Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2002 - 12-31-2002)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2002 - 12-31-2002

  1. Workshop Quantum Information Processing

    Steering Committee: Dorit Aharonov, Charles Bennett, Harry Buhrman, Isaac Chuang, Mike Mosca, Umesh Vazirani, and John Watrous

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 13, 2002
    Friday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Multi-party entanglement
    Sandu Popescu
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Controlling discrete quantum walks
    Viv Kendon
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Searching a cube
    Scott Aaronson
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Non-abelian hidden subgroup problem
    Dmitry Gavinsky
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Upper bound by Kolmogorov complexity for the probability in computable POVM measurement
    Koharo Tadaki
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Quantum and relativistic bit commitment
    Adrian Kent
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The capacity of hybrid quantum memory
    Greg Kuperberg
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Robustness of gates
    Aram Harrow
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      An operational measure of multiple-qubit entanglement based on Grover's algorithm
    Ofer Biham
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Qualitative and quantitative description of quantum entanglement
    Shengjun Wu
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The communication cost of simulating quantum correlations
    Ben Toner
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome and Introduction
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Polynomial-time quantum algorithms for Pell's equation and the principal ideal problem
    Sean Hallgren
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Hidden translation and orbit coset in quantum computing
    Miklos Santha
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      On the dihedral hidden subgroup problem
    Oded Regev (New York University, Courant Institute)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Unknown quantum operations: A de Finetti representation theorem
    Ruediger Schack
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Universal source coding, soft tomography, and universal concentration
    Keiji Matsumoto
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Majorization and quantum information
    Michael Nielsen
    04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
      Reception
    Dec 14, 2002
    Saturday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Speedup by quantum walk
    Edward Farhi
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Adiabatic quantum computation: Universality and tools
    Dorit Aharonov (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      On the quantum derandomization of algorithms
    Michele Mosca
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Capturing quantum complexity classes via quantum channels
    John Watrous (University of Waterloo)
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      A length n QECC probabilistically correcting (n-1)/2 arbitrary errors
    Claude Crépeau
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Non-Abelian stabilizer codes for quantum error correction
    Mary Beth Ruskai (Tufts University)
    Dec 15, 2002
    Sunday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      and Samuel Lomonaco: Quantum entanglement
    Louis Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Qualifying entanglement with knot theory
    Willem van Dam
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Classical complexity and quantum entanglement of bipartite mixed states
    Leonid Gurvits
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      Quantum computation without entanglement
    Gilles Brassard
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Remote preparation of quantum states
    Andreas Winter
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Entanglement in quantum critical phenomena
    Guifre Vidal
    Dec 16, 2002
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Secure quantum key distribution with an uncharacterized source
    John Preskill
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Composing quantum protocols
    Dominic Mayers
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      TBA
    Sandu Popescu
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Rump Session
    Umesh Vazirani (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Rump Session (continued)
    Umesh Vazirani (University of California, Berkeley)
    Dec 17, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
      Quantum coin-flipping
    Alexei Kitaev (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
      Simple security proof for quantum key distribution
    Michael Ben-Or
    11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum computing, locally decodable codes, and private information retrieval
    Ronald de Wolf
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      TBA
    Rahul Jain
    02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
      Hiding quantum data
    Patrick Hayden
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
      Towards a quantum reverse Shannon theorem
    Charles Bennett (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
  2. Workshop The Feynman Integral Along with Related Topics and Applications

    Sergio Albeverio, Cecile DeWitt-Morette, Gerald W. Johnson, Louis H. Kauffman, and Michel L. Lapidus (chair)

