Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Clay Mathematics Institute Introductory Workshop in Operator Algebras August 24, 2000 - September 02, 2000

Show All Collapse
Aug 24, 2000
Thursday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, I
Richard Kadison
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, II
Richard Kadison
11:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, I
Antony Wassermann
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, I
Michael Pimsner
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Non-commutative Geometry I
Marc Rieffel (University of California, Berkeley)
Aug 25, 2000
Friday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, III
Richard Kadison
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, IV
Richard Kadison
11:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, II
Antony Wassermann
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, II
Michael Pimsner
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Non-commutative Geometry II
Marc Rieffel (University of California, Berkeley)
Aug 26, 2000
Saturday
09:30 AM - 10:45 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, V
Richard Kadison
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, I
Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University)
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, III
Michael Pimsner
Aug 28, 2000
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, VI
Richard Kadison
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, VII
Richard Kadison
11:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, II
Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, IV
Michael Pimsner
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Non-commutative Geometry III
Marc Rieffel (University of California, Berkeley)
04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, VIII
Richard Kadison
Aug 29, 2000
Tuesday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, IX
Richard Kadison
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, III
Antony Wassermann
11:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, IV
Antony Wassermann
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, V
Michael Pimsner
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Subfactors and Planar Algebras, I
Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)
04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
  The Theory of Operator Algebras, X
Richard Kadison
Aug 30, 2000
Wednesday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to Free Probability Theory, I
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, V
Antony Wassermann
11:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, III
Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, VI
Michael Pimsner
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  First, The Standard model of gravitational, electro-magnetic, weak and strong forces; the almost commutative version of the standard model
Thomas Schücker
Aug 31, 2000
Thursday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to Free Probability Theory, II
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, IV
Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University)
11:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  Subfactors and Planar Algebras, II
Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)
02:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, VII
Michael Pimsner
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Second, The Standard model of gravitational, electro-magnetic, weak and strong forces; the almost commutative version of the standard model
Thomas Schücker
04:45 PM - 05:45 PM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, VII
Antony Wassermann
Sep 01, 2000
Friday
09:15 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to Free Probability Theory, III
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles)
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory, VI
Antony Wassermann
11:45 AM - 02:15 PM
  Subfactors and Planar Algebras, III
Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)
02:15 PM - 03:15 PM
  Introduction to K-Theory for Operator Algebras, VIII
Michael Pimsner