Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2003 - 12-31-2003)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2003 - 12-31-2003

  1. Workshop Ricci Flow and Geometrization of 3-Manifolds

    Ian Agol, Ben Chow, Tobias Colding, David Gabai, and Bruce Kleiner

    This workshop is the second part of a two-week conference sponsored by MSRI, AIM and the NSF, focusing on Perelman's recent work on Thurston's geometrization conjecture using Hamilton's Ricci flow. The talks at MSRI are intended for a general audience and follow a week long workshop at AIM intended for a more specialized audience.

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 15, 2003
    Monday
    09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Thurston's Geometrization conjecture and its consequences
    Misha Kapovich
    02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      A Ricci flow primer
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    Dec 16, 2003
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      An overview of Perelman's argument for geometrization using Hamilton's Ricci flow
    Bruce Kleiner (New York University, Courant Institute)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Perelman's L-function and (non)collapsing
    Peng Lu (University of Oregon)
    Dec 17, 2003
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Ancient solutions with nonnegative curvature
    Lei Ni (University of California, San Diego)
    10:00 AM - 01:30 PM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Finite time extinction for manifolds without aspherical summands
    Tobias Colding (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
      Collapsing with a lower curvature bound
    Takashi Shioya
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Collapsing with a lower curvature bound
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      Ricci Flow
    Richard Hamilton
    Dec 18, 2003
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Kahler Ricci flow
    Lei Ni (University of California, San Diego)
    02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Problem session and discussion of future directions
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
    Dec 19, 2003
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Informal Discussion
    Bennett Chow (University of California, San Diego)
  2. Workshop Geometric Analysis

    Ben Chow, Peter Li, Richard Schoen (chair), and Richard Wentworth

    Show All Collapse
    Dec 01, 2003
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      K-stability and Kaehler metrics of constant scalar curvature
    Gang Tian (Princeton University)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Homogeneous solutions to elliptic equations
    Yu Yuan (University of Washington)
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The space of Kaehler potentials
    Xiu-Xiong Chen
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      The symmetric minimal surface equation
    Leon Simon
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Aspects of Mean Curvature Flow
    Brian White (Stanford University)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Spectral theory for tensor products of Hermitian holomorphic line bundles
    Harold Donnelly
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      The Plateau problem for locally convex hypersurfaces
    Bo Guan (Ohio State University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      The Yang-Mills flow on Kaehler surfaces
    Richard Wentworth (University of Maryland)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Conformal deformation of smallest eigenvalues of the Ricci tensor
    Peng-Fei Guan
    Dec 02, 2003
    Tuesday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Minimal surface systems in higher codimension
    Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Kaehler manifolds with positive spectrum
    Jiaping Wang
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Bach-flat asymptotically locally Euclidean metrics
    Jeff Viaclovsky (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      TBA
    Gang Tian (Princeton University)
    Dec 03, 2003
    Wednesday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Elementary construction of subharmonic functions on open manifolds
    Mohan Ramachandran
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Singular semi-flat Calabi-Yau metrics on S^2
    John Loftin (Rutgers University)
    Dec 04, 2003
    Thursday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      TBA
    Yu Yuan (University of Washington)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Positive scalar curvature and Poincare-Einstein fillings
    Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      TBA
    Xiu-Xiong Chen
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      The singular set of 1-1 integral currents
    Tristan Riviere
    Dec 05, 2003
    Friday
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Monotonicity and holomorphic functions on complete Kaehler manifolds
    Lei Ni (University of California, San Diego)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      TBA
    Leon Simon
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      TBA
    Brian White (Stanford University)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Regularity of biharmonic maps into Riemannian manifolds
    Changyou Wang (University of Kentucky)
  3. Workshop Combinatorial and Discrete Geometry