    The goal of this workshop is to encourage interactions between researchers (mathematicians, physicists and other scientists) who have worked on different approaches to the Feynman integral and its related topics and applications.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 09, 2002
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:45 AM - 10:00 AM
      Welcome & Introduction
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Action and symmetries
    Cecile DeWitt-Morette (University of Texas, Austin)
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Feynman path integral for an inverse problem
    Brian DeFacio
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Path integrals, momentum representation and stochastic analysis
    Jean-Claude Zambrini
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Feynman integrals and non-commutative probability theory
    Sarada Rajeev
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
      Knot theory and functional integration
    Louis Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    Dec 10, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Results on the Feynman integral in Feynman's original setting
    Gerald Johnson (University of Nebraska)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Feynman's operational calculus via Feynman path integrals and disentangling algebras
    Michel Lapidus (University of California, Riverside)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      A general theory of evolutions and path integrals on Banach spaces via the Feynman calculus
    Tepper Gill
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Operator-valued function space integrals
    David Storvick
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      Fourier-Feynman transforms, convolution products and first variations in function spaces
    David Skoug
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Concert
    05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Reception
    Dec 11, 2002
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The 2-D Yang-Mills functional integral: Physics applied to geometry
    Ambar Sengupta (University of Connecticut)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Rigorous stochastic model representation for the Wilson loop observables in Chern-Simons theory
    Atle Hahn
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Path integrals for the 1-D Dirac equation
    Brian Jefferies
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Path integrals: Flexible tools
    John LaChapelle
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      Open problems and discussion
    Dec 12, 2002
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      An introduction to quantum computing
    Umesh Vazirani (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Functional integration and quantum computing
    Louis Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
      Feynman integrals: Mathematical challenges
    Samuel Lomonaco
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
      Could quantum computing aid functional integration?
    David Collins
    12:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Extraction of linear factors in Feynman's operational calculus
    Byoung Soo Kim
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Oscillatory (Feynman) integrals for the Schroedinger equation in a magnetic field
    Zdzislaw Brzezniak
    04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
      New developments of rigorous Feynman path integrals and application to a stochastic Schroedinger equation
    Sonia Mazzucchi
  3. Workshop Commutative Algebra: Local and Birational Theory

    Craig Huneke (chair), Paul Roberts, Karen Smith, and Bernd Ulrich.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 02, 2002
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Introduction and Welcome
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      On hypersurface singularities and multiplicity
    Orlando Villamayor (Autonomous University of Madrid)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Adjoint-type modules and applications
    Eero Hyry
    11:45 AM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      How I got into commutative rings
    Irving Kaplansky
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Ramification and resolution in transcendental extensions
    Steven Cutkosky (University of Missouri)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      p-Standard systems of parameters
    T. Kawasaki
    Dec 03, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Jet schemes and multiplier ideals
    Lawrence Ein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      On the residue theorem for formal schemes
    Joseph Lipman (Purdue University)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Some applications of algebraic K-theory in commutative algebra
    Vasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Numerical equivalence on Chow groups of local rings
    Kazuhiko Kurano (Meiji University)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Reception
    Dec 04, 2002
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Cohomological degrees: Questions and answers
    Wolmer Vasconcelos
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The intersection homology D-module in finite characteristic
    Manuel Blickle (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      C*- and C+- actions on affine surfaces
    Hubert Flenner
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Extended plus closure and colon-capturing
    Raymond Heitmann (University of Texas, Austin)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Direct summands of module finite extensions
    Anurag Singh (University of Utah)
    Dec 05, 2002
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Closure operations in mixed characteristic
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      F-pure threshold of ideals and its applications to certain singularities
    Kei-ichi Watanabe (Nihon University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Tight closure and completion
    Christel Rotthaus
    04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
      Toric surfaces, Gromov-Witten invariants and tropical algebraic geometry (UC Berkeley Math Dept. Colloquium, taking place on campus, 60 Evans Hall)
    Grigory Mikhalkin (Université de Genève)
    Dec 06, 2002
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Computing instanton numbers of plane curve singularities
    Irena Swanson (Reed College)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      A generalization of tight closure and its applications
    Nobuo Hara (Tohoku University)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Non-vanishing of cohomology
    Luchezar Avramov (University of Nebraska)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Core and integral closure of ideals
    Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame)
  4. Workshop Quantum Information and Cryptography

    Richard Jozsa and Mary Beth Ruskai

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 04, 2002
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Monotonicity of quantum relative entropy revisited
    Denes Petz
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Nonlocal quantum resource transformations and unitary bidirectional quantum channels
    Debbie Leung
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Quantum universal composability
    Dominic Mayers
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Introduction and Welcome
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Information and entanglement in distributed systems: An interplay of resources
    Michal Horodecki
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Entanglement properties of Gaussian states
    Ignacio Cirac
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Remarks on additivity of the Holevo channel capacity and of entanglement of formation
    Andreas Winter
    12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Environment-assisted invariance, ignorance, and information in quantum physics
    Wojciech Zurek
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
      Quantum error correction
    Peter Shor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Nov 05, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Capacity of the depolarizing channel
    Christopher King
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      TBA
    Peter Shor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      The structure of completely positive maps and entanglement breaking channels
    Mary Beth Ruskai (Tufts University)
    12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      TBA
    Denes Petz
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Symplectic codes and quantum capacity of noisy channels
    Mitsuru Hamada
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Reception
    Nov 06, 2002
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      The communication cost of entanglement transformations
    Patrick Hayden
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Indistinguishablity and compressibility of quantum states
    Masato Koashi
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      General theory of probabilistic quantum state transformations
    Anthony Chefles
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      TBA
    Debbie Leung
    02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:15 PM - 03:30 PM
      The power of LOCCq operations
    Ashish Thapliyal
    03:30 PM - 03:45 PM
      Are the basic laws of entanglement thermodynamical?
    Jonathan Oppenheim
    03:45 PM - 04:00 PM
      Quantum nonlocality and quantum discord
    Harold Ollivier
    04:00 PM - 04:15 PM
      Thermodynamic interpretation of quantum error correcting criterion
    Vladimir Korepin
    04:15 PM - 04:30 PM
      Some aspects of entanglement
    Shengjun Wu
    04:30 PM - 04:45 PM
      Relative entropy and a substate theorem about quantum states
    Pranab Sen
    04:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Encoding wavelets in quantum states and making quantum algorithms
    Palle Jorgensen
    Nov 07, 2002
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      TBA
    Dominic Mayers
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Authentication of quantum messages
    Claude Crépeau
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Uncloneable encryption
    Daniel Gottesman
    12:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Lunch
    02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
      Security of quantum key distribution with imperfect devices
    Hoi-Kwong Lo
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 03:45 PM
      Random walks on directed lattices and their relevance to quantum information retrieval
    Dimitri Petritis
    03:45 PM - 04:00 PM
      Quantum key distribution
    Christopher Wipf
    04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
      Quantum Information and Cryptography
    Norbert Lutkenhaus
    Nov 08, 2002
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:15 AM
      Local hidden variable theories for quantum states
    Andrew Doherty
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Entanglement in quantum phase transitions
    Guifre Vidal
    11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
      Distillation rates beyond qubits
    Karl Gerd Vollbrecht
  5. Workshop Conference and Prize in Honor of David Blackwell and Richard A. Tapia

    Carlos Castillo-Chavez, David Eisenbud, Fern Y. Hunt, William A. Massey (co-chair), Robert Megginson, Juan Meza (co-chair), and Michael Singer

    MSRI and Cornell University have established a prize in honor of the distinguished mathematical scientists David Blackwell and Richard A. Tapia. The first award will be presented at a conference at MSRI, sponsored by MSRI and Cornell with additional funding from the Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics.

    ANNOUNCEMENT: Arlie O. Petters Receives First Blackwell-Tapia Prize.

    Schedule now available.

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 02, 2002
    Saturday
    08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
      Poster Set-up and Continental Breakfast
    09:45 AM - 10:00 AM
      Welcome
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Gravitational lensing: Universal properties and applications
    Arlie Petters
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
      Poster session
    11:50 AM - 12:00 PM
      Special video presentation Video of Richard Tapia show car and discussion of advanced numerical methods used in its production
    Josef Sifuentes
    12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      and Bob Megginson -- About MSRI (video presentation & informational session)
    Michael Singer (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Some mathematical insights related to automobile drag racing
    Richard Tapia
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Gravitational lensing: Probing the dark matter and the dark energy
    David Spergel
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Closing Reception
  6. Workshop Semidefinite Programming and Applications

