Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Edward Baker

Personal Profile of Mr. Edward D. Baker III

Biography

Mr. Baker is currently Executive Chairman of The Cambridge Strategy, a London-based investment management group, and serves on their board of directors. He was the Chief Investment Officer of Emerging Markets Growth Equities at AllianceBernstein in London until April of 2007. Mr. Baker joined Alliance Capital in 1995 and served as head of Alliance Capital’s Emerging Markets Growth Equity and specialty portfolios businesses, and also served as CEO of their London office.

Prior to joining Alliance in 1995, Mr. Baker worked for Barra, Inc., an investment technology firm. He joined Barra in 1978 and became Director of Marketing in 1986.

He is also currently a member of the board of directors of Quantal Group, an investment technology firm. He is a Trustee for the Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, the UC Berkeley Foundation, and the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. He is on the editorial advisory board for the Journal of Investment Consulting, which is published by the Investment Management Consultants Association. Mr. Baker earned a MS degree from the University of California at Berkeley, where he was a Regents Fellow and completed work there towards a PhD in both mathematics and finance.

Current/Future Committee Membership
Name Office Start Date End Date
Audit Committee Mar 02, 2013 Mar 31, 2017
Board of Trustees Secretary (3/1/2008-3/31/2017) & Treasurer (4/1/2011-3/31/17) Mar 02, 2009 Feb 28, 2017
Development Committee Mar 01, 2003 Mar 31, 2017
Finance Committee Finance Chair, Board Treasurer & Secretary Apr 01, 2011 Mar 31, 2017
Investment Committee Chair (3/17/09-2/28/2017) Nov 06, 2008 Feb 28, 2017
Steering Committee Secretary & Treasurer, ex officio Mar 01, 2008 Mar 31, 2017

Past Committee Membership
Name Office Start Date End Date
Audit Committee Ex officio, Treasurer Apr 01, 2011 Mar 03, 2012
Board of Trustees Apr 01, 2001 Apr 01, 2005
Board of Trustees Secretary of the Board (3/1/08-3/31/2011) Mar 05, 2005 Mar 01, 2009
Committee on Trustees May 16, 2006 Mar 01, 2007
Corporate Partners Committee Chair, Corporate Partners Committee Oct 25, 2007 Mar 31, 2014
Finance Committee Secretary, 2008-3/31/11 Nov 06, 2008 Mar 31, 2011