Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2013 - 12-31-2013)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2013 - 12-31-2013

  1. Workshop Initial Data and Evolution Problems in General Relativity

    LEAD Piotr Chrusciel (Universität Wien), LEAD Igor Rodnianski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    This workshop discusses recent developments both in the study of the properties of initial data for Einstein's equations, and in the study of solutions of the Einstein evolution problem. Cosmic censorship, the formation and stability of black holes, the role of mass and quasi-local mass, and the construction of solutions of the Einstein constraint equations are focus problems for the workshop. We highlight recent developments, and examine major areas in which future progress is likely.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 18, 2013
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Simple nonlinear waves on curved manifolds
    Piotr Bizon (Jagiellonian University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stability and instability of spatially homogeneous solutions in the T^2 symmetric setting
    Hans Ringström (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
    12:00 PM - 01:15 PM
      Lunch
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Conservation laws for the wave equation and applications
    Stefanos Aretakis (Princeton University)
    02:20 PM - 03:15 PM
      Asymptotically Flat Graphs with Small Mass
    Lan-Hsuan Huang (University of Connecticut)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI/Evans Lecture: On an information-theoretical interpolation inequality
    VILLANI Cedric (Institute Henri Poincare)
    Nov 19, 2013
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The  formation of  Trapped  Surfaces
    Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hyperboloidal Evolution and Applications
    Anil Zenginoglu (California Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The resolution of the bounded L2 curvature conjecture in general relativity
    Jeremie Szeftel (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Black hole stability backwards and forwards
    Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Nov 20, 2013
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Approximating general data by optimally flat data"
    Richard Schoen (Stanford University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Constraint equations on compact manifolds with boundary (Join work with Emmanuel Humbert and Ngo Quoc Anh
    Romain Gicquaud (Université de Tours (François Rabelais))
    Nov 21, 2013
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Nahm pole boundary conditions for the KW equations
    Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A Jang equation approach to the positive mass theorem for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds
    Anna Sakovich (Linköping University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Decay of scalar and electromagnetic waves on black hole backgrounds
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Poster Session
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Applications of Bifurcation Analysis to the Einstein Constraint Equations
    Caleb Meier (University of California, San Diego)
    Nov 22, 2013
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Penrose inequality for asymptotically locally hyperbolic spaces with nonpositive mass
    Dan Lee (Queens College, CUNY)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Density and deformation theorems for the Einstein constraint equations.
    Justin Corvino (Lafayette College)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Linear Stability of the Schwarzschild Solution
    Gustav Holzegel (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Weak null singularities in general relativity
    Jonathan Luk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  2. Workshop Fluid Mechanics, Hamiltonian Dynamics, and Numerical Aspects of Optimal Transportation

    Yann Brenier (École Polytechnique), Michael Cullen (Met Office), LEAD Wilfrid Gangbo (Georgia Institute of Technology), Allen Tannenbaum (SUNY)

    The workshop will be devoted to emerging approaches to fluid mechanical, geophysical and kinetic theoretical flows based on optimal transportation. It will also explore numerical approaches to optimal transportation problems.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 14, 2013
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Optimal transport and curvature -- theorems and problems
    VILLANI Cedric (Institute Henri Poincare)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lagrangian solutions of semigeostrophic system with singular initial data
    Mikhail Feldman (University of Wisconsin)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Existence of distributional solutions to the semigeostrophic equations
    Maria Colombo (Scuola Normale Superiore)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Level set volume preserving diffusions
    Yann Brenier (École Polytechnique)
    Oct 15, 2013
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Optimal Mass Transport in Medical Imaging Computation
    Allen Tannenbaum (SUNY)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Fokker-Planck equations, Free Energy, and Markov Processes on Graphs
    Haomin Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Imaging of flow in porous media from reconstruction to prediction
    Eldad Haber (University of British Columbia)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Convexity constraint and related problems
    Edouard Oudet (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Oct 16, 2013
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Free upper boundary value problems for the semi-geostrophic equations
    Michael Cullen (Met Office)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A PDE approach to computing viscosity solutions of the Monge-Kantorovich problem
    Jean David Benamou (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))
    Oct 17, 2013
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blowup Dynamics for Nonlocal Transport Problems
    Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Standard Finite Elements for the Numerical Resolution of the Elliptic Monge-Ampère Equation
    Gerard Awanou (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Simulations of Fluvial Landscapes and Optimal Transport
    Björn Birnir (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Density functional theory and optimal transportation with Coulomb cost
    Gero Friesecke (TU München)
    Oct 18, 2013
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Demixing in viscous fluids: a connection with optimal transportation
    Felix Otto (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Nonlinear inviscid damping in 2D Euler
    Nader Masmoudi (New York University, Courant Institute)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Fluids, vortex sheets, and skew-mean-curvature flows
    Boris Khesin (University of Toronto)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Relative entropy applied to shocks for Conservation Laws and applications
    Alexis Vasseur (University of Texas)
  3. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Mathematical Relativity

    LEAD Justin Corvino (Lafayette College), Greg Galloway (University of Miami), Hans Ringström (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))

    Mathematical relativity is a very widely ranging area of mathematical study, spanning differential geometry, elliptic and hyperbolic PDE, and dynamical systems. We introduce in this workshop some of the leading areas of current interest associated with problems in cosmology, the theory of black holes, and the geometry and physics of the Cauchy problem (initial data constraints and evolution) for the Einstein equations.

