Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Introductory Workshop in Commutative Algebra

Workshop

Introductory Workshop in Commutative Algebra September 09, 2002 - September 13, 2002
Registration Deadline: September 13, 2002 over 16 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: June 09, 2002 over 16 years ago
Parent Program:
Organizers Luchezar Avramov, Mark Green, Craig Huneke, Karen E. Smith and Bernd Sturmfels
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
The introductory workshop in the Comutative Algebra program will feature three lectures each from six speakers: David Benson, David Eisenbud, Mark Haiman, Melvin Hochster, Rob Lazarsfeld, and Bernard Teissier. The talks will cover aspects of the relationship of commutative algebra to group cohomology, combinatorics, and algebraic geometry, as well as covering major themes in commutative algebra today. The titles of the talks-series are: David Benson: Commutative algebra and the cohomology of groups David Eisenbud: The geometry of syzygies Mark Haiman: Commutative algebra of N points in the plane Melvin Hochster: Tight closure Rob Lazarsfeld: An introduction to multiplier ideals Bernard Teissier: Monomial ideals, binomial ideals, polynomial ideals All talks will be aimed at a graduate level.
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification No Primary AMS MSC
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent Ph.D.'s, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

A block of rooms has been reserved at the Hotel Durant. Reservations may be made by calling 1-800-238-7268. When making reservations, guests must request the MSRI preferred rate. If you are making your reservations on line, please go to this link and enter the promo/corporate code MSRI123. Our preferred rate is $129 per night for a Deluxe Queen/King, based on availability.

Additional lodging options (short term housing page - Short Term Housing

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Sep 09, 2002
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Tight Closure, I
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Commutative Algebra and the Cohomology of Groups, I
Dave J. Benson
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Tight Closure, II
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Commutative Algebra and the Cohomology of Groups, II
Dave J. Benson
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  An Introduction to Multiplier Ideals, I
Robert K. Lazarsfeld
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Tight Closure, III
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  An Introduction to Multiplier Ideals, II
Robert K. Lazarsfeld
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Commutative Algebra and the Cohomology of Groups, III
Dave J. Benson
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Geometry of Syzygies, I
David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Monomial Ideals, Binomial Ideals, Polynomial Ideals, I
Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  An Introduction to Multiplier Ideals, III
Robert K. Lazarsfeld
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Commutative Algebra of N Points in the Plane, I
Mark Haiman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Commutative Algebra of N Points in the Plane, II
Mark Haiman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Monomial Ideals, Binomial Ideals, Polynomial Ideals, II
Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Monomial Ideals, Binomial Ideals, Polynomial Ideals, III
Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Geometry of Syzygies, II
David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Commutative Algebra of N Points in the Plane, III
Mark Haiman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Geometry of Syzygies, III
David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
08:30 AM - 08:45 AM
  Welcome and Introduction
Loa Nowina-Sapinski
08:45 AM - 09:45 AM
  Tight closure
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
09:45 AM - 10:15 AM
  Morning Tea
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
  Commutative algebra and the cohomology of groups
David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
  Tight closure, continued
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Commutative algebra and the cohomology of groups, continued
David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
  Uniform results in algebra and geometry via multiplier ideals
Karen Smith (University of Michigan)
Sep 10, 2002
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  An introduction to multiplier ideals
Robert Lazarsfeld (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Tight closure, continued
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  An introduction to multiplier ideals, continued
Robert Lazarsfeld (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Commutative algebra and the cohomology of groups, continued
David Benson (University of Aberdeen)
04:40 PM - 05:30 PM
  Help session (Benson)
Srikanth Iyengar (University of Utah)
05:40 PM - 06:30 PM
  Help session (Hochster)
Graham Leuschke (Syracuse University)
Sep 11, 2002
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  The geometry of syzygies
David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Monomial ideals, binomial ideals, polynomial ideals
Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
01:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Indian Music Recital: Vocal Music and Violin -- Pradeep Shukla and Bangere Purnaprajna with Rajesh Das
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  An introduction to multiplier ideals, continued
Robert Lazarsfeld (State University of New York, Stony Brook)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Commutative algebra of N points in the plane
Mark Haiman
04:40 PM - 05:30 PM
  Help session (Lazarsfeld)
Manuel Blickle (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
05:30 PM - 06:30 PM
  Reception
Sep 12, 2002
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Commutative algebra of N points in the plane, continued
Mark Haiman
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Monomial ideals, binomial ideals, polynomial ideals, continued
Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
11:40 AM - 12:30 PM
  The interpolation problem, and the resolution of the ideal of a set of points in P^2 (and help session (Eisenbud))
Jessica Sidman (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Monomial ideals, binomial ideals, polynomial ideals, continued
Bernard Teissier (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
  Help session (Teissier)
Ana Bravo
Sep 13, 2002
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  The geometry of syzygies, continued
David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Commutative algebra of N points in the plane, continued
Mark Haiman
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  The geometry of syzygies, continued
David Eisenbud (MSRI - Mathematical Sciences Research Institute)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:20 PM
  Help session (Haiman)
Ezra Miller (Duke University)