Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Clay Mathematics Institute and MSRI Conference on Recent Progress in Dynamics September 27, 2004 - October 01, 2004

Show All Collapse
Sep 27, 2004
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hyperbolic Dynamics and Riemannian Geometry.
Gerhard Knieper
01:35 PM - 02:20 PM
  Symbolic Extension and Entropy Structure.
Mike Boyle
02:30 PM - 03:15 PM
  Long time Asymptotics in Averaging.
Dmitry Dolgopyat
04:15 PM - 05:15 PM
  Five Most Resistant Problems in Dynamics.
Anatole Katok (Pennsylvania State University)
Sep 28, 2004
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
  Rigidity , KAM and other Methods.
Danijela Damjanovic
11:15 AM - 12:00 AM
  Local Rigidity: Past, Present, Future.
David Fisher (Indiana University)
01:45 PM - 02:30 PM
  Parameter Exclusion and Markov Structure for Henon-like Families.
Michael Jakobson
02:40 PM - 03:35 PM
  Measure Rigidity of Higher Rank Actions.
Manfred Einsiedler (Eidgenössische TH Zürich-Hönggerberg)
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Averaging Revisited.
Yuri Kifer
Sep 29, 2004
Wednesday
09:55 AM - 10:40 AM
  Horocycle Flow on Periodic Surfaces.
François Ledrappier (University of Notre Dame)
11:15 AM - 12:00 AM
  The Zorich-Kontsevich Conjecture.
Marcelo Viana
01:45 PM - 02:45 PM
  On Area Preserving Disc Diffeomorphisms.
Bassam Fayad
02:50 PM - 03:15 PM
  The Lorenz Attractor is Mixing.
Stefano Luzzatto
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Statistical Limit Theorems for Suspension Flow.
Andrew Torok
04:00 PM - 04:20 PM
  Stability of Mixing and Rapid Mixing for Axiom A Flows.
Michael Field
04:30 PM - 04:55 PM
  Unique Ergodicity for Non-Uniquely Ergodic Systems.
Omri Sarig
05:00 PM - 05:40 PM
  Stable Ergodicity.
Keith Burns (Northwestern University)
05:45 PM - 06:00 PM
  Equilibriums of Some Non-Holder Potentials.
Huyi Hu
Sep 30, 2004
Thursday
09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
  Isomorphism Rigidity.
Karl Schmidt
09:50 AM - 10:35 AM
  Classifying Anosov Diffeomorphisms.
Ralf Spatzier (University of Michigan)
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
  Rigidity of Compact Foliations.
Steven Hurder
01:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Understanding Genomes Using Dynamical Systems.
James Yorke
02:15 PM - 03:00 PM
  Some Applications of Hitting Time Asymptotics -from Circle Covers to Dyadic Approximation.
Joerg Schmeling
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
  Facts and Problems in a more Quantitative Symplectic Geometry.
Helmut Hofer (Institute for Advanced Study)
Oct 01, 2004
Friday
09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
  Markov Approximations and Stochastic Properties of Billiards.
Domokos Szasz
09:50 AM - 10:35 AM
  Quasi Simplicity and Disjointness.
Jean-Paul Thouvenot
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
  Flat Surfaces.
Anton Zorich (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu)
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Self-Similiar Sets in the Plane with Positive Measure.
Mark Pollicott (University of Warwick)
02:50 PM - 03:35 PM
  Ergodic Natural Measures.
Michal Misiurewicz
04:10 PM - 05:00 PM
  Symbolic Extensions and Smooth System
Sheldon Newhouse