Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Algebraic Topology

Summer Graduate School

Algebraic Topology June 30, 2014 - July 11, 2014
Parent Program: Algebraic Topology
Location: Guanajuato, Mexico
Organizers LEAD Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas), LEAD Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
Lecturer(s) No Lecturers Assigned Yet.
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description

Modern algebraic topology is a broad and vibrant field which has seen recent progress on classical problems as well as exciting new interactions with applied mathematics. This summer school will consist of a series of lecture by experts on major research directions, including several lectures on applied algebraic topology. Participants will also have the opportunity to have guided interaction with the seminal texts in the field, reading and speaking about the foundational papers.

Organized in partnership with:

For eligibility and how to apply, see the Summer Graduate Workshop homepage


Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Visa/Immigration

Schedule
Show All Collapse
Jun 30, 2014
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy I
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology I
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Relations between homology and homotopy groups of spaces II" by Eilenberg-MacLane
Leanne Merrill (University of Oregon)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Cohomologie modulo 2 des complexes d'Eilenberg-MacLane" by Serre
Cristhian Hidber Cruz (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM
  Welcome Party, CIMATEL
Jul 01, 2014
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy II
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology II
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "On manifolds homeomorphic to the 7-sphere" by Milnor
Ivan Suarez (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "The Steenrod algebra and its dual" by Milnor
Philip Egger (Northwestern University)
Jul 02, 2014
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy III
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology III
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "The geometric realization of a semi-simplicial complex" by Milnor
Fermín Reveles (Cimat)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Job skills workshop I
Jul 03, 2014
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Equivariant stable homotopy IV
Michael Hill (University of Virginia)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Homotopical group theory I
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Homology of symmetric products and other functors and complexes" by Dold
Efraín Basurto (UNAM - Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Semi-simplicial complexes and Postnikov systems" by Moore
Paul Lessard (University of Colorado)
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Callejoneada, Downtown
Jul 04, 2014
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Homotopical group theory II
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Toric topology IV
Samuel Gitler (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Cohomology theories" by Brown
Jennifer Garbett (University of Notre Dame)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "The spectrum of an equivariant cohomology ring I, II" by Quillen
Mark Blumstein (Colorado State University)
Jul 07, 2014
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Homotopical group theory III
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics I
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Classifying spaces and spectral sequences" by Segal
Roberta Guadagni (University of Texas)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Homotopy limits, completions and localizations" by Bousfield-Kan
Zachery Lindsey (Indiana University)
Jul 08, 2014
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Homotopical group theory IV
Jose Cantarero-Lopez (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas)
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  An introduction to homotopical categories I
Julie Bergner (University of California)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "K-theory" by Atiyah
Daniel Flores (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "The geometry of iterated loop spaces" by May
Ignacio Otero (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
Jul 09, 2014
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  An introduction to homotopical categories II
Julie Bergner (University of California)
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics II
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Characteristic classes" by Milnor-Stasheff
Juan Castro (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Job skills workshop II
Jul 10, 2014
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  An introduction to homotopical categories III
Julie Bergner (University of California)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics III
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "The transfer map and fiber bundles" by Becker-Gottlieb
Diego Corro (UNAM - Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  "Nilpotence and stable homotopy theory II" by Hopkins-Smith
Gabriel Angelini-Knoll (Wayne State University)
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Conference Dinner Downtown, Jardin Unión
Jul 11, 2014
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  An introduction to homotopical categories IV
Julie Bergner (University of California)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Coffee break
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
  A homotopical view of robotics IV
Jesús González (Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  "Categories of modules and their equivalences" by Bass
Igsyl Domínguez (Center of Investigations in Mathematics (CIMAT))
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Problem session
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Coffee break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Free time