Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2014 - 12-31-2014)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2014 - 12-31-2014

  1. Workshop Automorphic forms, Shimura varieties, Galois representations and L-functions

    LEAD Pierre Colmez (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu), Stephen Kudla (University of Toronto), Elena Mantovan (California Institute of Technology), Ariane Mézard (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu), Richard Taylor (Institute for Advanced Study)

    L-functions attached to Galois representations coming from algebraic geometry contain subtle arithmetic information (conjectures of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer, Deligne, Beilinson, Bloch and Kato, Fontaine and Perrin-Riou). Langlands has predicted the existence of a correspondence relating these L-functions to L-functions of automorphic forms which are much better understood. The workshop will focus on recent developments related to Langlands correspondence (construction of Galois representations attached to automorphic forms via the cohomology of Shimura varieties, modularity of Galois representations...) and arithmetic of special values of L-functions.

    It will be dedicated to Michael Harris as a tribute to his enormous influence on the themes of the workshop.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 01, 2014
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Parabolically induced mod p representations of reductive p-adic groups
    Marie-France Vigneras (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Moduli stacks of local Galois representations
    Matthew Emerton (University of Chicago)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Integral p-adic Hodge theory
    Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI/Evans Lecture
    Pierre Colmez (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    Dec 02, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Special parahorics and exotic good reduction
    Wei Zhang (Columbia University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Cycles on Shimura varieties and applications to Faltings heights
    Benjamin Howard (Boston College)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      On the Hodge-Tate period map for Shimura varieties of Hodge type
    Ana Caraiani (Princeton University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Higher Koecher's principle
    Kai-Wen Lan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Poster Session
    Mladen Dimitrov (University Lille 1), Volker Heiermann (Université d'Aix-Marseille), Valentin Hernandez (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu), Jie LIN (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot)), Jean-Pierre Labesse (Institut Mathematique de Luminy), Arthur-César Le Bras (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu), Marc-Hubert Nicole (Université d'Aix-Marseille (AMU))
    05:00 PM - 09:00 PM
      Banquet at Hong Kong East Ocean Seafood Restaurant
    Dec 03, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Special Values of automorphic L-functions and congruences
    A. Raghuram (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The  exterior algebra in the cohomology of an arithmetic group
    Akshay Venkatesh (Stanford University)
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Break
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      Branching laws and period integrals for non-tempered representations.
    Dipendra Prasad (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
    Dec 04, 2014
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Modularity of non-semisimple Galois representations
    Henri Darmon (McGill University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The Bloch Kato Conjecture for some Adjoint Selmer Groups.
    Frank Calegari (Northwestern University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Euler System
    Sarah Zerbes (University College)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      p-adic L-functions, Iwasawa theory, and elliptic curves
    Christopher Skinner (Princeton University)
    Dec 05, 2014
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      G-bundles and the local Langlands correspondence
    Laurent Fargues (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      On conductor 1 algebraic automorphic representations of GL(n) over Q, and applications
    Gaetan Chenevier (CNRS)
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Break
    12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
      P-radicial base change,mod p
    Laurent Clozel (Univ. paris-sud)
  2. Workshop Categorical Structures in Harmonic Analysis

    Thomas Haines (University of Maryland), Florian Herzig (University of Toronto), LEAD David Nadler (University of California, Berkeley)

