Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2016 - 12-31-2016)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2016 - 12-31-2016

  1. Workshop Amenability, coarse embeddability and fixed point properties

    Goulnara Arzhantseva (University of Vienna), LEAD Cornelia Drutu (University of Oxford), Graham Niblo (University of Southampton), Piotr Nowak (Polish Academy of Sciences)

    The main theme of the workshop is the spectrum of analytic properties running from Kazhdan's property (T) at one end to von Neumann's amenability at the other, that forms a foundational organizing structure for infinite groups and spaces. These properties can be described both analytically, via unitary representation theory, and geometrically, using embedding properties for discrete spaces. Connections with probability and combinatorics will likewise be addressed during the meeting.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 06, 2016
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Weak forms of amenability for CAT(0) cubical groups
    Erik Guentner (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Irreducible group actions by affine isometries on Hilbert spaces
    Bachir Bekka (Université de Rennes 1)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Kazhdan sets in groups and equidistribution properties
    Catalin Badea (Université de Lille I (Sciences et Techniques de Lille Flandres Artois))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Quasi-isometric rigidity of fundamental groups of compact 3–manifolds.
    Peter Haissinsky (Université d'Aix-Marseille (AMU))
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Dec 07, 2016
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Sublinearly bilipschitz maps, hyperbolic and nilpotent groups
    Yves Cornulier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Box spaces, expanders, and rigidity
    Anastasia Khukhro (Université de Neuchâtel)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Sofic mean length
    Hanfeng Li (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Finite embeddability of groups and its applications to geometry and topology
    Guoliang YU (Texas A & M University)
    Dec 08, 2016
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Equicontinuous actions of semisimple Lie groups
    Uri Bader (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      TBA
    Kate Juschenko (Northwestern University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Superintrinsic synthesis in fixed point properties
    Masato Mimura (Tohoku University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Strong boundedness and distortion in transformation groups
    Kathryn Mann (University of California, Berkeley)
    Dec 09, 2016
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      TBA
    Martin Kassabov (Cornell University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      L_p-compression of wreath products and some related groups
    Tianyi Zheng (University of California, San Diego)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      On spectra of Koopman, groupoid and quasi-regular representations
    Rostislav Grigorchuk (Texas A & M University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Amenability, group C*-algebras and operator spaces
    Gilles Pisier (Texas A & M University)
  2. Workshop Insect Navigation

    Larry Abbott (Columbia University), David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Mimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley)

    A 3-day joint workshop of MSRI and Janelia Research Campus of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute

    Navigation in flies, mosquitos and ants is an interesting scientific problem that has considerable societal importance because of their role as disease vectors. This meeting will address two important aspects of navigation: 1) how are locations and orientations in space computed, represented and used in the insect brain, and 2) how do interactions between an organism and its environment affect its ability to navigate.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 06, 2016
    Tuesday
    06:00 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
      Dinner
    08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
      Refreshments available in Bob's Pub
    Dec 07, 2016
    Wednesday
    07:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      Breakfast
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Introduction - goals of the workshop
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Olfactory Navigation: Structure of Odor Plumes in the Natural Environment
    John Crimaldi (University of Colorado at Boulder)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      How antennae physically filter signals in odor plumes and ambient turbulence disrupts locomotion
    Mimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Physics of Insect Flight and Insect’s Reflex for Maintaining their Equilibria in Space
    Jane Wang (Cornell University)
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hovering wings and tumbling leaves
    Eva Kanso (University of Southern California)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch and informal discussion (meal service ends at 1:00pm)
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Plume structure and the integration of visual and odor inputs in modulating orientation
    Ring Carde (University of California)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      How flying and walking insects use similar information in different environmental contexts to track odors
    Mark Willis (Case Western Reserve University)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Vision for navigation: What do you need and how do you use it?
    Paul Graham (University of Sussex)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      15-minute talks by participants with related expertise
    Silas Alben (University of Michigan), Lucia Jacobs (Univ California, Berkeley), Orit Peleg (Harvard University), Jordanna Sprayberry (Muhlenberg College)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Discussion of studying navigation in complex and/or real-world conditions; Discussion about similarities and differences between 3-D navigation in flight vs. 2-D navigation on the ground
    06:00 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
      Dinner
    Dec 08, 2016
    Thursday
    07:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      Breakfast
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Neurophysiology of pheromone-mediated flight behavior
    Neil Vickers (University of Utah)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      How flies combine cure from different sensory systems to navigate towards an odor source
    Katherine Nagel (NYU Medical School)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Central complex and navigation
    Vivek Jayaraman (Janelia Farm Research Campus, HHMI)
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      How central brain structures, distant from the sensory and motor periphery, govern behavioral choie
    Gaby Maimon (The Rockefeller University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch (meal service ends at 1:00pm)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Circuit organization and function in the fruit fly, insect odorant receptors, and fly tracking of wind and odors
    Vanessa Ruta (Rockefeller University)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      15-minute talks by participants with related expertise
    Marc Gershow (New York University), James Jeanne (Harvard Medical School)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      15-minute talks by participants with related expertise
    Jacob Lockey (Case Western Reserve University), Marie Suver (NYU Neuroscience Institute)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion of the neuro-ethology of navigation
    06:00 PM - 07:00 PM
      Reception
    07:00 PM - 08:00 PM
      Dinner
    Dec 09, 2016
    Friday
    07:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      Breakfast
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Behavioral responses to visual stimuli and underlying neural mechanisms in insect navigation
    Marie Dacke (Lund University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Perceptual systems for the control of behavior, multimodal integration, and navigation insects
    Barbara Webb (University of Edinburgh)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Discussion of integration of different sensory inputs in navigation, and Wrap Up Discussion: Directions for future work, areas where collaboration of modelers and experimentalists can be fruitful
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch (meal service ends at 1:00pm)
    03:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Courtesy shuttles depart for Dulles Airport at 3:30, 4:30 and 5:30
  3. Workshop Geometry of mapping class groups and Out(Fn)

    Yael Algom-Kfir (University of Haifa), LEAD Mladen Bestvina (University of Utah), Richard Canary (University of Michigan), Gilbert Levitt (Université de Caen)

    A four-day workshop with research-level talks on the latest advances in the geometry of mapping class groups and Out(F_n), and spaces on which they act.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 25, 2016
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome to MSRI
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tethered curve complexes and homology stability
    Karen Vogtmann (University of Warwick)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Counting finite-order lattice points in Teichmüller space
    Spencer Dowdall (Vanderbilt University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Word-hyperbolic surface bundles
    Christopher Leininger (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Dilatations of pseudo-Anosov mapping classes
    Eriko Hironaka (Florida State University)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Oct 26, 2016
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Fibrations, subsurface projections and veering triangulations
    Yair Minsky (Yale University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      CTs and applications
    Mark Feighn (Rutgers University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Shape of the moduli space
    Kasra Rafi (University of Toronto)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Finding geodesics in the curve complex
    Mark Bell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    Oct 27, 2016
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hyperbolic actions and 2nd bounded cohomology of subgroups of Out(Fn)
    Michael Handel (Herbert H. Lehman College, CUNY)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      The geometry of hyperbolic free group extensions
    Samuel Taylor (Yale University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A multiplicative ergodic theorem for mapping class groups
    Camille Horbez (Université de Paris XI)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups
    Matthew Clay (University of Arkansas)
    Oct 28, 2016
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Fast Nielsen-Thurston Classification
    Dan Margalit (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A new boundary for the mapping class group
    Matthew Durham (University of Michigan)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The geometry of hyperbolic groups and their fixed point properties
    Cornelia Drutu (University of Oxford)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tame hierarchies for curve graphs
    Ursula Hamenstädt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
  4. Workshop Groups acting on CAT(0) spaces

    Ian Agol (University of California, Berkeley), Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain), Koji Fujiwara (Kyoto University), Alessandra Iozzi (ETH Zürich), LEAD Michah Sageev (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)

    The theme of the workshop is algebraic, geometric and analytical aspects of groups that act by isometries on spaces of non-positive curvature known as CAT(0) spaces. The world of CAT(0) spaces includes classical spaces such as symmetric spaces and buildings, as well as more avant-garde arrivals, such as CAT(0) cube complex. The workshop will bring together researchers studying various aspects of such groups and spaces to discuss recent developments and chart new directions in the field. 

