Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Combinatorial Game Theory Research Workshop July 24, 2000 - July 28, 2000

Show All Collapse
Jul 24, 2000
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Analysis Tools: "Brute-Force" and "Winsolve"
Bill Fraser
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Still Life
Matthew Cook
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Alternate proof of the periodicity of the Sprague Grundy Function of Wythoff's Game
Howard Landman (Colorado State University)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Coin-moving puzzles
Eric Demaine, Martin Demaine, Helena Verrill
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
  Environmental Go
Elwyn Berlekamp (Elwyn & Jennifer Berlekamp Foundation)
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Analysis of the 4/21/98 Jiang-Rui endgame
Bill Spight (not applicable)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Analysis Tools "Brute-Force" and "Winsolve"
Bill Fraser
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Combinatorial game theory
Matthew Cook
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Break
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Half-a-centrury of computer chess: The ongest running
Jurg Nievergelt
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Break
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Who wins Domineering on recutangular boards
Christopher Moore
03:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Break
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  The game of Hex: The hierarchiical approach
Vadim Anshelevich
05:30 PM - 09:00 PM
  Break
09:00 PM - 09:30 PM
  Global threats in conbinatorial games: A computation model with applications to chess endgames
Fabian Maeser
Jul 25, 2000
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
  Another form of Matrix Nim
Tom Ferguson
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  A symmetric strategy in graph avoidance games
Wolfgang Slany
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  A natural map of numbers and combinatorial games
Len Haff
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Break
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Amazons
Raymond Snatzke
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
  Break
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  The game of End-Nim
Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie University)
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Looney dots and boxes endgame
Katherine Scott
Jul 26, 2000
Wednesday
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  TBA
Erik Demaine
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Games on "Word Configurations"
Jeremiah Farrell
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Games of chance: Extending computational technoques to games of imperfect information
Matthew Ginsberg
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Break
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Le Her
Arthur Benjamin
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Break
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM
  One dimensional Peg Solitaire
Christopher Moore
05:30 PM - 10:00 PM
  Break
10:00 PM - 10:30 PM
  An approach to three-person game programming: A case study using Mediocrity
Hiroyuki Iida
Jul 27, 2000
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Infinite Games
John Conway (Princeton University)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Transfinity Chomp
Scott Huddleston
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Vines
Jacob Lurie (Harvard University)
12:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Break
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Two-player games on cellular automata
Aviezri Fraenkel (Weizmann Institute of Science)
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Go endgames are hard
David Wolfe (QRAcorp)
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Searching for spaceships
David Eppstein
Jul 28, 2000
Friday
12:25 AM - 12:55 AM
  A decodeing scheme for 4-ary lexicodes with minimum distance 4
Dong Kim
12:55 AM - 01:25 AM
  How close to Maximum Likelihood is iterative (Turb) Decoding?
Robert McEliece
01:25 AM - 01:55 AM
  Elliptic curves/cryptology
Gadiel Seroussi
01:55 AM - 02:25 AM
  Arrows: A program that plays Amazons
Martin Müller
02:25 AM - 02:55 AM
  Hypercube Tic-Tac-Toe
Solomon Golomb (University of Southern California)
02:55 AM - 03:25 AM
  An application of Mathematical Game theory to Go Endgames: Some Width-Two-Entrance Rooms with/without Kos
Takenobu Takizawa
03:25 AM - 05:10 AM
  Break
05:10 AM - 05:40 AM
  The abstract structure of the group of games
David Moews
05:40 AM - 08:10 AM
  Break
08:10 AM - 08:30 AM
  Break
08:30 AM - 09:00 AM
  The influences of algebraic geometry of curves over finite fields on coding
Solomon Golomb (University of Southern California)
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
  Fast Implemenations of Berlekamp's BCH Decoding Algorithm.
Dilip Sarwate
09:30 AM - 12:35 PM
  Break
12:35 PM - 01:05 PM
  Exponential sums and improved minimum distance bounds for codes and improvements on the Chevalley of
Oscar Moreno
01:00 PM - 01:35 PM
  Fast Implementations of Berlekamp's BCH Decoding Algorithm
Dilip Sarwate
01:05 PM - 01:30 PM
  Break
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  The games computers
Jonathan Schaeffer (University of Alberta)
01:35 PM - 01:35 PM
  Exponential sums and improved minimum distance bounds for codes and improvements on the Chevalley-Warning and Ax-Katz results
Oscar Moreno
02:00 PM - 07:00 PM
  Break
07:00 PM - 07:30 PM
  A game of switching network and a game of triangles
Bob Li