Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2009 - 12-31-2009)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2009 - 12-31-2009

  1. Workshop Tropical Structures in Geometry and Physics

    Mark Gross ( University of California San Diego), Kentaro Hori (University of Toronto), Viatcheslav Kharlamov (Université de Strasbourg (Louis Pasteur), Richard Kenyon* (Brown University)

    One of the successes of tropical geometry is its applications to a number of different areas of recently developing mathematics. Among these are enumerative geometry, symplectic field theory, mirror symmetry, dimer models/random surfaces, amoebas and algas, instantons, cluster varieties, and tropical compactifications. While these fields appear quite diverse, we believe the common meeting ground of tropical geometry will provide a basis for fruitful interactions between participants.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 30, 2009
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Reduced degenerations and Frobenius splitting
    Allen Knutson (Cornell University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teichmuller space, cluster algebras from surfaces, and the positivity conjecture
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Determinental hypersurfaces, convex polynomials and tropical geometry
    David Speyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Some aspects of discriminantal (co)amoebas
    Mikael Passare
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Complex Tropical Geometry
    Oleg Viro (SUNY)
    Dec 01, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tropical (p,q)-classes of Lagrangian type
    Ilia Zharkov
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Real tropical enumerative invariants
    Eugenii Shustin
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Relative open Gromov-Witten invariants
    Rares Rasdeaconu
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Realizability of superabundant tropical curves
    Erwan Brugalle
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Tropical descendant Gromov-Witten invariants
    Hannah Markwig
    Dec 02, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      On the compactification of the parameter space of convex projective structures
    Daniele Alessandrini (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Towards a Tropical Fukaya Category
    Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
    Dec 03, 2009
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Real enumerative geometry via the topological string
    Daniel Krefl
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      (p,q) webs and their applications in string theory
    Amihay Hanany
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Tropical geometry and (p,q) webs
    Barak Kol
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tropical Geometry and the Topological String
    Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Dequantization and tropical structures in classical mechanics and classical geometry
    Grigory Litvinov
    Dec 04, 2009
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The Hilbert geometry of the n-simplex
    Stephan Tillmann
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Smoothing surface singularities via mirror symmetry
    Paul Hacking
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Calabi-Yau mirrors via tropical geometry
    Janko Boehm
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tropical curves and Gromov Witten invariants
    Brett Parker
  2. Workshop Algebraic Structures in the Theory of Holomorphic Curves

    Mohammed Abouzaid* ( Clay Mathematics Institute), Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University), Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto University), Eleny Ionel (Stanford University), Lenny Ng (Duke University), Paul Seidel (MIT).

    The theory of holomorphic curves in symplectic manifolds leads
    to rich algebraic structures. The study of these structures is
    increasingly important both for understanding the theory itself, and
    for actual computations and applications. The aim of the workshop
    is to survey ongoing developments in the area. Some of the topics
    of interest are: cohomological field theories; relative and tropical
    Gromov-Witten invariants; Symplectic Field Theory (SFT) and connections
    with string topology; theories of holomorphic curves with Lagrangian
    boundary conditions, such as relative SFT, open Gromov-Witten theory,
    and Fukaya categories.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 16, 2009
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Hamiltonian systems and topological recursion in SFT
    Paolo Rossi
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      "Quilts and A-infinity structures"
    Sikimeti Ma'u
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Monoids of moduli spaces of manifolds
    Soren Galatius (Stanford University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      "Integrable hierarchies of the topological type"
    Boris Dubrovin (International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA/ISAS))
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      On the Virasoro constraints for toric fibrations
    Alexander Givental
    Nov 17, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Legendrian contact homology and symplectic homology in dimension four
    Tobias Ekholm
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Morphisms of CohFT's and the mirror map
    Christopher Woodward
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Some remarks on symplectic and contact homology
    Kai Cieliebak
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The Gysin exact sequence for S1-equivariant symplectic homology
    Frédéric Bourgeois
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Symplectc homology and Lagrangian submanifolds of C^n
    Janko Latschev
    Nov 18, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      On generating Fukaya categories
    Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      Exotic symplectic structures on cotangent bundles of spheres from the A_m singularity
    Maksim Maydanskiy
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Universal Equations for Gromov-Witten invariants
    Xiaobo Liu
    Nov 19, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lagrangian surgery and rigid analytic family of Floer homologies
    Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto Sangyo University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On the obstructed Lagrangian Floer theory
    Cheol-Hyun Cho
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lagrangian Floer theory on symplectic resolutions of singular toric surfaces
    Kaoru Ono
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Fukaya categories of pencils of quadrics
    Ivan Smith
    Nov 20, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coherent-constructible correspondence and homological mirror symmetry for toric varieties and toric orbifolds
    Chiu-Chu Liu
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Pairs, BPS states, and knot invariants.
    Rahul Pandharipande (Eidgenössische TH Zürich-Hönggerberg)
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Gauged mirror symmetry and Landau-Ginzburg potentials in the Brauer group
    Constantin Teleman (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Genus one GW-invariants of quintics revisited
    Jun Li (Stanford University)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Log Gromov-Witten invariants
    Mark Gross (University of California)
  3. Workshop Tropical Geometry in Combinatorics and Algebra

