Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

The Global Theory of Minimal Surfaces (Summer Graduate Program II) June 25, 2001 - July 06, 2001

Show All Collapse
Jun 25, 2001
Monday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Lecture 1 - 9: Geometric measure theory and the proof of the Double Bubble Conjecture,
Frank Morgan
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 2: Geometric results in classical minimal surface theory
William Meeks
01:00 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture 1 & 2: Background
John McCuan
02:15 PM - 04:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 5: Computational aspects of minimal surface theory
Matthias Weber
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture 1 & 2: Mathematica and technical computing,
Paul Wellin
Jun 26, 2001
Tuesday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Conjugate plateau surfaces
Hermann Karcher
Jun 28, 2001
Thursday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Topology of minimal surfaces with convex boundary
Mohammad Ghomi
Jun 29, 2001
Friday
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Background Lecture
John McCuan
Jul 02, 2001
Monday
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 3: Applications of minimal surfaces to general relativity and Riemannian geometry
Richard Schoen (Stanford University)
01:00 PM - 02:15 PM
  A historical survey of some aspects of minimal surfaces
Robert Osserman
02:15 PM - 04:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 3: Computational aspects and discrete minimal surfaces
Konrad Polthier
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Singular perturbation constructions for minimal surfaces
Nicolaos Kapouleas (Brown University)
Jul 03, 2001
Tuesday
11:00 AM - 01:00 PM
  Lecture 1 - 3
Brian White
01:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Background Lecture
david hoffman (Stanford University)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Complete nonorientable minimal surfaces in R3
Francisco Martin
Jul 05, 2001
Thursday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Periodic minimal surfaces
Harold Rosenberg
Jul 06, 2001
Friday
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Parabolicity and minimal surfaces
Joaquin Perez
Jul 09, 2001
Monday
09:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Lecture 1-4: The isoperimetric problem
Antonio Ros (University of Granada)
11:00 AM - 01:30 PM
  Flat structures
Michael Wolf (Rice University)
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lecture 1-4: Geometric aspects of the theory of fully nonlinear elliptic equations
Joel Spruck (Johns Hopkins University)
02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Some Picard theorems for minimal surfaces
Francisco Lopez
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  TBA
Henry Wente
Jul 10, 2001
Tuesday
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Moduli spaces of flat structures and period problems
Michael Wolf (Rice University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  The flexibility of conjugate Plateau constructions
Hermann Karcher
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  TBA
Jaegyoung Choe
Jul 11, 2001
Wednesday
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  Handle addition for minimal surfaces
Michael Wolf (Rice University)
Jul 12, 2001
Thursday
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  The translation invariant helicoid with handles
Matthias Weber
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  A family of singly periodic minimal surfaces asymptotic to the helicoid
david hoffman (Stanford University)
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Surgery on geometric structures and applications
Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
Jul 13, 2001
Friday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  The isoperimetric problem
Manuel Ritoré
10:45 AM - 01:15 PM
  Limits of flat structures and the embedded genus one helicoid
Matthias Weber
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Geometric Aspects of the Theory of fully nonlinear equations
Bo Guan
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Conformal type of proper minimal surfaces in Euclidean space
Pascal Collin
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Uniqueness of the Riemann minimal surfaces
Joaquin Perez
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  15 minute talks
Yi Fang, M. Ghoumi, Keti Tenenblat
Jul 16, 2001
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Lecture 1 - 3
Harold Rosenberg
10:45 AM - 01:15 PM
  Lecture , I - V: Embedded minimal surfaces in a ball
Bill Minicozzi
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture I - III: Construction of minimal surfaces by gluing Weierstrass representations
Martin Traizet
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Soap bubbles and Riemann surfaces
Rob Kusner (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Construction of Bryant surfaces by cousin correspondence
Pascal Collin
Jul 17, 2001
Tuesday
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Surfaces of constant mean curvature-1 in the hyperbolic 3-space
Masaaki Umehara
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Meromorphic data...
Ricardo Sa Earp
Jul 19, 2001
Thursday
09:15 AM - 01:15 PM
  Lecture 1 - 2
William Meeks
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture I - III: Constructions of minimal surfaces by gluing minimal immersions
Nicolaos Kapouleas (Brown University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  CMC-1 surfaces in hyperbolic space
Frank Pacard
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Minimal Hypersurfaces and Mean...
Tom Ilmanen
Jul 20, 2001
Friday
02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
  Two-dimensional minimal graphs over unbounded domains
Joel Spruck (Johns Hopkins University)
Jul 23, 2001
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Lecture I - II: Variational problems in Lagrangian geometry: Special Lagrangian submanifolds
Richard Schoen (Stanford University)
10:45 AM - 01:15 PM
  Lecture I - 2: Topology of minimal surfaces in 3-manifolds
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Lecture I - III: Asymptotic geometry of embedded Bryant surfaces
Pascal Collin
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Quaternionic Plucker...
Franz Pedit
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
  Lecture I - V: The Steiner problem in 3-dimensions and applications
Joachim Rubinstein
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  15 minute talk
Valerio Batista, Remi Langevin, John McCuan
Jul 24, 2001
Tuesday
02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
  Minimal Surfaces and Harmonic...
Chikako Mese
Jul 26, 2001
Thursday
09:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Constructions of special Lagrangian m-folds in $$\C^m$$
Dominic Joyce
10:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  An overview of existence results and properties
Karsten Grosse-Brauckmann
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Adding handles to the helicoid
Alexander Bobenko
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Computational complexity and the area of unknotting disks
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
Jul 27, 2001
Friday
09:15 AM - 01:15 PM
  Special Lagrangian fibrations and the SYZ Conjecture
Dominic Joyce
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Existence of finite topology surfaces with genus zero
Karsten Grosse-Brauckmann
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Approaching....
Peter Topping
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  TBA
William Meeks