Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Commutative Algebra: Local and Birational Theory December 02, 2002 - December 06, 2002

Show All Collapse
Dec 02, 2002
Monday
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Introduction and Welcome
Loa Nowina-Sapinski
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  On hypersurface singularities and multiplicity
Orlando Villamayor (Autonomous University of Madrid)
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Morning Tea
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
  Adjoint-type modules and applications
Eero Hyry
11:45 AM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  How I got into commutative rings
Irving Kaplansky
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Ramification and resolution in transcendental extensions
Steven Cutkosky (University of Missouri)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  p-Standard systems of parameters
T. Kawasaki
Dec 03, 2002
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Jet schemes and multiplier ideals
Lawrence Ein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  On the residue theorem for formal schemes
Joseph Lipman (Purdue University)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Some applications of algebraic K-theory in commutative algebra
Vasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Numerical equivalence on Chow groups of local rings
Kazuhiko Kurano (Meiji University)
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
  Reception
Dec 04, 2002
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Cohomological degrees: Questions and answers
Wolmer Vasconcelos
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  The intersection homology D-module in finite characteristic
Manuel Blickle (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  C*- and C+- actions on affine surfaces
Hubert Flenner
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Extended plus closure and colon-capturing
Raymond Heitmann (University of Texas, Austin)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Direct summands of module finite extensions
Anurag Singh (University of Utah)
Dec 05, 2002
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Closure operations in mixed characteristic
Melvin Hochster (University of Michigan)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  F-pure threshold of ideals and its applications to certain singularities
Kei-ichi Watanabe (Nihon University)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Tight closure and completion
Christel Rotthaus
04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
  Toric surfaces, Gromov-Witten invariants and tropical algebraic geometry (UC Berkeley Math Dept. Colloquium, taking place on campus, 60 Evans Hall)
Grigory Mikhalkin (Université de Genève)
Dec 06, 2002
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Computing instanton numbers of plane curve singularities
Irena Swanson (Reed College)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  A generalization of tight closure and its applications
Nobuo Hara (Tohoku University)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Non-vanishing of cohomology
Luchezar Avramov (University of Nebraska)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Core and integral closure of ideals
Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame)