Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Introductory Workshop in Discrete and Computational Geometry

Workshop

Introductory Workshop in Discrete and Computational Geometry August 20, 2003 - August 29, 2003
Registration Deadline: August 29, 2003 over 15 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: May 20, 2003 over 15 years ago
Parent Program:
Organizers Jesús A. De Loera, Herbert Edelsbrunner, Jacob E. Goodman, János Pach, Micha Sharir, Emo Welzl, and Günter M. Ziegler
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
This workshop is intended to introduce the area of discrete and computational geometry to mathematicians and computer scientists not (yet) active in the field, or just entering it, and is aimed particularly at graduate students and postdocs and at researchers who may already be working in other but related areas. It will highlight the interaction between mathematical and algorithmic aspects of the field. The speakers, each of whom will give a pair of one-hour talks, are all leading researchers in the field and have been chosen especially for their accessible styles. They are as follows: *Bernd Sturmfels: Tropical Geometry *Joel Hass: Minimal Surfaces and Normal Surfaces in 3-Manifolds *Jeff Lagarias: Quasicrystals and Discrete Geometry; Density of Sphere Packings *Erik Demaine: Folding & Unfolding: Linkage Folding; Computational Origami *Ron Graham: Euclidean Ramsey Theory; Packing Equal Discs in Planar Regions *Guenter M. Ziegler: 4-Dimensional Polytopes *Joe O'Rourke: Folding & Unfolding: Folding Polygons to Convex Polyhedra; Unfolding Polyhedra *Emo Welzl: Combinatorial Models for Solving Linear Programs; k-Sets and j-Facets *Gil Kalai: Graphs and Skeleta of Polytopes *David Eppstein: Computational Geometry and Robust Statistics; Hyperbolic Geometry, Moebius Transformations, and Geometric Optimization *Richard Gardner: Discrete Tomography: a Survey; Reconstruction of Convex Bodies from Brightness Functions *Imre Barany: Combinatorial Convexity: Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, Radon and Tverberg; Algebraic Topology Applied in Geometry *Robin Forman: Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry *Nina Amenta: Finding Objects in the Delaunay Triangulation; Actually Doing It: Algorithms and Programs for 3D Delaunay Triangulation *Janos Pach: Geometric Graph Theory *Alexander Barvinok: Complexity of Convex Bodies in Higher Dimensions
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification No Primary AMS MSC
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent Ph.D.'s, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

A block of rooms has been reserved at the Hotel Durant. Reservations may be made by calling 1-800-238-7268. When making reservations, guests must request the MSRI preferred rate. If you are making your reservations on line, please go to this link and enter the promo/corporate code MSRI123. Our preferred rate is $129 per night for a Deluxe Queen/King, based on availability.

Additional lodging options (short term housing page - Short Term Housing

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Aug 20, 2003
Wednesday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes, I
Gunter Ziegler
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes, II
Gunter Ziegler
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry, II
Robin Forman
01:00 PM - 01:15 PM
  Welcome and Orientation by MSRI Staff
Andrew Lucas
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Quasicrystals and Discrete Geometry
Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
  Afternoon Tea
02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
  Minimal Surfaces and Normal Surfaces in 3-Manifolds, I
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Linkage Folding
Erik Demaine
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  Reception
Andrew Lucas
Aug 21, 2003
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Tropical Geometry, I
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Minimal Surfaces and Normal Surfaces in 3-Manifolds, II
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Density of Sphere Packings
Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Computational Origami
Erik Demaine
Aug 22, 2003
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Tropical Geometry, II
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Euclidean Ramsey Theory
Ronald Graham (University of California, San Diego)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Morning Tea
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes
Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
  Packing Equal Discs in Planar Regions
Ronald Graham (University of California, San Diego)
01:45 PM - 02:15 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Folding Polygons to Convex Polyhedra
Joe O'Rourke
Aug 23, 2003
Saturday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Folding and Unfolding: Folding Polygons to Convex Polyhedra
Joseph O'Rourke
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Combinatorial Models for Solving Linear Programs
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes
Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  k-Sets and j-Facets
Ulrich Wagner
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Unfolding Polyhedra
Joseph O'Rourke
Aug 25, 2003
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Graphs and Skeleta of Polytopes, I
Gil Kalai
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Computational Geometry and Robust Statistics
David Eppstein
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Discrete Tomography: a Survey
Richard Gardner
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
  MSRI-Evans Lecture: Combinatorial Convexity
Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
Aug 26, 2003
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Graphs and Skeleta of Polytopes, II
Gil Kalai
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Hyperbolic Geometry, Moebius Transformations and Geometric Optimization
David Eppstein
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Reconstruction of Convex Bodies of Brightness Functions
Richard Gardner
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry, I
Robin Forman
Aug 27, 2003
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Finding Objects in the Delaunay Triangulation
Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Geometric Graph Theory, I
Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Complexity of Convex Bodies in Higher Dimensions, I
Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry
Robin Forman
Aug 28, 2003
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Actually Doing It: Algorithms and Programs for 3D Delaunay Triangulation
Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Geometric Graph Theory, II
Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
03:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Complexity of Convex Bodies in Higher Dimensions, II
Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Algebraic Topology Applied in Geometry
Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)