Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Mathematical Foundations of Geometric Algorithms October 13, 2003 - October 17, 2003

Show All Collapse
Oct 13, 2003
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  Approximate Voronoi diagrams
David Mount
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Complexity and computation of 3D Delaunay triangulations
Annamaria Amenta (University of California, Davis)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Anisotropic Voronoi diagrams and guaranteed-quality anisotropic mesh generation Anisotropic Voronoi diagrams and guaranteed-quality Anisotropic Voronoi diagrams and guaranteed-quality anisotropic mesh generation
Jonathan Shewchuk
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Pragmatic point ordering for Delaunay tessellation Pragmatic point ordering for Delaunay tessellation in 3D and 4D
Jack Snoeyink
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  On conflict-free colorings
Meir Smorodinsky
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
  PL implementations of differential topology concepts and their applications
Herbert Edelsbrunner (Duke University)
Oct 14, 2003
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Geometric approximation using core sets
Pankaj Agarwal (Duke University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  On core sets and shape fitting in high dimensions
Sariel Har-Peled
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  On some geometric optimal path and network problems problems
Joseph Mitchell
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  What is new with kinetic data structures?
Leo Guibas
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Problems on the interface of geometry and economics
Subhash Suri
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Arrangements of surfaces: A state of the art report
Vladlen Koltun
Oct 15, 2003
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Linear algebra and LP-type problems
Bernd Gaertner
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Bernstein basis and real rool isolation
Marie-Francoise Roy
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Computational complexity of stabbing, visibility and radii computations
Thorsten Theobald
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Efficient algorithms for bichromatic separability
Boris Aronov (New York University)
Oct 16, 2003
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  How to compute the volume?
Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Output-sensitive construction of the union of triangles
Eti Ezra
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Monotone paths in line arrangements with a small number of directions
Adrian Dumitrescu
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Bipartite perfect matching in the plane
Kasturi Varadarajan
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Capturing topological and geometric features of molecular surfaces for protein docking
Yusu Wang
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Protein shape descriptors
Patrice Koehl
Oct 17, 2003
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Approximation algorithms for diameter, width, and related problems
Timothy Chan
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Binary space partitions
Csaba Toth
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Learning about manifolds from samples
Ulrich Wagner
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Progressive simplification of tetrahedral meshes preserving all isosurface topologies
Yi-Jen Chiang
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Geometric computing with uncertain, missing, or overabundant data
Bernard Chazelle