Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2011 - 12-31-2011)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2011 - 12-31-2011

  1. Workshop Quantitative Geometry in Computer Science

    Irit Dinur (Weizmann Institute), Subhash Khot (Courant Institute), Manor Mendel* (Open University of Israel and Microsoft Research), Assaf Naor (Courant Institute), and Alistair Sinclair (University of California, Berkeley)

    Geometric problems which are inherently quantitative occur in various aspects of theoretical computer science, including
    a) Algorithmic tasks for geometric questions such as clustering and proximity data structures.
    b) Geometric methods in the design of approximation algorithms for combinatorial optimization problems, including the analysis of semidefinite programs and embedding methods.
    c) Geometric questions arising from computational complexity, particularly in hardness of approximation. These include isoperimetric and Fourier analytic problems. These include isoperimetric and Fourier analytic problems.

    This workshops aims to present recent progress in these directions.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 05, 2011
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tutorial I - Nikhil Srivastava
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Estimation of Small Norms in Data Streams
    Jelani Nelson
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Electrical Flows, Laplacian Systems and Faster Approximation of Maximum Flow in Undirected Graphs
    Jonathan Kelner
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Multi-Way Spectral Partitioning and Higher-Order Cheeger Inequalities
    James Lee
    Dec 06, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tutorial II - Nikhil Srivastava
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A Nearly Optimal Solution for the Chow Parameters Problem and Applications
    Ilias Diakonikolas
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Recent Developments in Learning Convex Sets
    Adam Klivans
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Gaussian Noise Sensitivity
    Ryan O'Donnell
    04:30 PM - 06:30 PM
      Welcome Reception
    Dec 07, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Tutorial III - Nikhil Srivastava
    10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
      Tea
    10:50 AM - 11:40 AM
      Information Theoretic Techniques in Theoretical Computer Science I
    Oded Regev
    11:40 AM - 12:40 PM
      Incidence Geometry and Applications in Theoretical Computer Science
    Shubhangi Saraf
    12:40 PM - 02:40 PM
      Lunch
    Dec 08, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Information Theoretic Techniques in Theoretical Computer Science II
    Oded Regev
    10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
      Tea
    10:50 AM - 11:45 AM
      Nearest Neighbor Search and Metric Expansion
    Kunal Talwar
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      A New Infinity of Distance Oracles for Sparse Graphs
    Mihai Patrascu
    12:45 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      A Deterministic Algorithm for Matrix Completion - Adi Shraibman
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Algorithmic Applications of M-Ellipsoids
    Santosh Vempala
    Dec 09, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Information Theoretic Techniques in Theoretical Computer Science III
    Oded Regev
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Tight Bounds for Distributed Functional Monitoring - David Woodruff
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Remarks on Coresets for Minimum Enclosing Ellipsoids - Ken Clarkson
    01:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lunch
  2. Workshop Chern Centennial Conference

    Robert Bryant (Co-Chair, Mathematical Science Research Institute - MSRI), Yiming Long (Co-Chair, Chern Institute of Mathematics - CIM), Hélène Barcelo (Mathematical Science Research Institute - MSRI), May Chu (S. S. Chern Foundation for Mathematical Research), and Lei Fu (Chern Institute of Mathematics - CIM).

    The Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (MSRI), in conjunction with the Chern Institute of Mathematics (CIM) in Tianjin, China, celebrates the centennial of the birth of Shiing-Shen Chern, one of the greatest geometers of the 20th century and MSRI's co-founder. In commemoration of Chern's work, MSRI and CIM will hold a two-week international mathematics conference. During the first week, October 24 to 28, 2011, the conference will take place at CIM in Tianjin, China. During the second week, October 30 to November 5, 2011, the conference will be held at MSRI in Berkeley, California.

    The auditorium at MSRI can seat about 140 participants. We advise early registration.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 30, 2011
    Sunday
    04:00 PM - 06:15 PM
      Welcome Reception / Unveiling of Chern Statue
    06:15 PM - 07:30 PM
      World Premiere of "Taking the Long View: The Life of Shiing-Shen Chern"
    Oct 31, 2011
    Monday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Reminiscences - James Simons
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Open-Closed Gromov-Witten theory and Floer homology
    Kenji Fukaya (Kyoto Sangyo University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Mark Gross - Mirror symmetry and tropical geometry
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      The diversity of symplectic 6-manifolds with vanishing first Chern class
    Joel Fine
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Analysis on pseudo-Riemannian locally symmetric spaces
    Toshiyuki Kobayashi
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Jian Song - Kahler-Ricci flow and analytic minimal model program
    Nov 01, 2011
    Tuesday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Gang Tian - Curavture flow on symplectic manifolds
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Functorial semi-norms in homology and geometry
    Clara Löh
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Rahul Pandharipande - The tautological ring of the moduli space of curves
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Equivalence of geometric structures in control theory via moving frames
    Jeanne Clelland (University of Colorado)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Compact Sasaki manifolds with positive transverse bisectional curvature
    SONG SUN
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Collapsing of abelian fibred Calabi-Yaus and hyperkahler mirror symmetry
    Valentino Tosatti
    06:30 PM - 09:00 PM
      Banquet
    Nov 02, 2011
    Wednesday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Embedding problems in symplectic geometry
    Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Nigel Hitchin - Poisson geometry and bihermitian geometry
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      K3 surfaces and the Mathieu group $M_{24}$
    Katrin Wendland
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Patrick Foulon - Finsler Geometry and Dynamics
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Scalar curvature: rigidity and nonrigidity results
    Fernando Marques
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Complexes of differential operators
    Michael Eastwood (Australian National University)
    Nov 03, 2011
    Thursday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Jeff Cheeger - Lower bounds on Ricci curvature and quantitative behavior of singular sets
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tobias Colding - Harmonic functions and finite generation of fundamental groups
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Frank Pacard - Constant mean curvature surfaces in Riemannian manifolds
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Some estimates for gradient Ricci solitons
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Stefan Friedl - Symplectic 4-manifolds of the form S^1 x N
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      On the construction of Lie groupoids
    Marco Gualtieri
    Nov 04, 2011
    Friday
    08:30 AM - 09:30 AM
      Constant mean curvature hypersurfaces in deSitter-Schwarzschild space
    Simon Brendle (Stanford University)
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Jeff Streets - Geometric flows in complex geometry
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Floer Homology and Loop Space Topology
    Matthias Schwarz
    11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
      Classification results for gravitational instantons
    Vincent Minerbe
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Aaron Nabor - Quantitative Stratification and regularity for harmonic maps and minimal currents
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
  3. Workshop Embedding Problems in Banach Spaces and Group Theory

    William Johnson* (Texas A&M University), Bruce Kleiner (Yale University and Courant Institute), Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute), Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann (University of Alberta), and Alain Valette (Université de Neuchâtel)

    This workshop is devoted to various kinds of embeddings of metric spaces into Banach spaces, including biLipschitz embeddings, uniform embeddings, and coarse embeddings, as well as linear embeddings of finite dimensional spaces into low dimensional $\ell_p^n$ spaces. There will be an emphasis on the relevance to geometric group theory, and an exploration into the use of metric differentiation theory to effect embeddings.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 17, 2011
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Embedding 1-dimensional spaces in L_1
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Discretization and Affine Approximation in High Dimensions
    Sean Li
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Aspherical groups and manifolds with extreme properties
    Mark Sapir
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Embeddings into reflexive Banach spaces
    Florent Baudier
    Oct 18, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Embedding Questions and Index Theory
    John Roe
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Sparsity and Non-Euclidean Embeddings
    Olivier Guédon
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Low-Distortion Embeddings of Graphs with Large Girth
    Mikhail Ostrovskii
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Behaviour of (Equivariant) Hilbert Space Compression under Group Constructions
    Dennis Dreesen
    04:30 PM - 06:30 PM
      Welcome Reception
    Oct 19, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Fibred Embedding into Hilbert Space and its Applications
    Guoliang Yu (Texas A & M University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Asymptotic geometry of Banach spaces and uniform quotient maps
    Nirina Randrianarivony
    Oct 20, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Embeddings of Groups into Hilbert Space and Speed of Random Walks
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Planar valued Lipschitz functions on Hilbert spaces
    Michael Doré
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Thin Sets, Differentiability of Functions and Geometric Measure Theory
    Olga Maleva
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Embedding Nilpotent Groups into Banach Spaces
    Romain Tessera
    Oct 21, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quantitative Differentiation
    Jeff Cheeger (New York University, Courant Institute)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Extending Lipschitz Mappings Continuously
    Eva Kopecka
  4. Workshop Probabilistic Reasoning in Quantitative Geometry

