Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Introductory Workshop in Discrete and Computational Geometry August 20, 2003 - August 29, 2003

Show All Collapse
Aug 20, 2003
Wednesday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes, I
Gunter Ziegler
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes, II
Gunter Ziegler
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry, II
Robin Forman
01:00 PM - 01:15 PM
  Welcome and Orientation by MSRI Staff
Andrew Lucas
01:15 PM - 02:15 PM
  Quasicrystals and Discrete Geometry
Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
02:15 PM - 02:45 PM
  Afternoon Tea
02:45 PM - 03:45 PM
  Minimal Surfaces and Normal Surfaces in 3-Manifolds, I
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Linkage Folding
Erik Demaine
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM
  Reception
Andrew Lucas
Aug 21, 2003
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Tropical Geometry, I
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Minimal Surfaces and Normal Surfaces in 3-Manifolds, II
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Density of Sphere Packings
Jeffrey Lagarias (University of Michigan)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Computational Origami
Erik Demaine
Aug 22, 2003
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Tropical Geometry, II
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Euclidean Ramsey Theory
Ronald Graham (University of California, San Diego)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Morning Tea
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes
Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
12:45 PM - 01:45 PM
  Packing Equal Discs in Planar Regions
Ronald Graham (University of California, San Diego)
01:45 PM - 02:15 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Folding Polygons to Convex Polyhedra
Joe O'Rourke
Aug 23, 2003
Saturday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Folding and Unfolding: Folding Polygons to Convex Polyhedra
Joseph O'Rourke
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Combinatorial Models for Solving Linear Programs
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  4-Dimensional Polytopes
Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)
11:30 AM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  k-Sets and j-Facets
Ulrich Wagner
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Folding and Unfolding: Unfolding Polyhedra
Joseph O'Rourke
Aug 25, 2003
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Graphs and Skeleta of Polytopes, I
Gil Kalai
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Computational Geometry and Robust Statistics
David Eppstein
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Discrete Tomography: a Survey
Richard Gardner
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:10 PM - 05:10 PM
  MSRI-Evans Lecture: Combinatorial Convexity
Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
Aug 26, 2003
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Graphs and Skeleta of Polytopes, II
Gil Kalai
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Hyperbolic Geometry, Moebius Transformations and Geometric Optimization
David Eppstein
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Reconstruction of Convex Bodies of Brightness Functions
Richard Gardner
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry, I
Robin Forman
Aug 27, 2003
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Finding Objects in the Delaunay Triangulation
Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Geometric Graph Theory, I
Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Complexity of Convex Bodies in Higher Dimensions, I
Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Topics in Combinatorial Differential Geometry
Robin Forman
Aug 28, 2003
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Actually Doing It: Algorithms and Programs for 3D Delaunay Triangulation
Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Geometric Graph Theory, II
Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
12:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Lunch
Andrew Lucas
03:30 PM - 03:30 PM
  Complexity of Convex Bodies in Higher Dimensions, II
Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Afternoon Tea
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM
  Algebraic Topology Applied in Geometry
Imre Barany (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)