Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Donald Saari

Personal Profile of Dr. Donald G. Saari

Biography

Donald Saari is a Distinguished Professor of Mathematics and of Economics as well as the Director of the Institute for Mathematical Behavioral Sciences at the University of California at Irvine. He received his undergraduate degree from Michigan Technological University and his PhD from Purdue University (advisor: Harry Pollard) where his thesis discussed the collision dynamics of the Newtonian N-body problem. After a postdoctoral position in the Yale University Astronomy Department, he joined the Mathematics Department at Northwestern University where he served as chair of the department and was the first Pancoe Professor of Mathematics. After three decades at Northwestern, in July 2000, he moved to California.

Saari’s research interests center on dynamical systems and their applications to mathematical physics (primarily the Newtonian N-body problem) as well as to mathematical issues from the social sciences coming from economics, voting theory, and evolutionary behavior. He is the past Chief Editor of the Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society as well as serving on the editorial boards of several journals on analysis, dynamics, economics, and decision analysis. He is a member of the National Academy of Sciences and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, a Guggenheim Fellow, the past chair of the US National Committee of Mathematics, chair of the US delegation to the 2002 general assembly of the International Mathematical Union, and a member of several NRC committees including Math Science Education Board. He has honorary doctorates from Purdue, Université de Caen, and Michigan Technological University.

Current/Future Committee Membership
Name Office Start Date End Date
No Memberships

Past Committee Membership
Name Office Start Date End Date
Board of Trustees Chair, Board of Trustees (4/1/04 - 3/31/07) Feb 13, 2003 Mar 31, 2007
Committee of Academic Sponsors Ex Officio (Chair, Board of Trustees) Apr 01, 2004 Mar 31, 2007
Committee on Trustees Chair, Board of Trustees (4/1/04 - 3/31/07) Apr 01, 2004 Mar 31, 2007
Development Committee Chair, Board of Trustees Mar 01, 2003 Mar 01, 2007
Education Committee Chair, Board of Trustees Mar 01, 2003 Mar 01, 2007
Evaluation Committee Chair, Board of Trustees Sep 23, 2003 Mar 01, 2007
Finance Committee Chair, Board of Trustees Apr 01, 2004 Mar 31, 2007
Long Range Planning Committee LRP Committee Chair Mar 01, 2005 Mar 31, 2007
Steering Committee Chair of the Board of Trustees Apr 01, 2004 Mar 31, 2007