    Anna Erschler* (Université Paris-Sud), Assaf Naor (Courant Institute), and Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research)

    "Probabilistic Reasoning in Quantitative Geometry" refers to the use of probabilistic techniques to prove geometric theorems that do not have any a priori probabilistic content. A classical instance of this approach is the probabilistic method to prove existence of geometric objects (examples include Dvoretzky's theorem, the Johnson-Lindenstrauss lemma, and the use of expanders and random graphs for geometric constructions). Other examples are the use of probabilistic geometric invariants in the local theory of Banach spaces (sums of independent random variables in the context of type and cotype, and martingale-based invariants), the more recent use of such invariants in metric geometry (e.g., Markov type in the context of embedding and extension problems), probabilistic tools in group theory, the use of probabilistic methods to prove geometric inequalities (e.g., maximal inequalities, singular integrals, Grothendieck inequalities), the use of probabilistic reasoning to prove metric embedding results such as Bourgain's embedding theorem (where the embedding is deterministic, but its analysis benefits from a probabilistic interpretation), probabilistic interpretations of curvature and their applications, and the use of probabilistic arguments in the context of isoperimetric problems (e.g., Gaussian, rearrangement, and transportation cost methods).

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 19, 2011
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Gaussian Surface Area and Noise Sensitivity
    Keith Ball (University College)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Uniform Isoperimetric Constants via Random Forests
    Russell Lyons
    12:00 PM - 12:40 PM
      Markov Type and Embedding Obstructions
    Yuval Peres (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:40 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Fine Estimates in Dvoretzky\'s Theorem
    Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Random Cubes in a Metric Space with Application to Singular Integrals with Non-doubling Measures
    Tuomas Hytönen
    Sep 20, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Random Matrices, Exact Operator Spaces and Non-commutative Grothendieck Theorem
    Gilles Pisier (Texas A&M International University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Random Sequences of Simple Rearrangements
    Almut Burchard (University of Toronto)
    12:00 PM - 12:40 PM
      New Applications of Rearrangement Inequalities
    Perla Sousi
    12:40 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Near-equivalence of the Restricted Isometry Property and the Johnson-Lindenstrauss Lemma
    Rachel Ward
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Speed exponents for random walks on groups
    Balint Virag
    04:30 PM - 06:30 PM
      Reception
    Sep 21, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Random Cayley Graphs and Expanders for Finite Simple Groups
    Emmanuel Breuillard (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Calculus for Nonlinear Spectral Gaps
    Manor Mendel (Open University of Israel)
    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
      Problem Session
    Sep 22, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Optimal Gaussian Partitions
    Elchanan Mossel (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Entropies for Covers of Compact Manifolds
    François Ledrappier (University of Notre Dame)
    12:00 PM - 12:40 PM
      Probabilistic Tools in Nonlinear Dvoretzky Theory
    Assaf Naor (New York University, Courant Institute)
    12:40 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Homogeneous Finite-Simensional Banach Spaces and Random Projections of Convex Bodies
    Nicole Tomczak Jaegermann (University of Alberta)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Random Geometric Constructions for the Sharp Estimates of Singular Operators
    Alexander Volberg
    Sep 23, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      Homomorphisms from Random Walks
    Anders Karlsson
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Near-Linear Lower Bound for Dimension Reduction in L1
    Alexandr Andoni
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:40 PM
      The effect of dimensionality on the stability in the Brunn-Minkowski inequality: A blessing or a curse? A joint work with Bo'az Klartag
    Ronen Eldan
    02:50 PM - 03:20 PM
      Tea
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop on Quantitative Geometry

    Keith Ball (University College London), Eva Kopecka* (Mathematical Institute, Prague), Assaf Naor (Courant Institute), and Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research)

    Quantitative Geometry deals with geometric questions in which quantitative or asymptotic considerations occur. The workshop will provide a mathematical introduction, a foretaste, of the many themes this exciting topic comprises: geometric group theory, theory of Lipschitz functions, large scale and coarse geometry, embeddings of metric spaces, quantitative aspects of Banach space theory, geometric measure theory and of isoperimetry, and more.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 22, 2011
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome
    09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
      The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Algebraic Topology
    Shmuel Weinberger (University of Chicago)
    10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      Noise Sensitivity of Polynomial Threshold Functions
    Danial Kane (Harvard University)
    12:10 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Differentiability and Bilipschitz Embedding in Banach Spaces
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Optimal Transport and Applications to Functional Inequalities
    Alessio Figalli (University of Texas)
    Aug 23, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tangent Measures and Applications
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Progress and Problems in the Theory of Random Matrices
    Van Vu
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Invariant Subsets on Homogeneous Spaces
    Yves Benoist (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Contraction of Areas and Homotopy Types of Mappings
    Larry Guth
    04:30 PM - 06:30 PM
      Reception
    Aug 24, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Approximate Groups and Hilbert 5th Problem
    Emmanuel Breuillard (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    Aug 25, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lp-Cohomology and Pinching
    Pierre Pansu
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Commutators of Operators on Banach Spaces
    William Johnson (Texas A & M University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Games with Entanglement
    Oded Regev
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Contracting Geodesics
    Ursula Hamenstaedt (Universität Bonn)
    Aug 26, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      L^2 Betti Numbers of Closed Manifolds
    Andrzej Zuk
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Isoperimetric Filling Problems and Large Scale Geometry
    Stefan Wenger
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Singularities and Dynamics of Mean Curvature Flow
    Tobias Colding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
  6. Workshop Connections for Women in Quantitative Geometry

    Keith Ball* (University College London), Eva Kopecka (Mathematical Institute, Prague), Assaf Naor (Courant Institute), and Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research)

    This workshop will provide an introduction to the program on Quantitative Geometry. There will be several short lecture series, given by speakers chosen for the accessibility of their lectures, designed to introduce non-specialists or students to some of the major themes of the program.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 18, 2011
    Thursday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome to MSRI
    09:40 AM - 10:40 AM
      Products of Projections I
    Eva Kopecka
    10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
      Tea
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      Metric Distortion in Groups I
    Ursula Hamenstaedt (Universität Bonn)
    12:10 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Symmetrization in Analysis I
    Almut Burchard (University of Toronto)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tangents of Null Sets and of Sets of Positive Measure
    Marianna Csornyei (University College)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at Taste of the Himalayas
    Aug 19, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Symmetrization in Analysis II
    Almut Burchard (University of Toronto)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Tangents of Null Sets and of Sets of Positive Measure
    Marianna Csornyei (University College)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Products of Projections II
    Eva Kopecka
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Metric Distortion in Groups II
    Ursula Hamenstaedt (Universität Bonn)
  7. Summer Graduate School Cluster Algebras and Cluster Combinatorics

    Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota), Lauren Williams* (University of California, Berkeley)

    Cluster algebras are a class of combinatorially defined rings that provide a unifying structure for phenomena in a variety of algebraic and geometric contexts. A partial list of related areas includes quiver representations, statistical physics, and Teichmuller theory. This summer workshop for graduate students will focus on the combinatorial aspects of cluster algebras, thereby providing a concrete introduction to this rapidly-growing field. Besides providing background on the fundamentals of cluster theory, the summer school will cover complementary topics such as total positivity, the polyhedral geometry of cluster complexes, cluster algebras from surfaces, and connections to statistical physics. No prior knowledge of cluster algebras will be assumed.

    The workshop will consist of four mini-courses with accompanying tutorials. Students will also have opportunities for further exploration using computer packages in Java and Sage.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 01, 2011
    Monday
    09:25 AM - 09:40 AM
      Welcome to MSRI
    09:40 AM - 11:10 AM
      Lecture
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Nathan Reading
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      SAGE (Computer) Demo
    Aug 02, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Nathan Reading
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Aug 03, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    11:30 AM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Nathan Reading
    02:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Computer Office Hours
    Aug 04, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Nathan Reading
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Aug 05, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Nathan Reading
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Aug 08, 2011
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Ralf Schiffler
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Aug 09, 2011
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Ralf Schiffler
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Aug 10, 2011
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Ralf Schiffler
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      SAGE (Computer) Demo
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Aug 11, 2011
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Ralf Schiffler
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Problem Session
    Aug 12, 2011
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Lecture
    Ralf Schiffler
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Problem Session
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Gregg Musiker (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Future Topics