Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2017 - 12-31-2017)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2017 - 12-31-2017

  1. Workshop Geometric functional analysis and applications

    Franck Barthe (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)), Rafal Latala (University of Warsaw), Emanuel Milman (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology), Assaf Naor (Princeton University), LEAD Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute of Science)

    This is the main workshop of the program "Geometric functional analysis and applications". It will focus on the main topics of the program. These include: Convex geometry, Asymptotic geometric analysis, Interaction with computer science, Signal processing, Random matrix theory and other aspects of Probability.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 13, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On Gaussian-width gradient complexity and mean-field behavior of interacting particle systems and random graphs.
    Ronen Eldan (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On optimal matching of Gaussian samples
    Michel Ledoux (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Renyi divergence and the central limit theorem
    Sergey Bobkov (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Asymptotics in discrete Beta-ensembles
    Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:45 PM - 04:15 PM
      Tea
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Rigidity of the 3D hierarchical Coulomb gas
    Sourav Chatterjee (Stanford University)
    Nov 14, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Refinements of Gaussian concentration for norms
    Grigoris Paouris (Texas A & M University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Subgaussian and lacunary uniformly bounded orthonormal systems
    Gilles Pisier (Texas A & M University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Billiards and Caustics
    Shiri Artstein (Tel Aviv University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      On matrix-valued log-concave functions
    Dario Cordero-Erausquin (University of Paris VI, France)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Nov 15, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Bezout Inequality for Mixed volumes
    Artem Zvavitch (Kent State University )
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hessian Valuations
    Monika Ludwig (Technische Universität Wien)
    Nov 16, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      A Reverse Minkowski Theorem
    Oded Regev (New York University, Courant Institute)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Optimality of the Johnson-Lindenstrauss lemma
    Jelani Nelson (Harvard University)
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Progress on the KLS Conjecture
    Santosh Vempala (Georgia Tech)
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Convergence of Hamiltonian Monte Carlo and Faster Polytope Volume Computation
    Yin Tat Lee (University of Washington)
    03:45 PM - 04:15 PM
      Tea
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      The dimension-free structure of nonhomogeneous random matrices
    Ramon Van Handel (Princeton University)
    Nov 17, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The smallest singular value of a $d$-regular random square matrix
    Alexander Litvak (University of Alberta)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      On the convex Poincaré inequality and weak transportation inequalities
    Radoslaw Adamczak (University of Warsaw; Polish Academy of Sciences)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Invertibility via distance for random matrices with continuous distributions
    Konstantin Tikhomirov (Princeton University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Uniform cover inequalities for the volume of coordinate sections and projections of convex bodies
    Apostolos Giannopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
  2. Seminar Writing Seminar

    Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 30, 2017
    Monday
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Writing Seminar
    Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)
  3. Workshop Geometric and topological combinatorics: Modern techniques and methods

    Patricia Hersh (North Carolina State University), LEAD Victor Reiner (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley), Frank Vallentin (Universität zu Köln), Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)

    This workshop will focus on the interaction between Combinatorics, Geometry and Topology, including recent developments and techniques in areas such as 

    -- polytopes and cell complexes,
    -- simplicial complexes and higher order graph theory,
    -- methods from equivariant topology and configuration spaces,
    -- geometric combinatorics in optimization and social choice theory,
    -- algebraic and algebro-geometric methods.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 09, 2017
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Negative correlation and Hodge-Riemann relations
    June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      A counterexample to the extension space conjecture for realizable oriented matroids
    Xue (Gaku) Liu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Recent developments on chromatic quasisymmetric functions
    Michelle Wachs (University of Miami)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Intersections of finite sets: geometry and topology
    Florian Frick (Cornell University)
    Oct 10, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Combinatorial positive valuations
    Katharina Jochemko (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Symmetric Sums of Squares over k-Subset Hypercubes
    Annie Raymond (University of Washington)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mogami triangulations
    Bruno Benedetti (University of Miami)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The geometry of scheduling
    Caroline Klivans (Brown University)
    04:30 PM - 06:15 PM
      Reception
    Oct 11, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Around the lower bound theorem for polytope
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Generic toric varieties, one-sided pairings and the Lefschetz theorem
    Karim Adiprasito (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Computing simplicial representatives of homotopy group elements
    Uli Wagner (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
    Oct 12, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Combinatorics of the Tree Amplituhedron
    Lauren Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Unwinding The Amplituhedron
    Hugh Thomas (Université du Québec à Montréal)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hyperbolicity, determinants, and reciprocal linear spaces
    Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      The first hundred years of Helly’s theorem
    Jesus De Loera (University of California, Davis)
    Oct 13, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Complexity of counting integer points
    Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Bott-Samelson varieties and combinatorics
    Laura Escobar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Moving a robotic arm in a tunnel
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Triangulations of root polytopes and Tutte polynomials
    Alexander Postnikov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  4. Seminar GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation

    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 28, 2017
    Thursday
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation
    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)
  5. Seminar GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation

    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 28, 2017
    Thursday
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation
    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)
  6. Seminar GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation

    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 26, 2017
    Tuesday
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation
    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)
  7. Seminar GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation

    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 26, 2017
    Tuesday
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      GFA Main Seminar: Hamming Cube and Martingales: Isoperimetric Problems, "Duality" By Legandre Transform, and Degenerate Monge-Ampère Equation
    Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)
  8. Seminar GTC Graduate Seminar: Applying for Jobs, Interviews, and the Transition to Life as a Faculty Member

    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 11, 2017
    Monday
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      GTC Graduate Seminar: Applying for Jobs, Interviews, and the Transition to Life as a Faculty Member
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
  9. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Geometric and Topological Combinatorics

    Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics), Anders Björner (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)), LEAD Benjamin Braun (University of Kentucky), Isabella Novik (University of Washington), Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College), Rekha Thomas (University of Washington)

    The introductory workshop will present the main topics that will be the subject of much of the Geometric and Topological Combinatorics Program at MSRI.  Key areas of interest are point configurations and matroids, hyperplane and subspace arrangements, polytopes and polyhedra, lattices, convex bodies, and sphere packings. This workshop will consist of introductory talks on a variety of topics, intended for a broad audience. 

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 05, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Matroids and Tropical Geometry
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Break
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Polynomial equations and polyhedra
    Josephine Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
      Introductions by junior participants
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Unimodualr triangulations of lattice polytopes
    Francisco Santos (University of Cantabria)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Order, geometrically
    Raman Sanyal (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
    Sep 06, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Shape of Associativity
    Satyan Devadoss (University of San Diego)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      f-vectors of polytopes and simplicial complexes, part I: results and problems
    Eran Nevo (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      f-vectors of simplicial complexes and polytopes, part II: methods
    Martina Juhnke-Kubitzke (Universität Osnabrück)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Ehrhart positivity
    Fu Liu (University of California, Davis)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Ehrhart Unimodality and Simplices for Numeral Systems
    Liam Solus (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Sep 07, 2017
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Equivariant Methods in Discrete Geometry: Problems and Progress
    Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Linear versions of Tverberg's theorem: Progress and problems
    Pablo Soberón (Northeastern University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Hypertrees
    Nathan Linial (Hebrew University)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Random Simplicial Complexes
    Matthew Kahle (Ohio State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Cutting Cakes with Combinatorial Fixed Point Theorems
    Kathryn Nyman (Willamette University)
    Sep 08, 2017
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Linear lifts and nonnegative factorizations
    Samuel Fiorini (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Positive semidefinite lifts and factorizations
    João Gouveia (University of Coimbra)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Working Time
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Spectrahedra
    Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The Crossing Lemma Revisited
    Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
  10. Workshop Connections for Women Workshop: Geometric and Topological Combinatorics

    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University), Margaret Bayer (University of Kansas), Francisco Santos (University of Cantabria), LEAD Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)

