Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2010 - 12-31-2010)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2010 - 12-31-2010

  1. Workshop Random Matrix Theory and its Applications II

    Alexei Borodin* (California Institute of Technology), Percy Deift (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences), Alice Guionnet (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon), Pierre van Moerbeke (Universite Catholique de Louvain and Brandeis University), and Craig A.Tracy (University of California, Davis)

    Random matrix theory (RMT) was introduced into the theoretical physics community by Eugene Wignerinthe 1950s as a model for the scattering resonances of neutrons off large nuclei. In multivariate statistics, random matrix models were introduced in the late 1920s by John Wishart and subsequently developed by Anderson, James and others. Since these early beginnings RMT has found an extraordinary variety of mathematical, physical and engineering applications that, to name some, include number theory, stochastic growth models, tiling problems and wireless communications.

     

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 06, 2010
    Monday
    08:30 AM - 08:45 AM
      Welcome
    08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
      The Dyson Brownian Minor Process and Consecutive Minors
    Mark Adler
    09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
      Tea
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      A Useful Integral Representation in ASEP
    Harold Widom
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      The KPZ Equation: Lattice Discretizations and Replica
    Herbert Spohn
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Height Distributions in One-Dimensional Surface Growth: from ASEP to KPZ Equation
    Tomohiro Sasamoto
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Asymptotics of Random Matrices
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Dec 07, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      TASEP and Gaussian Ensembles: Analogies and Differences
    Patrik Ferrari
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Continuum Random Polymer and KPZ
    Jeremy Quastel
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Tracy-Widom Distributions in Experiment: Evidence in Growing Interfaces of Liquid Crystal Turbulence
    Kazumasa Takeuchi
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Scaling Exponents for Certain 1+1-Dimensional Directed Polymers
    Timo Seppalainen
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      A Combinatorial Approach to the Asymmetric Exclusion Process
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
      Reception
    Dec 08, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Universality Limits for Random Matrices via Classical Complex Analysis
    Doron Lubinsky
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Emergent Conformal Symmetry in Dyson-Selberg Integrals
    Paul Wiegmann (University of Chicago)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      TBA
    Nikolai Makarov (California Institute of Technology)
    Dec 09, 2010
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Finite-Rank Pertutbations of Real Random Matrices
    Balint Virag
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Noncommutative Geometry and Painlevé
    Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      On Height Functions
    Nicolai Reshetikhin (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Target Detection and Localization in the Presence of Noise
    Knut Solna
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Directed Polymers and the Quantum Toda Lattice
    Neil O'Connell
    Dec 10, 2010
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      What are the Eigenvalues of a Sum of Non-Commuting Random Symmetric Matrices? : A "Quantum Information" inspired Answer.
    Alan Edelman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Global Fluctuations for \(\beta\)-Jacobi Ensembles
    Ioana Dumitriu
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      \(\lambda\) Expansions of Fredholm Determinants and the Borodin-Okounkov Identity
    Nicholas Witte
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Scaling Limits of Beta Ensembles
    Benedek Valko
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Some Remarks on Random Matrix Theory and Statistics
    Noureddine El Karoui
  2. Workshop SIAM/MSRI workshop on Hybrid Methodologies for Symbolic-Numeric Computation

    Mark Giesbrecht (University of Waterloo), Erich Kaltofen* (North Carolina State University), Daniel Lichtblau (Wolfram Research), Seth Sullivant (North Carolina State University), and Lihong Zhi (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)

    This workshop will provide a forum for researchers on both sides (and the middle!) of hybrid symbolic-numeric computation. We anticipate inviting as primary speakers some of the original contributors in the field, as well as younger researchers making strong contributions on different aspects of the field.


