Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(01-01-2000 - 07-30-2000)

Semester Workshops

01-01-2000 - 07-30-2000

  1. Workshop Combinatorial Game Theory Research Workshop

    Elwyn Berlekamp, David Blackwell, John Conway, Aviezri Fraenkel, Richard Guy, Jurg Nievergelt, Richard Nowakowski, Jonathan Schaeffer, Ken Thompson and David Wolfe

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 24, 2000
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Analysis Tools: "Brute-Force" and "Winsolve"
    Bill Fraser
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Still Life
    Matthew Cook
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Alternate proof of the periodicity of the Sprague Grundy Function of Wythoff's Game
    Howard Landman (Colorado State University)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Coin-moving puzzles
    Eric Demaine, Martin Demaine, Helena Verrill
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      Environmental Go
    Elwyn Berlekamp (Elwyn & Jennifer Berlekamp Foundation)
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Analysis of the 4/21/98 Jiang-Rui endgame
    Bill Spight (not applicable)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Analysis Tools "Brute-Force" and "Winsolve"
    Bill Fraser
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Combinatorial game theory
    Matthew Cook
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Break
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Half-a-centrury of computer chess: The ongest running
    Jurg Nievergelt
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Break
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Who wins Domineering on recutangular boards
    Christopher Moore
    03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Break
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      The game of Hex: The hierarchiical approach
    Vadim Anshelevich
    05:30 PM - 09:00 PM
      Break
    09:00 PM - 09:30 PM
      Global threats in conbinatorial games: A computation model with applications to chess endgames
    Fabian Maeser
    Jul 25, 2000
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      Another form of Matrix Nim
    Tom Ferguson
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      A symmetric strategy in graph avoidance games
    Wolfgang Slany
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      A natural map of numbers and combinatorial games
    Len Haff
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Break
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Amazons
    Raymond Snatzke
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
      Break
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      The game of End-Nim
    Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie University)
    02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Break
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Looney dots and boxes endgame
    Katherine Scott
    Jul 26, 2000
    Wednesday
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      TBA
    Erik Demaine
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Games on "Word Configurations"
    Jeremiah Farrell
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Break
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Games of chance: Extending computational technoques to games of imperfect information
    Matthew Ginsberg
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Break
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Le Her
    Arthur Benjamin
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Break
    05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
      One dimensional Peg Solitaire
    Christopher Moore
    05:30 PM - 10:00 PM
      Break
    10:00 PM - 10:30 PM
      An approach to three-person game programming: A case study using Mediocrity
    Hiroyuki Iida
    Jul 27, 2000
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
      Infinite Games
    John Conway (Princeton University)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Transfinity Chomp
    Scott Huddleston
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Vines
    Jacob Lurie (Harvard University)
    12:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Break
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Two-player games on cellular automata
    Aviezri Fraenkel (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Go endgames are hard
    David Wolfe (QRAcorp)
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Searching for spaceships
    David Eppstein
    Jul 28, 2000
    Friday
    12:25 AM - 12:55 AM
      A decodeing scheme for 4-ary lexicodes with minimum distance 4
    Dong Kim
    12:55 AM - 01:25 AM
      How close to Maximum Likelihood is iterative (Turb) Decoding?
    Robert McEliece
    01:25 AM - 01:55 AM
      Elliptic curves/cryptology
    Gadiel Seroussi
    01:55 AM - 02:25 AM
      Arrows: A program that plays Amazons
    Martin Müller
    02:25 AM - 02:55 AM
      Hypercube Tic-Tac-Toe
    Solomon Golomb (University of Southern California)
    02:55 AM - 03:25 AM
      An application of Mathematical Game theory to Go Endgames: Some Width-Two-Entrance Rooms with/without Kos
    Takenobu Takizawa
    03:25 AM - 05:10 AM
      Break
    05:10 AM - 05:40 AM
      The abstract structure of the group of games
    David Moews
    05:40 AM - 08:10 AM
      Break
    08:10 AM - 08:30 AM
      Break
    08:30 AM - 09:00 AM
      The influences of algebraic geometry of curves over finite fields on coding
    Solomon Golomb (University of Southern California)
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      Fast Implemenations of Berlekamp's BCH Decoding Algorithm.
    Dilip Sarwate
    09:30 AM - 12:35 PM
      Break
    12:35 PM - 01:05 PM
      Exponential sums and improved minimum distance bounds for codes and improvements on the Chevalley of
    Oscar Moreno
    01:00 PM - 01:35 PM
      Fast Implementations of Berlekamp's BCH Decoding Algorithm
    Dilip Sarwate
    01:05 PM - 01:30 PM
      Break
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      The games computers
    Jonathan Schaeffer (University of Alberta)
    01:35 PM - 01:35 PM
      Exponential sums and improved minimum distance bounds for codes and improvements on the Chevalley-Warning and Ax-Katz results
    Oscar Moreno
    02:00 PM - 07:00 PM
      Break
    07:00 PM - 07:30 PM
      A game of switching network and a game of triangles
    Bob Li
  2. Workshop Mathematics and Computational Biology of Genome Analysis