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 27, 2016
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      On dense subgroups of Lie groups
    Yves Benoist (Université de Paris XI)
    10:20 AM - 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Homotopy and homology complexity in negative curvature
    Roman Sauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Geometric methods for affine Deligne Lusztig varieties
    Petra Schwer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Hyperbolicity in CAT(0)-spaces
    Ursula Hamenstädt (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Sep 28, 2016
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Tame automorphism group
    Piotr Przytycki (McGill University)
    09:50 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Hierarchically hyperbolic structures on cube complexes and applications
    Alessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Cubical geometry via hyperbolicity
    Mark Hagen (University of Cambridge)
    Sep 29, 2016
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 09:50 AM
      Quasi-mobius maps between Morse boundaries of CAT(0) spaces
    Ruth Charney (Brandeis University)
    09:50 AM - 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Cubical accessibility and bounds on curves on surfaces
    Nir Lazarovich (ETH Zürich)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      Harmonic quasiisometries
    Dominique Hulin (Université de Paris XI)
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Cocompactly cubulated Artin groups
    Kasia Jankiewicz (McGill University)
    03:20 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:50 PM
      Artin groups and nonpositive curvature
    Thomas Haettel (Université de Montpellier)
    Sep 30, 2016
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:20 AM
      On the linearity of lattices in affine buildings
    Uri Bader (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    10:20 AM - 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Regular Isometries of CAT(0) Cube Complexes are Plentiful
    Talia Fernós (University of North Carolina)
    11:50 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:50 PM
      Which random groups are cubulated
    John Mackay (University of Bristol)
    02:50 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Quasi-isometry and commensurability classification of certain right-angled Coxeter groups
    Anne Thomas (University of Sydney)
  5. Seminar MSRI Fall 5-Minute Talks

    No Speakers Assigned Yet.

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 02, 2016
    Friday
    02:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      MSRI Fall 5-Minute Talks
  6. Seminar MSRI Fall 5-Minute Talks

    No Speakers Assigned Yet.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 31, 2016
    Wednesday
    10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      MSRI Fall 5-Minute Talks
  7. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Geometric Group Theory

    Martin Bridson (University of Oxford), Benson Farb (University of Chicago), LEAD zlil sela (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Karen Vogtmann (University of Warwick)

    This will be an introductory workshop to the MSRI jumbo program Geometric Group Theory being held during the Fall Semester of 2016. The purpose of the workshop is to provide an overview of key areas of research to be covered in the program, including an introduction to open problems of current interest.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 22, 2016
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welome
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Mapping class groups and Out(F_n)
    Mladen Bestvina (University of Utah)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Hyperbolic-like behaviour of groups
    Koji Fujiwara (Kyoto University)
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Topological dimension of the boundaries of some hyperbolic Out(Fn)-graphs
    Camille Horbez (Université de Paris XI)
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea
    03:50 PM - 04:40 PM
      Hyperbolic group extensions
    Spencer Dowdall (Vanderbilt University)
    Aug 23, 2016
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      The geometry of CAT(0) spaces
    Ruth Charney (Brandeis University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Special cube complexes and the virtual Haken conjecture
    Jason Manning (Cornell University)
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Counting loxodromics for hyperbolic actions
    Samuel Taylor (Yale University)
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Poster Session
    03:50 PM - 04:40 PM
      The poset of acylindrically hyperbolic structures on a group
    Denis Osin (Vanderbilt University)
    04:40 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Aug 24, 2016
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Recognizing 3-manifold groups by their finite quotients
    Alan Reid (Rice University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Surface subgroups
    Henry Wilton (Center for Mathematical Sciences)
    Aug 25, 2016
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Amenability and fixed point properties
    Cornelia Drutu (University of Oxford)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Decision problems
    Martin Bridson (University of Oxford)
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:20 PM
      Random groups and large-scale geometry
    John Mackay (University of Bristol)
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Proper affine actions of right-angled Coxeter groups
    Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHES))
    03:30 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea
    Aug 26, 2016
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Arithmetic groups: geometry and cohomology
    Kevin Wortman (University of Utah)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
      Homological stability, representation stability, and FI-modules
    Thomas Church (Stanford University)
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Extending to Lie algebras some results on subdirect products of groups
    Conchita Martinez Perez (Universidad de Zaragoza)
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Tea
    03:50 PM - 04:40 PM
      Monster groups acting on CAT(0) spaces
    Rémi Coulon (Université de Rennes I)
  8. Workshop Connections for Women: Geometric Group Theory

    LEAD Ruth Charney (Brandeis University), Indira Chatterji (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis), Mark Feighn (Rutgers University), Talia Fernós (University of North Carolina)

    This three-day workshop will feature talks by six prominent female mathematicians on a wide range of topics in geometric group theory.  Each speaker will give two lectures, separated by a break-out session during which participants will meet in small groups to discuss ideas presented in the first lecture.   The workshop is open to all mathematicians. 

