Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Mathematical Neuroscience March 15, 2004 - March 19, 2004

Show All Collapse
Mar 15, 2004
Monday
09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
  Introduction and Overview
Jack Cowan (University of Illinois)
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Slow and Steady Wins the Game: Consequences of fast rising slowly decaying excitation
Bard Ermentrout (University of Pittsburgh)
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
  Activity Patterns in Purely Excitatory Networks
Jonathan Rubin
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Self-sustained localized neural activity
Carson Chow
03:30 PM - 04:15 PM
  Scale-up and the Visual Cortex
David McLaughlin (New York University, Courant Institute)
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
  The Role of Dominant Feedforward Inhibition in Layer 4 Processsing
Kenneth Miller
Mar 16, 2004
Tuesday
09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
  Bumps and Waves in a Two Dimensional Neural Model
Tanya Baker
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Neural networks with space-dependent delays
Stephen Coombes
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
  A model of frequency-dependent latency in the thalamocortical response of the rat vibrissa system
David Golomb
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Synchrony, Pattern Formation, and the Adiabatic Principle: How Neuronal and Synaptic Dynamics Cooperate on Diffent Time Scales
Leo van Hemmen
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Spike-Timing Patterns in Cortial Networks With Conduction Delays
Eugene Izhikevich
Mar 17, 2004
Wednesday
09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
  Subthreshold mechanisms for precise temporal processing
John Rinzel (New York University, Courant Institute)
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Firing Patterns in the Subthalamopallidal Network
David Terman
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
  Coupled Systems, Gaits, and Synchrony
Martin Golubitsky
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Neuronal Synchrony and the Interplay between Cellular Properties, Electrical and Inhibitory Synapses
David Hansel
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  How singularity affects learning and decision in neural networks
Shun-ichi Amari
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
  Euclidean shift-twist symmetry in nonlocal population models
Paul Bressloff (University of Utah)
Mar 18, 2004
Thursday
09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
  Introduction to Coding in Visual Cortex
Thang Duong
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Probabilistic Computation in Neural Circuits
Rajesh Rao
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
  Neural Characterization using Stochastic Stimuli
Eero Simoncelli
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Adaptation over many timescales
Adrienne Fairhall
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  Wiring of the Cortical Column
Dmitri Chklovskii
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
  Heterogeneity and Contrast Invariance in Primary Visual Cortex
Carl van Vreeswijk
Mar 19, 2004
Friday
09:15 AM - 10:00 AM
  Cortical Maps: Activity Dependent Plasticity and Functional Implications
Klaus Obermayer
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Coverage, Polymaps and the Visual Cortex
Nicholas Swindale
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
  Is there one brain for each of us? - Multistability and symmetry in the dynamics of cortical plasticity
Fred Wolf
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Modeling Cortical Maps with the Elastic Net Algorithm
Geoffrey Goodhill
02:45 PM - 03:30 PM
  A salienccy map in primary visual cortex
Zhaoping Li
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Concluding Remarks
Jack Cowan (University of Illinois)