Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Homological Algebra and Representation Theory February 03, 2003 - February 07, 2003

Show All Collapse
Feb 03, 2003
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome and Introduction
Loa Nowina-Sapinski
09:30 AM - 10:25 AM
  Homological algebra over Cohen-Macaulay rings
Craig Huneke (University of Virginia)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Morning Tea
11:00 AM - 11:55 AM
  Gorenstein duality in algebra and topology
William Dwyer (University of Notre Dame)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:55 PM
  Representation theory of Cohen-Macaulay rings
Roger Wiegand
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
  Brave new commutative algebra reborn
John Greenlees (University of Sheffield)
Feb 04, 2003
Tuesday
09:05 AM - 10:00 AM
  Explicit calculations of Hochschild homology of commutative algebras
Jan-Erik Roos
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:25 AM
  Topological equivalences of differential graded algebras
Brooke Shipley (University of Illinois at Chicago)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:55 PM
  Resolutions with structure
Edward Green
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:25 PM
  Commmutative and skew-commutative algebra on hyperplane arrangements
Sergey Yuzvinsky (University of Oregon)
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
  Reception
Feb 05, 2003
Wednesday
09:05 AM - 10:00 AM
  Local cohomology and its applications
Gennady Lyubeznik (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:25 AM
  Depth, detection, associated primes and isomorphisms of cohomology rings
Jon Carlson (University of Georgia)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:55 PM
  Applications of Steenrod technology to invariant theory
Mara Neusel
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:25 PM
  From polytopal algebras to polyhedral K-theory
Winfried Bruns (Universität Osnabrück)
Feb 06, 2003
Thursday
09:05 AM - 10:00 AM
  Almost flat extensions
Paul Roberts
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:25 AM
  Applications of quiver representations, I
Jerzy Weyman (Northeastern University)
11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  Applications of quiver representations, II
Harm Derksen
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:55 PM
  Hereditary categories over arbitrary fields
Idun Reiten
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:25 PM
  Good modules over reductive groups and commutative algebra
Mitsuyasu Hashimoto
Feb 07, 2003
Friday
09:05 AM - 10:00 AM
  Hyperhomological algebra in commutative algebra
Hans-Bjorn Foxby
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:25 AM
  The homological complexity of the Frobenius endomorphism
Srikanth Iyengar (University of Nebraska)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 02:55 PM
  Three-dimensional flops and non-commutative rings
Michel Van den Bergh (Limburgs Universitair Centrum)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:25 PM
  Jumping coefficients and the uniform Artin Rees theorem
Karen Smith (University of Michigan)