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 17, 2016
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 09:10 AM
      Welcome
    09:10 AM - 10:10 AM
      Quasi-isometric rigidity
    Tullia Dymarz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Discussion Groups
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Quasi-isometric rigidity
    Tullia Dymarz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Visual and Tits Boundaries of CAT(0) spaces
    Kim Ruane (Tufts University)
    03:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea Break
    03:15 PM - 04:05 PM
      Discussion Groups
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Visual and Tits Boundaries of CAT(0) spaces
    Kim Ruane (Tufts University)
    Aug 18, 2016
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      CAT(0) Cube Complexes and Low Dimensional Cohomology
    Talia Fernós (University of North Carolina)
    10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Discussion Groups
    11:20 AM - 12:10 PM
      CAT(0) Cube Complexes and Low Dimensional Cohomology
    Talia Fernós (University of North Carolina)
    12:10 PM - 01:20 PM
      Lunch
    01:20 PM - 02:20 PM
      Sofic groups - an introduction
    Kate Juschenko (Northwestern University)
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Discussion Groups
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Sofic groups - an introduction
    Kate Juschenko (Northwestern University)
    04:30 PM - 04:45 PM
      Tea Break
    04:45 PM - 06:15 PM
      Panel Discussion
    07:00 PM - 08:15 PM
      Dinner at the Taste of Himlayas
    Aug 19, 2016
    Friday
    09:10 AM - 10:10 AM
      Growth of groups
    Moon Duchin (Tufts University)
    10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
      Discussion Groups
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Growth of groups
    Moon Duchin (Tufts University)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Fiberations of free-by-cyclic groups
    Yael Algom-Kfir (University of Haifa)
    03:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Tea Break
    03:15 PM - 04:05 PM
      Discussion groups
    04:15 PM - 05:05 PM
      Fiberations of free-by-cyclic groups
    Yael Algom-Kfir (University of Haifa)
  9. Summer Graduate School Chip Firing and Tropical Curves

    LEAD Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology), David Jensen (University of Kentucky), Sam Payne (Yale University)

    Tropical geometry uses a combination of techniques from algebraic geometry, combinatorics, and convex polyhedral geometry to study degenerations of algebraic varieties; the simplest tropical objects are tropical curves, which one can think of as "shadows" of algebraic curves.  Linear equivalence of divisors on an abstract tropical curve is determined by a simple but rich combinatorial process called "chip firing", which was discovered independently in the discrete setting by physicists and graph theorists.  From a pedagogical point of view, one can view tropical curves as a combinatorial model for the highly analogous but more abstract theory of algebraic curves, but there is in fact much more to the story than this: one can use tropical curves and chip firing to prove theorems in algebraic geometry and number theory.  This field is relatively new, so participants will have the opportunity to start from scratch and still get a glimpse of the cutting edge in this active research area.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 25, 2016
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome to MSRI
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Jul 26, 2016
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    David Jensen (University of Kentucky)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    David Jensen (University of Kentucky)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Jul 27, 2016
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ at Tilden Park
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Jul 28, 2016
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Jul 29, 2016
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    David Jensen (University of Kentucky)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    David Jensen (University of Kentucky)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Aug 01, 2016
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Aug 02, 2016
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Aug 03, 2016
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    David Jensen (University of Kentucky)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    David Jensen (University of Kentucky)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      TA Session
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Aug 04, 2016
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Sam Payne (Yale University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    Matthew Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Problem Sets
    Aug 05, 2016
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lecture
    Yoav Len (Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Lecture
    Dhruv Ranganathan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Lecture
    David Jensen (University of Kentucky)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Lecture
    Sam Payne (Yale University)