    Federico Ardila* (San Francisco State University), David Speyer (MIT), Jenia Tevelev (U Mass Amherst), Lauren Williams (Harvard)

    This workshop will concentrate on tropical methods in Combinatorics
    and Algebra. Some of the topics we expect to explore are
    tropical ideas and methods in combinatorial linear algebra and in
    combinatorial representation theory, as well as computational issues and applications of tropical methods in algebraic statistics.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 12, 2009
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Topology of compactified tropicalizations
    Sam Payne
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Newton polyhedra and Minkowski integrals.
    Alex Esterov
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Realization Spaces for Tropical Varieties
    Eric Katz
    Oct 13, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Geometric crystals and tropical combinatorics
    Arkady Berenstein (University of Oregon)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Bases of tropical Plucker functions, wirings, tilings and Leclerc-Zelevinsky conjectures.
    Gleb Koshevoy
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Tropical geometry and dissimilarity vectors of trees
    Filip Cools
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tropicalization of Teichmuller spaces
    Daniele Alessandrini (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
    Oct 14, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Tropical analytic geometry and the Bogomolov conjecture
    Walter Gubler
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Linear Systems on Tropical Curves
    Josephine Yu
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      Tropical bounds on effective cycles
    Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick)
    Oct 15, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Metric properties of the tropical Abel-Jacobi map
    Matthew Baker
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On the tropical Torelli map
    Filippo Viviani
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Enumeration of plane curves and labeled floor diagrams
    Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
    Oct 16, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coarse tropical convexity and cellular resolutions
    Michael Joswig
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Brief Software Tutorial
    Michael Joswig
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Combinatorics and genus of tropical intersections and Ehrhart theory
    Thorsten Theobald
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Tropical cycles and Chow polytopes
    Alex Fink
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Buildings and tropical geometry
    Annette Werner
  4. Workshop Hot Topics: Black Holes in Relativity

    Mihalis Dafermos (University of Cambridge) and Igor Rodnianski* (Princeton)

