Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Summer Graduate School » Schedule

Schedule

Algebraic Topology June 17, 2013 - June 28, 2013

Show All Collapse
Jun 17, 2013
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to stable homotopy and spectra I
Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Intro to equivariant stable homotopy I
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Student Talk: Thom's "Quelque proprietes globales des varietes differentiables"
Cary Malkiewich (Stanford University)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem Session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Milnor's "The Steenrod algebra and its dual"
Jonathan Thompson (University of Kentucky)
Jun 18, 2013
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to stable homotopy and spectra II
Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Intro to equivariant stable homotopy II
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Student Talk: Quillen's "Elementy proofs of some results of cobordism theory using Steenrod operations"
Gabriel Valenzuela (Wesleyan University)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem Session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Atiyah's "K-theory"
Michael Francis (University of Victoria)
Jun 19, 2013
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to stable homotopy and spectra III
Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
  Student Talk: Adams & Atiyah "K-theory and the Hopf invariant"
Charmaine Sia (Harvard University)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  BBQ Lunch at Nearby Park
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Intro to equivariant stable homotopy III
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Faculty and Postdoc Panel
Jun 20, 2013
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to stable homotopy and spectra IV
Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Intro to equivariant stable homotopy IV
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Student Talk: Milnor's & Stasheff's "Characteristic Classes"
Lorenzo Losa (Scuola Normale Superiore)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem Session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Becker & Gottlieb's "The transfer map and fiber bundles"
Jean Verrette (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Jun 21, 2013
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Applied algebraic topology I
Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Applied Algebraic topology II
Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
  Student Talk: Kervaire's " A manifold which does not admit any differentiable structure"
Maxim Stykow (University of British Columbia)
02:15 PM - 02:30 PM
  Break
02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
  Student Talk: Milnor's "On manifolds homoemorphic to the 7-sphere" and Kervaire & Milnor's "Groups of homotopy spheres I"
Nathan Perlmutter (University of Oregon)
03:15 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea and Problem Session
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Bass' "Catefories of modules and their equivalences
Ernest Fontes (University of Texas)
Jun 24, 2013
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Applied algebraic topology III
Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Applied algebraic topology IV
Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:15 PM
  Student Talk: Milnor's "The geometric realization of a semi-simplicial complex"
Scott Slinker (University of Virginia)
02:15 PM - 02:30 PM
  Break
02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
  Student Talk: Segal's "Classifying spaces and spectral sequences"
Aaron Mazel-Gee (University of California, Berkeley)
03:15 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea and Problem Session
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Quillen's "Homotopical algebra"
Deborah Vicinsky (University of Oregon)
Jun 25, 2013
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to computational techniques in stable homotopy I
Mark Behrens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Intro to algebraic K-theory I
Andrew Blumberg (University of Texas)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Student Talk: Bousfiled & Kan "Homotopy limits, completions, and localizations"
Robert Hank (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem Session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Dwyer & Kan's "Simplicial localization of categories" and "Calculating simplicial localizations"
Chris Kapulkin (University of Pittsburgh)
Jun 26, 2013
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to computational techniques in stable homotopy II
Mark Behrens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Intro to algebraic K-theory II
Andrew Blumberg (University of Texas)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Job Skills Workshop
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Brown's "Cohomology theories
Eric Bunch (Kansas State University)
Jun 27, 2013
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to computational techniques in stable homotopy III
Mark Behrens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Intro to algebraic K-theory III
Andrew Blumberg (University of Texas)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Student Talk: May's "The geometry of iterated loop spaces"
Vitaly Lorman (Johns Hopkins University)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem Session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Segal's "Categories and cohomology theories"
Matthew Sartwell (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
Jun 28, 2013
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Intro to computational techniques in stable homotopy IV
Mark Behrens (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee Break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Intro to algebraic K-theory IV
Andrew Blumberg (University of Texas)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Student Talk: Mandell, May, Schwede, & Shipley's " Model categories of diagram spectra"
Mona Merling (University of Chicago)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem Session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Tea
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Student Talk: Mahowald's "Ring spectra which are Thom complexes
Eric Peterson (University of California, Berkeley)