Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » 1999 Von Neumann Conference on Arithmetic Fundamental Groups and Noncommutative Algebra

Workshop

1999 Von Neumann Conference on Arithmetic Fundamental Groups and Noncommutative Algebra August 16, 1999 - August 27, 1999
Registration Deadline: August 27, 1999 over 19 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: May 16, 1999 almost 20 years ago
Parent Program:
Organizers Michael D. Fried, David Harbater and Lance W. Small
Description
For more information about this conference, please visit the original web page at http://msri.org/activities/programs/9900/noncomm/vonneumann/
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification No Primary AMS MSC
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent Ph.D.'s, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

A block of rooms has been reserved at the Hotel Durant. Reservations may be made by calling 1-800-238-7268. When making reservations, guests must request the MSRI preferred rate. If you are making your reservations on line, please go to this link and enter the promo/corporate code MSRI123. Our preferred rate is $129 per night for a Deluxe Queen/King, based on availability.

Additional lodging options (short term housing page - Short Term Housing

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Aug 16, 1999
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to Ring Theory 1
Small
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to Galois Groups and Fundamental Groups
Harbater
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Hilbert's approach and Galois Groups over k(t)
Matzat
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to Ring Theory 2
Small
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Generic Extensions and the Noether Problem
Saltman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topological and Analytic Methods in Galois theory
Debes
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Arithmetic and Branched Covers
Fried
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to Moduli of Stable Curves 1
Raynaud
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to Ring Theory 3
Small
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to Moduli of Stable Curves 2
Raynaud
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Hurwitz Spaces: the Moduli of Covers
Wewers
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Braid Rigidity and Hurwitz Spaces
Fried
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Combinatorial Ring Theory and Lie Algebras 1
Zelmanov
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Other Applications of Branched Coverings
Elkies
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Topological Fundamental Groups
Stevenson
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Combinatorial Ring Theory and Lie Algebras 2
Zelmanov
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Profinite Groups 1
Haran
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Etale Fundamental Groups 1
Lenstra
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry 1
Stafford
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Rigid and Formal Geometry
Saidi
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Hopf Algebras 1
Montgomery
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Etale Fundamental Groups 2
Pop
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry 2
Stafford
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Combinatorial Ring Theory and Lie Algebras 3
Zelmanov
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Galois action on the projective line minus three points and noncommutative power series
Ihara (1.5 hours)
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  The Grothendieck-Teichmuller group and fundamental groups of moduli spaces
Schneps
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Hopf Algebras 2
Montgomery
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Introduction to anabelian geometry
Szamuely
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Profinite Groups 2
Mestre
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry 3
Stafford
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Abhyankar's Conjecture
Harbater
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Hopf Algebras 3
Montgomery
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Grothendieck-Teichmuller group and Hopf algebras
Research Seminar, Schneps
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Rigidity and Embedding Problems
Mazat
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Cyclic cohomology and the Hurwitz modular tower
Fried