Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Combinatorial Algebra

Workshop

Combinatorial Algebra January 10, 2000 - January 14, 2000
Registration Deadline: January 14, 2000 almost 19 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: October 10, 1999 about 19 years ago
Parent Program:
Organizers G. Benkart (Univ.of Wisconsin), A. Shalev (Hebrew Univ.), E. Zelmanov (Yale Univ.)
Description
As part of the yearlong program in Noncommutative Algebra, MSRI will host a one-week workshop on Combinatorial Algebra, January 10-14, 2000. The term Combinatorial Algebra comes from Combinatorial Group Theory which traditionally focuses on such topics as (1) groups presented by generators and relators, (2) growth in groups, (3) The Burnside Problem, (4) computational and algorithmic aspects. The conference will be concerned with these topics in the context of Lie algebras and related groups. More specifically, we will consider : Lie algebras and superalgebras of finite Gelfand-Kirillov dimension and their relations with conformal, vertex and superconformal algebras, pro-p and prounipotent groups of finite width, Problems related to The Restricted Burnside Problem, Probabilistic aspects of Group Theory, Computational and algorithmic problems This part of the program will greatly benefit from presence of specialists in Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and in Hopf Algebras. Probable participants include Belov, Benkart, Bokut, Diaconis, Grigorchuk, Kac, Leedham-Green, Lubotzky, Mann, Martinez, Mathieu, Medvedev, Petrogradsky, Platonov, Retakh, Roitman, Shalev, Sidki, Ufnarovsky, Yu, Xu, and Zelmanov.                      
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Primary Mathematics Subject Classification No Primary AMS MSC
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent Ph.D.'s, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

A block of rooms has been reserved at the Hotel Durant. Reservations may be made by calling 1-800-238-7268. When making reservations, guests must request the MSRI preferred rate. If you are making your reservations on line, please go to this link and enter the promo/corporate code MSRI123. Our preferred rate is $129 per night for a Deluxe Queen/King, based on availability.

Additional lodging options (short term housing page - Short Term Housing

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Jan 10, 2000
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Lie algebras, p-groups and computers
Michael Newman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Grobner-Shirshov Basis Theory for Irreducible sl_[Macro error: Can't evaluate the expression because the name "n" hasn't been defined.] -Modules
Kyu-Hwan Lee
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Speciality of Lie-Jordan Algebras
Ivan Shestakov
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  On the Classification of p-Groups and Prop-Groups
Charles Leedham-Green
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
  Break
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Identities in the Lower Central Series of the Gupta-Sidki 3-Group and the Iterated Wreath Product of Z-p
Ana Vieira
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Automorphisms of the Binary Tree: State-closed Subgroups and Dynamics of 1/2-Endomorphisms
Said Sidki
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Polynomial Recursive Sequences
Vladislav Kharchenko
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Simple Conformal Algebras of Finite Growth
Alexander Retakh
12:30 PM - 04:35 PM
  Break
04:35 PM - 05:05 PM
  A Combinatorial Approach to Quantizations of Lie Algebras
Vladislav Kharchenko
05:05 PM - 05:10 PM
  Break
05:10 PM - 05:40 PM
  the Hierarchies of Growth and Generating Functions for Lie Algebras
Victor Petrogradsky
05:40 PM - 05:50 PM
  Break
05:50 PM - 06:20 PM
  On Minimal Varieties of Associative Algebras and Eponential Growth
Antonio Giambruno
Jan 11, 2000
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Noncommutative Grobner Bases for Commutative Algebras
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Grobner-Shishov Basis Theory for Irreducible sl_{n=1}-Modules
Kyu-Hwan Lee
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
  Grobner-Shirshov Bases and the Composition Diamond Lemma For Associative Conformal Algebras
Leonid Bokut
11:45 AM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  The theory and Applications of Branch Groups
Rostislav Grigorchuk (Texas A & M University)
02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Primitive Algebras with Arbitrary 'GK-Dimensions'
Uzi Vishne
04:30 PM - 08:05 PM
  Break
08:05 PM - 08:35 PM
  Noncommutative Computer Algebra: What Can be Done?
Victor Ufnarovski
Jan 12, 2000
Wednesday
02:25 AM - 03:05 AM
  Measuring Sets in a Free Group
Vladimir Shpilrain
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Integrable Representations of Affine SuperAlgebras and Appel'sFunction
Victor Kac
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Representations of Free Pr-p Groups
Yiftach Barnea
11:15 AM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Vertex Operator Algebras, Quantum Double and Dual Pairs
Chongying Dong
02:30 PM - 06:35 PM
  Break
06:35 PM - 07:05 PM
  Superconformal Algebras, Semi0infinite Cohomolgy and Lie Superalgebras of the Hodge Theory
Elena Poletaeva
07:05 PM - 07:15 PM
  Break
07:15 PM - 07:45 PM
  Universal Constructions in the Theory of Conformal and Vertex Algebras
Michael Roitman
Jan 13, 2000
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Classification of Weight Modules
Olivier Mathieu
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  A Verbal Version of the Restricted Burnside Problem
Pavel Shumyatsky
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  g-Centralizer Algebras for Spin Groups
Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth College)
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Break
01:00 PM - 03:45 PM
  Break
01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  The Probabilistic Method
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM
  Amitsur-Levitski Theorem and reduced Enveloping Algebras
Dmitriy Rumynin
04:15 PM - 05:25 PM
  Break
05:25 PM - 05:55 PM
  On Theorems of Kostant and Duflo for Lie Superalgebras
Maria Gorelik (Weizmann Institute of Science)
05:55 PM - 09:20 PM
  Break
09:20 PM - 09:50 PM
  A Vector Field Formula for the Lie Algebra of a Homogeneous Space
Isay Kantor
Jan 14, 2000
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Powers of Classes in Simple Groups and Applications
Martin Liebeck (Imperial College, London)
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Pro-p Groups of Linear Subgroup Growth
Benjamin Klopsch
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Some Remarkson Nagata's Problem
Jie-Tai Yu
12:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  On Wieght Representations of Lie Algebras and Generalized Harish-Chandra Modules
Vera Serganova (University of California, Berkeley)
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
  Break
06:00 PM - 06:30 PM
  Generating Random Group Elements
Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)
06:30 PM - 07:00 PM
  Identities of Graded Algebras
Yuri Bahturin