    Jesús A. De Loera, Jacob E. Goodman, János Pach and Günter M. Ziegler

    Show All Collapse
    Nov 17, 2003
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Registration
    Andrew Lucas
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Lecture 1: Graph homomorphisms, statistical physics and quasirandom graphs
    Laszlo Lovasz
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Welcome/Information
    Andrew Lucas
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      The generalized lower bound theorem for polytopes and j-facets for finite point sets
    Emo Welzl
    10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
      Local versus global convexity of PL-surfaces in classical geometries
    Konstantin Rybnikov
    11:25 AM - 11:55 AM
      Generating functions for sets of lattice points
    Kevin Woods
    12:05 PM - 12:35 PM
      Minimal triangulations and the computation of Gromov's norm
    Francisco Santos Leal (University of Cantabria)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Points in Motion
    Ileana Streinu (Smith College)
    02:40 PM - 03:10 PM
      Coefficients and zeros of Ehrhart polynomials
    Julian Pfeifle
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      Tilings, geometric representations, and discrete analytic functions
    László Lovász (Eötvös Loránd University (ELTE))
    Nov 18, 2003
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      The kissing number in dimension 4'
    Oleg Musin (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
    10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
      Optimality of the Leech lattice among lattices
    Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research)
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Two problems on configurations of unit cylinders around the unit sphere
    Wlodzimierz Kuperberg
    02:40 PM - 03:10 PM
      Periodicity and Sphere packings of hyperbolic space
    Lewis Bowen
    03:40 PM - 04:40 PM
      Apollonian packings: geometry and group Theory
    Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
    Nov 19, 2003
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Discrete minimal surfaces in the cubic lattice
    John Sullivan (TU Berlin)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Geometry from combinatorics: Surfaces made from circles
    Alexander Bobenko
    11:10 AM - 12:10 PM
      The polytope of pointed pseudotriangulations, and Delone and anti-Delone pseudotriangulations
    Gunter Rote
    03:00 PM - 04:00 PM
      The geometry of statistical models for biological sequences
    Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
    04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
      The tropical rank of a Matrix
    Michael Develin
    05:10 PM - 06:20 PM
      On convex hulls
    Michael Joswig (TU Berlin)
    Nov 20, 2003
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Problems concerning directions of lines and planes in Euclidean spaces
    Rom Pinchasi
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Extremal arrangements of points and hyperplanes
    Jozsef Solymosi (University of British Columbia)
    11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
      On forbidden families of geometric permutations in R^d
    Meir Katchalski
    11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
      On simplices spanned by points in 3-dimensional space
    Peter Brass
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Betti number bounds and their applications
    Richard Pollack
    03:40 PM - 04:10 PM
      Turan-type results for geometric and topological graphs
    Geza Toth
    04:40 PM - 05:10 PM
      Monotonicity of the perimeter of intersection of unit disks- a proof of Alexander's conjecture
    Karoly Bezdek
    05:20 PM - 06:20 PM
      Locally plane graphs and excluded submatrices
    Gabor Tardos
    Nov 21, 2003
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Geometric enumeration from a quasisymmetric point of view
    Louis Billera (Cornell University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Erdos's distinct distances problem
    Van Vu
    11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
      Lifting inequalities for polytopes
    Richard Ehrenborg (University of Kentucky)
    11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
      A desingularization of real diffeomorphic actions of finite groups
    Eva Feichtner (Universität Bremen)
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Polynomial inequalities representing polyhedra
    Martin Henk (TU Berlin)
    03:10 PM - 04:10 PM
      Discrepancy - a short problem list
    Jiri Matousek
  4. Workshop Mathematical Foundations of Geometric Algorithms

