Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2004 - 12-31-2004)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2004 - 12-31-2004

  1. Workshop Recent Results in Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and their Interactions with Geometry

    Frank Pacard, Neil Trudinger and Paul Yang

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 31, 2004
    Sunday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Curvature Estimate for 4-dimensional Einstein Equation.
    Gang Tian (Princeton University)
    Oct 31, 2005
    Monday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On the Calabi Functional in Kahler Manifold
    Xiu-Xiong Chen
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Volume Growth, Curvature Decay, and Critical Metrics
    Jeff Viaclovsky (University of Wisconsin)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Regularity of Radial Minimizers and Extremal Radial Solutions of Semilinear Elliptic Equations.
    Xavier Cabré (Polytechnical University of Cataluña (Barcelona))
    Nov 01, 2005
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blowup Issues for the Yamabe Equation on High Dimensional Manifolds.
    Richard Schoen (Stanford University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Global Convergence of the Yamabe Flow in Dimension 6 and Higher.
    Simon Brendle (Stanford University)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      The Prescribed Scalar Curvature Problem.
    Olivier Druet
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The First Dirac Eigenvalue in a Conformal Class.
    Bernd Ammann
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Kahler-Ricci Flow and Certain Complex Monge-Ampere Equation.
    Xiaohua Zhu
    Nov 02, 2005
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Rigidity Inequalities Via Inverse Mean Curvature Flow.
    Gerhard Huisken (Math. Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Mean Curvature Equation in Pseudohermitian Geometry.
    Jih-Hsin Cheng
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Boundary Estimates for Some Fully Nonlinear PDEs and Applications to Conformal Geometry.
    Szu-yu Sophie Chen
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Smooth Local Isometric Embedding of Surfaces with Gauss Curvature Changing Sign Monotonically Across a Curve.
    Qing Han
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Selfdual Variational Principles for PDEs and Evolution Equations.
    Nassif Ghoussoub (University of British Columbia)
    Nov 03, 2005
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On Semi-linear Conformally Invariant PDE.
    Jie Qing (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Complete Hypersurfaces of Constant Curvature in Hyperbolic Space with Prescribed Asymptotic Boundary.
    Joel Spruck (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Einstein Metrics and Higher Rank Geometry.
    Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Getting a Handle on the Helicord.
    Brian White
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Fully Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications in Geometry.
    Xu-Jia Wang (Australian National University)
    Nov 04, 2005
    Friday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Conformal Invariants Associated with a Smooth Measure.
    Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton University)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Conformal Laplacian Operators and Q-curvature on Einstein Manifolds.
    Ashwin Gover
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Intrinsic Submanifolds of Heisenberg Group.
    Bruno Franchi
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      On the Higher Order Q Curvature on the Sphere.
    Fengbo Hang
  2. Workshop Mathematical Circles and Olympiads

    Hugo Rossi, Tatiana Shubin, Zvezdelina Stankova, Paul Zeitz

    The purpose of this workshop is to start a National Network of Math Circles and a set of resources for new Circles

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 16, 2004
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Math Circles and Olympiads; Historical, Conceptual and Structural
    Dmitri Fomin, Robert Megginson (University of Michigan), Steve Olson, Alexander Soifer
    10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
      Discovering and Developing Mathematical Talent, Part 1
    Wade Ellis (West Valley College), Robert Megginson (University of Michigan), Timothy Sanders
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Study of Exceptional Talent
    Carol Blackburn, Steve Olson, James Tanton
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      The Boston Math Circle
    Robert Kaplan, Ellen Kaplan
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Discussion of Various Approaches and Possible Adaptions
    Joe Gillian, Harvey Keynes, Walter Mientka
    03:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Berkeley Math Circle
    Zvezdelina Stankova (Mills College)
    Dec 17, 2004
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Experiences as a Math Olympic Competitor
    Igor Ganichev, Maksim Maydanskiy, Melanie Wood, Inna Zakharevich (University of Chicago)
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Discovering and Developing Mathematical Talent, Part 2
    Helmer Aslaksen, George Berzsenyi, John Howe, David Scott (University of Puget Sound), Samuel Vandervelde (St. Lawrence University)
    01:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      Math Circle Materials and Preparation
    Thomas Davis, Richard Rusczyk, Peter Trapa (University of Utah)
    03:15 PM - 04:45 PM
      Panel Discussion of Math Competitions: Problems, Good and Bad
    Kiran Kedlaya (University of California, San Diego), Richard Rusczyk, Alexander Soifer, Zvezdelina Stankova (Mills College), Ravi Vakil (Stanford University), Paul Zeitz (University of San Francisco)
    Dec 18, 2004
    Saturday
    09:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Olympiad Training and Math Camps
    Mira Bernstein, Zuming Feng, Tom Roby (University of Connecticut), Rick Sommer, Abigail Thompson (University of California, Davis)
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Panel Discussion of the Impact of Math Circles and Camps on Classroom Instruction
    Mary Fay-Zenk, Thomas Rike, James Tanton
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Discussion of the Network of Math Circles (Including Parents' Advisory Group)
    Robert Megginson (University of Michigan)
  3. Workshop HOT TOPICS: Mathematical and Statistical Methods for Visualization and Analysis of High Dimensional Data

    Gunnar Carlsson, Susan Holmes, Persi Diaconis

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 09, 2004
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Algebraic Topology and Visualization
    Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Projection Pursuit
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Eigenspace Decompositions for Graphs.
    Susan Holmes (Stanford University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Nonlinear Dimension Reduction.
    Andreas Buja
    Dec 10, 2004
    Friday
    All Day
      Hessian-based Locally Linear Embedding.
    Carrie Grimes
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Persistence with Applications
    Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Manifold Learning
    Sam Roweis
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Harmonic Forms in Computational Topology.
    Vin de Silva
    Dec 11, 2004
    Saturday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Gaussian Meets Minkowski
    Richard Vitale
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Dimension Estimation
    Elizaveta Levina
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      GGobi for Graphs.
    Deborah Swayne
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Protein Docking with Elevation.
    Herbert Edelsbrunner (Duke University)
    Dec 12, 2004
    Sunday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      GeneGobi
    Di Cook
    09:50 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coordinate-free Sensor Networks.
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      A Split-Merge Sampler for Discovering Classes in Relational Data.
    Tom Griffiths
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Text Data Mining with Minimal Spanning Trees.
    Edward Wegman
  4. Workshop Combinatorial Aspects of Hyperplane Arrangements

    Eva Maria Feichtner, Philip Hanlon, Peter Orlik, Alexander Varchenko

    This workshop will be part of MSRI's Special Semester in Hyperplane Arrangements and Applications.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 01, 2004
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hyperplane Face Semigroups and their Algebras.
    Ken Brown (University of Glasgow)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Are there Q-deformations of Hyperplanes that are Useful for Shuffling?
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    Nov 02, 2004
    Tuesday
    08:10 AM - 09:10 AM
      Introduction to Matroid Polytopes.
    Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Nested Set Complexes in Geometric Combinatorics.
    Eva Feichtner (Universität Bremen)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Combinatorics of DeConcini-Procesi Resolutions ofthe Real Permutation Action.
    Dmitry Feichtner-Kozlov
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Combinatorial Stratifications of the Grassmanians: Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorial Fiber Bundles.
    Nicoli Mnev
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Bergman Complexes and Coxeter Arrangements.
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    04:15 PM - 04:45 PM
      Cohomology Rings of Complex Projective Arrangements.
    Carsten Schultz
    Nov 03, 2004
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Reductive Groups Over a Field of X Elements, X an Indeterminate
    Michel Broué (Institute Henri Poincare)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Flag Variety Structure for Solutions of the Bethe Ansatz Equations.
    Alexander Varchenko (University of North Carolina)
    12:15 PM - 12:45 PM
      Combinatorics of Rational Functions and PBW Expansions of the Canonical U(n_)-valued Differential Form.
    Laura Stevens
    Nov 04, 2004
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hyperplane Arrangements and Special Relativity.
    Richard Stanley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Real Rootedness and Unimodality in Discrete Geometry.
    Volkmar Welker (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hyperplane Arrangements and Ideals Generated by Powers of Linear Forms.
    Alexander Postnikov
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Some Remarks on Modular Elements in Lattices.
    Patricia Hersh
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Reflection Groups and Modular Invariants Theory.
    Anne Shepler
    Nov 05, 2004
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Catalan and Narayana Numbers for Weyl Groups.
    Christos Athanasiadis
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      On the Multi-Free Arrangements.
    Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A Look at Right-Angled Artin Groups.
    Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern University)
  5. Workshop Topology of Arrangements and Applications