    The workshop will focus on the role of categorical structures in number theory and harmonic analysis, with an emphasis on the setting of the Langlands program. Celebrated examples of this theme range from Lusztig's character sheaves to Ngo's proof of the Fundamental Lemma. The workshop will be a forum for researchers from a diverse collection of fields to compare problems and strategies for solutions.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 17, 2014
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Some structures from geometric Langlands in the setting of a p-adic field
    Peter Scholze (Universität Bonn)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Transfer principles and uniform estimates for orbital integrals
    Julia Gordon (University of British Columbia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Geometric representations of rational Cherednik algebras
    Zhiwei Yun (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      Geometry related the beyond endoscopy proposal
    Ngô Bảo Châu (University of Chicago)
    Nov 18, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Periods and Global Invariants of Automorphic representations
    Joseph Bernstein (Tel Aviv University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Coulomb branches of 3d N=4 gauge theories and motivic DT-invariants
    Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Local L-factors and perverse sheaves on certain loop spaces
    Alexander Braverman (Brown University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      LOOP GRASSMANNIANS from the point of view of LOCAL SPACES
    Ivan Mirkovic (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Nov 19, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Relation between the Étale fundamental group and stratifications
    Hélène Esnault (Freie Universität Berlin)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Equivariant D-cap modules on rigid analytic spaces
    Konstantin Ardakov (University of Oxford)
    Nov 20, 2014
    Thursday
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Modular representation theory and the Hecke category
    Geordie Williamson (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Picard-Lefschetz oscillators for the Drinfeld-Lafforgue compactification
    Dennis Gaitsgory (Harvard University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Ideal webs, moduli spaces of local systems, and 3d Calabi-Yau categories
    Alexander Goncharov (Yale University)
    Nov 21, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Simple modules of pro-p Iwahori Hecke algebras
    Marie-France Vigneras (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Non-categorical structures in harmonic analysis
    Yiannis Sakellaridis (Rutgers University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Commutativity constraints revisited
    Xinwen Zhu (California Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
  3. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Geometric Representation Theory

    David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas), Kevin McGerty (University of Oxford)

    Geometric Representation Theory is a very active field, at the center of recent advances in Number Theory and Theoretical Physics. The principal goal of the Introductory Workshop will be to provide a gateway for graduate students and new post-docs to the rich and exciting, but potentially daunting, world of geometric representation theory. The aim is to explore some of the fundamental tools and ideas needed to work in the subject, helping build a cohort of young researchers versed in the geometric and physical sides of the Langlands philosophy.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 02, 2014
    Tuesday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      Welcome
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to the Langlands program and the Fundamental Lemma
    Thomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Geometric Langlands Correspondence
    Dima Arinkin (University of Wisconsin)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Gauge theory and Langlands duality
    Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Geometry of Quiver varieties
    Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Quivers, curves, Kac polynomials and the number of stable Higgs bundles
    olivier schiffmann (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Sep 03, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to the Langlands program and the Fundamental Lemma
    Thomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Geometric Langlands Correspondence
    Dima Arinkin (University of Wisconsin)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      The Springer Correspondence
    Pramod Achar (Louisiana State University)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Geometry of Quiver varieties
    Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Quivers, curves, Kac polynomials and the number of stable Higgs bundles
    olivier schiffmann (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    Sep 04, 2014
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Introduction to the Langlands program and the Fundamental Lemma
    Thomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Springer Correspondence
    Pramod Achar (Louisiana State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Gauge theory and Langlands duality
    Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Geometry of Quiver varieties
    Victor Ginzburg (University of Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Quantizations of symplectic resolutions, part I
    Nicholas Proudfoot (University of Oregon)
    Sep 05, 2014
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The Geometric Langlands Correspondence
    Dima Arinkin (University of Wisconsin)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Springer Correspondence
    Pramod Achar (Louisiana State University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Quantizations of symplectic resolutions, part II
    Nicholas Proudfoot (University of Oregon)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quivers, curves, Kac polynomials and the number of stable Higgs bundles
    olivier schiffmann (Université Paris-Sud (Orsay))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Representations of p-adic groups
    Paul Baum (Pennsylvania State University)
  4. Workshop Connections for Women: Geometric Representation Theory

    LEAD Monica Vazirani (University of California, Davis), Eva Viehmann (TU München)

    Within the broad range of geometric representation theory the Connections Workshop will focus on three research topics in which we expect particularly striking new developments within the next few years:
    * Categorical and geometric structures in representation theory and Lie superalgebras
    * Geometric construction of representations via Shimura varieties and related moduli spaces
    * Hall algebras and representations

    The workshop will bring together researchers from these different topics within geometric representation theory and will thus facilitate a successful start of the semester program. It will give junior researchers from each of these parts of geometric representation theory a broader picture of possible applications and of new developments, and will establish a closer contact between junior and senior researchers.
    This workshop is aimed at encouraging and increasing the active participation of women and members of under-represented groups in the MSRI program. 

