Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Visual Recognition March 21, 2005 - March 25, 2005

Show All Collapse
Mar 21, 2005
Monday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Features for Recognition
David Lowe
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Features for Visual Recognition
Svetlana Lazebnik
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Features of Visual Recognition
Cordelia Schmid (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique Automatique (INRIA))
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
  Features of Visual Recognition
Pierre Moreels
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Features of Visual Rcognition-Student Talks
Andras Ferencz
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Features for Visual Recognition- Student Talks
Stuart Andrews
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  BAFLE: Boosted Ambiguous Feature Learning
Pietro Perona
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Features of Visual Recognition
Yali Amit
Mar 22, 2005
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM
  Stochastic Models & Learning I
Dan Huttenlocher
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Dirichlet Processes, Chinese Restaurant Processes, and All That.
Michael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Stochastic Models & Learning I
Andrew Zisserman
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stochastic Models & Learning I
William Freeman
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Stochastic Models & Learning II
Alexei Efros
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Stochastic Models & Learning II
William Freeman
Mar 23, 2005
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
  Images, Context of Visual Recognition
Alexei Efros
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Learning Hierarchical Models of Scens, Objects, and Parts
Erik Sudderth
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
  Images, Context of Visual Recognition
Song Chun Zhu (University of California, Los Angeles)
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM
  Shape Recognition
Jitendra Malik (University of California, Berkeley)
03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
  Invariant Object Recognition with Energy-Based Models.
Yann LeCun
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM
  Shape and Correspondence
Laurent Younes
Mar 24, 2005
Thursday
09:00 AM - 09:45 AM
  Hierarchical Approaches and Language
Shimon Ullman
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM
  Recognition and the Brain.
Kalanit Grill-Spector
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
  Recognizing Object Types, Attributes and Relations Through Language.
Chris Manning
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Hierarchical Approaches.
Donald Geman (Johns Hopkins University)
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Unsupervised Learning of Invariances Using Video.
Matthew Harrison
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
  Hierarchical Approaches.
Donald Geman (Johns Hopkins University)
Mar 25, 2005
Friday
09:00 AM - 09:20 AM
  Dynamic Link Matching for Correspondence-based Visual Recognition.
Junmei Zhu
09:20 AM - 09:40 AM
  Top-down Figure-ground Segmentation.
Eran Borenstein
09:40 AM - 10:00 AM
  Compositional Graphical Models for Categorization.
Björn Ommer
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  Statistical Models for Visual Object Detection and Classification.
Elliot Bernstein
10:20 AM - 11:00 AM
  Tracking People and Recognizing Their Activities.
Deva Ramanan
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Face Detection.
Paul Viola
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Shape Representation.
Ruzena Bajcsy (University of California, Berkeley)