    This workshop will feature lectures on a variety of topics in geometric and topological combinatorics, given by prominent women and men in the field. It precedes the introductory workshop and will preview the major research themes of the semester program. There will be a panel discussion focusing on issues particularly relevant to junior researchers, women, and minorities, as well as other social events. This workshop is open to all mathematicians.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 31, 2017
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The Slack Realization Space of a Polytope
    Rekha Thomas (University of Washington)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Voting in Agreeable Societies
    Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College)
    12:00 PM - 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Shellability of uncrossing posets and the CW poset property
    Patricia Hersh (North Carolina State University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      On the connectivity of three-dimensional tilings
    Caroline Klivans (Brown University)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:00 PM
      Dinner at the Taste of the Himalayas
    Sep 01, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Lower bound theorems for manifolds and balanced manifolds
    Isabella Novik (University of Washington)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Tverberg plus minus
    Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quick-fire Introductions
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Chow Betti numbers of hypersimplices and related topics
    Josephine Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  11. Workshop Introductory Workshop: phenomena in high dimensions

    LEAD Alexander Koldobsky (University of Missouri), Michel Ledoux (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse), Monika Ludwig (Technische Universität Wien), Alain Pajor (Université de Paris Est Marne-la-Vallée), Stanislaw Szarek (Case Western Reserve University), Roman Vershynin (University of Michigan)

    This workshop will consist of several short courses related to high dimensional convex geometry, high dimensional probability, and applications in data science. The lectures will be accessible for graduate students.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 21, 2017
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:10 AM
      Welcome
    09:10 AM - 10:10 AM
      Geometry of isotropic convex bodies
    Apostolos Giannopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
    10:10 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break - View the Eclipse
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Deviations of random matrices and applications
    Roman Vershynin (University of Michigan)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mixing in product spaces
    Elchanan Mossel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Geometric classification
    Monika Ludwig (Technische Universität Wien)
    Aug 22, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Gaussian convexity
    Ramon Van Handel (Princeton University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Brunn-Minkowski theory, functionalization of geometric notions and inequalities 1. Volume inequalities
    Shiri Artstein (Tel Aviv University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Mixing in product spaces
    Elchanan Mossel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Geometry of isotropic convex bodies
    Apostolos Giannopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Aug 23, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Geometric classification
    Monika Ludwig (Technische Universität Wien)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Deviations of random matrices and applications
    Roman Vershynin (University of Michigan)
    Aug 24, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Mixing in product spaces
    Elchanan Mossel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Geometry of isotropic convex bodies
    Apostolos Giannopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Gaussian convexity
    Ramon Van Handel (Princeton University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Brunn-Minkowski theory, functionalization of geometric notions and inequalities 2. Duality and Central symmetry
    Shiri Artstein (Tel Aviv University)
    Aug 25, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Brunn-Minkowski theory, functionalization of geometric notions and inequalities 3. Covering numbers
    Shiri Artstein (Tel Aviv University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Deviations of random matrices and applications
    Roman Vershynin (University of Michigan)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Geometric classification
    Monika Ludwig (Technische Universität Wien)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Gaussian convexity
    Ramon Van Handel (Princeton University)
  12. Workshop Connections for Women: geometry and probability in high dimensions

    LEAD Shiri Artstein (Tel Aviv University), Marianna Csornyei (University of Chicago), Eva Kopecka (Leopold-Franzens Universität Innsbruck), Elisabeth Werner (Case Western Reserve University)

    This workshop will be on topics connected with Asymptotic Geometric Analysis - a relatively new field, the young finite dimensional cousin of Banach Space theory, functional analysis and classical convexity. We study high, but finite, dimensional objects, where the disorder of many parameters and many dimensions is regularized by convexity assumptions.  This workshop is open to all mathematicians.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 17, 2017
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Tensor valuations on lattice polytopes
    Monika Ludwig (Technische Universität Wien)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Concentration of measure on the orthogonal group and high-dimensional geometry
    Elizabeth Meckes (Case Western Reserve University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Uniqueness of a smooth convex body with uniform cone volume measure in the neighborhood of a ball
    Galyna Livshyts (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:30 PM
      Dinner at the Taste of Himalayas
    Aug 18, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Cone unrectifiable sets and non-differentiability of real-valued Lipschitz functions
    Olga Maleva (University of Birmingham)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      FLAG AREA MEASURES
    Susanna Dann (Vienna University of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Abstract Wiener groups
    Tai Melcher (University of Virginia)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea & Poster Session
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Poster Session and Informal Discussion
  13. Summer Graduate School Automorphic Forms and the Langlands Program

    LEAD Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College, London)

