Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Summer Graduate School » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

From Symplectic Geometry to Chaos July 23, 2018 - August 03, 2018

Show All Collapse
Jul 23, 2018
Monday
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Introduction to MSRI
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 1
Marcel Guardia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 1
Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
Jul 24, 2018
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 2
Marcel Guardia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 2
Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
Jul 25, 2018
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Course One: Lecture 3
Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Course Two: Lecture 3
Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  BBQ Lunch
Jul 26, 2018
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 4
Marcel Guardia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 4
Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
Jul 27, 2018
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 5
Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 5
Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Vukasin Stojisavljevic (Tel Aviv University)
Jul 30, 2018
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 6
Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course One: Lecture 7
Vadim Kaloshin (University of Maryland)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Jul 31, 2018
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course Two: Lecture 6
Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 7
Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)
Aug 01, 2018
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 8
Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 8
Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
Aug 02, 2018
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 9
Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 9
Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)
Aug 03, 2018
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Course One: Lecture 10
Ke Zhang (University of Toronto)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Course Two: Lecture 10
Michael Entov (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  Discussion Session 1
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Discussion Session 2
Yaniv Ganor (Tel Aviv University)