    The mathematical study of the dynamics of the Einstein equations forms a central part of both partial differential equations and geometry, and is intimately related to our current physical understanding of gravitational collapse.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 14, 2009
    Monday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      An introduction to the problem of evolution in general relativity
    Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Formation of black holes
    Demetrios Christodoulou
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The characteristic initial value problem in General Relativity
    Alan Rendall
    Sep 15, 2009
    Tuesday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Formation of black holes
    Demetrios Christodoulou
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Aspects of marginally trapped surfaces in 2+1 and higher dimensional gravity
    Greg Galloway (University of Miami)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Constraint equations of General Relativity
    James Isenberg (University of Oregon)
    Sep 16, 2009
    Wednesday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Formation of black holes
    Demetrios Christodoulou
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      On black holes uniqueness
    Spyridon Alexakis
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Formation of black holes
    Demetrios Christodoulou
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      ADM revisited
    Robert Bartnik
    Sep 17, 2009
    Thursday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Formation of black holes
    Demetrios Christodoulou
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      The black hole stability problem
    Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hidden symmetries and decay for the wave equation in Schwarzschild and Kerr spacetimes
    Pieter Blue (University of Edinburgh)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      The massive wave equation on Kerr-AdS spacetimes
    Gustav Holzegel (Imperial College, London)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      The Klein-Gordon equation on asymptotically de Sitter spaces
    Mihai Tohaneanu
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Klein-Gordon equation on asymptotically de Sitter spaces
    Dean Baskin (Northwestern University)
    Sep 18, 2009
    Friday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      On the short pulse method and its applications
    Igor Rodnianski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Quasinormal modes (resonances) for black holes
    Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quasi-local mass
    Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University)
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Tropical Geometry

    Eva Maria Feichtner (U Bremen), Ilia Itenberg* (U Strasbourg), Grigory Mikhalkin (U Genève), Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley)

    This workshop is to lay the foundations for the upcoming program. Mini-courses comprising lectures and exercise/discussion sessions will cover the foundational aspects of tropical geometry as well as its connections with adjacent areas: symplectic geometry, several complex variables, algebraic geometry (in particular enumerative and computational aspects) and geometric combinatorics. The mini-courses will be augmented by research talks on current tropical develpoments to open the scene and set up new goals in the beginning semester.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 24, 2009
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Real aspects of tropical geomerty I
    Ilia Itenberg
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Complex amoebas and coamoebas I
    Mikael Passare
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to tropical algebraic geometry I
    Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick)
    Aug 25, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Real aspects of tropical geomerty II
    Ilia Itenberg
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to tropical algebraic geometry II
    Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Tropical Elimination Theory I
    Evgueni Tevelev
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Real Algebraic Geometry, Tropical Geometry and Total Curvature
    Jean-Jacques Risler
    Aug 26, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Complex amoebas and coamoebas II
    Mikael Passare
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Tropical Elimination Theory II
    Evgueni Tevelev
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Some tropical aspects of mirror symmetry I
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      A naive approach to the implicitization of rational varieties using tropical tools
    Alicia Dickenstein (University of Buenos Aires)
    Aug 27, 2009
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Real aspects of tropical geomerty III
    Ilia Itenberg
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to tropical algebraic geometry III
    Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Some tropical aspects of mirror symmetry II
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Symplectic perspectives on tropical geometry
    Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
    Aug 28, 2009
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Complex amoebas and coamoebas III
    Mikael Passare
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Tropical Elimination Theory III
    Evgueni Tevelev
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Some tropical aspects of mirror symmetry III
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Towards canonical theta functions for Calabi-Yaus
    Mark Gross (University of California)
  6. Workshop Connections for Women: Tropical Geometry

    Alicia Dickenstein* (U Buenos Aires), Eva Maria Feichtner* (U Bremen)

    The aim of this workshop is to introduce advanced graduate students and postdocs to tropical geometry. Various aspects of this multi-faceted field will be highlighted in two short-courses comprising lectures and exercise/discussion sessions as well as in research talks. The workshop will thus provide the participants with
    an excellent introduction to the forthcoming events of the program. The scientific part will be complemented by a round table discussion on career issues of female mathematicians.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 22, 2009
    Saturday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Minicourse: Linearity in the tropics I
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Minicourse: Counting Tropical plane curves I
    Hannah Markwig
    02:00 PM - 02:40 PM
      Tropical Varities, elimination, and mixed fiber polytypes
    Josephine Yu
    02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tropical inflection points of tropical planar curves
    Lucia Lopez de Medrano
    Aug 23, 2009
    Sunday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Minicourse: Linearity in the tropics II
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Minicourse: Counting tropical plane curves II
    Hannah Markwig
    02:00 PM - 02:40 PM
      Buildings and tropical geometry
    Annette Werner
    02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tropical linear independence and symmetrization of the tropical semiring
    Marianne Akian
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Short talks
    Thomas Markwig, Kirsten Schmitz, Anne Shiu
    05:00 PM - 05:50 PM
      The tropical Grassmannian and its positive part
    Lauren Williams
  7. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology

    John Etnyre* (Georgia Institute of Technology), Dusa McDuff (Barnard College, Columbia University), and Lisa Traynor (Bryn Mawr).

    This workshop aims both to introduce
    people to a broad swath of the field
    and to frame its most important problems.
    Each day will be organized around a
    basic topic, such as how to count holomorphic
    curves with boundary on a Lagrangian submanifold (which
    leads to various versions of Floer theory)
    or how to understand the general structure of
    symplectic and contact manifolds.
    There will also be an introduction to the
    analytic and algebraic aspects of symplectic
    field theory, and a discussion of some applications.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 17, 2009
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Historical overview, motivating problems and basic background
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Basic background, ctd
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Floer Homology
    Peter Albers
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lagrangian Floer Homology
    Sikimeti Ma'u
    Aug 18, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Obstruction in Lagrangian Floer Theory
    Mohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Symplectic Homology
    Mark McLean
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Algebraic formalism of Symplectic Field Theory (SFT)
    Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University)
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Analytic foundations of SFT
    Helmut Hofer (Institute for Advanced Study)
    Aug 19, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Open book decompositions and the Giroux correspondence
    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lefschetz fibrations and 4-manifolds
    Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley)
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Algebraic formalism of SFT ctd
    Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University)
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Analytic foundations of SFT ctd
    Helmut Hofer (Institute for Advanced Study)
    Aug 20, 2009
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      Convex surfaces and classification of contact structures
    Ko Honda
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Analytic foundations: polyfold structures for holomorphic disks
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      Knot homology
    Lenhard Ng
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Wide - narrow dichotomy for Lagrangians submanifolds
    Octav Cornea
    Aug 21, 2009
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Integrable systems of SFT
    Paolo Rossi
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      High dimensional Lefschetz fibrations and Floer homology
    Maksim Maydanskiy
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Problem session
    Lisa Traynor (Bryn Mawr College)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quasi-states and quasi-morphisms in symplectic topology
    Michael Entov
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Periodic orbits in Hamiltonian dynamics
    Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
  8. Workshop Connections for Women: Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology

    Eleny Ionel (Stanford University), Dusa McDuff* (Barnard College, Columbia University).

    This will form a bridge between
    the graduate student workshop which will just be ending and
    the Introductory workshop. After some
    elementary talks describing some of the main questions
    in the field, there will be an extended discussion session
    intended to explain basic concepts to those unfamiliar with the area.
    There will also be an opportunity for young researchers in the field
    to present their work, and an evening social event.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 14, 2009
    Friday
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Quilted disks, multiplihedra, and $$A_\infty$$ functors
    Sikimeti Ma'u
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      Monotone Lagrangian embeddings into cotangent bundles
    Agnès Gadbled
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Contact invariant in Sutured Floer Homology
    Gordana Matic
    Aug 15, 2009
    Saturday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Symplectic circle actions with minimal fixed sets
    Susan Tolman
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Homoclinic points and Floer homology
    Sonja Hohloch
    11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
      Contact Non-Squeezing via Generating Functions
    Sheila Sandon
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Topology of symplectomorphism groups
    Olguta Buse
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      The self-linking number in annulus open book decompositions
    Elena Pavelescu
  9. Summer Graduate School Summer Graduate Workshop: Symplectic and Contact Geometry and Topology

    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology), Dusa McDuff* (Barnard College, Columbia University) and Lisa Traynor (Bryn Mawr College).

