Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Mathematical Topics in Systems Biology

Summer Graduate School

Mathematical Topics in Systems Biology June 29, 2015 - July 10, 2015
Location: MSRI: Simons Auditorium, Atrium
Organizers LEAD Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco), Lani Wu (University of California, San Francisco)
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description

This Summer Graduate School will introduce mathematics graduate students to the rapidly emerging area of systems biology. In particular, we will focus on the design and emergent behaviors of molecular networks used by cells to interpret their environments and create robust temporal-spatial behaviors. This will be a very hands-on workshop with students working alone and in teams to program and present key ideas.

Bibliography (PDF)

For eligibility and how to apply, see the Summer Graduate Workshop homepage

Partial support for this Summer Graduate School provided by:

Show Tags and Subject Classification
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Show Reimbursement Guidelines

Schedule
Show Agenda/Calendar view
Show All Collapse
Jun 29, 2015
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome, introductions, and basic overview
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course overview
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  Lecture: Fly neural superposition (Altschuler)
Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco)
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Team questions (acquired vs pre-existing mutations)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Case study: acquired vs pre-existing mutations (Altschuler)
Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  MATLAB warmup (TAs)
Jun 30, 2015
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Team discussion
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Team program
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Team Presentation
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Team program
Satwik Rajaram (University of California, San Francisco)
Jul 01, 2015
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 09:45 AM
  Team questions (polarity)
09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture: Yeast polarity (Wu)
Lani Wu (University of California, San Francisco)
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
  Case study: Stochastic polarity
Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  BBQ Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Team discussion
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Team program
Jul 02, 2015
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 PM
  Team program
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Team program
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Team Presentation
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Lecture: Immunology and gradient sensing (Thurley) & discussion
Kevin Thurley (University of California, San Francisco)
Jul 03, 2015
Friday
09:30 AM - 09:45 AM
  Team questions: phenotypic heterogeneity
09:45 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture: Phenotypic heterogeneity
Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco)
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Lecture: Phenotypic profiling
Lani Wu (University of California, San Francisco)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Case study &Team discussion: Foreground identification
Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Guest lecture: Leor Weinberger
Jul 06, 2015
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:30 PM
  Team presentation
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Case study &Team discussion: Cell region identification
Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Team program
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Team program
Jul 07, 2015
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Team Presentation
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Guest lecture: Matt Jacobson
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Case study &Team project: Cell cycle detector
Satwik Rajaram (University of California, San Francisco)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Team program
Jul 08, 2015
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Team Presentation
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Case study &Team project (Phenotypic profiling)
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Lunch
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Guest lecture on professional development: Francis Edward Su
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Team program
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Lectures: ORACLs (Hsu), PhenoRipper
Satwik Rajaram (University of California, San Francisco)
Jul 09, 2015
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Guest lecture: Orion Weiner
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 PM
  Team Presentation
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
  Case study: Causal inference (Altschuler/Hsu)
Steven Altschuler (University of California, San Francisco)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Team program
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Team program
Jul 10, 2015
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Lecture: network crosstalk (Wu) & discussion
Lani Wu (University of California, San Francisco)
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Team program
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Team Presentation
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Team Presentation & Wrap up