Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Videos » Semester(08-01-2018 - 12-31-2018)

Semester Workshops

08-01-2018 - 12-31-2018

  1. Workshop Hamiltonian systems, from topology to applications through analysis I

    Alessandra Celletti (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Rafael de la Llave (Georgia Institute of Technology), Diego del-Castillo-Negrete (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Lawrence Evans (University of California, Berkeley), LEAD Philip Morrison (University of Texas at Austin), Sergei Tabachnikov (Pennsylvania State University), Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago)

    This is a main workshop of the program “Hamiltonian systems, from topology to applications through analysis” and is a companion to the workshop next month (November 26-30).  Both workshops will feature current developments pertaining to finite and infinite-dimensional Hamiltonian systems, with a mix of rigorous theory and applications.  A broad range of topics will be included, e.g., existence of and transport about invariant sets (Arnold diffusion, KAM, etc.),  techniques for projection/reduction of infinite to finite systems, and the role of topological invariants in applications.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 08, 2018
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      On some nearly separable impact systems
    Vered Rom-Kedar (The Weizmann Institute)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Minimum Energy Configurations in the N-Body Problem and the Celestial Mechanics of Granular Systems
    Daniel Scheeres (University of Colorado at Boulder)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Symplectic gyrokinetic Vlasov-Maxwell theory
    Alain Brizard (Saint Michael's College)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Jumps of energy near a separatrix in slow-fast Hamiltonian systems
    Sergey Bolotin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Oct 09, 2018
    Tuesday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Optimal rate of convergence in periodic homogenization of Hamilton-Jacobi equations
    Yifeng Yu (University of California, Irvine)
    10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Stability for PDEs, the Maslov Index, and Spatial Dynamics
    Margaret Beck (Boston University)
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      A topological mechanism for diffusion, with application to the elliptic restricted three body problem
    Maciej Capinski (AGH University of Science and Technology)
    12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Hamiltonian reduced fluid models for non-dissipative plasmas
    Emanuele Tassi (Laboratoire Lagrange)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces
    Melvin Leok (University of California, San Diego)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Oct 10, 2018
    Wednesday
    09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
      Integrable Systems and Optimal Control
    Anthony Bloch (University of Michigan)
    10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Dynamics of Water Waves
    Massimiliano Berti (International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA/ISAS))
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
      Noether theorem for magnetised plasmas.
    Natalia Tronko (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik (EURATOM))
    Oct 11, 2018
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Momentum maps for automorphism groups
    Tudor Ratiu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Effective bounds for the measure of rotations
    Alex Haro (Universitat de Barcelona)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Dark Plasma
    Joshua Burby (New York University, Courant Institute)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Exponential stability of Euler integral in the three--body problem
    Gabriella Pinzari (Università di Padova)
    Oct 12, 2018
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The vanishing discount problem in a noncompact setting
    Antonio Siconolfi (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Whiskered KAM Tori of Conformally Symplectic Systems
    Renato Calleja (Instituto de Matemáticas Aplicadas y Sistemas)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Multi-physics models for hybrid kinetic-fluid and classical-quantum systems
    Cesare Tronci (University of Surrey)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Local dynamics and invariant manifolds of traveling wave manifolds of Hamiltonian PDEs
    Chongchun Zeng (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  2. Workshop Hot Topics: Shape and Structure of Materials

    Myfanwy Evans (TU Berlin), LEAD Frank Lutz (TU Berlin), Dmitriy Morozov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), James Sethian (University of California, Berkeley), Ileana Streinu (Smith College)

    The fascinating and complicated microstructures of materials that are now visible through advanced imaging techniques challenge the frontiers of characterisation and understanding. At the same time, developments in modern geometric and topological techniques are beginning to illuminate important features of material structures, while the microstructures themselves and the analysis and prediction of their macroscopic properties are inspiring new directions in pure and applied mathematics. In a collaboration with the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), this workshop aims at intensifying the interaction of mathematicians with material scientists, physicists and chemists on the structural description and design of materials.