    The summer school will be an introduction to the more algebraic aspects of the theory of automorphic forms and representations. One of the goals will be to understand the statements of the main conjectures in the Langlands programme. Another will be to gain a good working understanding of the fundamental definitions in the theory, such as principal series representations, the Satake isomorphism, and of course automorphic forms and representations for groups such as GL_n and its inner forms.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 24, 2017
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Introduction to MSRI
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Jul 25, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem
    Jul 26, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Lecture
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ at Tilden Park
    Jul 27, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Jul 28, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    Jul 31, 2017
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Aug 01, 2017
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem
    Aug 02, 2017
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    Aug 03, 2017
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Projects / Problem sets
    Aug 04, 2017
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
      Lecture
    10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
      Lecture
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TA / Projects / Problem sets
  14. MSRI-UP MSRI-UP 2017: Solving Systems of Polynomial Equations

    LEAD Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University), Duane Cooper (Morehouse College), Maria Mercedes Franco (Queensborough Community College (CUNY)), Herbert Medina (Loyola Marymount University), J. Maurice Rojas (Texas A & M University), Suzanne Weekes (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

    The MSRI-UP summer program is designed to serve a diverse group of undergraduate students who would like to conduct research in the mathematical sciences.
    In 2017, MSRI-UP will focus on Solving Systems of Polynomial Equations, a topic at the heart of almost every computational problem in the physical and life sciences. We will pay special attention to complexity issues, highlighting connections with tropical geometry, number theory, and the P vs. NP problem. The research program will be led by Prof. J. Maurice Rojas of Texas A&M University.
    Students who have had a linear algebra course and a course in which they have had to write proofs are eligible to apply. Due to funding restrictions, only U.S. citizens and permanent residents may apply regardless of funding. Members of underrepresented groups are especially encouraged to apply.
     

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 30, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      The Dehn-Sommerville Relations and the Catalan Matroid
    Anastasia Chavez (University of California, Berkeley)
    Jul 07, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Mathematical Models of the Retina and In Silico Experiments: Shedding Light on Vision Loss
    Erika Camacho (University of Arizona)
    Jul 14, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Impact of Undergraduate Research on Student Learning at a Community College
    Maria Mercedes Franco (Queensborough Community College (CUNY))
    Jul 21, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      How to be "successful" in the mathematics world?
    Alexander Diaz-Lopez (Villanova University)
    Jul 28, 2017
    Friday
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Exponential Domination in Grids
    Michael Young (Iowa State University)
    Aug 04, 2017
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Final Presentations: Opening Remarks
    J. Maurice Rojas (Texas A & M University)
    09:15 AM - 09:50 AM
      Counting the roots of a polynomial modulo p2
    Trajan Hammonds (Carnegie Mellon University), Jeremy Johnson (Humboldt State University), Angela Patini (University of Pennsylvania)
    10:00 AM - 11:20 AM
      On the maximal number of roots of a trinomial over a prime field
    Jeshu Dastidar (Queens College, CUNY), Viviana Peña Márquez (Konrad Lorenz Fundación Universitaria), Ryan Pugh (California State University-Monterey Bay)
    10:45 AM - 11:20 AM
      Applying discriminant chambers to structured polynomials
    Amy Adair (Louisiana State University), Alex Mendez (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Diane Tchuindjo (University of Maryland)
    11:30 AM - 01:00 PM
      Lunch
    01:00 PM - 01:35 PM
      Using lower binomials to approximate roots of trinomials
    Harold Jimenez Polo (University of California, Berkeley), Esteban Madrigal (Harvard University), Carlos Osco Huaricapcha (San Francisco State University)
    01:45 PM - 02:20 PM
      Topology of positive zero sets of bivariate pentanomials
    Malachi Alexander (California State University, Monterey Bay), Ashley De Luna (California State Polytechnic University), Christian McRoberts (Morehouse College)
    02:30 PM - 03:05 PM
      Topology of positive zero sets of n-variate (n+4)-nomials
    Davina Boykin (Valparaiso University), Sabrina Enriquez (University of Southern California), Noemi Valdez (Harvard University)
    03:05 PM - 03:15 PM
      Closing Remarks
    Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University)
    03:15 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea