Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2015 - 12-31-2015)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2015 - 12-31-2015

  1. Workshop Workshop on Combinatorial Games, in honor of Elwyn Berlekamp's 75th Birthday

    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), LEAD Richard Guy (University of Calgary), Thane Plambeck (Counterwave, Inc.), Aaron Siegel (Twitter, Inc.)

    A two-day workshop with research-level talks on combinatorial game theory, one of the fields to which Elwyn Berlekamp has made enormous contributions.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 01, 2015
    Sunday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Introduction
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Polyomino Update
    Solomon Golomb (University of Southern California)
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Games For Arbitrarily Fat Rats
    Aviezri Fraenkel (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    12:15 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
      Geometric Nim endgames & other misere mysteries
    Thane Plambeck (Counterwave, Inc.)
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      Intro to the Disjunctive Sum Tournament
    02:45 PM - 05:15 PM
      Afternoon tea and early rounds of tournament
    Nov 02, 2015
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Nothing Goes Exactly as Planned
    David Wolfe (QRAcorp)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      From UCB-Math275 to the Portuguese Conspiracy (and Cats & Dogs)
    Jorge Nuno Silva (University of Lisbon)
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Memgames
    Aaron Siegel (Twitter, Inc.)
    12:15 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
      Additive Combinatorial Games: From Z to A
    Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie University)
    02:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Afternoon tea and tournament finals
  2. Workshop New challenges in PDE: Deterministic dynamics and randomness in high and infinite dimensional systems

    Jonathan Mattingly (Duke University), LEAD Andrea Nahmod (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Pierre Raphael (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis), Luc Rey-Bellet (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)

    This workshop serves to bring into focus the fundamental aim of the jumbo program by both a)  showcasing the spectacular progress in recent years in the study of both nonlinear dispersive as well as stochastic partial differential equations and b) bringing to the fore the key challenges for the future in quantitatively analyzing the dynamics of solutions arising from the flows generated by deterministic and non-deterministic evolution differential equations, or dynamical evolution of large physical systems.  

    During the two weeks long workshop, we intertwine talks on a wide array of topics by some of the key researchers in both communities and aim at highlighting the most salient ideas, proofs and questions which are important and fertile for `cross-pollination’ between PDE and SPDE. Topics include:  Global dynamics and singularity formation for geometric and physical nonlinear wave and dispersive models (critical and supercritical regimes); dynamics of infinite dimensional systems (critical phenomena, multi scale dynamics and metastability); symplectic structures of infinite dimensional dynamical systems; randomization and long time dynamics, invariant Gibbs and weighted Wiener measures; derivation of effective dynamics in quantum systems; weak turbulence phenomena; optimization and learning algorithms: distributed, stochastic and parallel.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 19, 2015
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Wave turbulence for the cubic Szegö equation and beyond
    Patrick Gerard (Université de Paris XI)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Diffusive limits for stochastic kinetic equtions
    Arnaud Debussche (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Rennes)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Symplectic non-squeezing for the cubic NLS on R^2
    Monica Visan (University of California, Los Angeles)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Optimal Regularity for some Parabolic SPDEs
    Davar Khoshnevisan (University of Utah)
    Oct 20, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      An Applied Math Perspective on Climate Science, Turbulence, and Other Complex Systems
    Andrew Majda (New York University, Courant Institute)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Generalized Smoluchowski Equations and Scalar Conservation Laws
    Fraydoun Rezakhanlou (University of California, Berkeley)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Talbot effect and the evolution of Vortex Filaments
    Luis Vega (Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      KP-II in 2 and 3d
    Herbert Koch (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Oct 21, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Kardar-Parisi-Zhang equation and universality class
    Jeremy Quastel (University of Toronto)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On two-dimensional gravity water waves with angled crests
    Sijue Wu (University of Michigan)
    Oct 22, 2015
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Exotic blow up rates for some critical nonlinear dispersive equations
    Yvan Martel (École Polytechnique)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Toward a smooth ergodic theory for infinite dimensional systems
    Lai-Sang Young (New York University, Courant Institute)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Invariant measures and the soliton resolution conjecture
    Sourav Chatterjee (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The large box limit of nonlinear Schrodinger equations in weakly nonlinear regime
    Jalal Shatah (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Oct 23, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      TBA
    Martin Hairer (University of Warwick)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Random Versus Deterministic Approach in the Study of Wave and Dispersive Equations
    Gigliola Staffilani (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Energy distribution and wave turbulence closures for the nonlinear Schrodinger equation
    Zaher Hani (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Classical Hamiltonian Systems, Driven out of Equilibrium, a Review
    Jean-Pierre Eckmann (University of Geneva)
    Oct 26, 2015
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      From particles to linear hydrodynamic equations
    Thierry Bodineau (École Polytechnique)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      From particles to linear hydrodynamic equations
    Isabelle Gallagher (Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Global stability of a flat interface for the gravity-capillary water-wave model
    Benoit Pausader (Brown University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      On global solutions of water wave models
    Alexandru Ionescu (Princeton University)
    Oct 27, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Control of water waves
    Thomas Alazard (École Normale Supérieure; Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Universality in polytope phase transitions and message passing algorithms
    Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The stochastic Landau-Lifshitz equation
    Anne de Bouard (École Polytechnique)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      On long term dynamics of nonlinear evolution equations
    Wilhelm Schlag (University of Chicago)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Oct 28, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Dispersion for the wave and the Schrödinger equations outside strictly convex domains
    Danela Ivanovici (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      SPDEs on graphs as limit of SPDEs on narrow channels
    Sandra Cerrai (University of Maryland)
    Oct 29, 2015
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Renormalisation in regularity structures
    Lorenzo Zambotti (Université de Paris VI (Pierre et Marie Curie))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Blow-up of the critical norm for supercritical wave equations
    Thomas Duyckaerts (Université de Paris XIII (Paris-Nord))
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Second microlocalization and stabilization of damped wave equations on tori
    Nicolas Burq (Université de Paris XI)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Data assimilation for high dimensional nonlinear forecasting
    David Kelly (New York University, Courant Institute)
    Oct 30, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Some generic features of dynamics in a high-dimensional rugged landscape
    Jorge Kurchan (École Normale Supérieure)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Long wave limit for Schrodinger maps
    Pierre Germain (New York University, Courant Institute)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hitting questions and multiple points for stochastic PDE (SPDE) in the critical case
    Carl Mueller (University of Rochester)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The cubic Dirac equation in $H^\frac12(\R^2)$
    Ioan Bejenaru (University of California, San Diego)
  3. Workshop Theory of Neural Computation

    Dmitri Chklovskii (Simons Foundation), David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Gary Marcus (New York University), LEAD Bruno Olshausen (University of California, Berkeley), Christos Papadimitriou (University of California, Berkeley), Terrence Sejnowski (Salk Institute for Biological Studies), Fritz Sommer (University of California, Berkeley)

    The theme of this workshop is on bringing theory into the study of neural networks---those in brains and those in machines.  We will soon have the capability to monitor activity and structure in the brain at unprecedented scales, but what will these data tell us?  It is unlikely that we will gain insight without some theoretical framework to guide our thinking of what to look for, and why.  Similarly, neural network models can now perform feats of language translation and pattern recognition far beyond what was possible a few years ago; but they have yet to shed new light on neurobiological mechanisms in part because there is only a limited theory of such computations.

    What are likely candidates for such theories? Do they already exist? And what is needed to more tightly integrate theoretical frameworks with empirical approaches?
     

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 05, 2015
    Monday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      Welcome/Intro
    09:00 AM - 10:15 AM
      The Atoms of Neural Computation
    Gary Marcus (New York University)
    10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
      Searching for Principles of Brain Computation
    Wolfgang Maass (Technische Universität Graz)
    11:45 AM - 01:45 PM
      Poster + Lunch
    01:45 PM - 03:00 PM
      A View of Cortex from the Thalamus
    Murray Sherman (University of Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea
    03:15 PM - 04:30 PM
      Deriving neural circuits from first principles
    Mitya Chklovskii (Simons Foundation)
    04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
      Reception
    Oct 06, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Understanding vision through the lens of prediction
    Stephanie Palmer (University of Chicago)
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      Feedforward, lateral and feedback interactions s in visual cortex
    Alessandra Angelucci (University of Utah)
    10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      How far can Bayesian theories of vision take us
    Daniel Kersten (University of Minnesota)
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      General discussion
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Poster + Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      End-to-End Memory Networks
    Rob Fergus (New York University, Courant Institute)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      The Statistical Physics of Deep Learning
    Surya Ganguli
    03:30 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 04:30 PM
      General discussion
    Oct 07, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
      Why attention is important for decision making
    Jackie Gottlieb (Columbia University)
    09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
      The challenge of constructing a robust short-term memory network
    Mark Goldman (University of California, Davis)
    10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      General discussion
    10:45 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Bringing math into the loop
    Carina Curto (Pennsylvania State University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Poster + Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Rosetta Brain Maps and What They Might Teach Us
    Adam Marblestone (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Neural relativity principle
    Alexei Koulakov (Cold Spring Harbor Lab)
    03:30 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 04:30 PM
      General discussion
  4. Workshop Elementary Introduction to the Langlands Program, by Edward Frenkel

    Edward Frenkel (University of California, Berkeley)

    One of the most fascinating and important developments in mathematics in the last 50 years is the "Langlands Program", a collection of ideas that provides a grand unification of many areas of mathematics. Frenkel's celebrated book "Love and Math", now translated into many languages, provides an extraordinarily accessible overview of the deep mathematics involved. The lectures will be a great opportunity to hear the story of these ideas from a great expositor, and participate in a discussion of them. Covering topics from the basic ideas of symmetries and Fermat's last theorem to the recent works connecting the Langlands Program to dualities in quantum physics, the lectures will be accessible to undergraduate students.

    The video content of this workshop can also be found at the Langlands Program Lectures page

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 21, 2015
    Monday
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:40 PM
      Lecture
    04:40 PM - 05:00 PM
      Break
    05:00 PM - 06:10 PM
      Lecture
    Sep 22, 2015
    Tuesday
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:40 PM
      Lecture
    04:40 PM - 05:00 PM
      Break
    05:00 PM - 06:10 PM
      Lecture
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Randomness and long time dynamics in nonlinear evolution differential equations

    Kay Kirkpatrick (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), LEAD Yvan Martel (École Polytechnique), LEAD Luc Rey-Bellet (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Gigliola Staffilani (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

    The purpose of the program New Challenges in PDE: Deterministic Dynamics and Randomness in High and Infinite Dimensional Systems is to bring together a core group of mathematicians from the dispersive PDE and the SPDE communities whose research contains an underlying and unifying problem:  analyzing high or infinite dimensional dynamics, where dynamics is understood in a broad sense and arising from the flows generated by either deterministic or stochastic partial differential equations, or from dynamical evolution of large physical systems.

    The introductory workshop will serve as an overview to the program.  It aims at familiarizing graduate students, postdocs, and other researchers to the major topics of the program through short courses and discussions.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 24, 2015
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Geometric nonlinear dispersive pde's
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Stochastic Partial Differential Equations
    Arnaud Debussche (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Rennes)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to invariant measure and Unique ergodicity for SPDEs
    Jonathan Mattingly (Duke University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction to Stochastic Partial Differential Equations
    Arnaud Debussche (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Rennes)
    Aug 25, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Geometric nonlinear dispersive pde's
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Stochastic Partial Differential Equations
    Arnaud Debussche (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Rennes)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to invariant measure and unique ergodicity for SPDEs
    Jonathan Mattingly (Duke University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Many body quantum dynamics and nonlinear dispersive PDE
    Natasa Pavlovic (University of Texas)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Aug 26, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Geometric nonlinear dispersive pde's
    Daniel Tataru (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Introduction to invariant measure and unique ergodicity for SPDEs
    Jonathan Mattingly (Duke University)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tea
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Many body quantum dynamics and nonlinear dispersive PDE
    Natasa Pavlovic (University of Texas)
    Aug 27, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      MCMC, SMC and IS in High and Infinite Dimensional Spaces
    andrew stuart (University of Warwick)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Global dynamics of nonlinear dispersive equations
    Kenji Nakanishi (Osaka University)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tea
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Invariant Measures for nonlinear PDE 
    Andrea Nahmod (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      MCMC, SMC and IS in High and Infinite Dimensional Spaces
    andrew stuart (University of Warwick)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Invariant Measures for nonlinear PDE
    Andrea Nahmod (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    Aug 28, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Global dynamics of nonlinear dispersive equations
    Kenji Nakanishi (Osaka University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Invariant Measures for nonlinear PDE
    Andrea Nahmod (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      MCMC, SMC and IS in High and Infinite Dimensional Spaces
    andrew stuart (University of Warwick)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Global dynamics of nonlinear dispersive equations
    Kenji Nakanishi (Osaka University)
  6. Workshop Connections for Women: Dispersive and Stochastic PDE

    LEAD Kay Kirkpatrick (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Andrea Nahmod (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

    This workshop will consist of various talks given by prominent female mathematicians whose research lies in and interfaces with the fields of nonlinear evolution dispersive PDE, wave phenomena and stochastic processes.  These talks will be appropriate for graduate students, post-docs, and researchers in areas above mentioned.  The workshop will allocate ample time for group discussions and will include a professional development session.

    This workshop is open to all mathematicians.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 19, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Multiple timescales in the evolution of fluids models
    Margaret Beck (Boston University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Diffusion Processes and Invariant Gibbs Measures
    Samantha Xu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Negative energy blowup results for the focusing Hartree hierarchy
    Aynur Bulut (University of Michigan)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Feynman--Kac Formula and Harnack Inequality for Degenerate Diffusions
    Camelia Pop (University of Pennsylvania)
    06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
      Dinner at Taste of Himalayas
    Aug 20, 2015
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Breaking in water wave models
    Vera Mikyoung Hur (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Symplectic non-squeezing for the cubic nonlinear Klein-Gordon equation on $\mathbb{T}^3$.
    Dana Mendelson (University of Chicago)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Panel Session 1: Professional development: Collaboration, Communication, and Job searches
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Liouville Theorems for the Navier Stokes Equation on a Hyperbolic Space
    Magdalena Czubak (Binghamton University (SUNY))
    Aug 21, 2015
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Blow-up and scattering in the focusing dispersive equations.
    Svetlana Roudenko (George Washington University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Stochastic numerical analysis with applications in fluid dynamics
    Chuntian Wang (University of California, Los Angeles)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Stochastic Homogenisation on geometric spaces
    Xue-Mei Li (University of Warwick)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Panel Session 2: Work/Life balance: Two-body problems, Three-body, and N-body
  7. Summer Graduate School Incompressible Fluid Flows at High Reynolds Number

    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland), LEAD Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)

    The purpose of this two week workshop is to introduce graduate students to state-of-the-art methods and results in mathematical fluid dynamics. In the first week, we will discuss the mathematical foundations and modern analysis aspects of the Navier-Stokes and Euler equations. In the second week, we will run two courses concurrently on the topics of inviscid limits and hydrodynamic stability. Specifically, one course will focus on boundary layers in high Reynolds number flows and the Prandtl equations while the other will focus on mixing and connections to turbulence. Through the lectures and associated problem sessions, the students will learn about a number of new analysis tools and principles of fluid mechanics that are not always taught in a graduate school curriculum.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 27, 2015
    Monday
    08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
      MSRI Intro
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 28, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 29, 2015
    Wednesday
    08:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 30, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Jul 31, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lecture
    Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois, Chicago)
    Aug 03, 2015
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Aug 04, 2015
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lecture
    Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois, Chicago)
    Aug 05, 2015
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Lecture
    Roman Shvydkoy (University of Illinois, Chicago)
    Aug 06, 2015
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    Aug 07, 2015
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Vlad Vicol (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Jacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland)
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Teaching Assistant Session