Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Julius Zelmanowitz

Personal Profile of Dr. Julius Zelmanowitz

Biography

Julius received his BS in 1962 from Harvard College, and a PhD from the University of Wisconsin in 1966. Upon graduation, he joined the mathematics department of the University of California at Santa Barbara (UCSB), where he held a faculty position for four decades. Over the years he has held visiting positions at UCLA, the University of Wisconsin, the Technion, the University of Rome, the University of Palermo, McGill University, and the University of Munich. He was awarded a Fulbright Senior Researcher Fellowship for research in Germany and several Italian National Research Council awards for research collaborations across Italy. Julius’s mathematical interests range over topics in rings and their representations, especially the theory of non-commutative rings and endomorphism rings of modules.

At UCSB, Julius served as Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs as well as Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Personnel, with responsibility for overseeing appointment and advancement of faculty. In 2000, Julius was appointed Vice Provost for Academic Initiatives for the University of California system, with responsibility for numerous system-wide academic projects including: the California Digital Library; development of the UC College Prep program which delivers on-line advanced placement courses to California high school students; launching the UC satellite television broadcasting channel (UCTV) on DishTV; development of teaching/research centers in Washington, DC, and Sacramento, CA; and coordination of higher education policy issues for the UC system.

Julius left his University of California administrative position in February 2006. After a brief sabbatical at UC Berkeley, he was appointed Deputy Director of MSRI in July 2006.

Current/Future Committee Membership
Name Office Start Date End Date
No Memberships

Past Committee Membership
Name Office Start Date End Date
Board of Trustees Ex-Officio Trustee (Deputy Director) Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Committee of Academic Sponsors Ex-officio (Deputy Director) Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Committee on Trustees Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Corporate Partners Committee Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Development Committee Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Directorate Deputy Director Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Education Committee Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Educational Advisory Committee Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Evaluation Committee Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Finance Committee Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Human Resources Advisory Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Recompetition Committee Ex-Officio (Deputy Director) Sep 01, 2007 Jun 30, 2008
Scientific Advisory Committee Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008
Steering Committee Ex-officio, Deputy Director Jul 01, 2006 Jun 30, 2008