    All are welcome to participate in the scientific portions of the workshop and the panel discussion, regardless of gender.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 28, 2014
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Combinatorics, representations and geometry of algebraic supergroups
    Vera Serganova (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Springer representations and other geometric representations Part 1
    Julianna Tymoczko (Smith College)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Combinatorics, representations and geometry of algebraic supergroups.
    Vera Serganova (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Poster Session
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at Taste of Himalayas
    Aug 29, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Pro-p-Iwahori-Hecke algebras of p-adic groups.
    Marie-France Vigneras (Université de Paris VII (Denis Diderot))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Springer representations and other geometric representations Part 2
    Julianna Tymoczko (Smith College)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Survey over localization theorems for representation theory of Lie algebras
    Christine Huyghe (Université de Strasbourg I (Louis Pasteur))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Connected components of moduli spaces of p-divisible groups
    Miaofen Chen (East China Normal University)
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop: New Geometric Methods in Number Theory and Automorphic Forms

    Laurent Berger (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon), Ariane Mézard (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu), LEAD Akshay Venkatesh (Stanford University), Shou-Wu Zhang (Princeton University)

    The goal of this workshop is to give a practical introduction to some of the main topics and techniques related to the August-December 2014 MSRI program, "New geometric methods in number theory and automorphic forms."   The workshop is aimed at graduate students and interested researchers in number theory or related fields.  

    There will be  lecture series on periods of automorphic forms, Shimura varieties, and representations of p-adic groups,as well as more advanced topics, including p-adic Hodge theory and the cohomology of arithmetic groups.  

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 18, 2014
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Gross--Zagier formula: why is it right
    Shou-Wu Zhang (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An example-based introduction to Shimura varieties and their compactifications
    Kai-Wen Lan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Construction of some modular symbols
    Birgit Speh (Cornell University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Analytic continuation of p-adic modular forms and applications to modularity
    Payman Kassaei (McGill University)
    Aug 19, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Gross--Zagier formula: why is it right?
    Shou-Wu Zhang (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An example-based introduction to Shimura varieties and their compactifications
    Kai-Wen Lan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Construction of some modular symbols
    Birgit Speh (Cornell University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Analytic continuation of p-adic modular forms and applications to modularity
    Payman Kassaei (McGill University)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Aug 20, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Gross--Zagier formula: why is it right?
    Shou-Wu Zhang (Princeton University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      An example-based introduction to Shimura varieties and their compactifications
    Kai-Wen Lan (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Aspects of the mod p representation theory of p-adic reductive groups
    Rachel Ollivier (University of British Columbia)
    Aug 21, 2014
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups
    Frank Calegari (Northwestern University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Aspects of the mod p representation theory of p-adic reductive groups
    Rachel Ollivier (University of British Columbia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An overview of the theory of p-adic Galois representations
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Phi-gamma modules and p-adic Hodge theory
    Gabriel Dospinescu (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
    Aug 22, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      TBA
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups
    Frank Calegari (Northwestern University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An overview of the theory of p-adic Galois representations
    Jared Weinstein (Boston University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Phi-gamma modules and p-adic Hodge theory
    Gabriel Dospinescu (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
  6. Workshop Connections for Women: New Geometric Methods in Number Theory and Automorphic Forms

    Wenching Li (Pennsylvania State University), LEAD Elena Mantovan (California Institute of Technology), Sophie Morel (Princeton University), Ramdorai Sujatha (University of British Columbia)

