Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2007 - 12-31-2007)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2007 - 12-31-2007

  1. Workshop Topics in Teichmuller Theory and Kleinian Groups

    Jeff Brock, Ken Bromberg, Richard Canary, Howard Masur, Alan Reid, Maryam Mirzakhani, and John Smillie

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 12, 2007
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Rank of the Fundamental Group and Heegaard Genus of Thick Mon-Haken Hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Juan Souto
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Ergodic Properties of Surface Flows
    Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Cross Ratios and Identities for Higher Teichmüller-Thurston Theory
    François Labourie (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Hyperbolic Geometry and Heegaard Splittings
    Hossein Namazi
    04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
      Cannon-Thurston Maps
    Mahan Mitra
    Nov 13, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Positivity of the Universal Pairing in 3 Dimensions, and the Topological Cauchy-Schwarz Inequality
    Danny Calegari (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Geometry and Topology of Geometric Limits
    Teruhiko Soma
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Counting Periodic Teichmüller Geodesics in Odd Strata
    Ursula Hamenstaedt (Universität Bonn)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Grafting Rays and Teichmüller Geodesics
    Kasra Rafi
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      The Length Spectrum of a Flat Metric
    Moon Duchin (Tufts University)
    Nov 14, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Some Remarks on Translation Surfaces in Genus 3
    Pascal Hubert
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Slow Divergence and Unique Ergodicity
    Yitwah Cheung (San Francisco State University)
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      The action of mapping class group on the Teichmüller space of the Punctured Hyperbolic Solenoid
    Vladimir Markovic
    Nov 15, 2007
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Volumes of hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    David Gabai (Princeton University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Asymptotics of foliations and ideal boundaries of pseudo-Anosov flows
    Sergio Fenley
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Pants in 3-manifolds
    Ian Agol (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Hyperbolic planes in the curve complex
    Christopher Leininger
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Billiards in genus two: volumes and counting problems
    Matthew Bainbridge
    Nov 16, 2007
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Dynamics on an infinite surface with the lattice property
    Patrick Hooper
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Algebraic periodicity and translation surfaces
    Kariane Calta
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Zariski closure of a Bers slice
    David Dumas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Geometry of the Thin Part of the Moduli Space: Teichmüller Geodesics and Random Walks
    Maryam Mirzakhani (Stanford University)
  2. Workshop Topics in Geometric Group Theory

    Noel Brady, Mike Davis, Mark Feighn

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 05, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Coarse Differentiation and the Geometry of Polycyclic Groups
    Alex Eskin (University of Chicago)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Y. Shalom Lecture
    Yehuda Shalom
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      On Asymptotic Dimension of Coxeter Groups
    Alexander Dranishnikov
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Median Spaces and Applications
    Indira Chatterji (Université d'Orléans)
    Nov 06, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Automorphism Groups of Right-angled Artin Groups
    Karen Vogtmann (Cornell University)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Higher Isoperimetric Inequalities for Complexes and Groups
    Panagiotis Papazoglou
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Lattices Acting on Polyhedral Complexes
    Anne Thomas (University of Glasgow)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Normal Automorphisms of Relatively Hyperbolic Groups
    Denis Osin
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Rank-1 Isometries on CAT(0) Spaces and Quasi-homomorphisms
    Koji Fujiwara (Kyoto University)
    Nov 07, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      A Family of Simple Groups Acting on Buildings
    Bertrand REMY
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Dimension of Torelli Groups
    Dan Margalit
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      On the Homology of Finite Index Subgroups of the Mapping Class Group
    Thomas Putman
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Quasi-isometric Rigidity of the Mapping Class Groups
    Jason Behrstock
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      L^2 Cohomology of Buildings
    Jan Dymara
    Nov 08, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Geometric Makanin Algorithm for Solving Equations in Virtually Free Groups
    Vincent Guirardel
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Global fixed points for centralizers and Morita's Theorem (joint work with John Franks)
    Michael Handel
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Krull Dimension for Limit Groups
    Larsen Louder
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Space of Marked Groups and Non-uniform Exponential Growth
    Volodymyr Nekrashevych
    Nov 09, 2007
    Friday
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Groups with Fixed Point Properties
    Tadeusz Januszkiewicz
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Residual Finiteness and Separability of Quasi-convex Subgroups
    Jason Manning (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Kleiner's Proof of the Polynomial Growth Theorem
    David Fisher (Indiana University)
  3. Workshop Computation and Complex Systems

    Robert Bryant (MSRI) and Masoud Nikravesh (UC Berkeley)

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 12, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Climate Modelling
    William Collins, Inez Fung (University of California, Berkeley)
    09:50 AM - 10:35 AM
      Astrophysics
    Joshua Bloom
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      NSF Panel
    Peter March, Eduardo Misawa
    01:30 PM - 01:55 PM
      Building a Science Data Server
    Deb Agarwal
    02:00 PM - 02:25 PM
      Scientific Data Management
    Arie Shoshani
    02:30 PM - 02:55 PM
      Scientific Data Visualization and Analysis
    Wes Bethel
    03:00 PM - 03:25 PM
      Citizen Cyber Science
    David Anderson
    04:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel -Enabling Cooperation with Mathematical Scientists
    Robert Bryant (Duke University), Daryl Chrzan, Robert Grossman, Richard Karp (University of California, Berkeley), Stuart Russell, Horst Simon, Katherine Yelick
  4. Workshop Introduction to Geometric Group Theory