    Show All Collapse
    Oct 01, 2018
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Metamaterial designs with expansive and auxetic deformations
    Ileana Streinu (Smith College)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Periodic tangling of filaments
    Myfanwy Evans (TU Berlin)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Shape and structure challenges from users of the 3D micron-scale imaging beamline at the Advanced Light Source
    Dilworth Parkinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
      Applications of convnets to microstructural description and material design
    Daniela Ushizima (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab; University of California; BIDS)
    04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
      The Voronoi Implicit Interface Method for Multiphase Multiphysics
    James Sethian (University of California, Berkeley)
    Oct 02, 2018
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Geometric and topological methods for aligning and comparing shapes
    Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Polyhedra and packings from hyperbolic honeycombs
    Martin Cramer Pedersen (Niels Bohr Inst.)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      An Introduction to Computational Algebraic Geometry and Polynomial Optimization
    Timo de Wolff (TU Berlin)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Design of hinged 3D auxetic mechanisms
    Elisabetta Matsumoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Oct 03, 2018
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      High-throughput topological screening of nanoporous materials
    Kathryn Hess (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Facilitating Discovery of Nanoporous Materials for Energy Applications with Porosity Analysis Tools
    Maciej Haranczyk (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab; IMDEA Materials Institute)
    Oct 04, 2018
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Insights from the persistent homology analysis of porous and granular materials
    Vanessa Robins (The Australian National University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Random Knots, Random Groups and DNA
    Eric Babson (University of California, Davis)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      The Materials Project – A Google of Materials
    Kristin Persson (University of California, Berkeley)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Soft matter as a playground for the exploration of space partitioning
    Jacob Kirkensgaard (University of Copenhagen)
    Oct 05, 2018
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      The shape of random soap froth
    Andy Kraynik (Sandia National Laboratories)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Predictive simulations of grain structure evolution
    Jeremy Mason (University of California, Davis)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Topology protects equilibrium structures in a classical system of interacting lines
    Vincenzo Vitelli (University of Chicago)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Talk from an LBNL speaker
  3. Seminar Five Minute Talks

    No Speakers Assigned Yet.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 31, 2018
    Friday
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
      Five Minute Talks
  4. Seminar Five Minute Talks

    No Speakers Assigned Yet.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 29, 2018
    Wednesday
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Five Minute Talks
  5. Workshop Introductory Workshop: Hamiltonian systems, from topology to applications through analysis

    Marie-Claude Arnaud (Université d'Avignon), Wilfrid Gangbo (University of California, Los Angeles), LEAD Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland), Robert Littlejohn (University of California, Berkeley), Philip Morrison (University of Texas at Austin)

    The introductory workshop will cover the large variety of topics of the semester: weak KAM theory, Mather theory, Hamilton-Jacobi equations, integrable systems and integrable planar billiards, instability formation for nearly integrable systems, celestial mechanics, billiards, spectral rigidity, Astrodynamics, motion of satellites, Plasma Physics, Accelerator Physics, Theoretical Chemistry, and Atomic Physics.

    The workshop will consist of approximately 18 lectures to introduce the main topics relevant to the semester. That will leave time for discussions and exchange between the participants.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 20, 2018
    Monday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to weak KAM theory I
    Marie-Claude Arnaud (Université d'Avignon)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hamilton description of plasmas and other models of matter: structure and applications I
    Philip Morrison (University of Texas at Austin)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to KAM theory in the planetary system I
    Jacques Fejoz (Université de Paris IX (Paris-Dauphine))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction to Periodic Orbits and Invariant Manifolds in Celestial Mechanics with Applications to Space Missions I
    Rodney Anderson (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL))
    Aug 21, 2018
    Tuesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Hamilton description of plasmas and other models of matter: structure and applications I
    Philip Morrison (University of Texas at Austin)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to weak KAM theory II
    Marie-Claude Arnaud (Université d'Avignon)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Introduction to Periodic Orbits and Invariant Manifolds in Celestial Mechanics with Applications to Space Missions II
    Rodney Anderson (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL))
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction to KAM theory in the planetary system II
    Jacques Fejoz (Université de Paris IX (Paris-Dauphine))
    04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
      Reception
    Aug 22, 2018
    Wednesday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to applications of KAM theory to PED's I
    Clarence Wayne (Boston University)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Introduction to Arnold's diffusion problems I
    Tere Seara (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
    Aug 23, 2018
    Thursday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Introduction to Arnold's diffusion problems II
    Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      An introduction to applications of KAM theory to PDE's II
    Clarence Wayne (Boston University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Normal forms and KAM theory in Celestial Mechanics: from space debris to the rotation of the Moon
    Alessandra Celletti (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Introduction to Numerical Methods for Hamiltonian Systems
    Michael Kraus (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik (EURATOM))
    Aug 24, 2018
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
      The periodic orbits problem in Tonelli Hamiltonian dynamics
    Marco Mazzucchelli (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Vizualizing the Dynamics of Symplectic Maps
    James Meiss (University of Colorado at Boulder)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Dynamical and spectral properties of mathematical billiards
    Alfonso Sorrentino (Universita' di Roma, Tor Vergata)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Interaction between two charges in a uniform magnetic field
    Robert MacKay (University of Warwick)
  6. Workshop Connections for Women: Hamiltonian Systems, from topology to applications through analysis