    Daniel C. Cohen, Michael Falk (chair), Peter Orlik, Inna Scherbak, Alexandru Suciu, Hiroaki Terao, Sergey Yuzvinsky

    This workshop will focus on the following topics: Characteristic varieties and resonance varieties, homotopy types of arrangements, moduli of arrangements, Gauss-Manin connections, KZ and qKZ equations, elliptic hypergeometric functions, and hypergeometric functions associated with curves of arbitrary genus.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 04, 2004
    Monday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Gauss-Manin Connections for Arrangements.
    Peter Orlik (Central Michigan University)
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      Arrangements and Moduli.
    Eduard Looijenga
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      L2-Cohomology of Artin Groups and Hyperplane Complements.
    Michael Davis (Ohio State University)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      On a Question of Serre: The Role of the Alexander Invariant.
    Stefan Papadima
    Oct 05, 2004
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Models for Configuration Spaces.
    Dev Sinha (University of Oregon)
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Schlafi Functions and Iterated Integrals on Configuration Spaces.
    Toshitake Kohno (University of Tokyo)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Gaudin Model and Opers.
    Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Bethe Ansatz for Arrangements of Hyperplanes and the Gaudin Model.
    Alexander Varchenko (University of North Carolina)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Moduli of Hyperplane Arrangements.
    Paul Hacking
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Chow Groups of Zero-Cycles Relative to Hyperplane Arrangements.
    Karl-Dieter Crisman
    Oct 06, 2004
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Connections Between Braid Groups, Homotopy Theory, and Low Dimensional Topology.
    Frederick Cohen
    Oct 07, 2004
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Fundamental Group, Topology and Combinatorics of Line Arrangements.
    Enrique Artal Bartolo
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Arrangements with Isolated Non Noraml Crossings.
    Anatoly Libgober (University of Illinois)
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Weight Filtration of the Mixed Hodge Structure of Period Integrals and Hyperplane Arrangements.
    Susumu Tanabe
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Intersection Homology and Alexander Modules of Hypersurface Complements.
    Laurentiu Maxim
    04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
      Homology of Resonant Local Systems.
    Daniel Matei
    Oct 08, 2004
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Arrangements in the Schubert Calculus of Grassmannians.
    Inna Scherbak (Tel Aviv University)
    11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
      On the Genus of Configuration Spaces.
    Mario Salvetti
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Regularizable Cycles Associated eith a Selberg Type Integral Under Some Resonance Condition.
    Katsuhisa Mimachi
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Blow-ups and Complements in Zonotopal Complexes.
    Richard Scott (Santa Clara University)
  6. Workshop Clay Mathematics Institute and MSRI Conference on Recent Progress in Dynamics

    Michael Brin, Boris Hasselblatt (chair), Gregory Margulis, Yakov Pesin, Peter Sarnak, Klaus Schmidt, Ralf Spatzier, Robert Zimmer