    Dimitris Bertsimas, Stephen Boyd, Laurent El Ghaoui (chair), and Bernd Sturmfels

    The semidefinite programming models of computation has enjoyed tremendous interest recently, due to its ubiquity in many areas of science and engineering.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 07, 2002
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome and Introduction
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Fastest mixing Markov chain on a graph
    Stephen Boyd (Stanford University)
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      The geometry of Nash equilibria
    Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
      SDP relaxations for inference and estimation on graphical models
    Martin Wainwright
    12:45 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Robust portfolio selection problems
    Garud Iyengar
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      An application of complex semidefinite programming to approximation algorithms
    David Williamson
    Oct 08, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Distinguishing separable and entangled states in quantum mechanics
    Pablo Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The simplex method for conic programming
    Donald Goldfarb
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Bounds on linear PDEs via semidefinite optimization
    Dimitris Bertsimas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Towards a conic bundle package for linear programming over symmetric cone
    Christoph Helmberg
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Robust convex programming: Randomized solutions and confidence levels
    Giuseppe Calafiore
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Reception
    Oct 09, 2002
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Robust optimization in classification problems
    Laurent El Ghaoui (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      The Q Method for the second order cone programming problem
    Farid Alizadeh
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Distance weighted discrimination
    Michael Todd
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Generalized Chebyshev inequalities and semidefinite programming
    Lieven Vandenberghe
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Optimization of matrix stability
    Michael Overton (Florida State University)
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Robust discrete optimization and its applications (EECS Dept. Distinguished Lecturer Series, 306 Soda Hall, UC Berkeley)
    Dimitris Bertsimas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Oct 10, 2002
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Semidefinite relaxations for 0/1 polytopes
    Monique Laurent
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Some applications of moments and semidefinite programming
    Jean Lasserre
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Extensions of S-procedure and their applications `
    Zhi-Quan (Tom) Luo
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Symmetry groups, semidefinite programs, and sums of squares
    Pablo Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    02:30 PM - 03:20 PM
      Quadratic optimization subject to a fixed number of quadratic constraints is polynomial-time
    Dimitrii Pasechnik
    03:20 PM - 03:50 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Semidefinite programming and applications (Math Dept. Colloquium, 60 Evans Hall, UC Berkeley)
    Stephen Boyd (Stanford University)
    Oct 11, 2002
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Variational properties of the spectral abscissa for symmetric versus nonsymmetric matrices: A comparison
    Adrian Lewis
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Relaxations of quadratic programs in operator theory and system analysis
    Alexandre Megretski
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Approximate the 2-catalog segmentation problem using semidefinite programming relaxations
    Yinyu Ye
  7. Workshop Recent Progress in Random Matrix Theory and Its Applications

    Estelle Basor (co-chair), Alexander Its, Persi Diaconis, and Craig Tracy (co-chair)

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 23, 2002
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome & Introduction
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Random matrices, neutron capture levels, quasicrystals and zeta-function zeros
    Freeman Dyson
    10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
      Virasoro and random matrices, permutations and walks
    Pierre van Moerbeke
    11:45 AM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Random growth and determinantal processes
    Kurt Johansson
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Growth models and random environments
    Janko Gravner
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
      MSRI/Evans Talk: Integrable systems
    06:30 PM - 09:30 PM
      Banquet
    Sep 24, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Graphical expansion of non-commutative matrix integrals
    Motohico Mulase (University of California, Davis)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Free probability aspects of random matrices
    Dan Virgil Voiculescu (University of California, Berkeley)
    11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      First order asymptotics of matrix integrals
    Alice Guionnet (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      On the largest eigenvalue of a random subgraph of the hypercube
    Alexander Soshnikov
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Vanishing integrals and symmetric spaces
    Eric Rains (California Institute of Technology)
    05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Reception
    Sep 25, 2002
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Critical phenomena in random matrix models
    Pavel Bleher (Indiana University--Purdue University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Some different roads in random matrix theory
    Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
    11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Some largest eigenvalue problems in statistics
    Iain Johnstone
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Small eigenvalues of large Hankel matrices
    Yang Chen
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discrete log-gas models with arbitrary beta
    Alexei Borodin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Sep 26, 2002
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      mKdv on the halfline
    Anne Boutet de Monvel
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Randomly perturbed Toeplitz matrices
    Albrecht Boettcher
    11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Dimers and amoebas
    Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Asymptotics of general discrete orthogonal polynomials with applications to discrete Coulomb gas and Hexagon tiling
    Jinho Baik (University of Michigan)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    Sep 27, 2002
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Two-matrix models, duality and the Riemann-Hilbert problem associated to biorthogonal polynomials
    John Harnad
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      A complete asymptotic expansion for the partition function of random matrix theory via Riemann-Hilbert techniques
    Ken McLaughlin
    11:30 AM - 01:30 PM
      Lunch
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Applications of the Borodin-Okounkov Identity
    Estelle Basor (AIM - American Institute of Mathematics)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The Riemann-Hilbert method as a non-commutative analog of contour integral representations
    Alexander Its (Indiana University--Purdue University)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
  8. Workshop Introductory Workshop in Commutative Algebra