    Mladen Bestvina, Jon McCammond, Michah Sageev, Karen Vogtmann

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 27, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Geometric Group Theory by Example
    James Cannon
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Coxeter and Artin groups
    Ruth Charney (Brandeis University)
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      A crash course on mapping class groups, I: Algebra versus topology
    Benson Farb (University of Illinois)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Cohomology of Coxeter groups and buildings
    Michael Davis (Ohio State University)
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Homomorphisms to mapping class groups
    Daniel Groves
    Aug 28, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Quasi-isometric rigidity
    Bruce Kleiner
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Finiteness properties and Bestvina-Brady Morse theory
    Ian Leary
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Curvature in Group Theory
    James Cannon
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Automorphisms of Graph Products
    Kim Ruane
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      An introduction to Thompson's group F
    Jennifer Taback
    Aug 29, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Coxeter and Artin groups
    Ruth Charney (Brandeis University)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      A crash course in mapping class groups, II: Moduli space and the Thurston Classification
    Benson Farb (University of Illinois)
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Quasi-isometric rigidity
    Bruce Kleiner
    Aug 30, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Finiteness properties and Bestvina-Brady Morse theory
    Ian Leary
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Curvature and Group Algorithms
    James Cannon
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Coxeter and Artin groups
    Ruth Charney (Brandeis University)
    03:45 PM - 04:35 PM
      SL(n,Z[t]) is not FP_(n-1)
    Kevin Wortman (University of Utah)
    Aug 31, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Quasi-isometric rigidity
    Bruce Kleiner
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      A crash course on mapping class groups, II: The Torelli group
    Benson Farb (University of Illinois)
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Finiteness properties and Bestvina-Brady Morse theory
    Ian Leary
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Triangle, Squares and Biautomaticity
    Jon McCammond (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    03:45 PM - 04:35 PM
      Subgroup separability in residually free groups
    Henry Wilton
  5. Workshop Connections for Women: Geometric Group Theory

    Ruth Charney, Indira Chatterji, and Karen Vogtmann

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 23, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Mostow rigidity part I
    Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Mostow rigidity part II
    Anna Wienhard (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Thurston's classification of surface automorphisms Part I
    Genevieve Walsh
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Thurston's classification of surface automorphisms Part II
    Genevieve Walsh
    Aug 24, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Trees and Group Actions Part I
    Lisa Carbone
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Trees and Group Actions Part I I
    Lisa Carbone
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Gromov's polynomial growth theorem Part I
    Indira Chatterji (Université d'Orléans)
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Gromov's polynomial growth theorem Part II
    Indira Chatterji (Université d'Orléans)
  6. Workshop Introduction to Teichmuller Theory and Kleinian Groups

    Jeff Brock, Richard Canary, Howard Masur, Alan Reid, and Maryam Mirzakhani

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 20, 2007
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Yair Minsky (Yale University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to rational billiards and translation surfaces
    John Smillie (Cornell University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Kenneth Bromberg (University of Utah)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Jeffrey Brock (Brown University)
    Aug 21, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Jeffrey Brock (Brown University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to rational billiards and translation surfaces
    John Smillie (Cornell University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Kenneth Bromberg (University of Utah)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Yair Minsky (Yale University)
    Aug 22, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Yair Minsky (Yale University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to rational billiards and translation surfaces
    John Smillie (Cornell University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Kenneth Bromberg (University of Utah)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introductory topics in Kleinian groups and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Jeffrey Brock (Brown University)
    Aug 23, 2007
    Thursday
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      Counting Problems in Teichmüller Space
    Alex Eskin (University of Chicago)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Flat structures and hyperbolic structures on surfaces
    Kasra Rafi
    Aug 24, 2007
    Friday
    10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
      Counting Problems in Teichmüller Space
    Alex Eskin (University of Chicago)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Kleinian aspects of the mapping class group
    Christopher Leininger
  7. Workshop Connections for Women: Teichmuller Theory and Kleinian Groups

    Moon Duchin, Caroline Series

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 16, 2007
    Thursday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Curve Complex and its Relatives
    Moon Duchin (Tufts University)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Mapping Class Groups, Curve and Arc Complexes on Surfaces
    Elmas Irmak
    02:30 PM - 03:10 PM
      Ergodic Properties of Flows on Surfaces
    Corinna Ulcigrai (University of Bristol)
    04:30 PM - 05:10 PM
      Teichmuller Theory and Endomorphisms of Pn
    Sarah Koch
    Aug 17, 2007
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Surfaces in 3-Manifolds
    Genevieve Walsh
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A Survey of Schottky Groups
    Jane Gilman (Rutgers University)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Measuring Sets in Infinite Groups
    Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State University)
    02:30 PM - 03:10 PM
      Convex Projectives Structures on 2-orbifolds
    Kelly Delp
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Teichmuller Spaces of n-tori
    Alexandra Pettet (University of British Columbia)
    04:30 PM - 05:10 PM
      Kleinian Groups from the Geometric Group Theory Viewpoint
    Asli Yaman
  8. Summer Graduate School Deformation Theory and Moduli in Algebraic Geometry