     

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 17, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:25 AM
      Opening
    09:25 AM - 10:15 AM
      Introduction to Convex Algebraic Geometry
    Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:10 AM
      Bermeja - Software for Convex Algebraic Geometry
    Philipp Rostalski
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Deflation and most singular set
    Jonathan Hauenstein
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Decay properties of matrix functions: an application to electronic structure computation
    Paola Boito
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Geometric symbolic-numeric methods for differential and algebraic equation
    Gregory Reid
    03:10 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 04:10 PM
      Applying Approximate Decomposition to Polynomial Root Finding
    John May
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Talk
    Roger Germundsson
    05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
      Reception
    Nov 18, 2010
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Computer-assisted existence and multiplicity proofs for elliptic boundary value problems
    Michael Plum
    09:50 AM - 10:15 AM
      Orbital stability investigations for travelling waves in a nonlinearly supported beam
    Kaori Nagatou
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:10 AM
      Searching for Sparsity
    Wen-shin Lee
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      Finding Exceptional Sets via Regenerative Fiber Products
    Charles Wampler
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 01:55 PM
      A numerically stable LLL reduction
    Damien Stehle
    01:55 PM - 02:20 PM
      Towards L1, a quasi-linear LLL
    Andy Novocin
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Numerical Methods in Algebraic Geometry
    Tanush Shaska
    03:10 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 04:10 PM
      Blind Image Deconvolution via Fast Approximate GCD
    Zhengfeng Yang
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Symbolic and symbolic-numeric techniques for dynamical modeling and simulation
    Jürgen Gerhard
    Nov 19, 2010
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Hybrid methods for Composition and Splitting
    MARK SOFRONIOU
    09:50 AM - 10:15 AM
      A symbolic-numeric approach to nonlinear dynamical system analysis
    Hirokazu Anai
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:10 AM
      Numerical consequences of symbolic choices in Gale Duality
    Daniel Bates
    11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
      On Applications of Quantifier Elimination to LMI and the Stability Region of Numerical Schemes
    Mohab Safey El Din
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 01:55 PM
      Certified numerical homotopy tracking
    Anton Leykin
    01:55 PM - 02:20 PM
      Computing the radius of positive semidefiniteness of a multivariate real polynomial via a dual of Seidenberg's method
    Sharon Hutton
    02:20 PM - 03:10 PM
      Quality Up in Polynomial Homotopy Continuation
    Jan Verschelde
    03:10 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
      Panel discussion
    Ilse Ipsen
  3. Workshop Inverse Problems: Theory and Applications

    Liliana Borcea (Rice University), Carlos Kenig (University of Chicago), Maarten de Hoop (Purdue University), Peter Kuchment (Texas A&M University), Lassi Paivarinta (University of Helsinki), and Gunther Uhlmann* (University of Washington)

    Inverse Problems are problems where causes for a desired or an observed effect are to be determined. They lie at the heart of scientific inquiry and technological development. Applications include a number of medical as well as other imaging techniques, location of oil and mineral deposits in the earth's substructure, creation of astrophysical images from telescope data, finding cracks and interfaces within materials, shape optimization, model identification in growth processes, and modelling in the life sciences.
    The speakers in the workshop will cover a broad range of the most recent developments in the theory and applications of inverse problems.





     

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 08, 2010
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome
    09:40 AM - 10:25 AM
      Imaging with intensities only
    George Papanicolaou (Stanford University)
    10:25 AM - 10:55 AM
      Tea
    10:55 AM - 11:40 AM
      Hybrid Inverse Problems in Optics
    Guillaume Bal
    11:40 AM - 12:25 PM
      Generalized Polarization Tensors: Mathematics and Applications
    Hyeonbae Kang
    12:25 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Reconstructing Electromagnetic Obstacles by the Enclosure Method
    Ting Zhou
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Scattering rigidity for analytic manifolds with a magnetic field
    Pilar Herreros
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI-Evans Lecture @ UC Berkeley Evens Hall
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    Nov 09, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Biomechanical Imaging in Tissue - Using Frequency Dependent Data
    Joyce McLaughlin
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Stability of inverse problems for heat and wave equations and the collapse of the dimension
    Matti Lassas
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Consecutive time reversal in wave equation imaging
    Frank Natterer
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Thermoacoustic and Photoacoustic Tomography with a variable continuous or discontinuous sound speed
    Plamen Stefanov
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Spectral and resonant uniqueness of radial potentials
    Hamid Hezari
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      The Inverse Calderón's Problem for Schroedinger Operators on Riemann Surfaces
    Leo tzou (University of Arizona)
    04:15 PM - 04:35 PM
      In Silico Manipulation of Qualitative Biological Behaviour using Sparsity Enforcing Regularization
    Philipp Kuegler
    04:15 PM - 04:35 PM
      A refraction problem and Monge-Ampere type equations
    Cristian Gutierrez
    04:35 PM - 04:55 PM
      A boundary value transformation for an inverse problem arising in magnetometry
    Dmitry Glotov
    04:35 PM - 04:55 PM
      Uniqueness And Stability For The Inverse Conductivity Problem with Internal Data
    Faouzi Triki
    04:55 PM - 05:15 PM
      Boundary Control Approach to Inverse Problems on Graphs
    Sergei Avdonin
    04:55 PM - 05:15 PM
      Regularization with sparsity constraints and impedance tomography
    Peter Maass
    05:15 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    Nov 10, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Robust principal component analysis and other advances in low-rank matrix modeling some theory and some applications
    Emmanuel Candes
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Spectral rigidity of ellipses among \(C^{\infty}\) plane domains with the ellipse symmetry
    Steven Zelditch (Northwestern University)
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Wave propagation on asymptotically De Sitter and Anti-de Sitter spaces
    Andras Vasy (Stanford University)
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      A phase space method for traveltime tomography
    Hong-Kai Zhao (University of California, Irvine)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Uncertainty quantification in resistor network inversion
    Fernando Guevara Vasquez
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Resistor networks and optimal grids for electrical impedance tomography with partial boundary measurements
    Alexander Mamonov
    04:15 PM - 04:35 PM
      Inverse Scattering from Cusp
    Isozaki Hiroshi
    04:35 PM - 04:55 PM
      Restricted Uniqueness and Stability For a Formally Determined Hyperbolic Inverse Problem with a point source
    Rakesh Rakesh
    04:55 PM - 05:15 PM
      Quantitative photoacoustic imaging of multiple coefficients with multiwavelength data
    Kui Ren
    Nov 11, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Exploring the limits of visibility in Calderon's inverse problem
    Kari Astala
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Waveform-Diverse Moving-Target Spotlight Synthetic-Aperture Radar
    Margaret Cheney (Colorado State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Reconstruction in the Calderón Problem with Partial Data
    Adrian Nachman (University of Toronto)
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Inverse problems for the anisotropic Maxwell equations
    Mikko Salo
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Propagation through trapped sets and semiclassical resolvent estimates
    Kiril Datchev
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Some problems of thermoacoustic tomography (TAT)
    Linh Nguyễn
    04:15 PM - 04:35 PM
      Inverse hyperbolic problems and black holes
    Gregory Eskin
    04:15 PM - 04:35 PM
      Lipschitz stability for the electrical impedance tomography problem: the complex case
    Elena Beretta
    04:35 PM - 04:55 PM
      Inverse problem for a parabolic system with three components by measurements of one component
    Assia Benabdallah
    04:35 PM - 04:55 PM
      Inverse Problems with Partial Data in a Slab
    Xiaosheng Li
    04:55 PM - 05:15 PM
      Stable determination of electromagnetic coefficients
    Pedro Pérez Caro
    04:55 PM - 05:15 PM
      A Stability Result For Electric Impedance Tomography by Elastic Perturbation
    Eric Bonnetier
    Nov 12, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Barbara Romanowicz - Recent advances in full waveform global seismic tomography of the earth's mantle
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      A Model Error Approximation Method for NonLinear Tomography Problems
    Simon Arridge
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Transmission Eigenvalues in Inverse Scattering Theory
    Fioralba Cakoni (University of Delaware)
    12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
      Lunch
    01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Decoupling of modes for the elastic wave equation in media of limited smoothness
    Hart Smith (University of Washington)
    02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
      Mathematical Problems in the diagnosis and treatment of disease
    David Isaacson
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
  4. Workshop Hot Topics: Kervaire invariant

    Mike Hill (University of Virginia), Michael Hopkins (Harvard University), and Douglas C. Ravanel* (University of Rochester)

    This workshop will focus on the ideas surrounding the recent solution to the Arf-Kervaire invariant problem in stable homotopy theory by Mike Hill, Mike Hopkins and Doug Ravenel. There will be talks on relevant aspects of equivariant stable homotopy theory, including the norm functor and the slice tower. The pertinent parts of chromatic homotopy theory will be covered including formal groups and formal $A$-modules, the Hopkins-Miller theorem, finite subgroups of Morava stabilizer groups and Ravenel's 1978 solution to the analogous problem at primes bigger than 3. There will also be several talks by the organizers giving a detailed account of the proof of the main theorem. Finally there will be a discussion of the questions raised by the unexpected statement of the theorem.