    This 2-day workshop will showcase the contributions of female mathematicians to the three main themes of the associated MSRI program: Shimura varieties, p-adic automorphic forms, periods and L-functions. It will bring together women who are working in these areas in all stages of their careers, featuring lectures by both established leaders and emerging researchers. In addition, there will be a poster session open to all participants and an informal panel discussion on career issues.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 14, 2014
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Generalized Legendre Curves and Abelian Varieties with Quaternion Multiplication
    Ling Long (Louisiana State University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Local heuristics and exact formulas for counting elliptic curves over finite fields
    Julia Gordon (University of British Columbia)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Patching and p-adic local Langlands
    Ana Caraiani (Princeton University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Local-global compatibility of regular algebraic cuspidal automorphic representations when l is not equal to p
    Ila Varma (Princeton University)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at Taste of Himalayas
    Aug 15, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Euler systems and the Birch--Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture
    Sarah Zerbes (University College)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      p-adic families of Eisenstein series and applications
    Ellen Eischen (University of North Carolina)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Newforms for odd orthogonal groups
    Pei-Yu Tsai (California Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Construction of some modular symbols
    Birgit Speh (Cornell University)
  7. Summer Graduate School Geometry and Analysis

    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London), LEAD Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    Geometric and complex analysis is the application of tools from analysis to study questions from geometry and topology. This two week summer course will provide graduate students with the necessary background to begin studies in the area. The first week will consist of introductory courses on geometric analysis, complex analysis, and Riemann surfaces. The second week will consist of more advanced courses on the regularity theory of Einstein manifolds, Kahler-Einstein manifolds, and the analysis of Riemann surfaces.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 28, 2014
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Intro to MSRI
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Jul 29, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Jul 30, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Jul 31, 2014
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Aug 01, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Aug 04, 2014
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Aug 05, 2014
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Aug 06, 2014
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Aug 07, 2014
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
    Aug 08, 2014
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Aaron Naber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bernstein (Johns Hopkins University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch Break
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Hans-Joachim Hein (Imperial College, London)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      TA Session
  8. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2014: Arithmetic Aspects of Elementary Functions

    Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Ricardo Cortez (Tulane University), LEAD Herbert Medina (Loyola Marymount University), Ivelisse M. Rubio (University of Puerto Rico), Suzanne Weekes (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

    The MSRI-UP summer program is designed for undergraduate students who have completed two years of university-level mathematics courses and would like to conduct research in the mathematical sciences. Due to funding restrictions, only U.S. citizens and permanent residents are eligible to apply and the program cannot accept foreign students regardless of funding. The academic portion of the 2014 program will be led by Dr. Victor Moll from Tulane University.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 01, 2014
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:05 AM
      Opening Remarks
    Victor H. Moll (Tulane University)
    09:05 AM - 09:40 AM
      Sequences of p-adic valuations of polynomial functions: an analysis of non-p-regularity and erratic behavior
    Alyssa Byrnes (Tulane University), Isabelle Nogues (Princeton University), Amber Yuan (University of Chicago)
    09:45 AM - 10:20 AM
      Catalan numbers modulo 2α
    David Cervantes Nava (SUNY College at Potsdam), Erica Musgrave (Saint Mary's College of California), Gianluca Pane (Brown University)
    10:30 AM - 11:05 AM
      Arithmetic properties of infinite products
    Hadrian Quan (University of California, Santa Cruz), Fernando Roman (Kansas State University), Michole Washington (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    01:00 PM - 01:35 PM
      On p-adic valuations of generalized Fibonacci sequences
    Joseph Chavoya (California State University), Alphonso Lucero (Iowa State University), Sean Reynolds (University of Chicago)
    01:45 PM - 02:20 PM
      On p-adic limits of combinatorial sequences
    Alexandra Michel (Mills College), Andrew Miller (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Robert Rennie (Reed College)
    02:30 PM - 03:05 PM
      On the divisibility and valuations of the Franel numbers
    Abraham Schulte (Northwestern University), Samantha VanSchalkwyk (Mount Holyoke College), Adela Yang (Bowdoin College)