahedra
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 20, 2017
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Presentations
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
    Jul 21, 2017
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Presentations
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises
  3. Summer Graduate School Soergel Bimodules

    LEAD Ben Elias (University of Oregon), Geordie Williamson (University of Sydney)

    We will give an introduction to categorical representation theory, focusing on the example of Soergel bimodules, which is a categorification of the Iwahori-Hecke algebra. We will give a comprehensive introduction to the "tool box" of modern (higher) representation theory: diagrammatics, homotopy categories, categorical diagonalization, module categories, Drinfeld center, algebraic Hodge theory.

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 26, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jun 27, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jun 28, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Exercises
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ at Tilden Park
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jun 29, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jun 30, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jul 03, 2017
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jul 05, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jul 06, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
    Jul 07, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Lecture
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Exercises
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Lecture
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Exercises and Discussion
  4. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2017: Solving Systems of Polynomial Equations

    LEAD Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University), Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Maria Mercedes Franco (Queensborough Community College (CUNY)), Herbert Medina (Loyola Marymount University), J. Maurice Rojas (Texas A & M University), Suzanne Weekes (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

    The MSRI-UP summer program is designed to serve a diverse group of undergraduate students who would like to conduct research in the mathematical sciences.
    In 2017, MSRI-UP will focus on Solving Systems of Polynomial Equations, a topic at the heart of almost every computational problem in the physical and life sciences. We will pay special attention to complexity issues, highlighting connections with tropical geometry, number theory, and the P vs. NP problem. The research program will be led by Prof. J. Maurice Rojas of Texas A&M University.
    Students who have had a linear algebra course and a course in which they have had to write proofs are eligible to apply. Due to funding restrictions, only U.S. citizens and permanent residents may apply regardless of funding. Members of underrepresented groups are especially encouraged to apply.
     

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 30, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      The Dehn-Sommerville Relations and the Catalan Matroid
    Anastasia Chavez (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jul 07, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Mathematical Models of the Retina and In Silico Experiments: Shedding Light on Vision Loss
    Erika Camacho (University of Arizona)
    Jul 14, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Impact of Undergraduate Research on Student Learning at a Community College
    Maria Mercedes Franco (Queensborough Community College (CUNY))
    Jul 21, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      How to be "successful" in the mathematics world?
    Alexander Diaz-Lopez (Villanova University)
    Jul 28, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Exponential Domination in Grids
    Michael Young (Iowa State University)
    Aug 04, 2017
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Final Presentations: Opening Remarks
    J. Maurice Rojas (Texas A & M University)
    09:15 AM - 09:50 AM
      Counting the roots of a polynomial modulo p2
    Trajan Hammonds (Carnegie Mellon University), Jeremy Johnson (Humboldt State University), Angela Patini (University of Pennsylvania)
    10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      On the maximal number of roots of a trinomial over a prime field
    Jeshu Dastidar (Queens College, CUNY), Viviana Peña Márquez (Konrad Lorenz Fundación Universitaria), Ryan Pugh (California State University-Monterey Bay)
    10:45 AM - 11:20 AM
      Applying discriminant chambers to structured polynomials
    Amy Adair (Louisiana State University), Alex Mendez (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Diane Tchuindjo (University of Maryland)
    11:30 AM - 01:00 PM
      Lunch
    01:00 PM - 01:35 PM
      Using lower binomials to approximate roots of trinomials
    Harold Jimenez Polo (University of California, Berkeley), Esteban Madrigal (Harvard University), Carlos Osco Huaricapcha (San Francisco State University)
    01:45 PM - 02:20 PM
      Topology of positive zero sets of bivariate pentanomials
    Malachi Alexander (California State University, Monterey Bay), Ashley De Luna (California State Polytechnic University), Christian McRoberts (Morehouse College)
    02:30 PM - 03:05 PM
      Topology of positive zero sets of n-variate (n+4)-nomials
    Davina Boykin (Valparaiso University), Sabrina Enriquez (University of Southern California), Noemi Valdez (Harvard University)
    03:05 PM - 03:15 PM
      Closing Remarks
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    03:15 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
  5. Summer Graduate School Subfactors: planar algebras, quantum symmetries, and random matrices