    This conference on dynamical systems will have a fairly wide scope, with emphasis on specific problems that have seen much progress but where significant problems vital to the field remain open.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 27, 2004
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hyperbolic Dynamics and Riemannian Geometry.
    Gerhard Knieper
    01:35 PM - 02:20 PM
      Symbolic Extension and Entropy Structure.
    Mike Boyle
    02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
      Long time Asymptotics in Averaging.
    Dmitry Dolgopyat
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Five Most Resistant Problems in Dynamics.
    Anatole Katok (Pennsylvania State University)
    Sep 28, 2004
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Rigidity , KAM and other Methods.
    Danijela Damjanovic
    11:15 AM - 12:00 AM
      Local Rigidity: Past, Present, Future.
    David Fisher (Indiana University)
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Parameter Exclusion and Markov Structure for Henon-like Families.
    Michael Jakobson
    02:40 PM - 03:35 PM
      Measure Rigidity of Higher Rank Actions.
    Manfred Einsiedler (Eidgenössische TH Zürich-Hönggerberg)
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Averaging Revisited.
    Yuri Kifer
    Sep 29, 2004
    Wednesday
    09:55 AM - 10:40 AM
      Horocycle Flow on Periodic Surfaces.
    François Ledrappier (University of Notre Dame)
    11:15 AM - 12:00 AM
      The Zorich-Kontsevich Conjecture.
    Marcelo Viana
    01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
      On Area Preserving Disc Diffeomorphisms.
    Bassam Fayad
    02:50 PM - 03:15 PM
      The Lorenz Attractor is Mixing.
    Stefano Luzzatto
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Statistical Limit Theorems for Suspension Flow.
    Andrew Torok
    04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
      Stability of Mixing and Rapid Mixing for Axiom A Flows.
    Michael Field
    04:30 PM - 04:55 PM
      Unique Ergodicity for Non-Uniquely Ergodic Systems.
    Omri Sarig
    05:00 PM - 05:40 PM
      Stable Ergodicity.
    Keith Burns (Northwestern University)
    05:45 PM - 06:00 PM
      Equilibriums of Some Non-Holder Potentials.
    Huyi Hu
    Sep 30, 2004
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Isomorphism Rigidity.
    Karl Schmidt
    09:50 AM - 10:35 AM
      Classifying Anosov Diffeomorphisms.
    Ralf Spatzier (University of Michigan)
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Rigidity of Compact Foliations.
    Steven Hurder
    01:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Understanding Genomes Using Dynamical Systems.
    James Yorke
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Some Applications of Hitting Time Asymptotics -from Circle Covers to Dyadic Approximation.
    Joerg Schmeling
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Facts and Problems in a more Quantitative Symplectic Geometry.
    Helmut Hofer (Institute for Advanced Study)
    Oct 01, 2004
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Markov Approximations and Stochastic Properties of Billiards.
    Domokos Szasz
    09:50 AM - 10:35 AM
      Quasi Simplicity and Disjointness.
    Jean-Paul Thouvenot
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Flat Surfaces.
    Anton Zorich (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Self-Similiar Sets in the Plane with Positive Measure.
    Mark Pollicott (University of Warwick)
    02:50 PM - 03:35 PM
      Ergodic Natural Measures.
    Michal Misiurewicz
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Symbolic Extensions and Smooth System
    Sheldon Newhouse
  7. Workshop Introductory Workshop in Hyperplane Arrangements and Applications

    Michael Falk, Peter Orlik (Chair), Alexander Suciu, Hiroaki Terao, and SergeyYuzvinsky

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 23, 2004
    Monday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction: The Combinatorics and Topology of Hyperplane Arrangements
    Michael Falk (Northern Arizona University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Orlik-Solomon Algebras from Different Angles
    Sergey Yuzvinsky (University of Oregon)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Free Arrangements of Hyperplanes (A Survey)
    Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University)
    Aug 24, 2004
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Fundamental Group and Characteristic Varieties
    Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Local Systems on Complements of Arrangements
    Daniel Cohen (Louisiana State University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Fibrations, Isotopies and Cell Structures on Arrangements
    Richard Randell
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Hypergeometric Integrals and Arrangements of Hyperplanes ( An Introduction Using the Classical Examples)
    Hiroaki Terao (Hokkaido University)
    Aug 25, 2004
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Resonance Varieties
    Michael Falk (Northern Arizona University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Arrangements and Massey Products
    Daniel Matei
    Aug 26, 2004
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lie Algebras Associated to Arrangements
    Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Koszul Duality and the Homotopy Lie Algebra
    Graham Denham
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Applications of Morse Theory
    Stefan Papadima
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Commutative and Homological Methods for Hyperplane Arrangements
    Henry Schenck
    Aug 27, 2004
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Boundary Manifolds of Arrangements
    Daniel Cohen (Louisiana State University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Arrangements and Vector Bundles
    Masahiko Yoshinaga
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problems and Demo I
    Multiple Speakers
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problems and Demo II
    Multiple Speakers