    Pankaj Agarwal, Herbert Edelsbrunner, Micha Sharir, and Emo Welzl

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 13, 2003
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Approximate Voronoi diagrams
    David Mount
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Complexity and computation of 3D Delaunay triangulations
    Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Anisotropic Voronoi diagrams and guaranteed-quality anisotropic mesh generation Anisotropic Voronoi diagrams and guaranteed-quality Anisotropic Voronoi diagrams and guaranteed-quality anisotropic mesh generation
    Jonathan Shewchuk
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Pragmatic point ordering for Delaunay tessellation Pragmatic point ordering for Delaunay tessellation in 3D and 4D
    Jack Snoeyink
    02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
      On conflict-free colorings
    Meir Smorodinsky
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      PL implementations of differential topology concepts and their applications
    Herbert Edelsbrunner (Duke University)
    Oct 14, 2003
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Geometric approximation using core sets
    Pankaj Agarwal (Duke University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      On core sets and shape fitting in high dimensions
    Sariel Har-Peled
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      On some geometric optimal path and network problems problems
    Joseph Mitchell
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      What is new with kinetic data structures?
    Leo Guibas
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Problems on the interface of geometry and economics
    Subhash Suri
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Arrangements of surfaces: A state of the art report
    Vladlen Koltun
    Oct 15, 2003
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Linear algebra and LP-type problems
    Bernd Gaertner
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Bernstein basis and real rool isolation
    Marie-Francoise Roy
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Computational complexity of stabbing, visibility and radii computations
    Thorsten Theobald
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Efficient algorithms for bichromatic separability
    Boris Aronov (New York University)
    Oct 16, 2003
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      How to compute the volume?
    Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Output-sensitive construction of the union of triangles
    Eti Ezra
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Monotone paths in line arrangements with a small number of directions
    Adrian Dumitrescu
    02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Bipartite perfect matching in the plane
    Kasturi Varadarajan
    02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
      Capturing topological and geometric features of molecular surfaces for protein docking
    Yusu Wang
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Protein shape descriptors
    Patrice Koehl
    Oct 17, 2003
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Approximation algorithms for diameter, width, and related problems
    Timothy Chan
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Binary space partitions
    Csaba Toth
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Learning about manifolds from samples
    Ulrich Wagner
    11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Progressive simplification of tetrahedral meshes preserving all isosurface topologies
    Yi-Jen Chiang
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Geometric computing with uncertain, missing, or overabundant data
    Bernard Chazelle
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop in Discrete and Computational Geometry

    Jesús A. De Loera, Herbert Edelsbrunner, Jacob E. Goodman, János Pach, Micha Sharir, Emo Welzl, and Günter M. Ziegler

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 20, 2003
    Wednesday
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      4-Dimensional Polytopes, I
    Gunter Ziegler
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      4-Dimensional Polytopes, II
    Gunter Ziegler
    08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
      Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry, II
    Robin Forman
    01:00 PM - 01:15 PM
      Welcome and Orientation by MSRI Staff
    Andrew Lucas
    01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
      Quasicrystals and Discrete Geometry
    Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
    02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
      Minimal Surfaces and Normal Surfaces in 3-Manifolds, I
    Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Folding and Unfolding: Linkage Folding
    Erik Demaine
    05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
      Reception
    Andrew Lucas
    Aug 21, 2003
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Tropical Geometry, I
    Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Minimal Surfaces and Normal Surfaces in 3-Manifolds, II
    Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
    12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    Andrew Lucas
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Density of Sphere Packings
    Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Folding and Unfolding: Computational Origami
    Erik Demaine
    Aug 22, 2003
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Tropical Geometry, II
    Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      Euclidean Ramsey Theory
    Ronald Graham (University of California, San Diego)
    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      4-Dimensional Polytopes
    Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)
    12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
      Lunch
    Andrew Lucas
    12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
      Packing Equal Discs in Planar Regions
    Ronald Graham (University of California, San Diego)
    01:45 PM - 02:15 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Folding and Unfolding: Folding Polygons to Convex Polyhedra
    Joe O'Rourke
    Aug 23, 2003
    Saturday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Folding and Unfolding: Folding Polygons to Convex Polyhedra
    Joseph O'Rourke
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Combinatorial Models for Solving Linear Programs
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      4-Dimensional Polytopes
    Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      k-Sets and j-Facets
    Ulrich Wagner
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Folding and Unfolding: Unfolding Polyhedra
    Joseph O'Rourke
    Aug 25, 2003
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Graphs and Skeleta of Polytopes, I
    Gil Kalai
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Computational Geometry and Robust Statistics
    David Eppstein
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    Andrew Lucas
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Discrete Tomography: a Survey
    Richard Gardner
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
      MSRI-Evans Lecture: Combinatorial Convexity
    Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
    Aug 26, 2003
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Graphs and Skeleta of Polytopes, II
    Gil Kalai
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Hyperbolic Geometry, Moebius Transformations and Geometric Optimization
    David Eppstein
    12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    Andrew Lucas
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Reconstruction of Convex Bodies of Brightness Functions
    Richard Gardner
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry, I
    Robin Forman
    Aug 27, 2003
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Finding Objects in the Delaunay Triangulation
    Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Geometric Graph Theory, I
    Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    Andrew Lucas
    02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Complexity of Convex Bodies in Higher Dimensions, I
    Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry
    Robin Forman
    Aug 28, 2003
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Actually Doing It: Algorithms and Programs for 3D Delaunay Triangulation
    Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Morning Tea
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Geometric Graph Theory, II
    Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
      Lunch
    Andrew Lucas
    03:30 PM - 03:30 PM
      Complexity of Convex Bodies in Higher Dimensions, II
    Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
    03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
      Algebraic Topology Applied in Geometry
    Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
  6. Workshop Von Neumann Symposium on Complex Geometry, Calibrations, and Special Holonomy

