Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » The Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces (Summer Graduate Program II)

Workshop

The Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces (Summer Graduate Program II) June 25, 2001 - July 06, 2001
Registration Deadline: July 06, 2001 about 15 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: March 25, 2001 over 15 years ago
Parent Program: SGP: The Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces
Organizers Joel Hass and David Hoffman
Description No Description
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification No Primary AMS MSC
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Schedule
Show All Collapse
Jun 25, 2001
Monday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Lecture 1 - 9: Geometric measure theory and the proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture,
Frank Morgan
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 2: Geometric results in classical minimal surface theory
William Meeks
01:00 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture 1 & 2: Background
John McCuan
02:15 PM - 04:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 5: Computational aspects of minimal surface theory
Matthias Weber
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture 1 & 2: Mathematica and technical computing,
Paul Wellin
Jun 26, 2001
Tuesday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Conjugate plateau surfaces
Hermann Karcher
Jun 28, 2001
Thursday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Topology of minimal surfaces with convex boundary
Mohammad Ghomi
Jun 29, 2001
Friday
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Background Lecture
John McCuan
Jul 02, 2001
Monday
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 3: Applications of minimal surfaces to general relativity and Riemannian geometry
Richard Schoen (University of California, Irvine)
01:00 PM - 02:15 PM
  A historical survey of some aspects of minimal surfaces
Robert Osserman
02:15 PM - 04:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 3: Computational aspects and discrete minimal surfaces
Konrad Polthier
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Singular perturbation constructions for minimal surfaces
Nicolaos Kapouleas (Brown University)
Jul 03, 2001
Tuesday
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 3
Brian White
01:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Background Lecture
David Hoffman (Stanford University)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Complete nonorientable minimal surfaces in R3
Francisco Martin
Jul 05, 2001
Thursday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Periodic minimal surfaces
Harold Rosenberg
Jul 06, 2001
Friday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Parabolicity and minimal surfaces
Joaquin Perez
Jul 09, 2001
Monday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Lecture 1-4: The isoperimetric problem
Antonio Ros (University of Granada)
11:00 AM - 01:30 PM
  Flat structures
Michael Wolf (Rice University)
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture 1-4: Geometric aspects of the theory of fully nonlinear elliptic equations
Joel Spruck (Johns Hopkins University)
02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Some Picard theorems for minimal surfaces
Francisco Lopez
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  TBA
Henry Wente
Jul 10, 2001
Tuesday
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Moduli spaces of flat structures and period problems
Michael Wolf (Rice University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  The flexibility of conjugate Plateau constructions
Hermann Karcher
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  TBA
Jaegyoung Choe
Jul 11, 2001
Wednesday
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  Handle addition for minimal surfaces
Michael Wolf (Rice University)
Jul 12, 2001
Thursday
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  The translation invariant helicoid with handles
Matthias Weber
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  A family of singly periodic minimal surfaces asymptotic to the helicoid
David Hoffman (Stanford University)
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Surgery on geometric structures and applications
Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
Jul 13, 2001
Friday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  The isoperimetric problem
Manuel Ritoré
10:45 AM - 01:15 PM
  Limits of flat structures and the embedded genus one helicoid
Matthias Weber
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Geometric Aspects of the Theory of fully nonlinear equations
Bo Guan (Ohio State University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Conformal type of proper minimal surfaces in Euclidean space
Pascal Collin
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Uniqueness of the Riemann minimal surfaces
Joaquin Perez
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  15 minute talks
Yi Fang, M. Ghoumi, Keti Tenenblat
Jul 16, 2001
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Lecture 1 - 3
Harold Rosenberg
10:45 AM - 01:15 PM
  Lecture , I - V: Embedded minimal surfaces in a ball
Bill Minicozzi
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture I - III: Construction of minimal surfaces by gluing Weierstrass representations
Martin Traizet
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Soap bubbles and Riemann surfaces
Rob Kusner (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Construction of Bryant surfaces by cousin correspondence
Pascal Collin
Jul 17, 2001
Tuesday
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Surfaces of constant mean curvature-1 in the hyperbolic 3-space
Masaaki Umehara
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Meromorphic data...
Ricardo Sa Earp
Jul 19, 2001
Thursday
09:15 AM - 01:15 PM
  Lecture 1 - 2
William Meeks
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture I - III: Constructions of minimal surfaces by gluing minimal immersions
Nicolaos Kapouleas (Brown University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  CMC-1 surfaces in hyperbolic space
Frank Pacard
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Minimal Hypersurfaces and Mean...
Tom Ilmanen (ETH Zürich)
Jul 20, 2001
Friday
02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
  Two-dimensional minimal graphs over unbounded domains
Joel Spruck (Johns Hopkins University)
Jul 23, 2001
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Lecture I - II: Variational problems in Lagrangian geometry: Special Lagrangian submanifolds
Richard Schoen (University of California, Irvine)
10:45 AM - 01:15 PM
  Lecture I - 2: Topology of minimal surfaces in 3-manifolds
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture I - III: Asymptotic geometry of embedded Bryant surfaces
Pascal Collin
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Quaternionic Plucker...
Franz Pedit
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture I - V: The Steiner problem in 3-dimensions and applications
Joachim Rubinstein
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  15 minute talk
Valerio Batista, Remi Langevin, John McCuan
Jul 24, 2001
Tuesday
02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
  Minimal Surfaces and Harmonic...
Chikako Mese
Jul 26, 2001
Thursday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Constructions of special Lagrangian m-folds in $$\C^m$$
Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford)
10:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  An overview of existence results and properties
Karsten Grosse-Brauckmann
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Adding handles to the helicoid
Alexander Bobenko
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Computational complexity and the area of unknotting disks
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
Jul 27, 2001
Friday
09:15 AM - 01:15 PM
  Special Lagrangian fibrations and the SYZ Conjecture
Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford)
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Existence of finite topology surfaces with genus zero
Karsten Grosse-Brauckmann
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Approaching....
Peter Topping (University of Warwick)
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  TBA
William Meeks