     

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 25, 2010
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome
    09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
      History of the Kervaire Invariant One Problem
    John Jones (University of Warwick)
    10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      Construction of the Kervaire Classes
    John Jones (University of Warwick)
    12:10 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An Overview of the proof
    Douglas Ravenel (University of Rochester)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction to Equivariant Homotopy I
    J. May
    04:30 PM - 05:50 PM
      Reception
    Oct 26, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Equivariant Homotopy II
    John Greenlees (University of Sheffield)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to the Slice Tower: The Slice Theorem
    Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Homology of Slice Cells: the Gap Theorem
    Teena Gerhardt (Michigan State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Slice Spectral Sequence for $$C_2$$ and $$C_4$$
    Igor Kriz
    Oct 27, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The norm functor and $$MU^{((G))}$$
    Haynes Miller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Distinguished Classes in the Underlying Homotopy of $$MU^{((G))}$$
    Nitya Kitchloo (Johns Hopkins University)
    Oct 28, 2010
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to the Adams-Novikov Spectral Sequence: Ravenel's Proof for Primes > 3
    Mark Behrens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Proof of the Detection Theorem
    Douglas Ravenel (University of Rochester)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Differentials in the Slice Spectral Sequence: the Periodicity Theorem
    Po Hu (Wayne State University)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Q & A Session
    Michael Hill (University of Virginia), Michael Hopkins (Harvard University), Douglas Ravenel (University of Rochester)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    Oct 29, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Homotopy Fixed Points Theorem
    Andrew Blumberg (University of Texas)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      From the Reduction Theorem to the Slice Theorem
    Daniel Dugger
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Proof of the Reduction Theorem I
    Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Proof of the Reduction Theorem II
    Michael Hopkins (Harvard University)
  5. Workshop Connections for Women: An Introduction to Random Matrices

    Estelle Basor (American Institute of Mathematics, Palo Alto), Alice Guionnet* (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon), and Irina Nenciu (University of Illinois at Chicago)

    Topics covered in this workshop will include fundamental problems in random matrices, including universality questions and connections to physics, free probability, Riemann Hilbert problems and applications to other areas of mathematics such as number theory and numerical analysis.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 20, 2010
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome
    09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
      Universality in the bulk of the spectrum for Hermitian random matrices
    Sandrine Péché
    10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      TBD
    Irina Nenciu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    12:10 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Universality results for hamiltonian perrturbations of Hamiltonian PDEs: the 2 component case
    Tamara Grava
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Fluctuations and Large Deviations for Extreme Eigenvalues of Deformed Random Matrices
    Mylene Maida
    04:35 PM - 05:45 PM
      Panel (Commons)
    Sep 21, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Sparse regular random graphs: spectral density and eigenvectors
    Ioana Dumitriu
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Single Ring Theorem
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Free convolution with a semi-circular distribution and eigenvalues of spiked deformations of Wigner matrices
    Mireille Capitaine
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Central limit theorem for linear eigenvalue statistics of diluted random matrices
    Mariya Shcherbyna
  6. Workshop Random Matrix Theory and Its Applications I

    Jinho Baik (University of Michigan), Percy Deift (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences), Alexander Its* (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis), Kenneth McLaughlin (University of Arizona), and Craig A. Tracy (University of California, Davis)

    In the spring of 1999, MSRI hosted a very successful and influential one-semester program on RMT and its applications. At the workshops during the semester, there was a sense of excitement as brand new and very recent results were reported. The goal of the 2010 Program is to showcase the many remarkable developments that have taken place since 1999 and to spur further developments in RMT and Related areas of interacting particle systems (IPS) and integrable systems (IS) as well as to highlight various applications of RMT.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 13, 2010
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome
    09:40 AM - 10:20 AM
      Perturbed Hankel Determinants: Applications to the Information Theory of MIMO Wireless Communications
    Yang Chen
    10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
      Tea
    10:50 AM - 11:30 AM
      Geodesic distance in planar maps: from matrix models to trees
    Philippe di Francesco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    11:40 AM - 12:20 PM
      Exact results in the Random Matrix Theory approach to the theory of chaotic cavities
    Francesco Mezzadri
    12:20 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 02:55 PM
      Genetics and large random matrices
    Nicholas Patterson
    02:55 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
      Beyond the Gaussian Universality Class <b>(at UC Berkeley-60 Evans Hall)</b>
    Ivan Corwin (Columbia University)
    Sep 14, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:10 AM
      Planar algebras and the Potts model on random graphs
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
      Limiting distributions for TASEP, Last Passage Percolation and a few words on universality in KPZ
    Sandrine Péché
    11:30 AM - 12:10 PM
      Extreme gaps in the spectrum of Random Matrices
    Gerard Ben Arous
    12:10 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:40 PM
      Cluster Expansions, Caustics and Counting Graphs
    Nicholas Ercolani
    02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
      Orthogonal and symplectic matrix models: universality and other properties
    Mariya Shcherbyna
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
      Beta ensembles on the line, edge universality
    Brian Rider (University of Colorado)
    04:40 PM - 05:50 PM
      Reception
    Sep 15, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:10 AM
      Determinant expansions for perturbations of finite Toeplitz matrices
    Estelle Basor (AIM - American Institute of Mathematics)
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
      Aspects of Toeplitz and Hankel determinants
    Igor Krasovsky
    11:30 AM - 12:10 PM
      Universality in Non-Hermitian RMT
    Gernot Akemann
    Sep 16, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:10 AM
      Universality of Wigner random matrices via the four moment theorem
    Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
      Universality of Random Matrices, Dyson Brownian Motion and Local Semicircle Law
    Horng-Tzer Yau
    11:30 AM - 12:10 PM
      (Random) Tri-Diagonal, Doubly Stochastic Matrices, Orthogonal Polynomials and Alternating Permutations
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    12:10 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:10 PM
      Maximal eigenvalue in beta ensembles : large deviations and left tail of Tracy-Widom laws
    Gaëtan BOROT
    03:10 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
      Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions
    Peter Clarkson
    Sep 17, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:10 AM
      TBD
    Pierre van Moerbeke
    10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
      Tea
    10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
      Vector equilibrium problem for the two-matrix model
    Arnoldus Kuijlaars
    11:30 AM - 12:10 PM
      Universality Behviour of Solutions of Hamiltonian PDEs in Critical Regimes
    Tamara Grava
    12:10 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:10 PM
      Asymptotics for the Korteweg-de Vries equation and perturbations using Riemann-Hilbert methods
    Tom Claeys
    03:10 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:40 PM
      Six-vertex model of statistical mechanics and random matrix models
    Pavel Bleher (Indiana University--Purdue University)
  7. Workshop Introductory Workshop on Inverse Problems and Applications

    Margaret Cheney (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Gunther Uhlmann* (University of Washington), Michael Vogelius( Rutgers), and Maciej Zworski (University of California, Berkeley)

    Inverse Problems are problems where causes for a desired or an observed effect are to be determined. They lie at the heart of scientific inquiry and technological development. Applications include a number of medical as well as other imaging techniques, location of oil and mineral deposits in the earth’s substructure, creation of astrophysical images from telescope data, finding cracks and interfaces within materials, shape optimization, model identification in growth processes and, more recently, modelling in the life sciences.
     

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 23, 2010
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Introduction
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      30 Years of Calderón's Problem I
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Radar Imaging I
    Margaret Cheney (Colorado State University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 AM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An Introduction to Magnetic Resonance Imaging I
    Charles Epstein (University of Pennsylvania)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Hybrid Methods of Medical Imaging I
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    Aug 24, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hybrid Methods of Medical Imaging II
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An Introduction to Magnetic Resonance Imaging II
    Charles Epstein (University of Pennsylvania)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to Radar Imaging II
    Margaret Cheney (Colorado State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      30 Years of Calderón's Problem II
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    Aug 25, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Radar Imaging III
    Margaret Cheney (Colorado State University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Imaging in Random Waveguides I
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Electromagnetic Imaging and the Effect of Small Inhomogeneities I
    Michael Vogelius (Rutgers University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      An Introduction to Magnetic Resonance Imaging III
    Charles Epstein (University of Pennsylvania)
    Aug 26, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Electromagnetic Imaging and the Effect of Small Inhomogeneities II
    Michael Vogelius (Rutgers University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Imaging in Random Waveguides II
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hybrid Methods of Medical Imaging III
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      30 Years of Calderón's Problem III
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    Aug 27, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Imaging in Random Waveguides III
    Liliana Borcea (Rice University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hybrid Methods of Medical Imaging IV
    Peter Kuchment (Texas A & M University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      30 Years of Calderón's Problem IV
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Electromagnetic Imaging and the Effect of Small Inhomogeneities III
    Michael Vogelius (Rutgers University)
  8. Workshop Connections for Women: Inverse Problems and Applications

    Tanya Christiansen (University of Missouri, Columbia), Alison Malcolm (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Shari Moskow (Drexel University), Chrysoula Tsogka (University of Crete), and Gunther Uhlmann* (University of Washington)

    Inverse Problems are problems where causes for a desired or an observed effect are to be determined. They lie at the heart of scientific inquiry and technological development. Applications include a number of medical as well as other imaging techniques, location of oil and mineral deposits in the earth’s substructure, creation of astrophysical images from telescope data, finding cracks and interfaces within materials, shape optimization, model identification in growth processes and, more recently, modelling in the life sciences.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 19, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Microlocal Analysis I
    Tanya Christiansen (University of Missouri)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Microlocal Analysis II
    Tanya Christiansen (University of Missouri)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An Introduction to Asymptotic Expansions for Small Inhomogeneities in EIT and Related Problems I
    Shari Moskow
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Coherent Imaging in Random Media I
    Chrysoula Tsogka (University of Crete)
    Aug 20, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coherent Imaging in Random Media II
    Chrysoula Tsogka (University of Crete)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An Introduction to Asymptotic Expansions for Small Inhomogeneities in EIT and Related Problems II
    Shari Moskow
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to Seismic Imaging I
    Alison Malcolm (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction to Seismic Imaging I I
    Alison Malcolm (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  9. Summer Graduate School Algebraic, Geometric, and Combinatorial Methods for Optimization

    Matthias Köppe (University of California, Davis) and Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)

    This workshop is intended to introduce to graduate students the main ideas of algebraic, geometric and combinatorial methods in global optimization. We emphasize the major developments in the past few years from two viewpoints. The first one is that of the interaction of semidefinite programming and real algebraic geometry and includes topics such as linear matrix inequalities, positive polynomials, and sums of squares. The second viewpoint is that of primal methods and generating function methods in integer linear and nonlinear optimization.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 02, 2010
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Nie Talk 1
    Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Blekherman Talk 1
    Grigoriy Blekherman
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Nie Talk 2
    Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)
    Aug 03, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blekherman Talk 2
    Grigoriy Blekherman
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Nie Talk 3
    Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Blekherman Talk 3
    Grigoriy Blekherman
    Aug 04, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Nie Talk 4
    Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Blekherman Talk 4
    Grigoriy Blekherman
    Aug 05, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Nie Talk 5
    Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Blekherman Talk 5
    Grigoriy Blekherman
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Nie Talk 6
    Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)
    Aug 06, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blekherman Talk 6
    Grigoriy Blekherman
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Nie Talk 7
    Jiawang Nie (University of California, San Diego)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Blekherman Talk 7
    Grigoriy Blekherman
    Aug 09, 2010
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Onn Talk 1
    Shmuel Onn
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Koppe Talk 1
    Matthias Köppe
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Onn Talk 2
    Shmuel Onn
    Aug 10, 2010
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Koppe Talk 2
    Matthias Köppe
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Onn Talk 3
    Shmuel Onn
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Koppe Talk 3
    Matthias Köppe
    Aug 11, 2010
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Onn Talk 4
    Shmuel Onn
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Koppe Talk 4
    Matthias Köppe
    Aug 12, 2010
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Koppe Talk 5
    Matthias Köppe
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Onn Talk 5
    Shmuel Onn
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Onn Talk 6
    Shmuel Onn
    Aug 13, 2010
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Koppe Talk 6
    Matthias Köppe
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Onn Talk 7
    Shmuel Onn
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Koppe Talk 7
    Matthias Köppe