Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home > Scientific > Workshops > Programmatic Workshops > Upcoming

Upcoming Programmatic Workshops

  1. Amenability, coarse embeddability and fixed point properties

    Organizers: Goulnara Arzhantseva (University of Vienna), LEAD Cornelia Drutu (University of Oxford), Graham Niblo (University of Southampton), Piotr Nowak (Polish Academy of Sciences)

    The main theme of the workshop is the spectrum of analytic properties running from Kazhdan's property (T) at one end to von Neumann's amenability at the other, that forms a foundational organizing structure for infinite groups and spaces. These properties can be described both analytically, via unitary representation theory, and geometrically, using embedding properties for discrete spaces. Connections with probability and combinatorics will likewise be addressed during the meeting.

    Updated on Oct 26, 2016 10:00 AM PDT
  2. Connections for Women: Harmonic Analysis

    Organizers: Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), LEAD Betsy Stovall (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    This workshop will highlight the work of several prominent women working in harmonic analysis, including some of the field's rising stars.  There will also be a panel discussion.  There will also be a contributed poster session.  This workshop is open to, and poster contributions are welcome from all mathematicians.


    Updated on Sep 12, 2016 03:51 PM PDT
  3. Introductory Workshop: Harmonic Analysis

    Organizers: Allan Greenleaf (University of Rochester), LEAD Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology), Svitlana Mayboroda (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Betsy Stovall (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Brian Street (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    This week-long workshop will serve as an introduction for graduate students, postdocs, and other researchers to the main themes of the program.  It will feature accessible talks by a number of leading harmonic analysts, including several short courses on the core ideas and techniques in the field.  There will also be a problem session, to which all participants are encouraged to contribute. 

    Updated on Aug 26, 2016 08:54 AM PDT
  4. Connections for Women: Analytic Number Theory

    Organizers: LEAD Chantal David (Concordia University), Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Lillian Pierce (Duke University), Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University), Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)

    This workshop will consist of lectures on the current state of research in analytic number theory, given by prominent women and men in the field.  The workshop is open to all graduate students, post-docs, and researchers in areas related to the program; it will also include a panel discussion session among female researchers on career issues, as well as other social events

    Updated on Aug 30, 2016 09:42 AM PDT
  5. Introductory Workshop: Analytic Number Theory

    Organizers: Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal), LEAD Emmanuel Kowalski (ETH Zuerich), Kaisa Matomäki (University of Turku), Philippe Michel (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)

    The introductory workshop will present, through short minicourses and introductory lectures, the main topics that will be the subject of much of the Analytic Number Theory Programme at MSRI. These topics include the theory of multiplicative functions, the theory of modular forms and L-functions, the circle method, sieve methods, and the theory of exponential sums over finite fields

    Updated on Aug 03, 2016 04:30 PM PDT
  6. Recent developments in Analytic Number Theory

    Organizers: Tim Browning (University of Bristol), Chantal David (Concordia University), Kannan Soundararajan (Stanford University), LEAD Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles)

    This workshop will be focused on presenting the latest developments in analytic number theory, including (but not restricted to) recent advances in sieve theory, multiplicative number theory, exponential sums, arithmetic statistics, estimates on automorphic forms, and the Hardy-Littlewood circle method.

    Updated on Sep 12, 2016 08:39 AM PDT
  7. Recent Developments in Harmonic Analysis

    Organizers: Michael Christ (University of California, Berkeley), Steven Hofmann (University of Missouri), LEAD Michael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology), Betsy Stovall (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Brian Street (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

    Topics for this workshop will be drawn from the main research directions of this conference, including:
    (1) Restriction, Kakeya, and geometric incidence problems 
    (2) Analysis on nonhomogenous spaces
    (3) Weighted estimates
    (4) Quantitative rectifiability and other topics in PDE

    Updated on Aug 11, 2016 08:48 AM PDT
  8. Introductory Workshop: phenomena in high dimensions

    Organizers: Alexander Koldobsky (University of Missouri), Michel Ledoux (University of Toulouse), Monika Ludwig (Technische Universität Wien), Alain Pajor (Université de Paris Est Marne-la-Vallée), Stanislaw Szarek (Case Western Reserve University), LEAD Roman Vershynin (University of Michigan)

    This workshop will consist of several short courses related to high dimensional convex geometry, high dimensional probability, and applications in data science. The lectures will be accessible for graduate students.

