Logo

Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Home » Workshop » Schedule

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos

Combinatorial Algebra January 10, 2000 - January 14, 2000

Show All Collapse
Jan 10, 2000
Monday
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Lie algebras, p-groups and computers
Michael Newman
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Grobner-Shirshov Basis Theory for Irreducible sl_[Macro error: Can't evaluate the expression because the name "n" hasn't been defined.] -Modules
Kyu-Hwan Lee
08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  Speciality of Lie-Jordan Algebras
Ivan Shestakov
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  On the Classification of p-Groups and Prop-Groups
Charles Leedham-Green
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
  Break
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Identities in the Lower Central Series of the Gupta-Sidki 3-Group and the Iterated Wreath Product of Z-p
Ana Vieira
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Automorphisms of the Binary Tree: State-closed Subgroups and Dynamics of 1/2-Endomorphisms
Said Sidki
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Polynomial Recursive Sequences
Vladislav Kharchenko
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Simple Conformal Algebras of Finite Growth
Alexander Retakh
12:30 PM - 04:35 PM
  Break
04:35 PM - 05:05 PM
  A Combinatorial Approach to Quantizations of Lie Algebras
Vladislav Kharchenko
05:05 PM - 05:10 PM
  Break
05:10 PM - 05:40 PM
  the Hierarchies of Growth and Generating Functions for Lie Algebras
Victor Petrogradsky
05:40 PM - 05:50 PM
  Break
05:50 PM - 06:20 PM
  On Minimal Varieties of Associative Algebras and Eponential Growth
Antonio Giambruno
Jan 11, 2000
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Noncommutative Grobner Bases for Commutative Algebras
Bernd Sturmfels (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Grobner-Shishov Basis Theory for Irreducible sl_{n=1}-Modules
Kyu-Hwan Lee
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
  Grobner-Shirshov Bases and the Composition Diamond Lemma For Associative Conformal Algebras
Leonid Bokut
11:45 AM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  The theory and Applications of Branch Groups
Rostislav Grigorchuk (Texas A & M University)
02:30 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  Primitive Algebras with Arbitrary 'GK-Dimensions'
Uzi Vishne
04:30 PM - 08:05 PM
  Break
08:05 PM - 08:35 PM
  Noncommutative Computer Algebra: What Can be Done?
Victor Ufnarovski
Jan 12, 2000
Wednesday
02:25 AM - 03:05 AM
  Measuring Sets in a Free Group
Vladimir Shpilrain
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Integrable Representations of Affine SuperAlgebras and Appel'sFunction
Victor Kac
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Representations of Free Pr-p Groups
Yiftach Barnea
11:15 AM - 02:00 PM
  Break
02:00 PM - 02:30 PM
  Vertex Operator Algebras, Quantum Double and Dual Pairs
Chongying Dong
02:30 PM - 06:35 PM
  Break
06:35 PM - 07:05 PM
  Superconformal Algebras, Semi0infinite Cohomolgy and Lie Superalgebras of the Hodge Theory
Elena Poletaeva
07:05 PM - 07:15 PM
  Break
07:15 PM - 07:45 PM
  Universal Constructions in the Theory of Conformal and Vertex Algebras
Michael Roitman
Jan 13, 2000
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Classification of Weight Modules
Olivier Mathieu
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  A Verbal Version of the Restricted Burnside Problem
Pavel Shumyatsky
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  g-Centralizer Algebras for Spin Groups
Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth College)
12:00 PM - 01:00 PM
  Break
01:00 PM - 03:45 PM
  Break
01:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  The Probabilistic Method
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM
  Amitsur-Levitski Theorem and reduced Enveloping Algebras
Dmitriy Rumynin
04:15 PM - 05:25 PM
  Break
05:25 PM - 05:55 PM
  On Theorems of Kostant and Duflo for Lie Superalgebras
Maria Gorelik (Weizmann Institute of Science)
05:55 PM - 09:20 PM
  Break
09:20 PM - 09:50 PM
  A Vector Field Formula for the Lie Algebra of a Homogeneous Space
Isay Kantor
Jan 14, 2000
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Powers of Classes in Simple Groups and Applications
Martin Liebeck (Imperial College, London)
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Pro-p Groups of Linear Subgroup Growth
Benjamin Klopsch
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Some Remarkson Nagata's Problem
Jie-Tai Yu
12:00 PM - 04:00 PM
  Break
04:00 PM - 04:30 PM
  On Wieght Representations of Lie Algebras and Generalized Harish-Chandra Modules
Vera Serganova (University of California, Berkeley)
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
  Break
06:00 PM - 06:30 PM
  Generating Random Group Elements
Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)
06:30 PM - 07:00 PM
  Identities of Graded Algebras
Yuri Bahturin