    LEAD Scott Morrison (Australian National University), Emily Peters (Loyola University), Noah Snyder (Indiana University)

    Subfactor theory is a subject from operator algebras, with many surprising connections to other areas of mathematics. This summer school will be devoted to understanding the representation theory of subfactors, with a particular emphasis on connections to quantum symmetries, fusion categories, planar algebras, and random matrices

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 12, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Introduction to MSRI
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Emily Peters (Loyola University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 13, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Emily Peters (Loyola University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 14, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Emily Peters (Loyola University)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ at Tilden Park
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 15, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Emily Peters (Loyola University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 16, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Emily Peters (Loyola University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 19, 2017
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 20, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 21, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Emily Peters (Loyola University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Free day
    Jun 22, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jun 23, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Emily Peters (Loyola University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA Problem Session
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
  6. Workshop Recent Developments in Harmonic Analysis

    Michael Christ (University of California, Berkeley), Steven Hofmann (University of Missouri), LEAD Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology), Betsy Stovall (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Brian Street (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Topics for this workshop will be drawn from the main research directions of this conference, including:
    (1) Restriction, Kakeya, and geometric incidence problems 
    (2) Analysis on nonhomogenous spaces
    (3) Weighted estimates
    (4) Quantitative rectifiability and other topics in PDE

    Show All Collapse
    May 15, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Recent developments in some multilinear problems
    Anthony Carbery (University of Edinburgh)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Jump inequalities for translation-invariant polynomial averages and singular integrals on $\mathbb Z^d$
    Mariusz Mirek (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A cone restriction estimate using polynomial partitioning
    Yumeng Ou (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea & Poster Session
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Radon-like operators of intermediate dimension
    Philip Gressman (University of Pennsylvania)
    May 16, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Uniform rectifiability, bounded harmonic functions, and elliptic PDE's
    Xavier Tolsa (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break & Poster Session
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Sparse domination of singular integral operators
    Francesco Di Plinio (University of Virginia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Rigidity, group actions and finite point configurations in thin sets
    Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Product Hardy spaces associated to operators with heat kernel bounds on spaces of homogeneous type
    Lesley Ward (University of South Australia--Mawson Lakes Campus)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    May 17, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Boundary Layers in Periodic Homogenization
    Zhongwei Shen (University of Kentucky)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantitative differentiation
    Tuomas Hytönen (University of Helsinki)
    May 18, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Analyst's Traveling Salesman Theorem for large dimensional objects
    Jonas Azzam (University of Edinburgh)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The hidden landscape of localization of eigenfunctions
    Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Approximation of $\dot{W}^{s,n/s}$ functions by bounded functions on $\mathbb{R}^n$
    Po Lam Yung (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea & Poster Session
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Applications of decoupling-type estimates to the cubic NLSE
    Bobby Wilson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    May 19, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Two weight norm inequalities for singular and fractional integral operators in $R^n$.
    Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero (Michigan State University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break & Poster Session
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An improved bound on the Hausdorff dimension of Besicovitch sets in R^3
    Joshua Zahl (University of British Columbia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      On the failure of lower square function estimates in the non-homogenous weighted setting.
    Stefanie Petermichl (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Recent developments in decoupling theory
    Ciprian Demeter (Indiana University)
  7. Workshop Recent developments in Analytic Number Theory

    Tim Browning (University of Bristol), Chantal David (Concordia University), Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University), LEAD Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)

    This workshop will be focused on presenting the latest developments in analytic number theory, including (but not restricted to) recent advances in sieve theory, multiplicative number theory, exponential sums, arithmetic statistics, estimates on automorphic forms, and the Hardy-Littlewood circle method.

