Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2012 - 12-31-2012)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2012 - 12-31-2012

  1. Workshop Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Applications

    Winfried Bruns (Universität Osnabrück), Alicia Dickenstein (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina), Takayuki Hibi (Osaka University), Allen Knutson* (Cornell University), and Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)

    This workshop on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra aims to bring together researchers studying toric algebra and degenerations, simplicial objects such as monomial ideals and Stanley-Reisner rings, and their connections to tropical geometry, algebraic statistics, Hilbert schemes, D-modules, and hypergeometric functions.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 03, 2012
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On the stable set of associated prime ideals of a monomial ideal
    Juergen Herzog
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hilbert coefficients, generalized Hilbert functions, and associated graded rings
    Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Positivity of algebraic cycles and convexity of combinatorial geometries
    June Huh
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Extensions of Birch\'s Theorem, with applications to dynamical systems
    Anne Shiu
    Dec 04, 2012
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Toric algebra of hypergraphs
    Sonja Petrovic
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      On generalized lower bound conjecture for simplicial polytopes
    Satoshi Murai
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Enumerations deciding the Weak Lefschetz Property
    Uwe Nagel
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Derived Categories of Toric Varieties
    Mateusz Michalek
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Cut ideals and their application to regular designs in statistics
    Hidefumi Ohsugi
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Dec 05, 2012
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Absolutely Koszul algebras
    Tim Roemer
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Duality in Boij-Soederberg Theory
    Daniel Erman (University of Michigan)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Euler--Koszul homology for hypergeometric systems
    Christine Berkesch
    Dec 06, 2012
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The combinatorics of binomial ideals
    Thomas Kahle
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tropical geometry for computational algebra
    Josephine Yu
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Regularity for powers of ideals of maximal minors
    Aldo Conca
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Relations Between Minors (joint with Winfried Bruns and Aldo Conca)
    Matteo Varbaro
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Twenty Points in \({P}^3\)
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    Dec 07, 2012
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Homology of Littlewood complexes
    Steven Sam (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Compatibly split subvarieties of the Hilbert scheme of points in the plane
    Jenna Rajchgot (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Do squarefree monomial ideals satisfy the persistence property?
    Adam Van Tuyl
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Sums of squares and nonnegative polynomials in multigraded rings
    Gregory Smith (Queen's University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Alexander duality and total positivity: a cluster/commutative algebra connection
    Ezra Miller (Duke University)
  2. Workshop Cluster Algebras in Combinatorics, Algebra, and Geometry

    Claire Amiot (Université de Strasbourg), Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan), Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen), and Andrei Zelevinsky* (Northeastern University)

    Cluster algebras provide a unifying algebraic/combinatorial framework for a wide variety of phenomena in settings as diverse as quiver representations, Teichmuller theory, Poisson geometry, Lie theory, discrete integrable systems, and polyhedral combinatorics.

    The workshop aims at presenting a broad view of the state-of-the-art understanding of the role of cluster algebras in all these areas, and their interactions with each other.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 29, 2012
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      tau-tilting theory 1
    Idun Reiten
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quiver varieties and derived categories
    Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Independence for exchange graphs and cluster complexes
    Pierre-Guy Plamondon
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Higher-dimensional analogues of cluster structures
    Hugh Thomas
    Oct 30, 2012
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Reflection group presentations arising from cluster algebras
    Robert Marsh
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The hexahedron recurrence and the Ising model
    Richard Kenyon (Brown University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Diagrammatic description of c-vectors and d-vectors of cluster algebras of finite type
    Tomoki Nakanishi
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Periodicity, positivity and integrability of T-systems
    Philippe di Francesco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Oct 31, 2012
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Cluster algebras from orbifolds
    Anna Felikson
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Combinatorics of KP solitons from the real Grassmannian
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mutation-Linear Algebra: The Notion of a Basis for B
    Nathan Reading
    Nov 01, 2012
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On Generic Bases for Cluster Algebras
    Christof Geiss
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Non-simply laced quantum affine algebras and cluster algebras
    David Hernandez
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Total positivity, loop groups and electrical networks
    Pavlo Pylyavskyy
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      tau-tilting theory 2
    Osamu Iyama
    Nov 02, 2012
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Cremmer-Gervais Cluster Algebras
    Michael Gekhtman
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Generalized cluster algebra and Teichmüller spaces of Riemann surfaces with orbifold points of arbitrary order (joint with L.Chekhov)
    Michael Shapiro
  3. Workshop Joint Introductory Workshop: Cluster Algebras and Commutative Algebra

    David Eisenbud* (University of California, Berkeley), Bernhard Keller (Universit´e Paris VII, France), Karen Smith (University of Michigan), and Alexander Vainshtein* (University of Haifa, Israel)

    This workshop will take place at the opening of the MSRI special programs on Commutative Algebra and on Cluster Algebras. It will feature lecture series at different levels, to appeal to a wide variety of participants. There will be minicourses on the basics of cluster algebras, and others developing particular aspects of cluster algebras and commutative algebra.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 27, 2012
    Monday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      Welcome
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to cluster algebras #1
    Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Craig Huneke - Introduction to Uniformity in Commutative Algebra #1
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Introduction to cluster algebras #2
    Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to Frobenius splitting #1
    Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Cluster Algebras Tutorial Session
    Aug 28, 2012
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Infinite free resolutions #1
    Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Quiver representations and cluster algebras #1
    Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Craig Huneke - Introduction to Uniformity in Commutative Algebra #2
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to cluster algebras #3
    Sergey Fomin (University of Michigan)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Commutative Algebra Tutorial Session
    05:00 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    Aug 29, 2012
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Infinite free resolutions #2
    Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Quiver representations and cluster algebras #2
    Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Introduction to Frobenius splitting #2
    Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
    Aug 30, 2012
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Quiver representations and cluster algebras #3
    Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Infinite free resolutions #3
    Irena Peeva (Cornell University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Preprojective algebras and Lie theory #1
    Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to Frobenius splitting #3
    Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
    Aug 31, 2012
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Preprojective algebras and Lie theory #2
    Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Vector bundles and ideal closure operations #1
    Holger Brenner (Universität Osnabrück)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Preprojective algebras and Lie theory #3
    Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Syzygies, finite length modules, and random curves #1
    Frank-Olaf Schreyer (Universität des Saarlandes)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
    Sep 03, 2012
    Monday
    12:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Barbeque at Codornices Park
    Sep 04, 2012
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Cluster categories #1
    Idun Reiten
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Vector bundles and ideal closure operations #2
    Holger Brenner (Universität Osnabrück)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry #1
    Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Craig Huneke - Introduction to Uniformity in Commutative Algebra #3
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry #2
    Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa)
    Sep 05, 2012
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Vector bundles and ideal closure operations #3
    Holger Brenner (Universität Osnabrück)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Cluster categories #2
    Idun Reiten
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Syzygies, finite length modules, and random curves #2
    Frank-Olaf Schreyer (Universität des Saarlandes)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Cluster algebras and Poisson geometry #3
    Alek Vainshtein (University of Haifa)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Cluster Algebras Tutorial Session - Michael Gekhtman
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
    Sep 06, 2012
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Syzygies, finite length modules, and random curves #3
    Frank-Olaf Schreyer (Universität des Saarlandes)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Cluster categories #3
    Idun Reiten
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Non-commutative resolutions #1
    Michel van den Bergh (Limburgs Universitair Centrum)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Cluster Algebras and Triangulated Surfaces #1
    Dylan Thurston (Columbia University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
    Sep 07, 2012
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Cluster Algebras and Triangulated Surfaces #2
    Dylan Thurston (Columbia University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Non-commutative resolutions #2
    Michel van den Bergh (Limburgs Universitair Centrum)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Cluster Algebras and Triangulated Surfaces #3
    Dylan Thurston (Columbia University)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Non-commutative resolutions #3
    Michel van den Bergh (Limburgs Universitair Centrum)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tutorial Session
  4. Workshop Connections For Women: Joint Workshop on Commutative Algebra and Cluster Algebras

    Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame), Idun Reiten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Karen Smith (University of Michigan), and Lauren Williams* (University of California, Berkeley)

    This workshop will present basic notions from Commutative Algebra and Cluster Algebras, with a particular focus on providing background material. Additionally, the workshop aims to encourage and facilitate the exchange of ideas between researchers in Commutative Algebra and researchers in Cluster Algebras.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 22, 2012
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Mini Course: Basics of Cluster Algebras
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:45 AM - 11:35 AM
      Duality for Koszul Homology over Gorenstein Rings
    Claudia Miller (Syracuse University)
    11:35 AM - 12:30 PM
      Poster Session I
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Cluster algebras, quiver mutation and triangulations.
    Karin Baur
    02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
      Poster Session II
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Wine and cheese social
    Aug 23, 2012
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Mini Course: Basics of Cluster Algebras
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Discussion session for the Mini Course
    Kelli Talaska
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Minimal components over certain binomial ideals
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Hilbert-Kunz multiplicity and Hilbert-Kunz slope
    Vijaylaxmi Trivedi (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea break
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Relations between Cluster Algebras and Cluster Categories.
    Gordana Todorov (Northeastern University)
    Aug 24, 2012
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      On mirror symmetry for Grassmannians
    Konstanze Rietsch
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Analytic Isomorphisms of Artin local $K$-algebras
    Maria Evelina Rossi (Università di Genova)
    11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
      Networks and the Deodhar decomposition of real Grassmannians
    Kelli Talaska
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Implicitization techniques: easy algorithms, deep proofs.
    Alicia Dickenstein (University of Buenos Aires)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea break
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Panel Discussion
  5. Summer Graduate School Model Theory

    David Marker* (University of Illinois, Chicago), Thomas Scanlon (University of California, Berkeley), Carol Wood (Wesleyan University).

    The workshop will consist of two minicourses, together with a selection of topical lectures.

    In the model theory course, o-minimality, and specifically the concrete example of the semi-algebraic sets of real numbers will provide the setting in which we introduce various fundamental results from model theory.
    The algebraic dynamics course will allow the introduction of concepts and proof techniques from number theory and algebraic geometry in the context of applications involving model theory.

    Toward the end of the workshop, the two minicourses will converge on the Pila-Wilkie theorem concerning points on analytic varieties, a result crucial in recent applications of o-minimality to diophantine geometry.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 23, 2012
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      MSRI Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      o-minimality
    10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
      Break
    11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Discussion I
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Break
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Jul 24, 2012
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      o-minimality
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Break
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Discussion I
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Break
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Jul 25, 2012
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      o-minimality
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch at nearby park
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion
    Jul 26, 2012
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      o-minimality
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Break
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Discussion I
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Break
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 08:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Jul 27, 2012
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      o-minimality
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion I
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Jul 30, 2012
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      o-minimality
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion I
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Jul 31, 2012
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      o-minimality
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Break
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Discussion I
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Break
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Aug 01, 2012
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      o-minimality
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Break
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion I
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Break
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Aug 02, 2012
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      o-minimality
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Break
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Discussion I
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Break
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion II
    Aug 03, 2012
    Friday
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      o-minimality
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Algebraic Dynamics
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Break
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Further Directions I
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Further Directions II