    Symplectic and Contact Topology has undergone rapid and exciting growth
    in the past few decades and is currently a rich subject, employing a variety of diverse techniques and touching on many areas of mathematics, such as algebraic and differential geometry, dynamical systems and low dimensional topology. This workshop is intended both for graduate students new to the
    area and for those working in the field.
    Lectures in the first week will introduce participants to basic topological, geometric and analytic techniques, including J-holomorphic curves. The second week will discuss applications to symplectic geometry and to 3-dimensional topology and knot theory. A variety of discussion
    sessions in the afternoon will cater to the differing interests of the students. Participants may consider staying for the Connections for Women and/or the Introductory workshop to the year long Symplectic Geometry program that starts just after this workshop.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 03, 2009
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic Geometry and Topology - Symington I
    Margaret Symington
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic Geometry and Topology - Symington I I
    Margaret Symington
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology -Etnyre I
    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    Aug 04, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology -Etnyre II
    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic Geometry and Topology - Symington III
    Margaret Symington
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Wehrheim I
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Aug 05, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology -Etnyre III
    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic Geometry and Topology - Symington IV
    Margaret Symington
    01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Wehrheim II
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Aug 06, 2009
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology -Etnyre IV
    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic Geometry and Topology - Symington V
    Margaret Symington
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Wehrheim III
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Aug 07, 2009
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology -Etnyre V
    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Wehrheim IV
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Wehrheim V
    Katrin Wehrheim (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Aug 10, 2009
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - McDuff I
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Ng I
    Lenhard Ng
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Kerman I
    Ely Kerman
    Aug 11, 2009
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - McDuff II
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Ng II
    Lenhard Ng
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Kerman II
    Ely Kerman
    Aug 12, 2009
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - McDuff III
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Ng III
    Lenhard Ng
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Kerman III
    Ely Kerman
    Aug 13, 2009
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - McDuff IV
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Ng IV
    Lenhard Ng
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Kerman IV
    Ely Kerman
    Aug 14, 2009
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Introduction to Symplectic & Contact Geometry & Topology - Ionel
    Eleny-Nicoleta Ionel (Stanford University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Explorations in Symplectic Topology via Generating Families
    Lisa Traynor (Bryn Mawr College)
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Further directions and open problems
    John Etnyre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  10. Workshop Connections for Women: Algebraic Geometry and Related Fields

    Angela Gibney (U. Pennsylvania), Brendan Hassett (Rice U.), Sándor Kovács (U. Washington), Diane Maclagan (Warwick U.) Jessica Sidman (Mt. Holyoke), and Ravi Vakil (Stanford U.)

    This workshop is part of the semester program on Algebraic Geometry, and
    additional funding will be available for participants to attend the associated
    "Introductory workshop: Classical algebraic geometry," January 26-30, 2009.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Jan 22, 2009
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      From curves to abelian varieties:updating the classical Torelli theorem
    Lucia Caporaso (Università di Roma, II)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Symplectic techniques in algebraic geometry
    Tara Holm
    Jan 23, 2009
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      An introduction to Affine Grassmannians
    Sara Billey
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Graver bases of varieties of minimal degree
    Sonja Petrovic
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Branch Curves of Singular Surfaces
    Rebecca Lehman
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Enumerative geometry, Gromov-Witten theory, and orbifolds.
    Linda Chen (Swarthmore College)
    Jan 24, 2009
    Saturday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Boundary of the moduli space of curves and arithmetic applications
    Rachel Pries (Colorado State University)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Convex Algebraic Geometry
    Rekha Thomas (University of Washington)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Weak Approximation for Degree 2 del Pezzo Surfaces
    Amanda Knecht
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Indecomposable classes in the Brauer group of Q_p(t)
    Kelly McKinnie
    Aug 24, 2009
    Monday
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Basic tropical notions: varieties and maps
    Grigory Mikhalkin (Université de Genève)