    Luchezar Avramov, Mark Green, Craig Huneke, Karen E. Smith and Bernd Sturmfels

    Show All Collapse
    Sep 09, 2002
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Tight Closure, I
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Commutative Algebra and the Cohomology of Groups, I
    Dave J. Benson
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Tight Closure, II
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Commutative Algebra and the Cohomology of Groups, II
    Dave J. Benson
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      An Introduction to Multiplier Ideals, I
    Robert K. Lazarsfeld
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Tight Closure, III
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      An Introduction to Multiplier Ideals, II
    Robert K. Lazarsfeld
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Commutative Algebra and the Cohomology of Groups, III
    Dave J. Benson
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The Geometry of Syzygies, I
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Monomial Ideals, Binomial Ideals, Polynomial Ideals, I
    Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      An Introduction to Multiplier Ideals, III
    Robert K. Lazarsfeld
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Commutative Algebra of N Points in the Plane, I
    Mark Haiman
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Commutative Algebra of N Points in the Plane, II
    Mark Haiman
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Monomial Ideals, Binomial Ideals, Polynomial Ideals, II
    Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Monomial Ideals, Binomial Ideals, Polynomial Ideals, III
    Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The Geometry of Syzygies, II
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Commutative Algebra of N Points in the Plane, III
    Mark Haiman
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The Geometry of Syzygies, III
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    08:30 AM - 08:45 AM
      Welcome and Introduction
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
      Tight closure
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
      Commutative algebra and the cohomology of groups
    David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
    11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
      Tight closure, continued
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Commutative algebra and the cohomology of groups, continued
    David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
      Uniform results in algebra and geometry via multiplier ideals
    Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
    Sep 10, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      An introduction to multiplier ideals
    Robert Lazarsfeld (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Tight closure, continued
    Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An introduction to multiplier ideals, continued
    Robert Lazarsfeld (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Commutative algebra and the cohomology of groups, continued
    David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
    04:40 PM - 05:30 PM
      Help session (Benson)
    Srikanth Iyengar (University of Utah)
    05:40 PM - 06:30 PM
      Help session (Hochster)
    Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University)
    Sep 11, 2002
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The geometry of syzygies
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Monomial ideals, binomial ideals, polynomial ideals
    Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Indian Music Recital: Vocal Music and Violin -- Pradeep Shukla and Bangere Purnaprajna with Rajesh Das
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An introduction to multiplier ideals, continued
    Robert Lazarsfeld (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Commutative algebra of N points in the plane
    Mark Haiman
    04:40 PM - 05:30 PM
      Help session (Lazarsfeld)
    Manuel Blickle (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
    05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
      Reception
    Sep 12, 2002
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Commutative algebra of N points in the plane, continued
    Mark Haiman
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Monomial ideals, binomial ideals, polynomial ideals, continued
    Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
      The interpolation problem, and the resolution of the ideal of a set of points in P^2 (and help session (Eisenbud))
    Jessica Sidman (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Monomial ideals, binomial ideals, polynomial ideals, continued
    Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Help session (Teissier)
    Ana Bravo
    Sep 13, 2002
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The geometry of syzygies, continued
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Commutative algebra of N points in the plane, continued
    Mark Haiman
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The geometry of syzygies, continued
    David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
      Help session (Haiman)
    Ezra Miller (Duke University)
  9. Workshop Introductory Workshop in Quantum Computation

    Dorit Aharonov, Leonard Schulman, and Umesh Vazirani

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 26, 2002
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome and Introduction
    Loa Nowina-Sapinski
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to quantum computing
    Umesh Vazirani (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to quantum algorithms: The basics
    Michele Mosca
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quantum information theory, part 1
    Ashwin Nayak
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Quantum cryptography
    Gilles Brassard
    04:30 PM - 04:45 PM
      NSF funding for quantum computation
    Henry Warchall (National Science Foundation)
    Aug 27, 2002
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quantum Fourier transforms
    Sean Hallgren
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum algorithms: Phase estimation and factoring
    John Watrous (University of Waterloo)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quantum error correction
    Dave Bacon
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Group representation theory and quantum algorithms
    Leonard Schulman (California Institute of Technology)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Reception
    Aug 28, 2002
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quantum information theory, part 2
    Ashwin Nayak
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum searching, counting and generalizations
    Michele Mosca
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    Aug 29, 2002
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Quantum teleportation and applications
    Gilles Brassard
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Security of quantum key distribution protocols, part 1
    Michael Ben-Or
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Security of quantum key distribution protocols, part 2
    Michael Ben-Or
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Quantum lower bounds
    Scott Aaronson
    Aug 30, 2002
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Fault-tolerant quantum computation
    Dorit Aharonov (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Quantum interactive proofs
    John Watrous (University of Waterloo)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Quantum communication complexity
    Ronald de Wolf
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Novel models for quantum computation
    Dave Bacon