    Marie-Claude Arnaud (Université d'Avignon), LEAD Basak Gurel (University of Central Florida), Tere Seara (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

    This workshop will feature lectures on a variety of topics in Hamiltonian dynamics given by leading researchers in the area. The talks will focus on recent developments in subjects closely related to the program such as Arnold diffusion, celestial mechanics, Hamilton-Jacobi equations, KAM methods, Aubry-Mather theory and symplectic topological techniques, and on applications. The workshop is open to all mathematicians in areas related to the program.

    Show All Collapse
    Aug 16, 2018
    Thursday
    09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
      Welcome
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Analyticity domains of KAM tori in some dissipative systems
    Alessandra Celletti (University of Rome Tor Vergata)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Periodic orbits of Hamiltonian systems: the Conley conjecture and beyond
    Viktor Ginzburg (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Invariant stable manifolds associated to parabolic objects with applications to Celestial Mechanics
    Inmaculada Baldomá (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Parabolic and collision trajectories: a survey on the variational approach to the N-body and N-centre problem
    Susanna Terracini (Università di Torino)
    04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
      Panel Discussion
    06:30 PM - 08:00 PM
      Dinner for Women Mathematicians
    Aug 17, 2018
    Friday
    09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
      Loop Products and Self-Intersections
    Nancy Hingston (The College of New Jersey)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Hamiltonian dynamics and extension of symplectic/contact forms.
    Emmy Murphy (Northwestern University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
      Desingularizing singular symplectic structures to understand their associated dynamics
    Eva Miranda (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
    03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
      Tea
    03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
      Geometrical methods for reduced Hamiltonian models in plasma physics
    Natalia Tronko (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik (EURATOM))
  7. Summer Graduate School From Symplectic Geometry to Chaos

    Marcel Guardia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland), Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)

    The purpose of the summer school is to introduce graduate students to state-of-the-art methods and results in Hamiltonian systems and symplectic geometry. We focus on recent developments on the study of chaotic motion in Hamiltonian systems and its applications to models in Celestial Mechanics.

    Show All Collapse
    Jul 23, 2018
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
      Introduction to MSRI
    09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 1
    Marcel Guardia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 1
    Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
    Jul 24, 2018
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 2
    Marcel Guardia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 2
    Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
    Jul 25, 2018
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
      Course One: Lecture 3
    Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Break
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
      Course Two: Lecture 3
    Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
    11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
      BBQ Lunch
    Jul 26, 2018
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 4
    Marcel Guardia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 4
    Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
    Jul 27, 2018
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 5
    Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 5
    Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
    Jul 30, 2018
    Monday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 6
    Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course One: Lecture 7
    Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Jul 31, 2018
    Tuesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course Two: Lecture 6
    Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 7
    Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)
    Aug 01, 2018
    Wednesday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 8
    Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 8
    Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    Aug 02, 2018
    Thursday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 9
    Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 9
    Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)
    Aug 03, 2018
    Friday
    09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
      Course One: Lecture 10
    Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
      Break
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
      Course Two: Lecture 10
    Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
    12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
      Lunch
    02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
      Discussion Session 1
    03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
      Tea
    03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
      Discussion Session 2
    Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)