    The introductory workshop serves as an overview to the overlying programmatic theme. It aims to familiarize graduate students, postdocs, and non-experts to major and new topics of the current program. Though the audience is expected to have a general mathematical background, knowledge of technical terminology and recent findings is not assumed.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 09, 2013
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Spacetime Geometry: A Setting for General Relativity
    Daniel Pollack (University of Washington)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Einstein Field Equations: A PDE Perspective
    Daniel Pollack (University of Washington)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The conformal method of constructing Cauchy data for the Einstein equations
    David Maxwell (University of Alaska)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI Evans Talk: On the topology of black holes and beyond.
    Greg Galloway (University of Miami)
    Sep 10, 2013
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to decay of fields outside black holes.
    Pieter Blue (University of Edinburgh)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The conformal method of constructing Cauchy data for the Einstein equations
    David Maxwell (University of Alaska)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The cosmic censorship conjectures
    Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Constructing localized solutions of the Einstein constraint equations
    Richard Schoen (Stanford University)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Sep 11, 2013
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Further topics in decay of fields outside black holes.
    Pieter Blue (University of Edinburgh)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The cosmic censorship conjectures
    Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton University)
    Sep 12, 2013
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quasi-local mass in general relativity
    Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Null hypersurfaces in Lorentzian spacetimes
    Lydia Bieri (University of Michigan)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Density Theorems for the Einstein Constraint Equations
    Lan-Hsuan Huang (University of Connecticut)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      An introduction to the Penrose inequality conjecture
    Marc Mars (University of Salamanca)
    Sep 13, 2013
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quasi-local mass in general relativity
    Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Gravitational radiation - a geometric-analytic approach
    Lydia Bieri (University of Michigan)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Cosmology
    Hans Ringström (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
  4. Workshop Connections for Women: Mathematical General Relativity

    Beverly Berger (None), LEAD Lydia Bieri (University of Michigan), Iva Stavrov (Lewis and Clark College)

    Ever since the epic work of Yvonne Choquet-Bruhat on the well-posedness of Einstein's equations initiated the mathematical study of general relativity, women have played an important role in many areas of mathematical relativity. In this workshop, some of the leading women researchers in mathematical relativity present their work.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 03, 2013
    Tuesday
    08:40 AM - 09:00 AM
      Welcome
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Hypersurfaces with non-negative scalar curvature
    Lan-Hsuan Huang (University of Connecticut)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Binary black holes in strong field gravity, gravitational waves and electromagnetic signatures from their accretion disks
    Manuela Campanelli (Rochester Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Geometrostatics: The Geometry of Static Spacetimes in General Relativity
    Carla Cederbaum (Tübingen University)
    12:45 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
      A vector field approach for sharp local well-posedness of quasiliner wave equations
    Qian Wang (University of Oxford)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      On Hamilton’s Ricci flow and Bartnik’s construction of metrics of prescribed scalar curvature
    Chen-Yun Lin (University of Connecticut)
    04:45 PM - 05:15 PM
      From perturbation to observation: measuring the response of neutron stars
    Jocelyn Read (California State University)
    05:30 PM - 06:15 PM
      Panel Discussion
    Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles), Manuela Campanelli (Rochester Institute of Technology), Carla Cederbaum (Tübingen University), Alexi Hoeft (Virginia Commonwealth University), Christina Sormani (CUNY, Graduate Center), Iva Stavrov (Lewis and Clark College)
    07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
      Dinner at Taste of the Himalayas
    Sep 04, 2013
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Integrability meets Control Theory: Harmonic Maps in General Relativity
    Shabnam Beheshti (Rutgers University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      The Hunt for Gravitational Waves and Black Holes
    Deirdre Shoemaker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Lighting up Binary Supermassive Black Holes: Probing the Dynamical Spacetimes of Mergers
    Tanja Bode (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen)
    12:45 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      On the mass of asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds
    Anna Sakovich (Linköping University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Marginally outer trapped surfaces and "null" mean curvature flows
    Kristen Moore (Stanford University)
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Tea and Discussions
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop on Optimal Transport: Geometry and Dynamics

    Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore), Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley), LEAD Alessio Figalli (University of Texas)

    The workshop is intended to give an overview of the research landscape surrounding optimal transportation, including its connections to geometry, design applications, and fully nonlinear partial differential equations.

    As such, it will feature some survey lectures or minicourses by distinguished visitors and/or a few of the organizers of the theme semester, amounting to a kind of summer school. These will be complemented by a sampling of research lectures and short presentations from a spectrum of invited guests and other participants, including some who attended the previous week's {\em Connections for Women} workshop.

    The introductory workshop aims to familiarize graduate students, postdocs, and non-experts to major and new topics of the current program. Though the audience is expected to have a general mathematical background, knowledge of technical terminology and recent findings is not assumed.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 26, 2013
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Some non local versions of the Monge Ampere equation
    Luis Caffarelli (University of Texas)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Optimal transport: old and new
    Robert McCann (University of Toronto)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Determining the regularity of a measure via the Wasserstein distance
    Tatiana Toro (University of Washington)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI/Evans Talk: Swarming by Nature and by Design
    Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles)
    05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
      Pizza Dinner
    Aug 27, 2013
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Optimal transport and lower Ricci curvature bounds
    Nicola Gigli (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Prescribed-divergence problems in optimal transportation
    Filippo Santambrogio (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Optimal transport: old and new
    Robert McCann (University of Toronto)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Regularity in optimal transportation
    Xu-Jia Wang (Australian National University)
    04:30 PM - 06:30 PM
      Reception
    Aug 28, 2013
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Prescribed-divergence problems in optimal transportation
    Filippo Santambrogio (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Optimal transport in non-commutative probability
    Jan Maas (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    11:35 AM - 12:00 PM
      Gradient Flow in the 2-Wasserstein Metric: a Crandall and Liggett type proof of the exponential formula
    Katy Craig (Rutgers University)
    12:05 PM - 12:30 PM
      Numerical Computation of Soft Harmonic Maps
    Adrian Butscher (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
    Aug 29, 2013
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Optimal transport and lower Ricci curvature bounds
    Nicola Gigli (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Partial regularity of optimal transport maps
    Guido De Philippis (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Optimal transport: old and new
    Robert McCann (University of Toronto)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Optimal transport and dynamics of expanding circle maps
    Benoît Kloeckner (Université de Grenoble I (Joseph Fourier))
    Aug 30, 2013
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Prescribed-divergence problems in optimal transportation
    Filippo Santambrogio (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Optimal transport and lower Ricci curvature bounds
    Nicola Gigli (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Monotonicity Formulas for Bakry-Emery Ricci Curvature
    Guofang Wei (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Schrödinger problem: a probabilistic analogue of optimal transport. Application to discrete metric graphs
    Christian Leonard (Université de Paris X (Paris-Nanterre))
  6. Workshop Connections for Women on Optimal Transport: Geometry and Dynamics

    Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton University), Panagiota Daskalopoulos (Columbia University), Robert McCann (University of Toronto), Maria Westdickenberg (RWTH Aachen)

    This two-day event aims to connect women graduate students and beginning researchers with more established female researchers who use optimal transportation in their work and can serve as professional contacts and potential role-models. As such, it will showcase a selection of lectures featuring female scientists, both established leaders and emerging researchers.

    These lectures will be interspersed with networking and social events such as lunch or tea-time discussions led by successful researchers about (a) the particular opportunities and challenges facing women in science---including practical topics such as work-life balance and choosing a mentor, and (b) promising new directions in optimal transportation and related topics. Junior participants will be paired with more senior researchers in mentoring groups, and all participants will be encouraged to stay for the Introductory Workshop the following week, where they will have the opportunity to propose a short research communication.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 22, 2013
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Convergence of Riemannian manifolds and Metric Measure Spaces
    Christina Sormani (CUNY, Graduate Center)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Higher order isoperimetric inequalities - an approach via the method of optimal transport
    Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Applications of optimal transportation and Wasserstein barycenters in computer vision, image and video processing.
    Julie Delon (Télécom PARISTECH)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Dynamics of kinematic aggregation equations
    Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles), Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton University), Marina Chugunova (Claremont Graduate University), Eleonora Cinti (Università di Bologna), Wilfrid Gangbo (Georgia Institute of Technology), Maria Westdickenberg (RWTH Aachen)
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at the Taste of the Himalayas
    Aug 23, 2013
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A two-scale approach to logarithmic Sobolev inequalities and the hydrodynamic limit
    Maria Westdickenberg (RWTH Aachen)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Pattern formation, optimal transport and interpolation inequalities
    Eleonora Cinti (Università di Bologna)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mass concentration phenomena for the long-wave unstable thin-film equation
    Marina Chugunova (Claremont Graduate University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Density functional theory and optimal transportation with Coulomb cost
    Claudia Kluppelberg (TU München)
  7. Summer Graduate School Introduction to the Mathematics of Seismic Imaging

    LEAD Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington)

    In this two week program we will develop some of the mathematical foundations of seismic imaging that is a basic tool used in ``Imaging the Earth Interior". This is one of the components of the Mathematics of Planet Earth year in 2013.

    The goal in seismic imaging is to determine the inner structure of the Earth from the crust to the inner core by using information provided by earthquakes in the case of the deep interior or by measuring the reflection of waves produced by acoustic or elastic sources on the surface of the Earth. The mathematics of seismic imaging involves solving inverse problems for the wave equation. No previous experience on inverse problems will be assumed.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 29, 2013
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Jul 30, 2013
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Jul 31, 2013
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch at Nearby Park
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Aug 01, 2013
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Aug 02, 2013
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Laurent Demanet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Aug 05, 2013
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Aug 06, 2013
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Aug 07, 2013
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Aug 08, 2013
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab
    Aug 09, 2013
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    William Symes (Rice University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problem Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Computer Lab