    Kevin Atteson, Sandrine Dudoit (Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Dick Karp (Mathematical Sciences Research Institute), Terry Speed (University of California, Berkeley; Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, Melbourne),De Witt Sumners (Florida State University)

    For more information about this event, please see the original web page at:
    http://msri.org/ext/pmmb/

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 24, 2000
    Saturday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Active conservation of noncoding sequences revealed by cross species comparsions
    Kelly A. Frazer
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Identification of Modified Proteins by Tandem Mass-Spectrometry
    Pavel A. Pevzner
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Making the Most of Microarray Experiments
    Gary A. Churchill
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      An Integrated View of Bioinformatics for both Genomics and Proteomics
    William S. Hancock
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      A model-based expression index from oligonucleotide expression arrays.
    Wing Hung Wong
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Finding Needles in Haystacks: Tools for Finding Structure in Large Datasets .
    Brian D. Ripley
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Genetic Variation in the NIDDM1 Region .
    Nancy J. Cox
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Computational Methods in Analyzing Gene Expression Data .
    Amir Ben-Dor
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      LINKAGE ANALYSIS; past, present and future
    Elizabeth A. Thompson
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      G-protein control of electrically active tissue
    Bruce Conklin
  3. Summer Graduate School MSRI/PMMB Short Course: Mathematical and Computational Challenges in Molecular and Cell Biology

    Nicholas R. Cozzarelli, Michael Levitt, Wilma Olson, De Witt Sumners

    Show All Collapse
    Jun 12, 2000
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Protein Structure Prediction
    Ram Samudrala
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The Mathematics of Gene Recognition
    Lior Pachter
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      DNA Sequence and Three-dimensional Structure
    Wilma Olson
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Mechanisms of DNA Unlinking and Chromosome Segregation
    Nick Cozzarelli
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Some Combinatorial and Algorithmic Problems Related to DNA Microarrays
    Richard Karp
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Prediction and design of protein structures and folding mechanisms
    David Baker
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Transertion, gene silencing, and DNA supercoiling in bacteria
    James Wang
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Proteins and Nucleic Acids
    Michael Levitt
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Geometry and Topology of DNA
    James White
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      DNA Knots
    De Witt Sumners
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Modern Theory of Gel Electrophoresis
    Steve Levene
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Large-scale conformational properties of DNA
    Alexander Vologodskii
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Singular Value Decomposition for Genome-Wide Expression Data Processing and Modeling
    Orly Alter
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      RNA Structure and Function
    Ignacio Tinoco
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Linkage Analysis of Complex Human Traits Using Identity by Descent Data
    Sandrine Dudoit
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Elastic properties of twisted stretched single DNA
    David Bensimon
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Construction of human expressed sequence tag (EST) contigs and their usein estimating gene number
    Philip Green
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      How are centimeter-long chromosomes dealt with inside micron-scalecells?
    John Marko
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      1. Monte Carlo Likelihood for genetic analyses and 2. Coalescents, phylogenies, and disequilibrium mapping
    Elizabeth Thompson
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Extracting Regulatory Motifs from Genomes and Microarray data
    Eric Siggia
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Basic Biology for NonBiologists
    Sylvia Spengler