    Show All Collapse
    May 01, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Better than squareroot cancellation for multiplicative functions
    Adam Harper (University of Warwick)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Approximate cohomology
    Tamar Ziegler (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Subconvex equidistribution of cusp forms
    Paul Nelson (ETH Zürich)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Averages of p-torsion in class groups over function fields---good and bad primes
    Melanie Wood (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    May 02, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Chebotarev density theorem for families of fields, with applications to class groups
    Lillian Pierce (Duke University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Applications of Exponential Sums
    Will Sawin (ETH Zürich)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Poster Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Squarefree values of polynomial discriminants
    Manjul Bhargava (Princeton University)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    May 03, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Correlations of von Mangoldt and higher order divisor functions
    Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Beyond Expansion and Arithmetic Chaos
    Alex Kontorovich (Rutgers University)
    May 04, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On integral points on degree four del Pezzo surfaces
    Damaris Schindler (Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The fifth moment of modular L-functions
    Matthew Young (Texas A & M University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The orbit method and analysis of automorphic forms
    Akshay Venkatesh (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Large gaps between primes in subsets
    James Maynard (University of Oxford)
    May 05, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Arithmetic functions: something old, something new
    Paul Pollack (University of Georgia)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Local to global principles in integral circle packings
    Elena Fuchs (University of California, Davis)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Bombieri-Vinogradov for general multiplicative functions
    Fernando Shao (University of Oxford)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Nested Efficient Congruencing and (non) translation-dilation invariance.
    Trevor Wooley (University of Bristol)
  8. Workshop Hot Topics: Galois Theory of Periods and Applications

    LEAD Francis Brown (University of Oxford), Clément Dupont (Université de Montpellier), Richard Hain (Duke University), Vadim Vologodsky (University of Oregon)

    Periods are integrals of algebraic differential forms over algebraically-defined domains and are ubiquitous in mathematics and physics. A deep idea, originating with Grothendieck, is that there should be a Galois theory of periods. This general principle provides a unifying approach to several problems in the theory of motives, quantum groups and geometric group theory.  This conference will bring together leading experts around this subject and cover topics such as the theory of multiple zeta values, modular forms, and motivic fundamental groups.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 27, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Galois theory of period and the André-Oort conjecture
    Yves Andre (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Motivic Gamma Functions and recursion
    Spencer Bloch (Retired)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Elliptic multiple zeta values and periods
    Nils Matthes (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Period Polynomial Relations among Double Zeta Values and Various Generalizations
    Ding Ma (Duke University)
    Mar 28, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Why you should care about motives
    Annette Huber-Klawitter (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Outer space, symplectic derivations of free Lie algebras and modular forms
    Karen Vogtmann (University of Warwick)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Galois theory of exponential periods
    Javier Fresán (ETH Zürich)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Galois actions on operads
    Geoffroy Horel (Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord))
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Mar 29, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The Goldman-Turaev Lie bialgebra and the Kashiwara-Vergne problem
    Anton Alekseev (Université de Genève)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      A stabilizer interpretation de double shuffle Lie algebras
    Benjamin Enriquez (Université de Strasbourg)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      the operad structure of $\overline{M_{0,n+1}}({\mathbb{R}})$
    Anton Khoroshkin ( Higher School of Economics)
    Mar 30, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quotients of Kontsevich's "Lie" Lie algebra
    Jim Conant (University of Tennessee)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Motivic Euler numbers and an arithmetic count of the lines on a cubic surface.
    Kirsten Wickelgren (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Galois theory for motivic cyclotomic multiple zeta values
    Claire Glanois (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Motives arising from higher homotopy theory of hyperplane arrangements.
    Deepam Patel (Purdue University)
    05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Motives and derivations of free Lie algebras
    Richard Hain (Duke University)
    Mar 31, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Motivic Galois groups, following Ayoub and Nori
    Martin Gallauer (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      p-adic periods via perfectoid spaces
    Kiran Kedlaya (University of California, San Diego)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Iterated p-adic integrals and rational points on curves
    Jennifer Balakrishnan (Boston University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      A Galois theory of supercongruences
    Julian Rosen (University of Michigan)
  9. Workshop Critical Issues in Mathematics Education 2017: Observing for Access, Power, and Participation in Mathematics Classrooms as a Strategy to Improve Mathematics Teaching and Learning

    Michael Driskill (Math for America ), Esther Enright (Boise State University), Rochelle Gutierrez (University of Illinois), LEAD Jodie Novak (University of Northern Colorado), LEAD Miriam Sherin (Northwestern University), Joi Spencer (University of San Diego), Elizabeth van Es (University of California, Irvine)

    Success rates in mathematics as well as recruitment and retention rates in the mathematics pipeline are low at all education levels and are, across predictable demographics, disproportionately low for students who are women, Latin@, Black, American Indian, recent immigrants, emergent bilinguals/multilinguals, and poor. Efforts to address these low rates often focus on programmatic solutions such as creating mentoring or bridge programs to address perceived deficiencies. While these programs achieve some success, evidence suggests that they may not substantially improve students’ subsequent success in mathematics or meaningfully address the ways that students experience mathematics instruction.

    The 2017 CIME workshop will focus on observations of mathematics classrooms through the lens of equity. Specifically, we will use observation as a tool for understanding and improving imbalances of access, participation, and power in mathematics teaching and learning. In doing so, we seek to better understand students’ experiences in mathematics classrooms in order to improve academic success, recruitment and retention, and meaningful experiences for historically marginalized populations.

    Five questions structure the highly interactive design of the workshop:

    1. What does it mean to create an equitable classroom environment? How can the structure of classroom interactions lead to imbalances of access, identity, and power in mathematics teaching and learning? How can such structures be rebuilt to better serve all students?
    2. How might observations of mathematics instruction help us to identify power dynamics in classrooms? What language is helpful to describe interactions in mathematics classrooms? What might we learn from observations about how culture and identity are developed for some students but not others? What do classroom observations reveal about how instruction supports or discourages engagement in mathematics for students of different backgrounds?
    3. What does it mean to observe interactions in a mathematics classroom with an eye towards equity? What language is helpful to describe interactions in mathematics classrooms? How do we observe and describe interactions among students, between students and mathematics, between students and instructors, and between students and resources (i.e., textbooks, computers, chalkboards, manipulatives)?
    4. What professional experiences can support mathematics instructors to learn how to observe for, describe, interpret, and productively address interactions in the mathematics classroom from the lens of equity? What professional experiences can support mathematics instructors to increase the number of equitable interactions and decrease the number of inequitable ones in their classrooms?
    5. What measures might be useful in tracking our progress in learning to see, describe, interpret, and productively address (in)equitable interactions in mathematics classrooms? What measures and tools might be useful in tracking the impacts on instruction and student learning? How might we develop infrastructure to help with this work (video library, faculty resources, etc.)?

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 15, 2017
    Wednesday
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Registration
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Conference Overview
    Deborah Ball (University of Michigan), David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
      Plenary Presentation: Equity: How the E-word helps and hurts our cause in mathematics education
    Rochelle Gutierrez (University of Illinois)
    06:00 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    Mar 16, 2017
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Plenary Presentation: I DO (NOT) Belong: Experiences of Black Women and Girls in Mathematics Education
    Nicole Joseph (Vanderbilt University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Workshop Sessions
    Joi Spencer (University of San Diego), Darryl Yong (Harvey Mudd College)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Lunch
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Small Group Discussions
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Opening the Gateway to STEM Disciplines: What Have We Learned From the Arlington Emerging Scholars Program in Calculus?
    James Epperson (University of Texas)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Workshop Sessions
    Haiwen Chu (WestEd), Victoria Hand (University of Colorado at Boulder), Rebecca Perry (WestEd), Elizabeth van Es (University of California, Irvine)
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Where are we now?
    Mar 17, 2017
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Plenary Presentation: Turning Conversations into Actions: Addressing Inequities in Mathematics Classrooms
    Dorothy White (University of Georgia)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Workshop Sessions
    Aditya Adiredja (University of Arizona), Victoria Bonaccorso (Montclair State University), Lauren Brady (Park East High School), Michael Driskill (Math for America ), Dave Henry (University at Buffalo (SUNY)), Elizabeth Kent (Buffalo Public Schools), Eileen Murray (Montclair State University), David Wilson (University at Buffalo (SUNY)), Nilam Yagielski (Sweet Home High School)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Lunch
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Workshop Sessions
    Sylvia Celedón-Pattichis (University of New Mexico), Esther Enright (Boise State University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Small Group Discussion
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Small Group Report Out (Gallery Walk)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Closing Activity
  10. Workshop Academic Sponsors Day

    No Organizers Assigned Yet.

    Show All Collapse
    Mar 03, 2017
    Friday
    08:00 AM - 08:30 AM
      Coffee and Pastries
    08:30 AM - 08:40 AM
      Welcome (David Eisenbud)
    08:40 AM - 09:10 AM
      Some interactions between harmonic analysis and analytic number theory
    Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)
    09:10 AM - 10:45 AM
      Business Meeting
    10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
      Tea Break
    11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
      Smooth L2 Distances and Zeros of Approximations of Dedekind Zeta Functions
    Maria Nastasescu (Brown University)
    11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
      Algebraic structure in incidence geometric and harmonic analytic problems
    Marina Iliopoulou (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch in the Atrium
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Navajo Nation Math Circles: Lessons Taught and Learned
    Tatiana Shubin (San Jose State University)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Snow Business: Scientific Computing in the Movies and the Classroom
    Joseph Teran (University of California, Los Angeles)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea Break
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Making mathematics software easily accessible over the web
    William Stein (University of Washington)
    04:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      News from the NSF (Henry Warchall)
    05:30 PM - 05:35 PM
      Bus departs for Evans Hall
    06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
      Annual Banquet for Trustees and Sponsors
  11. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Analytic Number Theory

    Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal), LEAD Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zurich), Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))

    The introductory workshop will present, through short minicourses and introductory lectures, the main topics that will be the subject of much of the Analytic Number Theory Programme at MSRI. These topics include the theory of multiplicative functions, the theory of modular forms and L-functions, the circle method, sieve methods, and the theory of exponential sums over finite fields

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 06, 2017
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introductory talk (Ph. Michel) -- targeted in particular to members of the harmonic analysis program
    Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Mini-course on multiplicative functions
    Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Maksym Radziwill (McGill University)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Geometric analytic number theory
    Jordan Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Moments of arithmetical sequences
    Daniel Fiorilli (University of Ottawa)
    04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
      The Kuznetsov Formula, Kloostermania and Applications
    Ian Petrow (ETH Zürich)
    Feb 07, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      $\ell$-adic trace functions in analytic number theory
    Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A glimpse at arithmetic quantum chaos
    Gergely Harcos (Central European University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quadratic twists of elliptic curves with 3-torsion
    Robert Lemke Oliver (Tufts University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Mini-course on multiplicative functions
    Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Maksym Radziwill (McGill University)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Feb 08, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Kuznetsov Formula, Kloostermania and Applications
    Ian Petrow (ETH Zürich)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      $\ell$-adic trace functions in analytic number theory
    Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    Feb 09, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Large fixed order character sums
    Youness Lamzouri (York University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On Epstein's zeta function and related results in the geometry of numbers
    Anders Sodergren (Chalmers University of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mini-course on multiplicative functions
    Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Maksym Radziwill (McGill University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      $\ell$-adic trace functions in analytic number theory
    Philippe Michel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    Feb 10, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Trace functions and special functions
    Will Sawin (ETH Zürich)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Kuznetsov Formula, Kloostermania and Applications
    Ian Petrow (ETH Zürich)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Variations on the Chebychev bias phenomenon
    Florent Jouve (Université de Bordeaux I)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      L-functions and spectral summation formulae for the symplectic group
    Valentin Blomer (Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen)
  12. Workshop Connections for Women: Analytic Number Theory

    LEAD Chantal David (Concordia University), Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Lillian Pierce (Duke University), Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University), Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)

    This workshop will consist of lectures on the current state of research in analytic number theory, given by prominent women and men in the field.  The workshop is open to all graduate students, post-docs, and researchers in areas related to the program; it will also include a panel discussion session among female researchers on career issues, as well as other social events

    Show All Collapse
    Feb 02, 2017
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Correlations of multiplicative functions
    Lilian Matthiesen (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      The distribution of consecutive prime biases
    Robert Lemke Oliver (Tufts University)
    11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
      Partitions into Polynomial Values
    Ayla Gafni (University of Rochester)
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Moments of quadratic Dirichlet L-functions in function fields
    Alexandra Florea (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea and Poster Session
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Determination of elliptic curves by their adjoint p-adic L-functions
    Maria Nastasescu (Brown University)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:00 PM
      Dinner at the Taste of Himlayas
    Feb 03, 2017
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Sieve weights and their smoothings
    Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Bounding l-torsion in class groups of families of number fields of arbitrary degree
    Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh (Duke University)
    11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
      Quadratic and cubic diagonal equations
    Julia Brandes (University of Göteborg)
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Average root number in families of elliptic curves
    Chantal David (Concordia University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Sums of distinct divisors
    Lola Thompson (Oberlin College)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea Break
  13. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Harmonic Analysis

    Allan Greenleaf (University of Rochester), LEAD Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology), Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Betsy Stovall (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Brian Street (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    This week-long workshop will serve as an introduction for graduate students, postdocs, and other researchers to the main themes of the program.  It will feature accessible talks by a number of leading harmonic analysts, including several short courses on the core ideas and techniques in the field.  There will also be a problem session, to which all participants are encouraged to contribute. 

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 23, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Analysis and PDEs on uniformly rectifiable sets
    Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Sharpened affine-invariant inequalities
    Michael Christ (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to decoupling
    Larry Guth (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The energy critical Yang-Mills flow 2
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jan 24, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Regularity and singularities of stable critical points and higher critical points in variational problems
    David Jerison (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Ingredients of the proof of decoupling
    Larry Guth (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Kakeya needle problem for rectifiable sets
    Marianna Csornyei (University of Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Analysis and PDEs on uniformly rectifiable sets
    Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Jan 25, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Sharpened affine-invariant inequalities
    Michael Christ (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Energy dispersed Yang-Mills waves
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jan 26, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The proof of decoupling for the parabola
    Larry Guth (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Morawetz estimates and nonconcentration of Yang-Mills waves
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Regularity and singularities of stable critical points and higher critical points in variational problems
    David Jerison (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Kakeya needle problem for rectifiable sets
    Marianna Csornyei (University of Chicago)
    Jan 27, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Weighted Inequalities: Two Weight and Ap
    Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Kakeya needle problem for rectifiable sets
    Marianna Csornyei (University of Chicago)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Regularity and singularities of stable critical points and higher critical points in variational problems
    David Jerison (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Weighted Inequalities: Sparse Forms
    Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  14. Workshop Connections for Women: Harmonic Analysis

    Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), LEAD Betsy Stovall (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    This workshop will highlight the work of several prominent women working in harmonic analysis, including some of the field's rising stars.  There will also be a panel discussion.  There will also be a contributed poster session.  This workshop is open to, and poster contributions are welcome from all mathematicians.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 19, 2017
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome to MSRI
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Configurations in sets
    Malabika Pramanik (University of British Columbia)
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      The obstacle problem for the fractional Laplacian with drift
    Mariana Smit Vega Garcia (University of Washington)
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      On the interior of sums of fractal sets
    krystal taylor (Ohio State University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      From weighted estimates to change of law.
    Stefanie Petermichl (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier))
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea and Poster Session
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Two-Weight Inequalities for Commutators with Calderon-Zygmund Operators
    Irina Holmes (Washington University)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion (Jill Pipher, Tatiana toro, Stefanie Petermichl, Loredana Lanzani)
    06:30 PM - 08:20 PM
      Dinner at the Taste of Himlayas
    Jan 20, 2017
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Regularity of solutions to second order divergence form elliptic equations
    Jill Pipher (Brown University)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break & Poster Session
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Sharp arithmetic spectral transitions and universal hierarchical structure of quasiperiodic eigenfunctions
    svetlana jitomirskaya (University of California, Irvine)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Fundamental solutions and Green functions for non-homogeneous elliptic systems
    Blair Davey (City College, CUNY)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Functional model for finite rank perturbations
    Constanze Liaw (Baylor University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Radial Fourier Multipliers
    Laura Cladek (University of British Columbia)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Harmonic Analysis techniques in Several Complex Variables
    Loredana Lanzani (Syracuse University)