    Max Lieblich (Princeton), Martin Olsson (Berkeley), Brian Osserman (Berkeley), Ravi Vakil (Stanford)

    This workshop is intended to introduce to graduate students the main ideas of deformation theory and moduli spaces in algebraic geometry. We hope to illuminate the general theory through extensive discussions of concrete examples and applications.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 23, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      Vakil-1
    Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lieblich-1
    Max Lieblich
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Olsson-1
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-1
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 24, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lieblich-2
    Max Lieblich
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Olsson-2
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-2
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 25, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lieblich-3
    Max Lieblich
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Olsson-3
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-3
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 26, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lieblich-4
    Max Lieblich
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Olsson-4
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Osserman-4
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 27, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Starr-1
    Jason Starr
    11:30 AM - 01:00 PM
      Vakil-2
    Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)
    Jul 30, 2007
    Monday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-5
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-5
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Osserman-5
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Jul 31, 2007
    Tuesday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-6
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-6
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Osserman-6
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Aug 01, 2007
    Wednesday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-7
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-7
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Osserman-7
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Aug 02, 2007
    Thursday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lieblich-8
    Max Lieblich
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Olsson-8
    Martin Olsson (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      osserman-8
    Brian Osserman (University of California, Davis)
    Aug 03, 2007
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Hacking-1
    Paul Hacking
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Conrad-1
    Brian Conrad (Stanford University)
  9. Workshop MSRI Summer Microprogram on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

    L. C. Evans (UC Berkeley, Chair), C. Gutierrez (Temple), C. Sogge (Johns Hopkins), D. Tataru (UC Berkeley)

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 23, 2007
    Monday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Error estimates for approximations to viscosity solutions of uniformly elliptic second-order pde
    Panagiotis Souganidis (University of Texas)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      On the Green's matrices of strongly elliptic and parabolic systems of second order
    Hongjie Dong
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Stationary Ergodic Homogenization of Time Dependent Hamliton-Jacobi
    Russell Schwab
    Jul 24, 2007
    Tuesday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Curvature and the continuity of optimal transportation maps
    Young-Heon Kim (University of British Columbia)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Fractional powers of the Laplacian and some applications
    Maria Gonzalez
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Local solutions and existence of optimal transport maps for the $$W_\infty$$ Wasserstein distance. Extensions to more classical Monge problems.
    Luigi De Pascale
    Jul 25, 2007
    Wednesday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      Super- and sub-solutions of Aronsson equations
    Robert Jensen (Loyola University)
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Asymptotic behaviour of infinity harmonic functions near isolated singularities.
    Yifeng Yu
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Hessian Estimates for fourth order parabolic equations
    Sun-Sig Byun
    Jul 26, 2007
    Thursday
    01:00 PM - 01:50 PM
      The refractor problem in reshaping light beams
    Cristian Gutierrez
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      More PDE methods for weak KAM theory
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jul 30, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 1
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 1
    Cristian Gutierrez
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 2
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 2
    Cristian Gutierrez
    Jul 31, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 3
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 3
    Cristian Gutierrez
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Dispersion, Nonlinear Wave Equations 4
    Christopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins University)
    Aug 01, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      The Monge-Ampere Equation 4
    Cristian Gutierrez
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 1
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Weak Convergence Methods 1
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    Aug 02, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 2
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Weak Convergence Methods 2
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 3
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    Aug 03, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Weak Convergence Methods 3
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Nonlinear Wave Equations 4
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Weak Convergence Methods 4
    Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley)
    Aug 06, 2007
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Christ-1
    Michael Christ (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Koch-1
    Herbert Koch (Universität Bonn)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Around the 2D Energy of NLKG
    Slim Ibrahim (University of Victoria)
    Aug 07, 2007
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Holmer-1
    Justin Holmer
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      McCann-1
    Robert McCann (University of Toronto)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Global-in-time Strichartz estimates for asymptotically flat Schr\"odinger equations
    Jason Metcalfe
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lp Bounds on Eigenfunctions for Lipschitz Metrics
    Hart Smith (University of Washington)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Quadratic Linear Wave Equations
    Dan Geba
    Aug 08, 2007
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Sterbenz-1
    Jacob Sterbenz
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tradinger-1
    Neil Trudinger (Australian National University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Global solutions for Schroedinger Maps
    Ioan Bejenaru
    Aug 09, 2007
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Local Smoothing in the Presence of Lots of Trapping
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      S. Chen-1
    Szu-yu Sophie Chen
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Thomases-1
    Becca Thomases
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Strichartz Estimates on Manifolds with Boundary
    Matthew Blair
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Marzuola-1
    Jeremy Marzuola
    Aug 10, 2007
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Xu-1
    Xiangjin Xu