    Updated on Oct 11, 2016 09:56 AM PDT
  9. Connections for Women Workshop: Geometric and Topological Combinatorics

    Organizers: Federico Ardila (San Francisco State University), Margaret Bayer (University of Kansas), Francisco Santos (University of Cantabria), LEAD Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)

    This workshop will feature lectures on a variety of topics in geometric and topological combinatorics, given by prominent women and men in the field. It precedes the introductory workshop and will preview the major research themes of the semester program. There will be a panel discussion focusing on issues particularly relevant to junior researchers, women, and minorities, as well as other social events. This workshop is open to all mathematicians.

    Updated on Sep 22, 2016 04:38 PM PDT
  10. Introductory Workshop: Geometric and Topological Combinatorics

    Organizers: Imre Barany (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA)), Anders Björner (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)), LEAD Ben Braun (University of Kentucky), Isabella Novik (University of Washington), Francis Su (Harvey Mudd College), Rekha Thomas (University of Washington)

    The introductory workshop will present the main topics that will be the subject of much of the Geometric and Topological Combinatorics Program at MSRI.  Key areas of interest are point configurations and matroids, hyperplane and subspace arrangements, polytopes and polyhedra, lattices, convex bodies, and sphere packings. This workshop will consist of introductory talks on a variety of topics, intended for a broad audience. 

    Updated on Aug 25, 2016 09:06 AM PDT
  11. Geometric and topological combinatorics: Modern techniques and methods

    Organizers: Patricia Hersh (North Carolina State University), LEAD Vic Reiner (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley Math Faculty), Frank Vallentin (Universität zu Köln), Günter M. Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)

    This workshop will focus on the interaction between Combinatorics, Geometry and Topology, including recent developments and techniques in areas such as 

    -- polytopes and cell complexes,
    -- simplicial complexes and higher order graph theory,
    -- methods from equivariant topology and configuration spaces,

    -- geometric combinatorics in optimization and social choice theory,
    -- algebraic and algebro-geometric methods.

    Updated on Aug 05, 2016 10:20 AM PDT
  12. Geometric functional analysis and applications

    Organizers: Franck Barthe (Université de Toulouse III (Paul Sabatier)), Rafal Latala (University of Warsaw), Emanuel Milman (Technion---Israel Institute of Technology), Assaf Naor (Princeton University), LEAD Gideon Schechtman (Weizmann Institute of Science)

    This is the main workshop of the program "Geometric functional analysis and applications". It will focus on the main topics of the program. These include: Convex geometry, Asymptotic geometric analysis, Interaction with computer science, Signal processing, Random matrix theory and other aspects of Probability.

    Updated on Oct 06, 2016 11:02 AM PDT
  13. Connections for Women: Group Representation Theory and Applications

    Organizers: Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford), Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington)

    This intensive three day workshop will introduce graduate students and recent PhD’s to some current topics of research in Representation Theory. It will consists of a mixture of survey talks on the hot topics in the area given by leading experts and research talks by junior mathematicians covering subjects such as new developments in character theory, group cohomology, representations of Lie algebras and algebraic groups, geometric representation theory, and categorification. 

    Updated on Aug 17, 2016 03:46 PM PDT
  14. Representations of Finite and Algebraic Groups

    Organizers: Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California), Alexander (Sasha) Kleshchev (University of Oregon), Gunter Malle (Universität Kaiserslautern), Gabriel Navarro (University of Valencia), LEAD Pham Tiep (University of Arizona)

    The workshop will bring together key researchers working in various areas of Group Representation Theory to strengthen the interaction and collaboration between them and to make further progress on a number of
    basic problems and conjectures in the field. Topics of the workshop include
    -- Global-local conjectures in the representation theory of finite groups
    -- Representations and cohomology of simple, algebraic and finite groups
    -- Connections to Lie theory and categorification, and
    -- Applications to group theory, number theory, algebraic geometry, and combinatorics.

    Updated on Aug 05, 2016 10:00 AM PDT