Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule

Workshop on Topological Methods in Combinatorics, Computational Geometry, and the Study of Algorithms October 02, 2006 - October 06, 2006

Show All Collapse
Oct 02, 2006
Monday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  An introduction to topological persistence
Herbert Edelsbrunner (Duke University)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Fundamental group computations in the theory of arrangements and related spaces
Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern University)
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Chromatic numbers, morphism complexes, and Stiefel-Whitney characteristic classes
Dmitry Feichtner-Kozlov
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Greedy drawings of planar triangulations
Raghavan Dhandapani
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  The neighborhood complex of a random graph
Matthew Kahle
Oct 03, 2006
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Equivariant methods
Sinisa Vrecica
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Explicit computations in algebraic topology
Michael Joswig
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Homomorphism complexes of graphs: constructions and computations
Carsten Schultz
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Graph homomorphisms and the birthday problem
Persi Diaconis (Stanford University)
Oct 04, 2006
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Unknotting algorithms and their computational complexity
Joel Hass (University of California, Davis)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Branched covers: A combinatorial model and applications
Nikolaus Witte
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Algorithms in discrete Morse theory
Kevin Knudson
Oct 05, 2006
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Sparseness and matrix algorithms
Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University)
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Invariance of directed spaces and persistence
Martin Raussen
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Bounds for the f-vectors of tight spans
Michael Joswig
Oct 06, 2006
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Convex Rank Tests
Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley Math Faculty)
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Topological obstructions to polytope projection
Raman Sanyal (Freie Universit├Ąt Berlin)
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Statistics on the planar shape space
Abhishek Bhattacharya
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Universality of Hom-complexes
Anton Dochtermann
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Pants decomposition of the punctured plane
Shripad Thite
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Using computational knot theory to understand DNA packing in viruses
Javier Arsuaga