    Robert Bryant (Co-chair), Simon Donaldson, H. Blaine Lawson, Richard Schoen, and Gang Tian (Co-chair)

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 11, 2003
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Welcome, Orientation, Announcements, Resigstration
    Andrew Lucas
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Holonomy 1
    Robert Bryant (Duke University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Complex Geometry 1
    Zhiqin Lu (University of California, Irvine)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Gauge Theory 1
    Richard Thomas (Imperial College, London)
    Aug 12, 2003
    Tuesday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Holonomy 2
    Robert Bryant (Duke University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Calibrations 1
    H. Blaine Lawson (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Complex Geometry 2
    Zhiqin Lu (University of California, Irvine)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Gauge Theory 2
    Richard Thomas (Imperial College, London)
    Aug 13, 2003
    Wednesday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Holonomy 3
    Robert Bryant (Duke University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Calibrations 2
    H. Blaine Lawson (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Complex Geometry 3
    Zhiqin Lu (University of California, Irvine)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Gauge Theory 3
    Charles Thomas
    Aug 14, 2003
    Thursday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Holonomy 4
    Robert Bryant (Duke University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Calibrations 3
    H. Blaine Lawson (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Complex Geometry 4
    Zhiqin Lu (University of California, Irvine)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Gauge Theory 4
    Charles Thomas
    Aug 15, 2003
    Friday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Kahler metrics and holomorphic foliations
    Gang Tian (Princeton University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Calibrated submanifolds with boundary: compact special Legendrian surfaces in $$S^5$$
    Sung Wang
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Representations of surface groups and Hermitian symetric spaces
    Oscar Garcia-Prada (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      The geometric complexity of special Lagrangian cones
    Mark Haskins (Imperial College, London)
    Aug 16, 2003
    Saturday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Closed ${\rm G}_2$ structures
    Robert Bryant (Duke University)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Crepant resolutions of Calabi-Yau orbifolds
    Anda degeratu (Universität Stuttgart)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Second order families of special Lagrangian 4-folds
    Eleny-Nicoleta Ionel (Stanford University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Deformations of Sturctures on Manifolds
    Spiros Karigiannis
    Aug 18, 2003
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      The geometry of representations of surface groups in $$SL(n,R)$$
    François Labourie (Université Côte d'Azur)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Instantos and Lagrangians on manifolds with vector cross
    Naichung Leung
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Flat Lagrangian submanifolds in $$C^n$$ and $$CP^n$$
    xiaowei wang (Rutgers University)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Constructing $${\rm G}_2$$-metrics from nearly K\"ahler manifolds
    Shengli Kong
    Aug 19, 2003
    Tuesday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      On a nonlinear Dirac equation and constant mean curvature surfaces
    Bernd Ammann (Universität Regensburg)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Examples of associative, co-associative, and Cayley submanifolds
    Weiqing Gu
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Volume minimizing cycles in compact Lie groups
    Xiaobo Liu
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Afternoon Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Constant scalar curvature metrics and the stability of Constant scalar curvature metrics and the stability of algebraic varieties
    Richard Thomas (Imperial College, London)
    Aug 20, 2003
    Wednesday
    08:00 AM - 09:00 AM
      Morning Tea
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Minimal Lagrangian tori in CP^2 come in real families of every dimension
    Emma Carberry
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Generalized Hodge metrics and BCOV torsion
    Zhiqin Lu (University of California, Irvine)